M.A. in Public Administration Colleges in India - Fees 2026, Admissions
There are nearly 202 colleges in India that offer Public Administration courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is public / government: 97, private: 69 and public private: 15.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Public Administration in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Rajasthan | 35 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 17 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 16 Colleges |
| Telangana | 13 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 12 Colleges |
| Haryana | 11 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 8 Colleges |
| Punjab | 8 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 7 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 7 Colleges |
| Orissa | 7 Colleges |
| Chennai | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi | 5 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 5 Colleges |
| Arunachal Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Bihar | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Public Administration colleges in India like English, Hindi and Urdu. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 2089 Colleges |
| Hindi | 1401 Colleges |
| Urdu | 218 Colleges |
| Political Science | 202 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 202 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 121 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 61 Colleges |
| Ancient History | 49 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 46 Colleges |
| International Relations | 43 Colleges |
| Women Studies | 43 Colleges |
| Applied Psychology | 30 Colleges |
| French | 28 Colleges |
| Home Science | 28 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 18 Colleges |
| Criminology | 17 Colleges |
| Development Studies | 14 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 13 Colleges |
| Cultural Anthropology | 13 Colleges |
| German | 13 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Public Administration in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 19 Colleges |
| CPGET | 7 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 5 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 4 Colleges |
| URATPG | 3 Colleges |
| TISSNET | 2 Colleges |
| JMI Entrance Exam | 2 Colleges |
| KUK Entrance Exam | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| NIMSEE | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| MRNAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 1 Colleges |
| Adamas AUAT | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 202 colleges in India that offer Public Administration courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is public / government: 97, private: 69 and public private: 15.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Public Administration in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Rajasthan | 35 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 17 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 16 Colleges |
| Telangana | 13 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 12 Colleges |
| Haryana | 11 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 9 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 8 Colleges |
| Punjab | 8 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 7 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 7 Colleges |
| Orissa | 7 Colleges |
| Chennai | 6 Colleges |
| Delhi | 5 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 5 Colleges |
| Arunachal Pradesh | 4 Colleges |
| Bihar | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Public Administration colleges in India like English, Hindi and Urdu. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 2089 Colleges |
| Hindi | 1401 Colleges |
| Urdu | 218 Colleges |
| Political Science | 202 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 202 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 121 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 61 Colleges |
| Ancient History | 49 Colleges |
| Public Policy | 46 Colleges |
| International Relations | 43 Colleges |
| Women Studies | 43 Colleges |
| Applied Psychology | 30 Colleges |
| French | 28 Colleges |
| Home Science | 28 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 18 Colleges |
| Criminology | 17 Colleges |
| Development Studies | 14 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 13 Colleges |
| Cultural Anthropology | 13 Colleges |
| German | 13 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Public Administration in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 19 Colleges |
| CPGET | 7 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 5 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 4 Colleges |
| URATPG | 3 Colleges |
| TISSNET | 2 Colleges |
| JMI Entrance Exam | 2 Colleges |
| KUK Entrance Exam | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| NIMSEE | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| MRNAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 1 Colleges |
| Adamas AUAT | 1 Colleges |
M.A. in Public Administration Colleges in India - Fees 2026, Admissions
Commonly asked questions On M.A. in Public Administration Colleges in India - Fees 2026, Admissions
For Admission to Punjab University's regular UG and PG courses including, MBA, BA, MA, BTech, etc., its mandate for candidates to appear for course wise entrance exam. However, the University does offers certain Diploma courses where you can enroll via merit based on 12th class.
When comparing the MA programme at Loyola College and MGRERI, there are many parameters on which students can compare them. While comparing both, Loyola College proves to be a better option to pursue an MA. Thus, according to the tuition fee and overall Shiksha rating, the tuition fee for the MA at Loyola College is comparatively more reasonable than the fee of MGRERI, which is INR 1 Lacs to INR 3 lakh. Also, the overall rating for Loyola College is 4.4 out of 5, whereas MGRERI has an average rating of 3.7 out of 5. This means more student satisfaction and academic quality at Loyola College. The above comparison indicates that Loyola College would probably be a better option to pursue an MA.
The total tuition fee of the MA programme at Punjabi University ranges between INR 18,700 - INR 1.60 lakh. This fee does not include the hostel fee or the mess fee and only consists of the total cost of tuition. This fee ranges is taken from unofficial sources and hence, is indicative. To be eligible for the MA programme at Punjabi University candidates need 45%-50% in their class 12. For more deatails on the MA programme, visit the official website.
Yes, you can join Netaji Subhas Open University (NSOU) based on merit. All students must meet the required percentage as per ttheir last educational qualification previous exams to be considered for admission.
For example, to be eligible for the BEd in Special Education course, candidates must be:
- Have a Master's Degree in Sciences, Social Sciences, or Humanities
- The candidate should have bachelor's programme with 50% aggregate.
Also eligible for the MBA course, students must be:
- Any graduate or Degree in Law/ Engineering/ Pharmacy/ Architecture
- Have a bachelor's degree from a recognised college or university.
So far, Central University of Karnataka has not posted any last date of admission. Students can apply as long as the admission is open. The university accepts entrance-based admissions for its programmes. Students need to check the college page for all the updates of the admissions.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. in Public Administration Colleges in India - Fees 2026, Admissions
According to the latest report, the highest package in LPU BDes placements 2024 was INR 18 LPA. Further, the LPU average package offered to BSc Fashion Technology and BDes in 2024 stood at INR 4.44 LPA. The key highlights of Fashion Designing placements at Lovely Professional University in 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 18 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
Average package | INR 4 LPA | INR 4.44 LPA |
Placement rate | 84% | 91% |
Total offers | 47 | 31 |
Among the many courses offered by Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU) the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme is well respected. The MBA prepares students for leadership positions in business and management by combining an industry relevant curriculum knowledgeable instructors, and internship experiences.
Furthermore, because of its excellent placement records and industry connections, the Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) programme in fields like computer science, electronics and mechanical engineering is a popular choice. The universitys medical and law (LL.B. and LL.M) programs are likewise quite popular because of their professional relevance and rigorous academic standards.
The "best" course ultimately relies on professional goals because RTMNU is highly skilled in a variety of disciplines, including as engineering, physics the arts and law.
No, the university does not offer direct admission. MDU Rohtak admission to a lot of courses is done through entrance exams. The university conducts an entrance exam to shortlist candidates for MA, MBA, LLM, etc. However, for a few non-centralised courses, admission is merit-based. Thus, for these courses, the candidate's scores in the last qualifying examination are considered for selection. Hence, the candidates must prepare well in advance as a lot of students apply for admission to MDU Rohtak but seats are limited.
Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University (YCMOU) usually concludes the application process between August and October. Candidates seeking admission to any of the courses offered at YCMOU, Nashik must meet the eligibility criteria laid down by the university. Those who meet the eligibility must apply through the official website by paying out the registration fee for final submission. Given below are the eligibility criteria for some of the some of the most opted courses at YCMOU, Nashik:
Popular Courses | Eligibility & Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
MA | Eligibility: Bachelor’s degree in the relevant stream from a recognised university Selection Criteria: Merit-based |
MBA | Eligibility: Class 12/ HSC / Class 10 + government Diploma or certificate course Selection Criteria: Merit-based |
BSc | Eligibility: A pass in Class 12 with Science stream Selection Criteria: Merit-based |
BCom | Eligibility: Class 12 or HSC from a recognised board Selection Criteria: Merit-based |
MBA | Eligibility: Bachelor's degree with a minimum 50% aggregate Selection Criteria: Entrance-based |
MCom | Eligibility: Bachelor's degree from a recognised university Selection Criteria: Merit-based |
Candidates shortlisted for admission to BRAOU MBA HHCM course have to participate in the admission counselling. A list of documents are required. The documents that the candidates must carry during the BRAOU MBA HHCM admission counselling are:
- Class 10 certificate for name and age proof
- Migration Certificate in case of candidates other than Dr. BRAOU
- Transfer Certificate from the college where the candidate studied last
- Memoranda of Marks of the qualifying examination
- Provisional Certificate or Original Degree Certificate of the qualifying examination
- the latest Social Category Certificate, if the seat is under a reservation category such as ST, SC, BC
- Hall Ticket of TS/AP ICET – 2023 or BRAOU MBA ET – 2023
Commonly asked questions On M.A. in Public Administration Colleges in India - Fees 2026, Admissions
The University of Kerala is known as one of the top state-run universities of the country. It is ranked at 5 under State Public University and 25 under the University category by the NIRF 2025. The University Grants Commission (UGC) has approved all the courses offered by KU. Moreover, it is also re-accredited by NAAC with an 'A' grade. MA distance courses offered by the university are also recognised by the Distance Education Bureau (DEB). Hence, the Kerala University MA degree is valid across the globe.
Candidates need to pay INR 1,500 excluding taxes to apply at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University. Aspirants can pay the fees via any of the online payment modes. They can also pay in cash at the Accounts Office counter.
The University of Mysore, through its around 228 affiliated colleges and 85 PG departments, offers undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, PG diploma, and certificate courses to students across Science, Arts, Journalism, Engineering, and various other streams. Some of the names of affiliated college include University Evening College, University of Mysore, University Fine Arts College for Women, Manasagangothri, Mysore, Physical Education, University of Mysore, Yuvaraja's College, University of Mysore, Maharani's Science College for Women, Maharani's Arts College for women, etc.
According to the reviews on Shiksha (Priyanshi Goel, B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027) CCSU has good infrastructure with supportive faculty members. The placement was decent, with several companies visiting the campus and offering roles like software developer, analyst, etc. The package range is medium and high. The college has decent infrastructure with maintained classrooms, labs, Wi-Fi, and a library with sufficient resources.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. in Public Administration Colleges in India - Fees 2026, Admissions
UNIRAJ has many scholarships for students enrolled in MA courses. Some of the scholarships available are Department of Empowerment of PWD, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Ministry of Labor & Employment, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, and more.
Latest CMAT exam pattern is given below:
- Question paper carries 100 MCQs
- Each section has 20 question
- Exam duration is 180 minutes
- Each question carries 4 marks
- There is no negative marking
Yes, admission are open at Pondicherry University. The university accepts admission through offical website. Students can apply directly through the official page. The university accepts admisison based on merit and entrance exams.
For admission at Andhra University, candidates need to meet the eligibility criteria for the course they are applying for. Follow the steps given below to apply to Andhra University:
Step 1: Visit the official website of Andhra University.
Step 2: Register with basic details and generate login credentials.
Step 3: Using login credentials, fill out the mandatory fields such as personal and educational details.
Step 4: Complete the application process by submitting the document and paying the required application fee.
LPU (Admission Office) offers more than 300 degree and Diploma courses at the UG, PG, and doctoral levels along with several distance learning courses via the LPU (Admission Office) Centre for Distance & Online Education.
Some of the courses offered at LPU Admission Office are as follows:
| Course Name | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | LPUNEST |
| MBA | LPU (Admission Office) NEST/ CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT + Video Essay + PI |
| BBA/ BBA (Hons) | LPU NEST (merit-based for some of the BBA specialisations) |
| MCA/ MCA (Hons) | LPU NEST |
Commonly asked questions On M.A. in Public Administration Colleges in India - Fees 2026, Admissions
Adamas University is a private university also known as AU and recognised by UGG and West Bengal Government. Some of the key USPs of Adamas University Kolkata are as follows:
- Rankings: The college has been ranked 1 by IIRF Rankings 2025 (School of Business- BBA category) and 2 by IIRF Rankings 2025 (BCA category).
- Approval: Adamas Kolkata has been recognised by AICTE, NCTE, BCI, PCI.
- Placements: As per the latest report, the the highest package offered during Adamas University placements 2024 stood at INR 100 LPA.
BAMU Aurangabad provides various scholarships to eligible postgraduate and undergraduate course students. These scholarships are widely offered as financial assistance to students. Some of the scholarships provided by the university are the Government of India Scholarship (G.O.I.), Vidyavetan Facility, Other Scholarships, Eklavya Scholarships, University Merit Scholarships, Scholarship for Non-Hindi Language Speakers, and others. Apply for the scholarships offered by the university as soon as the application window opens.
In terms of placements, the University has maintained a decent track record. The official placement report or brochure is yet to be released. As per the data gathered from the NIRF report 2024, 156 out of 818 PG (2-year) graduates were placed in 2023. Earlier, 234 out of 803 students were placed in the 2022 drive. Further, the median package offered in 2023 was INR 3.26 LPA, which was almost 32% less in comparison to 2022. Take a look at the below table for a detailed analysis of Central University of Kerala placement trends:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total students (PG-2 year) | 652 | 803 | 818 |
| Students placed (PG-2 year) | 330 | 234 | 156 |
| Median package (PG-2 year) | INR 3.48 LPA | INR 4.80 LPA | INR 3.26 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is fetched from the NIRF report 2024.