Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (793)
  • (442)
  • (422)
  • (341)
  • (138)
  • (133)
  • (120)
  • (104)
  • (65)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (36)
  • (28)
  • (26)
  • (20)
  • (15)
  • (11)
  • (11)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (8)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (258)
  • (278)
  • (91)
  • (49)
  • (38)
  • (33)
  • (32)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (14)
  • (41)
  • (201)
  • (281)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (6)
  • (7)
  • (3)
  • (15)
  • (8)
  • (64)
  • (12)
  • (9)
  • (15)
  • (5)
  • (54)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (22)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (35)
  • (6)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (2)
  • (9)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (30)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (4)
  • (116)
  • (9)
  • (4)
  • (18)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (14)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (26)
  • (20)
  • (4)
  • (10)
  • (32)
  • (91)
  • (6)
  • (25)
  • (8)
  • (41)
  • (20)
  • (14)
1,873 results

IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹4.1 L - 11.4 L
₹1.86 L
– / –
₹2.5 L - 12.72 L
₹30.23 K - 58.58 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Vishwakarma University Pune?
A: 

The top recruiters at Vishwakarma University Pune include Bosch, Calvin Klein, Berger Paints, JP Morgan, IBM, Athenahealth,  Bekaert,  Accenture, IBM, Master Card, HSBC Technology, BNY Mellon, Tommy Hilfiger, Ubisoft, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Siemens, and Shoppers Stop.

Q:   Can I expect good salary after doing M.Tech in CSE?
A: 

The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.

Q:   What are the job opportunities after doing M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts Science and Commerce?
A: 

Some job opportunities for students with an M.Sc. from SIES College of Arts, Science and Commerce include:

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Co. Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Tata Consultancy Services Ltd: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Wipro-Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Infosys Technologies: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

Accenture: A leading recruiter for M.Sc. students

edupristine: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

JP Morgan: A recruiter for M.Sc. students

iks healthcare: A recruiter for M.Sc. students 

 

Q:   How many CSE students were placed during the recent MIT School of Computing?
A: 

MIT School of Computing has not released the placement details for the CSE batch 2025. Earlier, the institute has recorded 90.5% placements for its CSE and IT batch passed out in 2024. A total of 465 students registered of which 419 were placed in reputed companies. The participating recruiters presented 208 internship offers to the students of the CSE and IT batch 2024.

Q:   Is the degree offered by Institute of Distance and Open Learning - University of Mumbai valid?
A: 

Yes, the degree offered by institute of distance and open learning - University of Mumbai is valid, because it is reputable and government registered University. However, all Programs offered by the Institute are approved by Distance Education Bureau, University Grants Commission, New Delhi.

₹9.2 L
₹1.9 L
₹1.69 L - 6.81 L
₹2.66 L
₹5.37 L - 11.6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the fee for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth?
A: 

The fee structure for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth:

MBA: 2.1 Lakhs (1st Year Fees), INR 4,20,000 for 2 years, INR 1,50,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 (1st Year Fees), INR 90,000 per year
M.D: 32.2 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
M.Tech: 1,35,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
Diploma: 75,000 per year
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 per year
BCA: 90,000 per year
MCA: 1,00,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year

Q:   What is the fee for UG courses at College of Engineering - Pune?
A: 

The charge for UG courses at School of Designing - Pune (COEP) shifts relying upon the particular programme and year of review. Be that as it may, here's an overall outline:

  • MHT CET Quota: ?84,250
  • JEE Main Quota: ?84,250
  • NRI/OCI/FN/PIO/Gulf Quota: ?1,33,400

These fees are the round figure fees and It will vary every year of courses.

Q:   Is GH Raisoni College of Engineering Nagpur hard to get?
A: 

Admission to the GH Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur may be selective, but mostly all candidates who have good academic record can seek admission to this college. The college mostly admits students based on scores obtained in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main, the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT-CET).

The cutoff mark differs year and branch wise, but the students having the score much above the average percentile in such exams are likely to get a seat. Candidates should expect the minimum JEE Main scores of about 80-90 or equivalent MHT CET scores for improved possibility.
One should always refer to visit official website of Institute for the current trends of cutoffs for the required branch of interest.

Q:   Is Indira College of Engineering and Management a good College?
A: 

Hi.Indira College of Engineering and Management is a well-known institution for MBA/PGDM, B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MCA courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha's verified reviews, Indira College of Engineering and Management has a rating of 3.83 on the basis of Shiksha-verified reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 3.81 on Campus Life, 3.39 on Placements, 4.35 on Faculty and 3.86 on Infrastructure.

Thanks 

Q:   Which are the top recruiters for Christ University, Lavasa, Pune Campus?
A: 
The top recruiters of Christ University Lavasa in 2022 included Infosys, Deloitte, Cent, One24, IDFC First Bank, etc. Final Placements 2022: The highest package offered in 2022 remained the same when compared with 2021, which was INR 20 LPA.
₹2.21 L
– / –
₹4 L - 10 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

₹3.4 L - 8.4 L
₹9.75 L - 20 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

₹13 K - 6.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which are the popular programmes available at the IIIT Pune?
A: 

IIIT Pune popular programmes are BTech & MTech. IIIT Pune BTech students are taught Basic Electronics Engineering, Foundations of Computer Science, Computer Programming Concept & Practice, Engineering Mathematics-I, & several other subjects.

The ECE department is equipped with Communications Laboratory,  VLSI Lab,  IoT Lab,  Semiconductor and Devices Lab, and others. IIIT Pune has been ranked at the 128th position by Times for BTech. Hence BTech CSE and ECE are the flagship courses available at the college. 

Q:   How can I get into School of Mathematical Sciences, NMIMS, Mumbai for UG/PG courses? Am I eligible for admission?
A: 
School of Mathematical Sciences, NMIMS, Mumbai has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
M.Sc.Candidate must hold a Bachelor's degree in Statistics from any recognised University / institute with mentioned aggregate marks or equivalent grade. OR Candidate must hold a Bachelor's degree with Statistics as one of the subjects in the final year with mentioned aggregate marks or a minimum CGPA of 3 out of 4. Final year students can also apply on a provisional basis. Note: Candidates who have cleared their graduation by doing a part-time course or through distance learning, correspondence courses, externally, open school from recognised University are also eligible.
B.Sc.Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination with Mathematics/ Statistics/ Mathematics & Statistics as compulsory subject and with the mentioned aggregate marks in any stream (Science/ Commerce/ Arts). candidate who has passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from IB Board should be either IB certificate or DP awarded with 24 credits compulsory, having passed 3 HL & 3 SL mandatorily from any stream. Final year students can also apply on a provisional basis.
Q:   What is Sanjivani University famous for?
A: 

Sanjivani University is famous for its vast infarstructure and the various facilities it provides to students. The following are the facilities available at the campus:

  • Reading hall
  • Smart library, etc.
  • In-campus hostels
  • Music room

Sanjivani University is also famous for its popular programmes that are BTech and MCom. 

Q:   What is the highest package offered during MPSTME placements?
A: 

Mukesh Patel College of Engineering offers placement assistance to the students. The placements cell help the students to find best job opportunities in various fields.The highest package offered to MBA Tech students in 2025 was INR 27 LPA. However the placement details of 2025 for other courses has not been released yet but the 2024 data is given here:

Course Highest Package
BTechINR 22.24 LPA
BTech IntegratedINR 15.35 LPA
MCAINR 15 LPA
MTechINR 13.56 LPA

 

Q:   What are the top courses offered at TMV - Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth?
A: 

Some of the top courses offered at TMV are as follows:-

  • Bachelor of Parmacy (B.Pharma)
  • Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA)
  • Bachelor of Science (B.Sc)
  • Masters of Computer Applications (MCA)
  • Masters of Business and Administration (MBA/PGDCM)
  • Bachelor of Education (B.Ed)
  • Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
  • Bachelor of Business and Administration (BBA)
  • Master of Arts (MA)

These all course have the sub categories like BA in classical music, Japanese language, mass media, mass communication, etc. Thus a candidate can look for the subcategories that one is interested in for further admission process.

Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (793)
MCA (442)
Certificate (422)
B.Sc. (341)
PG Diploma (138)
M.Sc. (133)
B.E. / B.Tech (120)
UG Diploma (104)
M.E./M.Tech (65)
MBA/PGDM (47)
    – / –
– / –
₹5 L - 22 L
₹4.8 L - 10 L
– / –
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

₹2.09 L
₹1.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the current fee structure for courses at V.P.M.'s B. N. Bandodkar College of Science?
A: 
The fees structure for programs offerred by the V.P.M.'s B. N. Bandodkar College of Science is INR 75885 - INR 86835.
Q:   Which is the top course of Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology?
A: 

The top course of Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology (RAIT) is Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) which has an  experienced faculty and well-equipped laboratories. Students in the CSE department are well trained in software industry with the latest technologies. The average salary package offered to CSE graduates from RAIT in 2023 was INR 8 LPA by various top recruiting companies like Google, Cisco, Forcepoint, Josh, TCS, Accenture, LTI, Mindtree, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, and Media.Net.

Q:   What is the admission process of NMIMS Navi Mumbai?
A: 

The admission process of NMIMS Navi Mumbai will depend on the specific course with most course requiring entrance exam scores such as MIMS CET, NMAT, NPAT, CLAT, MH CET, SAT, ACT, etc. or merit in previous qualifying exams. Students must also take part in Group Discussion and Personal Interview rounds as well as Counselling to be selected.

Q:   Which university is ZCOER Pune affiliated to?
A: 

Zeal College of Engineering and Research (also known as ZCOER) is a highly-ranked Engineering college established in 2007. ZCOER is an affiliate with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) and is approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Government of Maharashtra. NAAC has accredited the institute with a grade 'A'. ZCOER Pune has signed numerous MoUs nationally and internationally, enhancing student opportunities for learning and research. ZCOER Pune offers full-time engineering courses, including a BTech/ BE in 15 specialisations and an MTech in 5 specialisations.

Q:   Which university is JNEC Aurangabad affiliated with?
A: 

Jawaharlal Nehru Engineering College is a self-aided college which is situated in Aurangabad. JNEC Aurangabad became a part of MGM University, Aurangabad from the 2020-21 academic year. JNEC Aurangabad is now offering BTech and B.Arch as flagship courses to students. JNEC Aurangabad College students can work on Robotics, AI, Machine Learning, IoT, and E-automotive.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (258)
1 - 3 Lakh (278)
3 - 5 Lakh (91)
5 - 7 Lakh (49)
7 - 10 Lakh (38)
10 - 15 Lakh (33)
> 15 Lakh (32)
₹30 K - 90.48 K
₹1.57 L - 3.18 L
₹2.31 L - 6.09 L
₹84 K
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is BAMU a good university?
A: 

Yes, BAMU is a good university as the university is ranked 83 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category. BAMU offers various facilities to students like a library, cafeteria, hostel, sports complex, and also provides various other facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate course students. To get admission to various courses offered by this university, the candidates must qualify the accepted entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams for MCA, NEET, JEE MCA, and others are JEE Main,  MHT CET, NEET, and others. For passing the JEE Main exam, candidates must attempt the JEE2 Main question papers, and hence prepare well for the entrance exams. 

Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the JD College of Engineering and Management?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the JD College of Engineering and Management is around INR 140000 - INR 319436.
Q:   What specializations do Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha offer in their courses?
A: 
Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Yeshwantrao Chavan College of Engineering, Nagar Yuwak Shikshan Sanstha are Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology, Communications Engineering, Environmental Engineering, Power Engineering, Structural Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning.
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at Government College of Engineering, Karad?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Government College of Engineering, Karad goes up to 491. Courses offerred by Government College of Engineering, Karad are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Q:   How do I get a seat at Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute of Engineering Management and Research, Akurdi?
A: 

Dr. D.Y. Patil Institute of Engineering Management and Research, Akurdi provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining DYPIEMR admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include JEE Main and MHT CET.

₹3.39 L
name
Map Pin IconKolhapurGovt
₹42 K - 46.9 K
₹90 K - 2.02 L