MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
India has over 750+ MBA in IT colleges where students can study. Of these, 600+ colleges are privately owned while 3 are public-private institutes and around 40 colleges are run by the government. Students can take various entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. for admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these colleges are DMS, IIT Delhi, JMI, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc.
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs
India has over 750+ MBA in IT colleges where students can study. Of these, 600+ colleges are privately owned while 3 are public-private institutes and around 40 colleges are run by the government. Students can take various entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. for admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these colleges are DMS, IIT Delhi, JMI, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc.
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Here are some key highlights about the best MBA IT colleges in India:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA in IT Colleges in India |
750+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 90+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 240+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 100+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 80+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 180+ colleges |
| Top MBA in IT Colleges in India |
DMS, IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, Management Development Institute, S.P. Jain Institute of Management and Research, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to the best MBA in IT colleges in India are stated below:
- Students should have completed UG course with 45 to 50% marks.
- Pass entrance tests.
- Pass GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
There are many entrance exams through which students are granted admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these examinations are listed in the table below along with their exam dates, schedules, and syllabus details.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 |
|||
|
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 4, 2026 |
|||
| December, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 6, 14, and 20 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
If you want to explore some of the top private MBA colleges in India, see the following table.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
You can refer to the top government MBA in IT colleges in India here.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 L - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
The following table points out some MBA in IT colleges at various locations in India.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 120+ colleges |
|
| 55+ colleges |
|
| 35+ colleges |
|
| 30+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 125+ colleges |
|
| 85+ colleges |
|
| 50+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Students can measure the ROI, or the Return on Investment, of an MBA IT course from the top colleges in India by comparing and analysing the fees that they must invest in pursuing these courses with the placement salary at these top colleges.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 12 Lakh |
INR 22.05 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 16.28 Lakh |
INR 17.5 LPA |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
INR 15 LPA |
|
| INR 9.6 Lakh |
INR 12 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below for an overview of the placement salary and top recruiting companies that hire students from some of the best MBA IT colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Samsung, Tata Steel, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 22.05 LPA |
Accenture, Bain & Company, ICICI Bank, etc. |
|
| INR 18.5 LPA |
Deloitte, TCS, KPMG, HCL, Ernst & Young, Infosys, etc. |
|
| INR 18 LPA |
Amazon, Deloitte, TCS, Accenture, Dell, HSBC, etc. |
|
| INR 17.9 LPA |
WNS Global Services, UnitedHealth Group, Deloitte, McKinsey & Company, TATA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
A fee-wise list of the best MBA IT colleges in India is given here.
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
90+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
240+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
100+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
80+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
180+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA in IT colleges in India:
MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Pimpri Chinchwad University offers admission to various UG, PG and PhD courses. The admission criteria requires to qualify Class 10+2 or undergrdaute level course as per the course requirements. It is combined with valid scores from accepted national/ state-level entrance exams or the PCU Entrance Test.
The university offers scholarship to the candidates, based on the category they are falling in as per the scholarship scheme offered by GEHU. The list of scholarships offered by Graphic Era Hill University is given below:
- Academic Scholarship
- Fee Concession For Wards Of Defence Personnel (5% On Net Tuition Fee)
- Fee Concession For Female Candidates (10% On Net Tuition Fee)
- Loyalty Concession: 10% (On Net Tuition Fee)
- Sibling Concession: (7.5% - Current Student and 5% - Alumni on NET Tuition Fee)
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Tantia University offers a MBA core and MBA in Hospital and Health Care Management as per official brochure. The duration of these courses is two years and mode of study is full-time. TU offer merit-based admission to the PG courses. However, the scores of CUET-PG may get considered. For admission, it is crucial that the aspirants are graduates from recognised universities with at least 50% aggregate.
Yes, MBA at AKS University is ranked #70 in the Outlook Survey Rankings of 2023. Outlook-ICARE professional colleges survey 2024 has been a benchmark in ranking the academic excellence of India’s Best Professional Colleges. The ranking process is rigorous and there are multiple rounds a college needs to qualify.
To get a rank of #70 is a good rank that an institution can get as competition to get a rank in the Outlook Survey in this category is high and a lot of private colleges compete to get their institution featured.
No, candidates cannot get direct admissions to the MBA course at Amity Bengaluru . The Amity Bengaluru admissions are decided on the scores obtained in either any state or national level entrance exam or the Amity Entrance Test. To be eligible for admissions, candidates must have cleared any UG course with a minimum aggregate of 50%.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
No, candidates cannot get direct admissions into the PGDM course offered by SVIMS Business School. To qualify for PGDM admissions, candidates must appear for one of the state/national level MBA entrance exams.
Selection of candidates will be based on the scores obtained in one of these entrance exams.
JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research eligibility criteria varies course-wise. Candidates need to complete a minimum of Class 12 for UG courses and graduation for PG programmes. Below are popular JSS Mysore courses along with their eligibility criteria:
| Course | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA | Bachelor’s degree of minimum 3 years duration with at least 50% aggregate (40% aggregate for SC/ ST/ OBC) |
| BBA | Class 12/ PUC II/ HSc |
| BSc | Class 12/ PUC II/ HSc |
| MSc | UG degree |
| MBBS | Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology with at least 50% aggregate |
Yes, you can pay the MBA programme fees at IBS Bangalore in installments. The total tuition fee of INR 13.05 Lakhs for the two-year programme can typically be split across multiple installments, alongside a refundable caution deposit of INR 10,000.
Candidates can check the table below to know about the total tuition fee of some of the popular courses:
Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 95,400- 2.4 lakh |
MBA | INR 45,000- 4.3 lakh |
BPharma | INR 2.8 lakh |
BBA | INR 1.5 lakh- 3 lakh |
After 10 Diploma | INR 1 lakh |
MPharma | INR 1.5 lakh |
MCA | INR 1.2 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.3 lakh- 1.8 lakh |
Note: This number is taken from the official source. It can change.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
St. Kabir Institute of Professional Studies does not offer direct admission for MBA. Candidates must have completed bachelor's degree with a minimum 50%. Further, students are also required to appear for the state-level selection test or any of the national-level management entrance exams to be eligible to secure admission to St Kabir Institute of Professional Studies. Apart from this, an entrance exam will be conducted by SKIPS Ahmedabad along with the screening process (aptitude test followed by a GDPI round).
The exact LAD (Last Admission Dates) of the application or conclusion of application process for MBA coruse at IISU (Deemed to be University) haves not been revealed publicly. But the application portal is now open, and you can go to the website for a new registration in the course.
Based on the feedback provided by students and alumni on Shiksha, the placement cell offers multiple placement opportunities. The college provides many placement opportunities, including firms such as BNY Mellon, HCL Services, TCL, and Barclays. The reviews also mention that many students receive multiple job offers, particularly for analyst roles such as Senior Analyst and Finance Analyst.
However, it is essential to note that while the placement cell seems to be effective in securing jobs for some students, individual outcomes may vary. Some students emphasize that "knowledge is important" and that securing a job requires more than just reliance on the placement cell. Therefore, Shiksha student reviews give a balanced review of the placement cell of the university.
Navrachana University offers various courses at the UG and PG levels. Candidates willing to take admission to one of these courses may want to compare it to other universities offering similar courses. Such a comparsion may be based on some or all of the following factors:
- Location, Infrastructure and facilities
- Specialisations, course structure and curriculum
- Medium of language in which the course is being offered
- Fees, placements, ROI
- Scholarships and fee assistance
- Selection Criteria/Entrance Exams
- Rankings and accreditations
- Student reviews on all the aforementioned factors
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Candidates after getting admission in SVSU have to submit some documents for verification. Below are the documents required for Subharti University admission:
- Class 10 marksheet in original and photocopy (self-attested)
- Class 12 marksheet in original and photocopy (self-attested)
- If the board result is declared and uploaded on the official website but the original mark sheet is not released by the concerned Board then a computerized mark sheet (self-attested) obtained from the official website is acceptable
- Graduation marksheet in original and photocopy (self-attested)
- Aadhaar card (Self-attested)
- Four Photographs (passport-size)