Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
Environmental Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (23)
  • (2)
  • (2)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (2)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
41 results

Environmental Engineering colleges in Maharashtra

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.4 L - 8 L
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Environmental Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What is the duration of BTech Environmental Engineering course?
A: 

The BTech Environmental Engineering course duration is 4 years. The focus of this course is towards the promotion of a healthy ecosystem with the help of sustainable practices. Students are taught about the fundamentals of environmental concepts and concerns and how to come up with timely and safe solutions to the growing issues concerning the environment.

know more about -

Environmental Engineering Courses

Q:   What is B.Tech in Environmental Engineering course?
A: 

The BTech Environmental Engineering course applies strong math and Science skills to reduce the ecological impact of industrial activities and promoting the health and safety of workers, the general public, and the global ecosystem. If you are an engineering-minded student and problem solver with a passion for protecting the health of both people and the planet, you can think of going for a BTech degree in the field of Environmental Engg.
The syllabus covers subjects like Air Pollution Control and Management, Environmental Chemistry and Microbiology, Water Supply Engineering, Wastewater Collection and Treatment, Hydraulics, etc. 

know more about -

Environmental Engineering Courses

Q:   How much is the tuition fee for BTech Environmental Engineering? Are there any additional charges?
A: 

The average fee for BTech Environmental Engineering is around INR 3 to 12 lakh. Apart from the tuition fee, you also need to pay extra charges for hostel facilities, college application, semester exam fee, lab work fees, caution money, student welfare fund, backlog fee (if applicable), and other misc. charges.

know more about -

Environmental Engineering Colleges

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty at VNIT Nagpur?
A: 

VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students. 

₹1.1 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconPunePvt
₹4.5 L
– / –
₹1.74 L
₹30 K
₹2.17 L - 7.79 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Environmental Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   Are the placements at College of Engineering, Pune good?
A: 

College of Engineering, Pune boasts an outstanding placement record. The placement statistics for BTech recorded in recent years are presented in the table below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2026)
Highest SalaryINR 60.3 LPA
Average SalaryINR 12.55 LPA
Lowest SalaryINR 4.2 LPA
Placement Percentage81.73%
Students Registered695
Students Placed568
Companies Visited288
Median SalaryINR 10.5 LPA
Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Q:   Which is the best course at VIIT Pune?
A: 

The B.Tech in Computer Engineering at VIIT Pune is among the best courses and encourages students, as it has high demand evident from robust placement records13and Recruitment of International companies. It is unique due to the following reasons :

Placements: Placed in companies like Infosys, TCS, Capgemini and Amazon

Course Curriculum: The course has a broad, full-fledged syllabus which includes the most recent technologies and trends in computer Science as well.

Experienced faculty: The department is supported by enthusiastic and highly-skilled teaching faculty.

Labs and other Facilities: VIIT Pune has good infrastructure that provides best labs so as to provide high level practical training.

Q:   Will I get into VJTI Mumbai in the last round with rank 90?
A: 

If you belong to the General AI category, then it is not possible to get admission at 90 percentile in MHT CET. In the last round, the closing percentile among the General Home State category candidates varied between 95.51 and 99.85. However, if you belong to the OBC HS category, then it is possible to get admisison in a few specialisations including B.Tech. in Textile Technology.

For more cutoff related information for VJTI Mumbai, click here. 

Q:   Is Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management a good college/Institute?
A: 
Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management is a reputed institute for B.Tech, BBA, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM, MCA. Students can opt these programs to pursue their career in Engineering, Business & Management Studies, IT & Software. Institute has trained & experienced faculty who deliver these programs. Shri Ramdeobaba College of Engineering and Management has a review rating of 4 on the basis of reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4.1 on campuslife, 3.9 on placements, 4.1 on faculty and 3.9 on Infrastructure.
₹2.31 L
– / –
₹1.19 L
₹1.82 L
₹1.69 L
Most preferred Courses for Environmental Engineering
M.E./M.Tech (32)
B.E. / B.Tech (5)
After 10th Diploma (5)
Ph.D. (3)
M.Sc. (2)
UG Diploma (2)
PG Diploma (1)
    – / –
₹2.68 L
Apply Icon

Environmental Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Environmental Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What specializations do Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha offer in their courses?
A: 
Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha are Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology, Communications Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Power Engineering, Structural Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning.
Q:   Is GH Raisoni College of Engineering Nagpur hard to get?
A: 

Admission to the GH Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur may be selective, but mostly all candidates who have good academic record can seek admission to this college. The college mostly admits students based on scores obtained in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main, the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT-CET).

The cutoff mark differs year and branch wise, but the students having the score much above the average percentile in such exams are likely to get a seat. Candidates should expect the minimum JEE Main scores of about 80-90 or equivalent MHT CET scores for improved possibility.
One should always refer to visit official website of Institute for the current trends of cutoffs for the required branch of interest.

Q:   What specializations do Walchand College of Engineering offer in their courses?
A: 
Walchand College of Engineering is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Walchand College of Engineering are Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Control Systems, Environmental Engineering, Power Engineering, Production Engineering, Structural Engineering, Information Technology.
Q:   What is the cutoff for DYPCOE?
A: 

DY Patil College of Engineering cutoffs 2026 are not out yet & will be updated once out. As per the recent cutoff stats, DY Patil Akurdi cutoff 2025 was released via MHT CET entrance exam for admission to the BTech course. For the General AI category students, the last round cutoff range was between 35834 and 99038 for BTech admission.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

₹1.6 L
– / –
₹1.65 L
₹1.1 L - 3.39 L
₹1.68 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2)
1 - 3 Lakh (23)
3 - 5 Lakh (2)
7 - 10 Lakh (2)
₹1.35 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Environmental Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What all financial aid options are available at Sandip University?
A: 

The University offers several options to aid the students financially. There are merit-based scholarships, sports based scholarships.

The merit-based scholarship relies on the merits of a student attained before the time of admission which aids in providing a scholarship to the student for the first year. However, after the first year, the same student has to achieve certain criteria to continue with the scholarship for the second year as well.

The sports-based scholarship programme provides relaxation of scholarship to a candidate based on his/her performance in their respective sport and as per the availability of a seat by the University. Continuation of the scholarship period depends on the performance of a candidate.

Other scholarship schemes involve relaxation for candidates who are from military forces/police/ freedom fighter family backgrounds. Sandip University also provides relaxation for students who are seeking admission from colleges/ institutions of the Sandip Foundation to Sandip University and the family members of the employees at Sandip University. This scholarship scheme is applicable for the entire duration of the course despite the performance.

Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing B.Tech. from Universal Group of Institutions?
A: 

After completing a B.Tech. from Universal Group of Institutions, graduates have a range of job opportunities in sectors like IT, manufacturing, and engineering services. The college's placement cell assists students in securing positions at companies such as Infosys, TCS, and Wipro. Students can also explore roles in software development, quality assurance, and network engineering. Core engineering disciplines may lead to jobs in mechanical, civil, and electrical fields. Many graduates also pursue government roles or higher studies to boost their prospects.

Q:   How are the faculty members at KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur?
A: 

KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur, appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge for the students. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research. The faculty engages the students with the latest activities and innovative teaching, and quality research.

Q:   Is Government College of Engineering Amravati best in Amravati?
A: 

Government College of Engineering, Amravati (GCOEA) is an autonomous engineering college affiliated to Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University in Amravati, Maharashtra, India. Established in 1964, it is one of the oldest engineering institutes in state of Maharashtra. Beside engineering education, it is a recognized research center for Ph.D Programs in Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics and Computer Engineering for Amravati University.

Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the Anantrao Pawar College of Engineering and Research?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the Anantrao Pawar College of Engineering and Research is around INR 118000 - INR 236000.
₹1.82 L
₹1.2 L
₹1.41 L
– / –
₹1.65 L
₹30 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Environmental Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

Q:   Which category ranking has Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University?
A: 

Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in  University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.

Q:   Does JSPM University offer BSc course?
A: 

Yes, the JSPM University offers BSc course with durations of 3 and 4 years, respectively. The JSPM University BSc course includes specialisation in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, Computer Science, Biotechnology, Animation and VFX, Physics, etc. The admission is generally merit or entrance exam based. Students can do honours for 3 years or honours with research for four years. The fees of the course range between 1.2 Lacs and 3.58 Lacs depending on the specialisation chosen. The given fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative

Q:   Why choose Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University?
A: 

Established in 1989,  Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technological University (DBATU) is a unitary, Maharashtra state Technological University in Lonere, Maharashtra. It is named after Babasaheb Ambedkar, a prominent Indian jurist, economist, politician and social reformer. The university is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC), the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), and is accredited by NAAC with a 'B' grade. Presently, more than 415 institutes are affiliated with the University, and the total student strength is 2 lakh. Popular courses at DBATU include BE/ BTech, MTech, and MCA. DBATU admission to BTech is done through the JEE Mains entrance examinations, followed by counselling. According to the DBATU placements, the median package stood at INR 4.5 LPA.

₹1.33 L
– / –
₹1.2 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconKolhapurGovt
    – / –
₹2.37 L
– / –
    – / –
₹81.7 K
– / –
Min. 1 Year of Work Experience Required to Apply | Distance & Online Engineering Programs