Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are approximately 162 colleges across Karnataka offering Networking, Hardware & Security courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 88, public / government: 10 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Karnataka is to Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Cyber Security, Embedded Systems & VLSI, Computer Science Engineering and Ethical Hacking are the various speciliasations offered by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 79 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 25 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 16 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 5 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 4 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Linux | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Web Development | 2 Colleges |
| Networking | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
There are approximately 162 colleges across Karnataka offering Networking, Hardware & Security courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 88, public / government: 10 and public private: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Karnataka is to Networking, Hardware & Security colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 257 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 199 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 162 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 132 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 122 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 110 Colleges |
| Chennai | 108 Colleges |
| All over India | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 103 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 101 Colleges |
| Delhi | 90 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 90 Colleges |
| Telangana | 86 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 83 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 82 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Cyber Security, Embedded Systems & VLSI, Computer Science Engineering and Ethical Hacking are the various speciliasations offered by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Cyber Security | 79 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Ethical Hacking | 25 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 16 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 9 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 5 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 5 Colleges |
| Signal Processing | 5 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 4 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Linux | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Web Development | 2 Colleges |
| Networking | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Networking, Hardware & Security colleges in Karnataka. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 45 Colleges |
| ISC | 41 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 40 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 29 Colleges |
| GATE | 27 Colleges |
| KCET | 19 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 8 Colleges |
| KMAT | 4 Colleges |
| KSEEB | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 2 Colleges |
| MET | 2 Colleges |
| JET | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| ATMA | 1 Colleges |
| PESSAT | 1 Colleges |
Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Students willing to get admission must take part in the CMRIT admission process before the last date of application. Candidates must know their CMRIT eligibility criteria and apply accordingly. Follow the CMRIT application process mentioned below:
Visit the website.
Select the course.
Pay the application fee.
Fill out the application form with required information.
Placements at Garden City University are sector-wise distributed with opportunities in Education (12%), Sales (17%), Information Technology (20%), Operations (25%), and Business Development (26%).
In order to get admitted to its undergraduate engineering programs, University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering (UVCE) mainly accepts entrance exam results. The particular entry tests that UVCE may accept include:
1. The *KCET (Karnataka Common Entrance Test)* KCET is a single entrance test for admission to a variety of professional degrees in Karnataka, including engineering. It is administered by the Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA).
2. *COMEDK UGET:* The Undergraduate Entrance Test (UGET), another entrance test approved by UVCE for engineering admissions, is administered by the Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka (COMEDK).
The UVCE and other engineering institutions in Karnataka are ranked and admission eligibility is usually determined by these entrance tests. The specific admission examinations that are allowed may change depending on the rules and regulations of the college for that particular academic year.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE tuition fee ranges between INR 1.2 L – INR 15 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, Manipal Institute of Technology is moderately costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes.
NITTE Mangalore faculty are diploma, PhD, and degree holders. NITTE Mangalore has experienced faculty members. NITTE Mangalore Faculty motivates students to learn new skills and knowledge. NITTE Mangalore faculty are well-trained and experienced professionals.
The fee structure is as follows:
- BE in computer science- INR 2.12 Lacs for the whole course
- M Tech in CS- INR 4 Lacs for 2 year
- MSc-INR 2.4 Lacs (1st year fees)
- MCA-INR 1,16,940 (1st year fees)
- MBA- INR 3 lakh
- MCA ( lateral) - INR 86,000
- Phd- INR 1.9 lakh
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Bangalore Institute of Technology average package data 2024 is not released. Earlier, the average package offered during BIT Bangalore placements 2022 stood at INR 7 LPA. Other than this, as per the BIT Bangalore NIRF report 2024, the course-wise median package offered over the past three years is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2021) | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
INR 4.8 LPA | INR 4.55 LPA | INR 5 LPA | |
INR 4.5 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
AMC Engineering College has trained and experienced faculty members. The faculty have years of relevant experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on providing theoretical and practical knowledge to the students and provides better understanding. The faculty focuses on innovative teaching techniques with quality research.
Visvesvaraya Technological University Belgaum offers scholarships to students as financial asssitance. The university also offers several fellowships. Names of a few fellowships are mentioned below:
- Research Fellowship in Sciences for Meritorious students
- Dr DS Kothari Post-Doctoral Fellowship in Sciences, Medical Sciences and Engineering Sciences
- Dr S Radhakrishnan Post-Doctoral Fellowship (PDF) in Humanities and Special Social Sciences
- Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship for SC/ST candidates
- Post -Doctoral Fellowship to Women candidates
- Maulana Azad National Fellowship for Minority students
Srinivas University - Bangalore Campus selects candidates based on their SUAT scores. The university conducts Srinivas University Admission Test for admission in UG and PG courses. The university also considers merit of the aspirants for admission. Aspirants must contact the admission office for more details on direct admission.
No, there is no other criteria to get admission in National Institute of Engineering college. A valid score in entrance exams (CET, COMEDK, JEE Main, PGCET, KMAT, etc.) is necessary to be eligible for admission. There is no course in National Institute of Engineering, where entrance exam is not required. Management quota admission in BTech also requires a valid score in entrance exams.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, Jain Deemed-to-be University, Faculty of Engineering and Technology a private university. The institute is accredited by NAAC with grade 'A+' college and is approved by the University Grant Commission (UGC). The strength of JU FET is in its quality education, its people and its campus with the best facilities.
Siddaganga Institute of Technology offers placement assistance and offers placement opportunities through various collaborations and partnerships. These partnerships or collaborations also favours in seeking internships and placement training through various events and activities conducted by the Industry giants. The Institute has recorded 252 visiting recruiters, offering 1,100 job offers and 500 paid internship opportunities. Some of the top recruiters at Siddaganga Institute of Technology are ABB Limited, Amazon, AMD India, Applied Materials, Cisco, Commvault, Deloitte India, Emerson, JP Morgan Chase & Co., JSW, Microchip Technology, Morgan Stanley, Myntra, many more.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Best Networking, Hardware & Security Colleges in Karnataka - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The documents required for GIBS Business School admissions depends on the course with BBA programme requiring:
- SSLC / 10th Class Mark Sheet.
- 12th Class / PUC Mark Sheet
- Transfer/ Migration Certificates
- Passport size photographs
While the MBA programme requires:
- SSLC / 10th Class Mark Sheet
- 12th Class / PUC Mark Sheet
- Graduation Marks Sheets (All the Semesters/Years).
- Competitive / Entrance Exam Score Card (CMAT / CAT / XAT /MAT / ATMA / GMAT, etc.)
- Provisional Degree Certificate (PDC).
- Transfer Certificate (TC).
- Migration Certificate.
- Caste Certificate/ Income Certificate (If claiming any exemption).
- Passport Size photographs.
Boston Institute of Analytics offers courses at the UG, PG, and certificate levels. These include- UG Diploma, PG Diploma and certificate courses. All these are offered in various specialisations and through various schools, such as- Management, Technology, Finance, etc.
Amrita School of Arts and Sciences is a part of Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham and is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission). Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham Mysore is accredited with A+ Grade by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council). Amrita School of Arts and Sciences, through five departments, offers undergraduate, postgraduate, PhD, and other courses to students across Management and Commerce, Computer Science, and various other streams.
Yes, East Point Group of Institutions has all the qualities of a tier 1 college. East Point Group of Institutions offers UG, PG, and other programmes to students. These courses are given across the Engineering, Health Sciences, and various other streams. The flagship programmes available at the college are B.E. and BSc. East Point Group of Institutions Bangalore awards scholarships to students as financial assistance. East Point Group of Institutions has various colleges under it. There are value-added programmes available for students, who opt for the “PROFESSIONAL TRACK” and are designed in alignment with market demands and emerging technological advancements.
The mode of Rajarajeswari College of Engineering course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are KMAT, Karnataka PGCET, and others. Candidates willing to get admission must first visit the official website. Then, click on the Apply Now tab. Then, select the required course. Then, pay the application fee. Fill out and submit the application form with the required information.