M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Electrical Engineering is offered by 595 colleges in India. There are 444 private owned, 116 public / government owned and 1 public private owned that provide the Electrical Engineering in India.
Location wise
Electrical Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Electrical Engineering colleges in India, followed by Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Telangana etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 68 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 63 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 63 Colleges |
| Telangana | 57 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 50 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 37 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 32 Colleges |
| Haryana | 30 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 29 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 24 Colleges |
| Punjab | 23 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 21 Colleges |
| Orissa | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 16 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
| Chennai | 14 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 14 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, are offered for the Electrical Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Ele
Electrical Engineering is offered by 595 colleges in India. There are 444 private owned, 116 public / government owned and 1 public private owned that provide the Electrical Engineering in India.
Location wise
Electrical Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Electrical Engineering colleges in India, followed by Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Telangana etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 68 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 63 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 63 Colleges |
| Telangana | 57 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 50 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 37 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 32 Colleges |
| Haryana | 30 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 29 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 24 Colleges |
| Punjab | 23 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 21 Colleges |
| Orissa | 20 Colleges |
| Kerala | 16 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 16 Colleges |
| Chennai | 14 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 14 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, are offered for the Electrical Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2273 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1092 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 826 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 810 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 796 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 785 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 595 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 564 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 555 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 389 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 295 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 271 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 250 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 248 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 178 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 174 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 160 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 150 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 146 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Electrical Engineering in India, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Electrical Engineering in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 370 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 56 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 50 Colleges |
| CEETA | 45 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 29 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 24 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 21 Colleges |
| OJEE | 14 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 13 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 12 Colleges |
| WBUT PGET | 12 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| COAP | 5 Colleges |
| KCET | 4 Colleges |
| TANCET | 4 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 3 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 3 Colleges |
| ACPC Admission | 3 Colleges |
M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
NMIT Bangalore offers a two-year full-time MTech programme. Passed BE/B.Tech in relevant subjects with a minimum of 50% aggregate are eligible to apply for MTech. The course is available in four specialisations, namely:
- Defence Technology
- Electric Vehicle Technology
- Robotics & Artificial Intelligence
- Structural Engineering
Yes, M.Tech is available in ITNU. The course is offered in full-time mode for two-years. ITNU offers course in 10 branches. Some of the available courses are ME (Design Engineering), VLSI Designing, etc. It is further divided in four semesters. Some subjects are common in first semester for CSE (all branches). Common subjects include Data structure and Algorithm, etc. The course also includes submission of major and minor project. It is mandatory for all students to complete an internship in last year/semester.
The PES University CSE average package or other placement details are yet to be released. However, the combined placement data for BTech and MTech courses are released in the NIRF report 2023. The key highlights of PES University placements 2022 for BTech and MTech are mentioned below:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|
| Total students | 1,360 | 109 |
| Students placed | 1,184 | 89 |
| Placement rate | 87% | 82% |
| Median package | INR 7.50 LPA | INR 4.80 LPA |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the NIRF report 2023.
NIT Mizoram offers M.Tech courses for the duration of two years and offered in full-time mode. Moreover, the institute provides stipend to M.Tech students. Check out the names of available M.Tech specialisations below:
NIT Mizoram offers M.Tech programmes in four different departments:
• Computer Science & Engineering
• Electrical & Electronics Engineering
• Electronics & Communication Engineering
• Mechnical Engineering
The mode of NATA, Engineering College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on entrance test scores and merit. The accepted entrance tests are UCEED, NID Entrance Exam, NATA, JEE Main, etc. Students who wish to get admission must sit in the counselling round for the admissions. Direct admissions are not possible for many courses at PEC Chandigarh.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
- The Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering, or GATE, is the main entrance exam that VJTI Mumbai accepts for admission to the M.Tech program. To apply, candidates must have a current GATE score.
- PG-CET: This exam is administered by the Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell to applicants for admission to M.Tech programs in Maharashtra's institutions. PG-CET results are accepted by VJTI Mumbai for candidate screening.
- The entrance exam for Maharashtra State, M.Tech admission is called ME-CET, or the Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell. The VJTI accepts scores.
- JEE Mains/Advanced: Candidates with exceptionally strong B.Tech academic records may have their JEE scores taken into consideration by VJTI.
- CET: A few Common Entrance Exams administered by Central Universities are occasionally accepted as well.
- MAT/CMAT
As of now, a total of 2000 students of the batch 2025 have been placed during GLA University placements 2025. The total number of students placed in the GLA University placements 2024 and 2025 are also tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Students Placed | 3322 | 3410 | 2000 |
Yes, Integral University offers good placements for courses like BTech, BPharma, MBA, etc. Check out the overall highlights of Integral University placements for the overall Class of 2025 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 26 LPA |
Total recruiters | 225+ |
Total offers | 1200+ |
Top recruiters | Amazon, Infosys, Flipkart, IBM |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
The closing rank for NIT Manipur BTech, MTech and MSc courses is released by the respective counselling bodies. For BTech, JoSAA releases closing rank for every category of candidates. Looking at the past three-year trend of JEE Main cutoff, BTech CSE was found to have the most competitive closing rank in 2024. In 2023, the rank for CSE was 26719 which declined to 30611 in 2024.
NIT Manipur Cutoff 2024 was concluded after Round 6 for admission to MTech courses. Talking about the last three years' GATE cutoff, NIT Manipur cutoff for MTech in Computer Science Engineering closed at 357 in 2024 while in 2023 it closed at 351 and in 2022 at 350. So, Analysing the past year's trends, the above-mentioned course is the most popular course at NIT Manipur because of its competitive ranks over the years as compared to other specialisations.
IIT JAM rank is considered for NIT Manipur MSc. Looking at the past year cutoff data, MSc Mathematics came out as the competitive specialisation with 2042 rank in 2024 and 2338 in 2023.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech in Electrical Engineering colleges in India
The NIT Sikkim average package is not released as of now. However, the median package is released. Take a look at the below table depicting the course-wise median package 2022:
Course | Median Package (2022) |
|---|---|
INR 8 LPA | |
INR 7.30 LPA |
NOTE: The offered mentioned salary details are fetched from the NIRF report 2023.
IIT Roorkee announced the GATE 2025 result on March 19, 2025. To check the result, candidates will need to enter their GATE enrollment ID, registered email ID, and date of birth. The GATE exam is very prestigious among engineering and Science graduates. It is conducted every year by one of the IITs among the nine IITs. In 2024, IISc Bangalore conducted the GATE exam. The exam also opens various opportunities for engineering and Science graduates to work in Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and in the field of research. The GATE 2025 brochure has been released by IIT Roorkee comprising of all the relevant information about the GATE 2025 exam, including exam dates, paper codes, eligibility criteria, etc. Read more about the GATE 2025 Result: https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/gate-exam-results.
North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology (NERIST) is a deemed to be a university in Nirjuli place located in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. It has been ranked 186 among the top NIRF-rated Engineering colleges in 2021. The institute currently has 11 departments of education in Science & engineering and 1 center for management studies to offer degree courses across the disciplines of engineering, technology, sciences, and management. It offers 10+2 level certificate courses, post-10+2 Diploma courses, and degree programs. The degree programs offered at NERIST include BTech, BSc (Forestry Stream), MTech, MBA, MSc, and PhD programs.
NERIST Fees & Eligibility
| Course | Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech | 13,750 (1st Year Fees) | Pass 10+2 NERIST Entrance Exam |
| B.Sc | 22,580 (1st Year Fees) | 10+2 |
| M.Sc | 29,040 (1st Year Fees) | Graduation |
| Polytechnic | 12,480 (1st Year Fees) | 10+2 |
| MBA | 57,560 (1st Year Fees) | Graduation |
| B.Tech {Lateral} | 22,580 (1st Year Fees) | 10+3 + NERIST Entrance Exam |