Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
In India, 343 of colleges in India offer Embedded Systems & VLSI. 162 private, 59 public / government and 3 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Embedded Systems & VLSI.
Location wise
Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 50 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 50 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 42 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 38 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Telangana | 30 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 26 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 15 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 15 Colleges |
| Kerala | 14 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 13 Colleges |
| Punjab | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 10 Colleges |
| Noida | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Embedded Systems & VLSI in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering, Java etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 343 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Embedded Systems & VLSI co
In India, 343 of colleges in India offer Embedded Systems & VLSI. 162 private, 59 public / government and 3 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Embedded Systems & VLSI.
Location wise
Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Karnataka | 50 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 50 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 50 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 42 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 38 Colleges |
| Pune | 31 Colleges |
| Telangana | 30 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 26 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 21 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 15 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 15 Colleges |
| Kerala | 14 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 13 Colleges |
| Punjab | 11 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 10 Colleges |
| Noida | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Embedded Systems & VLSI in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Cyber Security, Computer Science Engineering, Java etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 810 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 622 Colleges |
| Java | 514 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 450 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 406 Colleges |
| .NET | 369 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 356 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 343 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 343 Colleges |
| Linux | 258 Colleges |
| Python | 244 Colleges |
| J2EE | 217 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 210 Colleges |
| PHP | 206 Colleges |
| JavaScript | 193 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 189 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 184 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 157 Colleges |
| Game Design | 156 Colleges |
| Finance | 152 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Embedded Systems & VLSI colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 125 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 32 Colleges |
| CEETA | 19 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 16 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 16 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 13 Colleges |
| ISC | 11 Colleges |
| TS PGECET | 11 Colleges |
| KCET | 8 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 6 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 6 Colleges |
| TANCET | 5 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| SAT India | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 2 Colleges |
Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Yes, Manipal University, Jaipur has international rankings. A few of the important Manipal University Jaipur rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Category |
|---|---|
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026 | 195 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2026 | 658 |
| QS Sustainability Ranking 2026 | 1201-1250 |
Yes, the university gives various financial help to candidates who are good at studies and suffer financial problems due to family low income. Malla Reddy University offers Merit Scholarships for Meritorious Students in all courses.
PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore accepts TNEA scores for admission to the BTech courses. Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the Round 1 cutoff trends for the General All India category students for top 5 courses:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.E. in Civil Engineering | 3475 | 4624 | 6229 |
| B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 1612 | 1620 | 1793 |
| B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 378 | 535 | 480 |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 2409 | 3570 | 4914 |
| B.E. in Production Engineering | 8196 | 9747 | 11403 |
The eligibility criteria includes minimum qualification and aggregate required to apply for any of the UG or PG courses. The basic eligibility is Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG programmes. Below is eligibility requirement for SIT Pune courses:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 in relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
| PhD | Master's degree in relevant subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
Kumaraguru College of Technology offers Mahatma Gandhi Merit Scholarship (MGS) to the top 10% of high-achieving students across the Kumaraguru ecosystem, providing INR 10,000 each to top performers based on academics, sports, and special achievements.
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Vel Tech admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include VTUEEE, CLAT, TANCET, etc.
Yes, MS Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) is popularly regarded as a Tier 1 engineering college in India, especially within the southern and Karnataka context.
MSRIT holds an A+ grade from NAAC, and all its engineering programmes are accredited by the NBA. The institute offers 18 UG and 15 PG courses, affiliated with VTU, spanning branches like Aerospace Engineering, CSE, and AI & Data Science.
On the placement front, the numbers speak for themselves. As per 2026 data, students received a total of 1,892 offers from 358 companies, with the highest package touching INR 50 LPA and the average coming in at INR 7.66 LPA. Year after year, these figures point to strong, consistent recruiter interest in the institute's graduates.
Getting into MSRIT isn't easy either. The 2026 COMEDK cutoff (Round 3) ranged between 1,152 and 22,730, with CSE remaining the toughest branch to crack. This kind of selectivity is exactly what keeps the quality of incoming students consistently high year after year.
On the rankings front, MSRIT held its ground too. As per NIRF 2025, it was ranked 31st in Architecture & Planning and 75th in Engineering, a solid position considering the institute is up against thousands of others across the country.
What really stands out, though, is the research side of things. The institute has secured funding and collaborated with some big names, including IBM, DST, DRDO, UGC, Apple, Boeing, BRNS, and DBT, a level of research engagement you don't typically see at lower-tier colleges.
As for fees, BE/B.Tech programmes range from INR 2.6 Lacs to INR 13.3 lakh. The institute also supports students financially through scholarships like the Post Matric Scholarship, Defence Scholarship, and fee reimbursements for SC/ST candidates, backed by the Karnataka government.
Put it all together, strong accreditation, tough cutoffs, solid placements, and real industry-research ties, and it's easy to see why MSRIT is counted among India's Tier 1 engineering institutes. Of course, "Tier 1" was never an official label to begin with. It's simply a reputation the institute has built through years of consistent performance.
PES University highest package secured by Batch 2026 is INR 68 LPA. In 2025 as well, the highest package was INR 68 LPA.
DTU BTech cutoff 2026 has been released based on JEE Main, followed by JAC Delhi counselling. For CSE, the JEE Main Round 4 closing rank is 7060 for students belonging to the General AI quota. Check out the table below to view the round-wise closing ranks:
| Round | JEE Main Closing Rank 2026 |
|---|---|
| 1 | 3430 |
| 2 | 5171 |
| 3 | 5630 |
| 4 | 7060 |
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Coimbatore Institute of Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining CIT Coimbatore admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include TANCET and CEETA.
Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018.
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India.
The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate who have passed Diploma in Engineering & Technology & obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class, EWS & PWD candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) can also apply. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Sponsored candidate must have minimum of two years of full time work experience in a registered firm/ company/ industry/ educational and/ or research institute/ any Government Department or Government Autonomous Organization in the relevant field in which admission is being sought. |
The hostel fees for Greater Noida Institute of Technology is around INR 3.96 L - 5.79 L for the duration of 4 years (BTech) as calculated on the basis of one year hostel fees available on the website. Below given is the hostel fees breakdown available on the official website.
| HOSTEL FEES (OPTIONAL) - ON FIRST-COME-FIRST-SERVED BASIS | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S.No. | Description | Three Seater Room (Rs.) | Two Seater Room (Rs.) | ||||
| COOLER | A.C | COOLER | A.C | ||||
| 1 | Registration Fee | INR 10,000 | INR 10,000 | INR 10,000 | INR 10,000 | ||
| 2 | Hostel Fee (Fooding & Lodging) | INR 1,33,500 | INR 1,74,000 | INR 1,56,000 | INR 1,83,000 | ||
| 3 | Hostel Security (Refundable) | INR 5,000 | INR 5,000 | INR 5,000 | INR 5,000 | ||
| TOTAL | INR 1,48,500 | INR 1,89,000 | INR 1,71,000 | INR 1,98,000 | |||
Yes, it is worth pursuing the BTech course from G H Raisoni University, Amravati. The USPs of joining the BTech course at G H Raisoni University, Amravati are mentioned below:
- Academic Excellence & Accreditation
- Industry Collaboration & Internship Opportunities
- Exceptional Placement Record
- Modern Infrastructure & Smart Campus
- Research & Innovation Hub and others
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi admission based on entrance exams. The institute accepts applications online. Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology accepts various national entrance exams such as JEE Main, UCEED, GATE, PGCAT-IIITD, GAT-B, and others. Candidates willing to get admission to various courses must apply online on the official website.
Swami Vivekananda University has made several collaborations with the top institutions. These collaborations are made in academics, healthcare and industry-related fields. These collaborations provide students with better opportunities. Additionally, through these collaborations, the university aims to provide quality education, resources, study exchange programs, and internships to all the students of SVU. Students can take a look below at different types of SVU collaborations:
| Academics | Industry | Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| University of Lincoln | IBM | Antara |
| Dumkal College Basantapur | Motherson | Fortis Hospitals |
| Kaziranga University | Amri Hospitals | Manipal Hospitals |
| Bethune College | TCS iON | Spectra Eye Hospital |
| Bengal Institute of Science and Technology | Debgiri seeds | Supernova |
| Vivekananda College | Webs Techno | Amri Hospitals |
JSPM narhe and Jayawant Institute of Management Studies both are decent colleges. It is hard to determine which one is better as the college fees depends on the course and whether you secure a scholarship or not. However more then the fees a student must look at the faculty, infrastructure, and placement opportunities in a college. If the placement is good, then it would be easier to get good ROI .
GHRCEM Jalgaon offers admission to courses based on entrance scores. The college shortlists candidates for BTech, MBA, BCA, MCA and M.Tech is based on entrance exam scores. The college accepts scores in JEE Main, MHT CET, MBA CET, MAH BCA CET, etc. Besides, selection in B.Tech lateral entry programmes is based on the qualifying exam scores of the candidate. Once selected, candidates can participate in CAP with a valid score in the entrance exam.
Commonly asked questions On Embedded Systems & VLSI certification institutes in India
Yes, the JSPM University offers BSc course with durations of 3 and 4 years, respectively. The JSPM University BSc course includes specialisation in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, Computer Science, Biotechnology, Animation and VFX, Physics, etc. The admission is generally merit or entrance exam based. Students can do honours for 3 years or honours with research for four years. The fees of the course range between 1.2 Lacs and 3.58 Lacs depending on the specialisation chosen. The given fee is as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative
Alliance University offers good annual placements for various courses like BTech, BCom and MBA, etc. In 2026, over 800 recruiters participated in the placement process 2026 and presented over 6,000 job offers to the students of the University. The key highlights of Alliance University Bangalore placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60.10 LPA |
Total offers made | 6,000+ |
Total recruiters | 800+ |
New recruiters | 52% |
Major sectors | IT/ITES, Research & Consulting, Legal Services |
Top recruiters | Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, KPMG, Dukes, Nestle |
Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus has a big campus with all the required facilities offered to the students. Thee are Auditorium, Canteen, Multiple departments & Centres, Sports Complex, Garden, Library, Multiple courts for games like Vollyball, Football, etc. The campus is safe & secure. Overall, a good campus life is offered at Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Takshashila Campus.
Yes, Gautam Buddha University provides fee waiver to meritorious students as per the below criteria:
| Criteria | Fee Waiver |
|---|---|
| Candidates securing 80% and above in Class 12 and opt for BTech Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering | 50% relaxation in fee |
| For students belonging to SC/ ST categories | 50% relaxation in fee |
| Wards of GBU employees | 50% exemption on tuition fee |