Data Analytics certification institutes in India
In India, Data Analytics is offered by 406 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Data Analytics, split of colleges by ownership is private: 225, public / government: 43 & public private: 3.
Location wise
Data Analytics colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| All over India | 93 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 60 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 50 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 44 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 43 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 37 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 30 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 22 Colleges |
| Haryana | 22 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Pune | 21 Colleges |
| Delhi | 20 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 19 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 18 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 16 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
Data Analytics is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 406 colleges offering each Data Analytics specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 375 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Data Analytics are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Data Analytics accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 98 Colleges |
| ISC | 97 Colleges |
| CAT | 20 Colleges |
| XAT | 17 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 17 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 17 Colleges |
| CUET | 16 Colleges |
| GATE | 15 Colleges |
| MAT | 14 Colleges |
| CMAT | 14 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 10 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 9 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 8 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 6 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| ATMA | 5 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
In India, Data Analytics is offered by 406 colleges in India. Out of all these colleges providing Data Analytics, split of colleges by ownership is private: 225, public / government: 43 & public private: 3.
Location wise
Data Analytics colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| All over India | 93 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 60 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 50 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 44 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 43 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 42 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 37 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 30 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 26 Colleges |
| Chennai | 22 Colleges |
| Haryana | 22 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Pune | 21 Colleges |
| Delhi | 20 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 19 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 18 Colleges |
| Gurgaon | 18 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 17 Colleges |
| Telangana | 16 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 16 Colleges |
Specializations
Data Analytics is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 406 colleges offering each Data Analytics specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 375 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to Data Analytics are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering Data Analytics accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 98 Colleges |
| ISC | 97 Colleges |
| CAT | 20 Colleges |
| XAT | 17 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 17 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 17 Colleges |
| CUET | 16 Colleges |
| GATE | 15 Colleges |
| MAT | 14 Colleges |
| CMAT | 14 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 10 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 10 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 9 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 8 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 8 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 6 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| ATMA | 5 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
Data Analytics certification institutes in India
Commonly asked questions On Data Analytics certification institutes in India
Medi-caps University has a huge campus with state-of-the-art infrastructure and provides modern facilities. Some of the facilities provided by the university are listed below:
- well-equipped classrooms
- varioud types of labs
- library
- medical rooms
- cafeteria
Using the Q&A section is the quickest way to get your questions about a course on Simplilearn answered. However, if the instructor for the paid course has enabled direct messaging, enrolled students can message them by following these steps.
Go to the Messages page (you can also access it via the drop-down menu that appears when you click on your initials or your profile picture at the top right of the page).
Click Compose.
Enter the instructor's name and your message.
Click Submit.
Another way to access messages is to click Overview under the course player, scroll down to the instructor's profile, and click on their name.
Delhi NCR Christ has received impeccable rankings from ranking authorities like THE, NIRF and the Week. According to the NIRF Rankings 2025, Christ University as a brand has achieved 63rd rank in the university category and 96th rank in the overall category.
Adamas University cutoff 2026 is out for Round 3 admission to the BTech courses. The cutoff is based on JEE Main entrance exam scores, followed by WBJEE counselling.
In the General AI category, the third-round cutoff ranks ranged between 395391 and 1180505 for BTech admission. With the lowest closing rank of 395391, BTech in Mechanical Engineering became the most competitive branch for admission.
Below given is the year-wise JEE Main Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech admission at Adamas University:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1042904 | 443248 | 1173675 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 772058 | – / – | 395391 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 744561 | – / – | 1048891 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1100930 | 1222506 | 663967 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 1280699 | 1251488 | 1180505 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | – / – | – / – | 459998 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | – / – | – / – | 764944 |
KR Mangalam University is a tier 2 university. The university is recognised by the UGC and has been accredited by other organisations like the BCI, FDCI and ACU. The university has been awarded on multiple occasions with the likes of the best engineering institute and the best B school at the Education Leaders Conclave Awards among others.
Commonly asked questions On Data Analytics certification institutes in India
Yes, International School of Management Excellence is worth considering especially for its PGDM course. It is a private institute that is approved by the NBA, AICTE, & AIU. Below given are the reasons to choose ISME Bangalore:
- Good Rankings: Bangalore ISME is ranked 7th by Times of India 2025 under the B-Schools in South category & 30th by Times of India 2025 under the B-Schools in India category.
- Study trip: ISME Bangalore Campus provides a Global Experiential Learning Study trip to Singapore for PGDM students.
- Placements Opportunities: Grant Thornton, Landmark Group, Wiredleap, Vedak Technologies Pvt Ltd, etc. are the top recruiters of the institute.
Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi admission based on entrance exams. The institute accepts applications online. Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology accepts various national entrance exams such as JEE Main, UCEED, GATE, PGCAT-IIITD, GAT-B, and others. Candidates willing to get admission to various courses must apply online on the official website.
BBA is considered to be one of the best courses in Shaheed Sukhdev College of Business Studies owing to a strong academic foundation, an experienced faculty, and a comprehensive curriculum that focuses on practical skills and industrial relevance. Designed for students to be prepared for business roles, Delhi ensures excellent networking opportunities.
Bharathiar University Coimbatore offers admission to MBA course based on TANCET MBA through various affiliated colleges. Tabulated below is Bharathiar University Coimbatore cutoff for MBA course offered through top 5 colleges for General All India category:
| College | TANCET cutoff 2023 |
|---|---|
| Kongu Arts And Science College | 7060 |
| RVS Institute of Management Studies and Research | 6999 |
| Hindusthan College of Arts and Science | 6856 |
| San International College | 6543 |
| Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science | 6410 |
Institute of Management Studies, Ghaziabad has around 27 core faculty members for various departments such as Marketing, Finance and Banking, HR, Economics & International Business, Operations & IT, and PPSP. Additionally, IMS Ghaziabad is supported by a very able and efficient staff who have a good experience in the administration and management of academic institutions.
Commonly asked questions On Data Analytics certification institutes in India
MIT School of Computing has not released the placement details for the CSE batch 2025. Earlier, the institute has recorded 90.5% placements for its CSE and IT batch passed out in 2024. A total of 465 students registered of which 419 were placed in reputed companies. The participating recruiters presented 208 internship offers to the students of the CSE and IT batch 2024.
Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
QS Ranking 2026 | Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia | 29 |
QS Ranking 2026 | QS Asian University Rankings | 187 |
QS Ranking 2026 | World University Rankings | 901-950 |
NIRF 2025 | Innovation | 11-50 |
NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 13 |
NIRF 2025 | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 17 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture and Planning | 24 |
NIRF 2025 | Law | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Amongst all Government & Private Universities India | 31 |
NIRF 2025 | Management | 44 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University - Southern Asia | 47 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 48 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University | 226 |
The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.
With a 70% MAT, you can attempt to gain admission to Shoolini University. The MBA programme at Shoolini University admits students based on their performance on the GMAT, CAT, or MAT, or on their state admission exam. Faculty interaction comes next. The candidates' results on the pertinent admission exams are considered during the selection process. The 60–80 percentile CAT score is required for admission to MBA schools. Various circumstances may cause this qualifying cutoff to vary from year to year. The All India Management Association (AIMA) administers the Management Aptitude Test (MAT), a national entrance test, to candidates seeking admission to over 800 B-schools in India for PGDM and MBA programmes. The exam is administered in four phases, over several sessions, in February, May, and September.
Alliance University offers good annual placements for various courses like BTech, BCom and MBA, etc. In 2026, over 800 recruiters participated in the placement process 2026 and presented over 6,000 job offers to the students of the University. The key highlights of Alliance University Bangalore placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60.10 LPA |
Total offers made | 6,000+ |
Total recruiters | 800+ |
New recruiters | 52% |
Major sectors | IT/ITES, Research & Consulting, Legal Services |
Top recruiters | Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, KPMG, Dukes, Nestle |
Sister Nivedita University is a good choice for students interested in either the Engineering or Management streams with the university being ranked 113 and 105 in the Engineering and Management categories, respectively by Outlook Ranking 2025.
The university is also known for its other UG, PG, Diploma and certificate courses with Sister Nivedita University Kolkata being a good choice overall for many students depending on their interests.
Commonly asked questions On Data Analytics certification institutes in India
Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus has a big campus with all the required facilities offered to the students. Thee are Auditorium, Canteen, Multiple departments & Centres, Sports Complex, Garden, Library, Multiple courts for games like Vollyball, Football, etc. The campus is safe & secure. Overall, a good campus life is offered at Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus.
The top course of Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology (RAIT) is Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) which has an experienced faculty and well-equipped laboratories. Students in the CSE department are well trained in software industry with the latest technologies. The average salary package offered to CSE graduates from RAIT in 2023 was INR 8 LPA by various top recruiting companies like Google, Cisco, Forcepoint, Josh, TCS, Accenture, LTI, Mindtree, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, and Media.Net.
National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Gorakhpur Centre, previously known as The Centre for Electronics Design & Technology of India (CEDTI), was established in 1989. This college operates as an autonomous scientific society under the direction of the Indian government's Ministry of Communications and Information Technology. It provides a wide variety of recognised 'O' and 'A' level courses in the software, bioinformatics, and hardware fields. The institute provides 55 courses across 5 streams, including M.E./M.Tech, CCNA, MCSE, UG Diploma, and Certificate.
You can read more information about the Institute on the following site - https://www.shiksha.com/college/national-institute-of-electronics-information-technology-gorakhpur-22175
Rai University Admission Process
Online Application – Interested candidates can visit the university's official website to know more about the courses and their eligibility. Once the students know that they are eligible, they can fill out the Rai University application form available online. Under the admissions tab, by selecting the "admission procedure, " the students can click on "Apply Now" and fill out the application form. After submitting attested testimonials and payment of Rai University application fees, the application form is accepted after verification.
Commonly asked questions On Data Analytics certification institutes in India
The last date to apply to Sri Ramachandra Faculty of Engineering and Technology admission may depend on the programme and academic year. I recommend checking it on the Shiksha website or contacting their admission office.
Latest news: The TNEA application form 2025 for admission to the BE/BTech courses will be released in May 2025. Soon, the TNEA 2025 schedule is expected to be released.
Anurag University is a private institute approved by AICTE and PCI. Below are the reasons to choose Anurag University Hyderabad:
- Ranking: As per the NIRF 2025, Anurag University HYD is ranked 72 under Pharmacy category.
- Placements: Anurag University placements top recruiters include PWC, Amazon, JP Morgan Chase & Co., Microsoft, etc.
- Scholarships: Anurag University Hyderabad gives scholarships to the merotious students based on their rank in AnuragCET.
Yes, Simplilearn provides learners with certificates of completion even for free courses. These certificates can be shared with employers and added to professional profiles on your resume as well as platforms like LinkedIn.
Madhya Pradesh Bhoj Open University is visited by top companies for placements such as Apollo Hospital, Oracle, TCS, and others. The key highlights of Bhoj University MP placements for MBA, BSc, BEd, and other courses are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 30 LPA |
| Average package | INR 10 LPA - INR 20 LPA |
| Placement rate | 60% |
| Popular companies | Apollo Hospital, Oracle, TCS |
NOTE: The aforementioned placement data is fetched from the Shiksha students' reviews.
No, CUET is not a compulsory exam required for getting admission in SAGE University Bhopal. The university accepts CUET scores, admission is primarily through the SAGE Entrance Exam (SEE) or merit in qualifying exams.