M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Munnar
There are 1 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Munnar. Of the total number of colleges offering Computer Science Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is public / government: 1;
Location wise
Munnar is home to 1 Computer Science Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Power Engineering, VLSI Design . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Computer Science Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Computer Science Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Computer Science Engine
There are 1 Computer Science Engineering colleges in Munnar. Of the total number of colleges offering Computer Science Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is public / government: 1;
Location wise
Munnar is home to 1 Computer Science Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 382 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 284 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 247 Colleges |
| Telangana | 194 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 159 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 156 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 143 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 132 Colleges |
| Haryana | 128 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 94 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 91 Colleges |
| Chennai | 88 Colleges |
| Kerala | 87 Colleges |
| Punjab | 80 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 76 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 70 Colleges |
| Pune | 70 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 60 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 55 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 51 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Power Engineering, VLSI Design . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Computer Science Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Computer Science Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Computer Science Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Munnar
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Munnar
The branch-wise placement rate recorded along-with the offers made and students registered during NIT Calicut MTech placements 2024 are presented below:
MTech Branch | Placement Rate (2024) | Total Offers (2024) | Total Students Registered (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
CE MTech Environmental GeoTech | 23.80% | 5 | 21 |
CE MTech Offshore Structures | 94.73% | 18 | 19 |
CE MTech Structural Engineering | 92.30% | 24 | 26 |
CE MTech Traffic & Transportation Planning | 55% | 11 | 20 |
CE MTech Water Resources Engineering | 50% | 5 | 10 |
CH MTech Chemical | 100% | 2 | 2 |
CS MTech Computer Science | 79.16% | 19 | 24 |
CS MTech Computer Science (Information Security) | 80% | 16 | 20 |
EE MTech Power Systems | 83.3%3 | 10 | 12 |
EE MTech High Voltage Engineering | 75% | 3 | 4 |
EE MTech Instrumentation and Control Systems | 78.9%4 | 15 | 19 |
EE MTech Industrial Power and Automation | 75% | 6 | 8 |
EE MTech Power Electronics | 93.7%5 | 15 | 16 |
EC MTech Electronics Design and Technology | 88.88% | 16 | 18 |
EC MTech Signal Processing | 66.66% | 4 | 6 |
EC MTech Telecommunication | 90.90% | 10 | 11 |
EC M.Tech Micro Electronics & VLSI Design | 85.71% | 18 | 21 |
ME MTech Energy Engg. & Management | 72.72% | 8 | 11 |
ME MTech Industrial Engg. & Management | 47.36% | 9 | 19 |
ME MTech Machine Design | 70.58% | 12 | 17 |
ME MTech Material Science & Technology | 50.00% | 4 | 8 |
ME MTech Manufacturing Technology | 76.19% | 16 | 21 |
ME MTech Thermal Sciences | 91.30% | 21 | 23 |
NS MTech Material Science & Engineering | 75.00% | 3 | 4 |
The branch-wise highest package offered during IIT Palakkad MTech placements 2024 is presented below:
MTech Branch | Highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|
Data Science | INR 19.29 LPA |
Computing and Mathematics | INR 16 LPA |
System on Chip Design | INR 20 LPA |
Power Electronics and Power Systems | INR 19.29 LPA |
Manufacturing and Materials | INR 19.29 LPA |
Geotechnical | INR 6.5 LPA |
The candidate can join MEC Kochi in M.Tech or any M.Tech speculations course by appearing in the graduate aptitude test in engeneering (GATE).
The candidate has to secure a minimum of 65% in the B.Tech or degree to apply for M.Tech in this college and also a minimum of 50% in the schooling time irrespective of any board either it may be of state board, CBSE or ICSE. THE total intake for M.Tech is 18 for CSE and 18 for electronics. The previous year cutoffs varies every year due to the completion of the course and the seat availability in the college.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Munnar
Amrita School of Engineering:
Strengths:
- Reputation: Amrita School of Engineering boasts a strong national and international reputation, particularly in certain specialised fields like computer Science and electronics.
- Placements: Amrita generally has a good track record for placements, with a consistent record of placing a high percentage of graduates.
- Research: Amrita is actively involved in various research projects, offering opportunities for M.Tech students to participate and gain valuable experience.
- Infrastructure and facilities: Amrita has modern campuses with well-equipped labs and libraries.
Weaknesses:
- Fees: Amrita can be on the more expensive side compared to some other institutions.
- Strictness: Amrita is known for its strict academic culture and stringent rules, which might not be for everyone.
- Location: Depending on your preferences, the location of Amrita's campuses (primarily in Coimbatore and Kerala) might not be ideal for everyone.
TKM Institute of Management:
Strengths:
- Fees: TKM Institute of Management is generally more affordable than Amrita.
- Industry connect: TKM has strong ties with industries, potentially leading to better internship and job opportunities.
- Focus on practical skills: TKM's curriculum focuses on practical skills and industry-relevant knowledge, which could be beneficial for those seeking immediate career entry.
- Location: TKM's location in Kollam, Kerala, might be more convenient for some students.
Weaknesses:
- Reputation: TKM's national and international reputation may not be as strong as Amrita's.
- Research opportunities: Research opportunities at TKM might be more limited compared to Amrita.
- Infrastructure and facilities: TKM's infrastructure and facilities might not be as advanced as Amrita's.
The Cochin University of Science and Technology released the CUSAT CAT 2024 exam date on its official website. The exam authority conducted the CUSAT CAT 2024 exam in online mode. CUSAT CAT 2024 was conducted on May 10, 11, & 12, 2024. The CUSAT CAT exam date 2024 consists of application dates, exam date, admit card date, result date, and counselling dates.
Read More: https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/cusat-cat-exam-dates