Daulat Ram College
8Camera Icon
Daulat Ram College Logo

Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi

Map Pin IconMaurice Nagar, Delhi
Comment Icon65 Comments
  • ANAAC accredited
  • Public/GovernmentInstitute
  • Estd. 1960
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 21 Sep '23

Daulat Ram College
What’s new?

Sep 13, 2023
Top Courses in Delhi University (DU) 2023: Colleges, E...Read More
Top Courses in Delhi University (DU) 2023: Colleges, Eligibility, Selection Process

About Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions

On Highlights

Q:   Is the Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi approved by the AICTE?

A: 
No, the college is not approved by AICTE as the college does not fall under the purview of AICTE. AICTE provides accreditation to technical colleges, agriculture, engineering etc. While Daulat Ram College offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in arts, commerce and Science.
View Other Answers

Q:   Is Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi a good college/Institute?

A: 

Yes, Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi is a good college/Institute. Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi has a review rating of 4.3 on the basis of 328 reviews done by students. Daulat ram college has the bestfaculty membersand can provide a platform to develop our confidence and personality.

Daulat Ram College
Admission process

B.A. Admissions 2023

18 Courses3 years
Accordion Icon V3
  • 10+2 with 40% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: CUET, CBSE 12th
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
Feb '24-Mar '24
CUET 2024 Application ProcessTentative
15 May '24 - 31 May '24
CUET 2024 Exam
May '24-Jun '24
CUET 2024 Admit CardTentative
Admission Details for all coursesRight Arrow Icon

Daulat Ram College 2nd Special Drive Cut off 2021

Daulat Ram College BA Cut Off 2022 for DUET: Year-Wise percentageAccordion Icon V3
DUET Last Round percentage (General-All India)
Course20212022
M.A. in Hindi77.0277.02
M.A. in History73.6966.07
M.A. in Political Science75.4869.45
M.A. in Psychology82.5480.61
M.A. in Sanskrit76.7656.9
View all cut-offRight Arrow Icon

Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi Placements

CourseMedian Salary
B.A.
5.5 LPA
B.Sc.
5.5 LPA
B.Com
5.5 LPA
View all median SalaryDown Arrow Icon

Top Recruiters

ACCENTURE
Genpact
Wipro
Jaro Education
FinEdge Advisory
Decathlon
Oyo Rooms
Bajaj Capital
Tech Mahindra
AIS
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 161 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Offered every semester

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions

On Placements

Q:   What companies generally recruit from Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi?

A: 

The Institute has placed it's selected student in known companies like Grab India, Edvizo, Deloitte And Touches Assurance Enterprise Risk And Services India Pvt Ltd, Incredible India Techxpert Pvt Ltd, Dz Card India Pvt Ltd, Prime Space Reality Group Pune, K Thorat Engineers And Contractors, Jaipur Steel Trips, Terminals Contacts, Falcon Clean Teach Pvt Ltd.

Q:   How much in-campus Placements salary Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi offers to students?

A: 

Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi offers in-campus placements salary in the range of INR 570,000. Top recruiters are Data Entry, Competent Human Resources, CRM SERVICES, Bharti Airtel, Battery Director & Year Book, Haldiram Foods, Harshita Crafts Pvt. Ltd., Hospital Ganga Ram, I Credit, ICICI Bank, IO Digital, Indventur Partners, Jiva Design Pvt. Ltd., Jivo Wellness, Ayurlive Max, etc.

Q:   What is the median salary of B.A. Course that is offered by Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi?

A: 

The Median salary offered by the Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi was INR 450,000 for Bachelor of Arts course.

Top recruiters are Haldiram Foods, Harshita Crafts Pvt. Ltd., Hospital Ganga Ram, Data Entry, Competent Human Resources, CRM SERVICES, Bharti Airtel, Battery Director & Year Book, I Credit, ICICI Bank, IO Digital, Indventur Partners, Jiva Design Pvt. Ltd., Jivo Wellness, Ayurlive Max, etc.

Q:   What is the median salary of B.Com course that is offered by Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi?

A: 

The median salary offered by the Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi was INR 450,000 salary to their Bachelor of Commerce students. The top recruiting companies are Accenture, AIS, Bajaj Capital, Decathlon, FinEdge Advisory, Genpact, Jaro Education, Oyo Rooms, Teach Mahindra, etc.

Q:   How is the placement facility in Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi?

A: 

Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi has been rated 3.4 on placements on the basis of 328 reviews done by students. In Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi, 1212 students admitted in year 2016-17, out of which 1129 graduated in 2018-19. From this, 134 qualified students got placed with a median salary of Rs.380000 and 846 students got selected for higher studies. In year 2017-18, 1281 students were admitted, out of which 1218 graduated in 2019-20. From this, 72 qualified students got placed with a median salary of Rs.375000 and 1132 students got selected for higher studies. In year 2018-19, 1257 students were admitted, out of which 1234 graduated in 2020-21. From this, 66 qualified students got placed with a median salary of Rs.450000 and 1150 students got selected for higher studies.

Daulat Ram College
Rankings 2023

Daulat Ram College
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon313 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.4
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
What students say about Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies were Deloitte, Accenture, E&Y, Wipro, and many more.
Based on 90 Reviews
DislikesView All
Many companies were good or even great but students with non commerce background wasn't able to find a decent job for them.
Based on 82 Reviews
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in Economics - Batch of 2024
3.8
3Placements2Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Review of Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi.
Placements: Our college offers excellent academic programs and placements. The average salary package offered is 3 LPA to 5 LPA. Top recruiting companies like Genpact, Tech Mahindra, S&P Global, KPMG, Deloitte, Wipro, etc., visit our campus.
Infrastructure: Hostel facilities are available. Due to the ongoing construction of the economics department, classes are held at Sadbhavana Bhawan, which can be convenient sometimes.
Faculty: Teachers make every effort to minimise administrative challenges during this period. Our teachers are talented. They are experts in their respective fields. It is a challenging course.
Reviewed on 4 Jul 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sneha Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in Political Science - Batch of 2024
4.8
5Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
I am satisfied with placements and faculty members.
Placements: Our college provides placements in top companies. Our faculty members are appreciable. They provide placements. Most of the students got placed in our course. The highest salary package offered is 10 LPA.
Infrastructure: Our college provides good environment. There are many labs in the science department. They are huge. The digital library hall has all books. The hostel facility is not available in our college.
Faculty: Our teachers are good. They are very humble and knowledgeable. They teach us by using textbooks. They share their personal experiences with students. They are very polite and friendly to students.
Other: Our college should improve its infrastructure. The crowd is good. All students are good in academics as well as extracurricular activities. Students can participate in different societies.
Reviewed on 28 Jun 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Sakshi Naagar Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in Hindi - Batch of 2023
2.6
1Placements4Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life2Value for Money
I miss my college days so much .
Placements: There is no placement at my college  There is no facility for placement. There is no company that takes students. There is no facility for internships in our course; they take more fees and do not give anything to us, which is very bad for students.
Infrastructure: There is no Wi-Fi, and yes, we have a botany lab in a neat and clean classroom. There is a huge library. But there is no hostel at our college; there is a convent and a sports complex. Currently, there is construction work for a new building for new batches, and they renovate our college every year.
Faculty: There are so many helpful teachers at our college. They are very experienced and qualified teachers; they have good knowledge. There are so many helpful staff members who told us about the college and papers. In semester 6, we study about Asmita Vimarsh Mulak, which totally takes over your mind.
Other: I didn't have any interest in Hindi; I want to go for political science. Our college conducts fests, events, meetings, gatherings, and many more things.
Reviewed on 21 Jun 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Bhumika Sharma Verified Icon
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Botany - Batch of 2024
5
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Awesome college of North campus of Delhi University.
Placements: The college has its own placement cell 'Vriddhi'. Every year, the college offers placement for students of almost all departments from various renowned companies. The highest package offered goes upto 10 Lacs per annum. The students of all departments appear for the placements in their final year and the placement percentage of college goes as high as 90%.
Infrastructure: The Botany Department has all the latest instruments required for the experimental studies. All the labs and the lecture theater are fully air conditioned and have proper ventilation and lights. Talking about the hostel, the hostel of DRC is regarded as one of the best hostels Delhi University and is now even more better after renovation. The hostel has big rooms with proper lighting and ventilation and mess offers good food. The security of hostel is very high and proper medical room is there for any emergency with the students.
Faculty: All the teachers are highly qualified and have an experience of more than 15+ years. They all are passionate for teaching and use advanced methodologies for teaching. All the topics of each and every paper are taught according to the latest syllabus and curriculum. Earlier CBCS system was present, but now syllabus is taught according to NEP.
Reviewed on 7 Jun 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Harshita Verified Icon
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Mathematics - Batch of 2025
4.6
4Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Our college is worth the money paid.
Placements: The highest salary package offered ranges between 9 LPA - 10 LPA. The average salary package offered ranges between 4 LPA - 5 LPA. More than 50 companies visited our college this year for placements. More than 65 companies visited our college for internships. Almost 50% of students got placed in our course.
Infrastructure: The second building of the hostel is under construction. The infrastructure of our college is good. Labs are very good with Wi-Fi. Classrooms are available in our college. The library is very good. We have a 3-floored library. Our college is huge.
Faculty: Semester exams are difficult but good. Teachers are very well-qualified, knowledgeable, and helpful. Our course curriculum is relevant. All students pass their semester exams.
Other: I chose this course because of my interest in maths. The course is the best. Our college conducts many events and fests. Many entertaining activities are conducted by every society.
Reviewed on 4 Jun 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 347 ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

Daulat Ram College Courses 2023

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTotal tuition FeesEligibility
B.A.(18 courses)
47.7 K - 61.6 K
10+2 : 40 %
B.Sc.(7 courses)
55.1 K - 58.6 K
Exams : CUET
B.Com(2 courses)
50.7 K
Exams : CUET
M.A.(8 courses)
34.9 K - 40.5 K
Graduation : 40-55 %
Exams : CUET-PGCUET
UG Diploma(14 courses)
– / –
Exams : DUET

Daulat Ram College Scholarships 2023

Accordion Icon V3
View Scholarship DetailsRight Arrow Icon

Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi Infrastructure

Library

Sports Complex

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 161 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Quality and taste of food is acceptable

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Incomplete attendance invites penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Dress code

Students can wear whatever they want

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Books

Review Insights Star Icon
Consequence of rules violation

Rule breakers are let off with a warning

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions

On Infrastructure

Q:   What is the enticing campus size of Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi?

A: 
As of my knowledge cutoff in September 2021, Daulat Ram College, affiliated with the University of Delhi, has a campus size of approximately 5 acres. However, please note that the information may have changed since then, and it's always a good idea to visit the official website of the college or contact them directly for the most accurate and up-to-date information regarding the campus size or any other specific details you may require.
View Other Answers

Q:   What are the facilities available for students at Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi?

A: 

Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi has been rated 4.3 on Infrastructure parameters. Institute has a well supported campus with facilities like Auditorium, Cafeteria, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus.

View Infrastructure DetailsRight Arrow Icon

Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi FAQs

Q:   How does IIT Jodhpur compare with Daulat Ram College in terms of overall reputation?

A: 
Are you curious about the academic and research landscape of IIT Jodhpur and Daulat Ram College? These two institutions have their own unique features, and it can be quite challenging to compare them directly. IIT Jodhpur is a highly esteemed engineering institute that offers a wide range of programs at the undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral levels. The institute is renowned for its cutting-edge research activities and has collaborations with various industries and organizations. Additionally, the placement opportunities available at the institute are excellent. On the other hand, Daulat Ram College is a highly reputed constituent college of Delhi University. The college offers a diverse range of undergraduate and postgraduate programs across various fields. The academic programs and research activities at the college are highly regarded, and several students from the college go on to pursue higher education in prestigious institutions such as IITs and AIIMS. However, the reputation of the college may vary depending on the department and programme. It is important to thoroughly research both institutions and consider individual needs and aspirations before making a decision. Whether you choose to pursue an engineering degree at IIT Jodhpur or opt for an undergraduate programme at Daulat Ram College, both institutions offer unique opportunities to pursue your academic and career goals.
View Other Answers

Q:   Is Daulat Ram College a good college?

A: 
Daulat Ram is a good tier-2 college. You can definitely enjoy the north campus dream once you are in DRC. It's a girls' only college, so in certain aspects you have to compromise. The faculty is good for Science and arts. There are many societies and cells in college which you can join. The placements are average. The canteen and mess is also satisfactory. There is a little problem with the infrastructure, one of the buildings is getting constructed, so there can be shortage of classrooms. Since lockdown, the hostel is also closed. Mostly there is some hassle going on with the students and administration, which reflects in postponing or cancellation of fests and society events. In 2023, DRC did have a fest which was quite successful. Overall, it's a good college but can be made much better!

Q:   How is the Daulat Ram College for B.Sc. courses?

A: 
Yes, DRC is good for B.Sc. Courses, the faculty is amazing for Science and the labs are well-equipped. It is one of the few DU colleges that is good for sciences. You will not regret taking B.Sc. Course here. There are certain departments for biotechnology, Zoology etc. The students are made familiar with the objects in lab and how to use them. There are many societies in college which you can join and improve your knowledge and skills even more. So definitely a good college for B.Sc. Course.

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria to pursue UG course at Daulat Ram College?

A: 
Daulat Ram College comes under Delhi University, so the criteria followed is the same like any other DU college. Candidates should know the eligibility criteria differs for B.A. B.Sc. B.Com courses. The basic is: 1)They must have passed class 12th 2)They must have the minimum percentage required for their desired course. 3)There is no age limit for UG courses. 4) The eligibility criteria also depends on the category of the candidate. You can check the eligibility criteria for your preferred course on the official website of Delhi University. If you satisfy the requirements and get the marks in CUET you can take admission in the course.
View Other Answers

Q:   Which companies visit Daulat Ram College?

A: 
Companies like Deloitte, KPMG, EY, Accenture, Tresvista, Capgemini, Planetspark, NIIT, ICICI, HDFC BANK, MGH GROUP visit the campus at Daulat Ram College. Startups like Fincart, Expertrons, DeltaX, eigopathshala. Recently Oberoi Group also visited the college campus. Teach For India also comes for fellows. Although the companies are nice but they hardly offer a good package. The ones with a decent package mostly come for a role in business development.

Q:   What facilities are offered by Daulat Ram College?

A: 
There are scholarships available, there is also hostel facility but is currently closed. The college also provides computers to students who need it as a part of their curriculum. For example, you have a subject that will require use of laptop but you don't have one, so you can get it from college. There is also sports complex. There is placement cell for internships and placements. There are many societies. Seminars, workshops keep on happening. There are Certificate courses available in data analysis, law and foreign languages. So yes, these are the facilities available.

Q:   Which courses are offered at Daulat Ram College?

A: 
There are B.A. B.Com (programme and honors) and B.Sc. Courses available in Daulat Ram College. For B.A. Hons, there is Economics, philosophy, psychology, English Hindi Sanskrit, history, political Science. There is also B.A. Programme. For B.Com there is both honors and programme course available. For B.Sc. There is B.Sc. (programme) in life sciences and honors in botany, Zoology biochemistry, Chemistry mathematics and Physics. There are also courses for foreign languages, data analysis and legal courses but these are Certificate courses and not degree courses.

Q:   How can we avail a scholarship in Daulat Ram College?

A: 
Scholarships are based on your marks, category, economic condition and attendance here. At the beginning of each year, there are scholarship forms that are circulated. You can fill one with your details, if selected for the scholarship by administration then you will avail the benefits. Attendance and marks are one of the criteria given utter importance though.
View Other Answers

Q:   How are the faculty members at Daulat Ram College?

A: 
Since the guest faculty members have been removed the overall rating for faculty falls down. The permanent professors include all sorts of people. Some senior teachers are very helpful and sincere. While some are going to be lazy and typical government college professors. The faculty for Science and arts is overall satisfactory but some teachers might not be as good as others. All the faculty members are highly proficient in their subjects but not all of them are that passionate about teaching the subject. So it really depends on what professor you get. The faculty members are good, understanding and proficient. Most of them will always encourage you to take more endeavours than just academics. In conclusion, it is decent.

Q:   What is the hostel fee at Daulat Ram College?

A: 
The hostel facility in Daulat Ram College is currently unavailable. Since lockdown it has been closed and is under maintenance. Hence, if it is opened again the fees will be revised. To get an idea, the fees when hostel facility was available was around 60,000. Hence you can take an idea that once it is reopened the fees will be above or around this figure.

Q:   Which is the best course at Daulat Ram College?

A: 
This answer is very subjective. Best course depends on what faculty you get and your personal interests. Maybe you have bad professor but your interest for the subject is so intense that it doesn't bother you. I have hardly ever seen any student fully satisfied from faculty members at college. But from my observation, for humanities, B.A. Hons English and Psychology have good faculty members. The faculty for Philosophy is also great. The Science faculty members are good too. For commerce and economics I have hardly seen students feeling satisfied.

Q:   What happens if a student fails internal exams at Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi?

A: 
When a student fails internal exam in Daulat Ram College, mostly they are given a chance to reappear for the internal. As I can recall my friend didn't appear for an internal, so the teacher had rescheduled one more test so that students who couldn't give it are able to give it now. Although she didn't appear for the second one too ;) so in such a scenario the teacher will just put the final internal marks. Once the whole class performed poorly so we asked for one more internal test, so that our professor could put the marks of best 2 out of 3! Hence it very much depends on the course, the professor and the negotiation power of the students.
View Other Answers

Q:   What will happen if someone misses the internal exam at Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi?

A: 
My friend and other few students missed an internal once at DRC, the professors mostly take a retest for the absentees. But it is highly variable from professor to professor what they do in such a scenario. Some are generous and may take it again, while some may not. So it is highly subjective.
View Other Answers

Q:   What specialisation does Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi offer in UG Diploma courses?

A: 
The college offers certification courses in foreign languages: French, Italian, German, Chinese, Korean and Spanish. The college also collaborates with other institutions to provide Certificate courses but this varies from year to year.
View Other Answers

Q:   How are the faculty members at Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi?

A: 
Since the guest faculty members have been removed the overall rating for faculty falls down. The permanent professors include all sorts of people. Some senior teachers are very helpful and sincere. While some are going to be lazy and typical government college professors. The faculty for Science and arts is overall satisfactory but some teachers might not be as good as others. All the faculty members are highly proficient in their subjects but not all of them are that passionate about teaching the subject. So it really depends on what professor you get. The faculty members are good, understanding and proficient. Most of them will always encourage you to take more endeavours than just academics. In conclusion, it is decent.
View Other Answers

Q:   Does the Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi have international collaborations or MoUs?

A: 
If you are referring in case of student exchange programs then, in my time here I have not heard of any such collaboration. There are definitely workshops, seminars going on but study tours or student exchange programs haven't been witnessed in the current few years at least.
View Other Answers

Q:   What top courses are offered at Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi?

A: 
Bachelor of Arts (B.A. ): The college offers B.A. (Honours) programs in various subjects, including English, Hindi, Sanskrit, Political Science, Economics, History, Psychology, Philosophy, and Sociology. 2. Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. ): Daulat Ram College offers a B.Com. (Honours) course and B.Com programme which focuses on commerce-related subjects such as Accounting, Business Studies, Economics, Taxation and Finance. 3. Bachelor of Science (B.Sc. ): The college offers B.Sc. (Honours) programs in subjects like Mathematics, Chemistry, Physics, Biochemistry, Botany, and Zoology. 4. Bachelor of Elementary Education (B. El. Ed. ): Daulat Ram College offers a B. El. Ed. programme, which is a four-year integrated course for students aspiring to become elementary school teachers. 5. UG Diploma Courses: You can refer the official website for this. 6. Certificate courses: certificate courses in languages, legal, data analysis etc. are also provided. 7. The college also offers post graduate courses.
View Other Answers

Q:   How is the CGPA calculated at the Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi?

A: 
The calculation of CGPA (Cumulative Grade Point Average) at Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi follows the grading system prescribed by the University of Delhi. Here's how the CGPA is calculated: 1. Each course taken during a semester is assigned a specific number of credits. The credits are based on the number of hours of teaching and the weightage assigned to the course. 2. Each course is evaluated on a 10-point grading scale, where grades are assigned based on the performance of the student in internal assessments, class tests, assignments, practicals, and the final examination. 3. The grades obtained in each course are multiplied by the corresponding credits assigned to the course to calculate the Grade Points for that course. 4. The Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) is then calculated by dividing the total sum of the Grade Points earned in all courses by the total sum of credits of all courses. 5. The CGPA is expressed on a scale of 10. It represents the overall performance of the student across all semesters and provides a standardized measure of academic achievement. It's important to note that the specific grading system and calculation method may be subject to change, so it's advisable to refer to the official guidelines and regulations provided by Daulat Ram College or the University of Delhi for the most accurate and up-to-date information on CGPA calculation.
View Other Answers

Q:   What is unique about Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi?

A: 
University of Delhi'a Daulat Rum College is known for several unique features and attributes. Some of the notable aspects that make it stand out are: 1. Heritage and History: Daulat Lam University has a rich heritage and history dating back to the 1960s. It is an important institution for women's education and has contributed significantly to women's empowerment and higher education in India. 2. Strong Academic Reputation: The university has a strong reputation for its excellent academic programs and focus on quality teaching. It offers a wide range of undergraduate and postgraduate courses in various disciplines in the fields of arts, Science and commerce. 3. Faculty and Teaching Standards: Daulat Lam University has highly qualified and experienced faculty members who are committed to providing quality education. Faculty members have expertise in their fields and are known for providing advice and support to students. 4. Research and Innovation: The University encourages research and innovation among students and faculty. We foster a culture of academic research and intellectual growth by offering opportunities for research projects, internships, and collaborations with prestigious organizations. 5. Infrastructure and Facilities: Daulat Lam College provides modern infrastructure and state-of-the-art facilities to enhance students' learning experience. There are well-equipped laboratories, a library with an extensive collection of books and magazines, computer facilities and sports facilities. 6. Socio-Cultural Activities: The University encourages extra-curricular activities and student participation in various clubs, societies and cultural events. We organize seminars, workshops, debates, cultural festivals and other events to provide opportunities for students to demonstrate their talents and develop their individuality. 7. Focus on Women's Empowerment: Daulat Lam University has played a key role in women's empowerment through education. With a strong focus on gender equality, inclusion and female leadership, we promote an environment in which women can excel in their chosen fields. It is important to note that a university's unique characteristics and strengths may evolve and change over time. We encourage you to visit the official website of Daulat Lam University to interact with current students and alumni and to consult reliable sources for the most accurate and up-to-date information on the unique aspects of the university.
View Other Answers

Q:   What PGs and hostels are available close to the Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi?

A: 
The college itself has a hostel but is closed for now and is under maintenance. As the college is in north campus, there are dozens of PG owners just waiting for you to buy a PG with them. You can easily find the number of brokers online. There are even many startups by students to provide PG facilities to new students. Although I would suggest, take utter care when renting with them. You can also rent a flat with a few of your friends. And lastly there is also the university hostel facility where in you can apply and you might get a room.
View Other Answers

Q:   What specialisation Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi offer in their courses?

A: 

Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi offeredspecialisationEntrepreneurship, English, Hindi, German, French, Spanish, Chinese / Mandarin, Japanese, Biochemistry, Botany, Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics, Zoology in their courses.

Q:   Which courses does Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi offer?

A: 

Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi offer courses like B.A., B.Com, M.A., UG Diploma, B.Sc. with the stream of Business & Management Studies, Humanities & Social Sciences, Medicine & Health Sciences, Teaching & Education, Accounting & Commerce, Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ), Science.

Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi?

A: 

The seats availability for offered courses at Daulat Ram College, University of Delhi goes up to 1808. However, 961 Seats are available for BA course, 100 Seats for UG Diploma, 416 Seats for Bachelor of Science, 247 Seats for MA, and 271 Seats for Bachelor of Commerce.

qna

Daulat Ram College

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 weeks ago

Courses offerred by DRC Rudraprayag College are approved by eminent Government bodies like NCTE. The combined seats available for courses offered at DRC Rudraprayag College goes up to 50.

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Answered a week ago

DRC Rudraprayag College has courses such as D.Ed which are primarily in the stream of Teaching & Education.

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 2 weeks ago

DRC Rudraprayag College has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
D.EdCandidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council.

A

Atul Mishra

Beginner-Level 1

Answered a month ago

No, Daulat Ram College admission to all the courses, i.e., undergraduate and postgraduate programmes, is entrance-based. While this DU-affiliated college accepts CUET UG exam for admission to its undergraduate courses, such as , admission to all the postgraduate courses is subject to the CUET- PG ex

...more

M

Maaz Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

No, there is no offline method of application at Daulat Ram College. All the candidates must apply through the centralised entrance exam's official website, i.e., the official websites of CUET UG and CUET PG exam. After the COVID years and after the introduction of CUET UG and CUET PG for admission

...more

M

Maaz Khan

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Antra Mahendru

Updated on Sep 21, 2023

We use cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.