Mechanical Engineering colleges in Yavatmal
There are 10 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Yavatmal. Of the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 6 & public / government: 2;
Location wise
Yavatmal is home to 10 Mechanical Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Electrical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Information Technology, Mining Engineering, Telecommunication Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Automobile Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Dairy Technology, Food Technology, Structural Engineering, Textile Engineering . Below is the break up of number of col
There are 10 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Yavatmal. Of the total number of colleges offering Mechanical Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 6 & public / government: 2;
Location wise
Yavatmal is home to 10 Mechanical Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Electrical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Information Technology, Mining Engineering, Telecommunication Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Automobile Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Dairy Technology, Food Technology, Structural Engineering, Textile Engineering . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electrical Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Mining Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Dairy Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Mechanical Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Mechanical Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 5 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 1 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Yavatmal
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Yavatmal
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have completed Diploma Course in Engineering and Technology in relevant stream with minimum 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) from an All India Council for Technical Education or Central or State Government approved Institution or its equivalent. OR Candidate must have completed B.Sc. from UGC/ Association of Indian Universities recognised University with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) and passed 10+2 with Mathematics as a subject. |
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Yavatmal
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Yavatmal
IIT Bombay tuition fee costs around INR 21,300 - INR 14.9 L. The fee excludes other components including application fee, examination fee, security deposit, etc. The fee is taken from the official website. It is still subject to change. Candidates must check the official website before applying.
The eligibility criteria includes minimum qualification and aggregate required to apply for any of the UG or PG courses. The basic eligibility is Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG programmes. Below is eligibility requirement for SIT Pune courses:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 in relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
| PhD | Master's degree in relevant subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
Check the VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2025 in comparison with NIT K and NIT Raipur below:
NIT Name | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
VNIT Nagpur | 64 L | 10.70 L (BTech) |
63.12 L | 14.84 L (BTech) | |
60 L | 11.1 L (Overall) |
COEP Pune was established in 1854 and now is known as COEP Technological University. Located in Pune, the unitary public university of the government of Maharashtra, through 14 departments, offers UG, PG, and PhD courses to students. These courses are provided across Management, Planning, and various other streams. The university is accredited by the NBA and is ranked 90 by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category. COEP Pune offers flagship courses such as BTech and MTech. Overall, it is a very good university.
As per the MIT-WPU, Pune course admission process, the university conducts MIT-WPU, Pune CET for admission to the UG and PG courses particularly. Apart from this, MIT-WPU, Pune admission is also done based on valid scores of national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET, CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT and NEET-UG, among others for admission to BTech, MBA and BPharm courses. The common selection criteria for MIT-WPU, Pune admission comprise a Personal Interview (PI) round that evaluates the capabilities of the applicants. Candidates must secure a minmum aggregate in Class 12 and graduation for admission to UG and PG level courses.