Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mumbai
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (40)
  • (18)
  • (10)
  • (6)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (22)
  • (6)
  • (2)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (6)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (10)
  • (15)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
60 results

Best Economics Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026

Sort By:Popularity
₹39.89 K - 2.55 L
– / –
– / –
– / –
₹44.86 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Economics Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements?
A: 

The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:

Course

Median Package 2023

Median Package 2024

Median Package 2025

UG 3-year

INR 6.89 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 6.12 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 6.23 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

Q:   Does S.P. Mandali's Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty S.P. Mandali's Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College have rating of 4.16. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   How many departments are there under the Mithibai College?
A: 

The table below reflects on the Mithibai College departments:

Arts

Economics

Languages

Philosophy

Political Science

Psychology

Sociology

Multimedia & Mass Communication

-

-

Commerce

Accountancy

Commerce

Finance

Management

-

-

Science

Biochemistry

Biotechnology

Botany

Zoology

Statistics

Physics

Microbiology

Mathematics

Computer Science

Chemistry

-

-

Q:   Does Sophia College for Women have good placements?
A: 

Yes, Sophia College has an amazing placements  that provides job and internship opportunities for students of all years. The college has an active Placement Cell that works closely with the industry to provide internships and job placements to deserving candidates. However, the highest package offered by Sophia College for Women was INR 50 LPA. The top recruiting companies that offer placements at Sophia College for Women include MarketRx India Pvt. Ltd., Teach for India, Aranca, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, JP Morgan, Taj, Fidelity, etc.

Q:   Is K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce ranked?
A: 

Yes, K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce is ranked by various ranking bodies. A few of the important K J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking BodyK J Somaiya College of Arts and Commerce Rankings
The Week 2025 under the Humanities & Social Sciences category27
The Week 2025 under the Accounting & Commerce category77
India Today 2024 under the Accounting & Commerce category20
India Today 2024 under the Humanities & Social Sciences category23
The Week 2024 under the Accounting & Commerce category87
India Today 2023 for BCom18
India Today 2023 for BA24
The Week 2023 for Arts27
India Today 2022 for BCom18
India Today 2022 for BA25
₹84 K - 89.2 K
₹11.87 K
₹5 L - 11.1 L
Apply Icon

Economics Applications open. Apply Now

₹2.4 K
₹1.92 L - 5.64 L
Apply Icon

Economics Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Economics Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What score is needed for admission to various courses offered at KC College, Mumbai?
A: 

Candidates should have 55% (General category) aggregate marks in their Bachelors and 50% (for all reserved categories).Admissions to all the UG and PG courses are done on the basis of merit as per the HSNC University, Mumbai guidelines. Cutoff for the UG courses at KC College ranges from 90 to 100 percent, depending on the category and courses. Ph.D. admissions are based on the entrance test which is further followed by a personal interview conducted by the college.

Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 

B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce offers multiple placement opportunities to the students. Top recruiting companies taking part in placements include CapGemini, ICICI Prudential, Wipro, IKS Healthcare, Bharat Serums and Vaccines, etc.

Q:   How is the faculty at Sarla Anil Modi School of Economics, NMIMS, Mumbai?
A: 
Sarla Anil Modi School of Economics, NMIMS, Mumbai has been rated 4.8 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Does Elphinstone, Mumbai offer better placements than St. Xavier's College, Mumbai?
A: 

St. Xavier provides on campus placement and internship for both undergraduate and postgraduate students. Around 80-90 companies came for campus placement in various job profile. The average pakage offered is around INR4-5 LPA with the highest package of INR 18 LPA in B.Sc and the highest pakage of INR 4 LPA in B.Com.

Eliphistone has record of offering placement to 60% students. Major companies visiting campus were Wipro, TCS, DHL, etc.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

₹74.44 K
Most preferred Courses for Economics
B.A. (40)
M.A. (18)
B.Sc. (10)
Ph.D. (6)
M.Sc. (2)
MBA/PGDM (1)
UG Diploma (1)
Certificate (1)
PG Diploma (1)
B.Com (1)
₹1.15 L
₹8 L
    – / –
– / –
₹27 L
Apply Icon

Economics Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Economics Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Nagindas Khandwala College for UG/PG courses?
A: 
Nagindas Khandwala College has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
B.Sc.Candidates must have passed 10+2 from any recognised board are eligible to apply.
BBM/BMSCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
BBACandidates who have passed 10+2 from recognised board are eligible to apply.
B.M.M.Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
B.A.Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
B.ComCandidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board.
M.A.Candidates must have Bachelor's degree from recognised institute are eligible to apply.
M.Sc.Candidates must have passed Bachelor's degree with Science from recognised institute are eligible to apply.
MBA/PGDMCandidates must have passed Bachelor's degree from recognised institute are eligible to apply.
MHMTTCandidates must have passed Bachelor's degree from any recognised institute are eligible to apply.
M.ComCandidates completed degree of Bachelor of Commerce (three years/Six Semester integrated course) or the degree B.Com. (Old Course) or the other Semester based Programmes i.e. Bachelor of Commerce (Banking & Insurance) or Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting & Finance) or Bachelor of Commerce (Financial Markets) or Bachelor of Management Studies (B.M.S.) from any recognised institute/university are eligible to apply.
Q:   Is it really tough to get Amity University Online admissions?
A: 

The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form. 

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   Does NMIMS Mumbai offer scholarships to students?
A: 

NMIMS SBM scholarships are offered as financial aid to the students by Mirae Asset Foundation. Ten need cum merit-based scholarships up to INR 30 Lacs are available for MBA students.

₹17.23 K - 17.46 K
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (22)
1 - 3 Lakh (6)
3 - 5 Lakh (2)
5 - 7 Lakh (4)
7 - 10 Lakh (3)
10 - 15 Lakh (3)
> 15 Lakh (6)
₹32.2 K - 36.27 K
    – / –
₹48.27 K
name
Map Pin IconAndheri WestPvt
    – / –
₹29.3 K
name
Map Pin IconGirgaonPvt
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Economics Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Is the degree offered by Institute of Distance and Open Learning - University of Mumbai valid?
A: 

Yes, the degree offered by institute of distance and open learning - University of Mumbai is valid, because it is reputable and government registered University. However, all Programs offered by the Institute are approved by Distance Education Bureau, University Grants Commission, New Delhi.

Q:   Which are the top recruiters for Jai Hind College?
A: 
Every year, a large number of well known organizations visits the campus of Jai Hind College with fantastic placement opportunities. Some of the top hiring firms includes JPMORGAN, Earnst & Young, ICICI, Metlife & KPMG.
Q:   What are the top courses offered at S K Somaiya Degree College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 
SK Somaiya College of Arts, Science and Commerce in Mumbai offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses. Undergraduate courses are three years long, and postgraduate courses are two years long. 
 
Undergraduate courses include: 
 
  • BA
  • BCom
  • Bachelor of Mass Media (BMM)
  • Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS)
  • BSc
Postgraduate courses include: MCom, MA, MSc. 
 
Other courses include: 
 
  • Accounting & Finance
  • Biotechnology
  • Mass Communication & Journalism
  • BBA (Honours)
Q:   Are there any specializations offered by Bhavan's College?
A: 
Bhavan's College is a good institution for B.Com, B.M.M, B.Sc, BBM/BMS, B.A, B.M.M.M.C. courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Bhavan's College are Computer Science, Biotechnology, Statistics.
Q:   Does Wilson College has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty Wilson College have rating of 3.87. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
    – / –
– / –
₹1.1 L - 9.91 L
– / –
    – / –
₹26.71 K
₹37.41 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Economics Colleges in Mumbai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Q:   Does Kelkar Education Trust's V.G.Vaze College of Arts, Science and Commerce has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty Kelkar Education Trust's V.G.Vaze College of Arts, Science and Commerce have rating of 4.29. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Does Somaiya School of Humanities and Social Sciences offer scholarships to students?
A: 

Somaiya School of Humanities and Social Sciences awards various scholarships to students as financial assistance. Mainly, there are three kinds of scholarships available for students, namely Financial Aid, Somaiya Scholarships, and Institutional Scholarships. The Financial Aid option is available for applicants seeking admission into any UG and PG programmes offered by SVU. To be eligible for the financial aid, applicants must fulfill any one of the following criteria:

  • PWD: Applicants with benchmark disabilities (40% or even more) are eligible for a 50% concession on the available tuition fees.
  • EWS/BPL: Applicants with family income up to INR 8 LPA are eligible for financial Aid up to 100% concession on the available tuition fees.
  • Defence Personnel: Wards of defence personnel deceased or disabled in the line of duty may receive a 50% concession on the available tuition fees.
Q:   What is the fee range for the courses offered at Shreemati Nathibai Damodar Thackersey Women's University?
A: 
The fee bracket for programs offerred by the Shreemati Nathibai Damodar Thackersey Women's University is approximately INR 5000 - INR 165410.
Q:   How is the infrastructure at St. Andrew's College of Arts, Science and Commerce? What are the facilities available for students?
A: 
St. Andrew's College of Arts, Science and Commerce has been rated 4.1 on Infrastructure parameter. Institute has a well supported campus with facilities such as Auditorium, Gym, Labs, Library, Sports Complex. St. Andrew's College of Arts, Science and Commerce has also been rated 4.2 for Campuslife.
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at D. G. Ruparel College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at D. G. Ruparel College of Arts, Science and Commerce goes up to 400.
₹11.94 L