MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
India has over 750+ MBA in IT colleges where students can study. Of these, 600+ colleges are privately owned while 3 are public-private institutes and around 40 colleges are run by the government. Students can take various entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. for admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these colleges are DMS, IIT Delhi, JMI, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc.
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs
India has over 750+ MBA in IT colleges where students can study. Of these, 600+ colleges are privately owned while 3 are public-private institutes and around 40 colleges are run by the government. Students can take various entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. for admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these colleges are DMS, IIT Delhi, JMI, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc.
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Here are some key highlights about the best MBA IT colleges in India:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA in IT Colleges in India |
750+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 90+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 240+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 100+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 80+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 180+ colleges |
| Top MBA in IT Colleges in India |
DMS, IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, Management Development Institute, S.P. Jain Institute of Management and Research, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to the best MBA in IT colleges in India are stated below:
- Students should have completed UG course with 45 to 50% marks.
- Pass entrance tests.
- Pass GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
There are many entrance exams through which students are granted admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these examinations are listed in the table below along with their exam dates, schedules, and syllabus details.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 |
|||
|
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 4, 2026 |
|||
| December, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 6, 14, and 20 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
If you want to explore some of the top private MBA colleges in India, see the following table.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
You can refer to the top government MBA in IT colleges in India here.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 L - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
The following table points out some MBA in IT colleges at various locations in India.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 120+ colleges |
|
| 55+ colleges |
|
| 35+ colleges |
|
| 30+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 125+ colleges |
|
| 85+ colleges |
|
| 50+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Students can measure the ROI, or the Return on Investment, of an MBA IT course from the top colleges in India by comparing and analysing the fees that they must invest in pursuing these courses with the placement salary at these top colleges.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 12 Lakh |
INR 22.05 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 16.28 Lakh |
INR 17.5 LPA |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
INR 15 LPA |
|
| INR 9.6 Lakh |
INR 12 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below for an overview of the placement salary and top recruiting companies that hire students from some of the best MBA IT colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Samsung, Tata Steel, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 22.05 LPA |
Accenture, Bain & Company, ICICI Bank, etc. |
|
| INR 18.5 LPA |
Deloitte, TCS, KPMG, HCL, Ernst & Young, Infosys, etc. |
|
| INR 18 LPA |
Amazon, Deloitte, TCS, Accenture, Dell, HSBC, etc. |
|
| INR 17.9 LPA |
WNS Global Services, UnitedHealth Group, Deloitte, McKinsey & Company, TATA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
A fee-wise list of the best MBA IT colleges in India is given here.
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
90+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
240+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
100+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
80+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
180+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA in IT colleges in India:
MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
There is only 1 specialisation of MBA course offered by GITAM which is available in both the general mode and the working professional mode. Instead of offering seperate MBA specialisation courses, GITAM allows its MBA students to choose the MBA course subjects of their choice. Candidates can choose subjects for the following specialisations:
- HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
- MARKETING
- FINANCE
- INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS
- INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
- BUSINESS ANALYTICS
- AGRI-BUSINESS
- OPERATION MANAGEMENT
No, candidates cannot get direct admissions into the MBA course offered by GITAM Deemed to be University, Bengaluru. Admission to the GITAM Deemed to be University, Bengaluru MBA course is entrance based where candidates who score above the cutoff rank are further evaluated in an interview round.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
The Dronacharya Group of Institutions accepts the following entrance exam scores for admission to its MBA program:
Common Admission Test (CAT): administered by IIMs; Management Aptitude Test (MAT): conducted by AIMA; Xavier Aptitude Test (XAT): administered by XLRI; Common Management Admission Test (CMAT): administered by AICTE; AIMS Test for Management Admissions (ATMA): administered by AIMS
Andhra Pradesh Integrated Common Entrance Test (APICET) and the Graduate Management Admission Test (GMAT)
To be eligible for MBA admission at the Dronacharya Group of Institutions, a candidate must have a valid score on either one of these admission exams.
If an applicant has taken more than one exam, the institutes take into account their best score. Although there is no minimum score requirement, greater scores improve selection odds.
Yes, candidates can get direct admission in Justice K S Hegde Institute of Management through management quota. Majority of the seats are offered through entrance exam scores.
Placements: Around 80% of students get placed in their college. The highest salary package offered is 7 LPA, and the lowest salary package is 3 LPA. The top recruiting companies are Diageo, Axis Bank, Reliance, etc. Every student gets internships at good companies. the eligibility criteria for an MBA at GEHU Bhimtal is a graduation score of 50%. The accepted exams are MAT, CAT, XAT, and 5 more
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
The admission process is entrance-based for course admission at Noorul Islam Centre for Higher Education. Aspirants should pass Class 12 with a 45%-50% aggregate for all courses. The admission criteria for the course is the entrance exam. Candidate must have a valid in house entrance exam scores, i.e., NICHE Entrance Exam followed by PI.
Comparing Indira Gandhi Delhi University for Women with Jamia Millia Islamia for their MBA programme on the basis of fees and palcement package:
| College Name | MBA Tuition Fees | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| IGDTUW | INR 1.76 Lakh | -/- |
| Jamia Millia Islamia | INR 53,750 - INR 2.1 L | INR 10.8 Lakh |
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
IBM, TCS, einfochips, ITC Ltd., ICICI, Torrent Power Limited etc.. are some of the top recruiters of the Gandhinagar University. The the highest salary during Gandhinagar University placements 2025 was INR 65 lakhs.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
The median salary for B.Tech students at Birla Institute of Technology Patna is as low as INR 5. 7 LPA only. The leading recruiters are TCS, Wipro, Infosys, and HCL providing packages of INR 3. 5 to 9 LPA. The highest package of INR 9 LPA was up for grabbing through various companies including Microsoft and Amazon. Computer Science and Electronics students gets slightly a better average of around INR 6. 5 LPA while mechanical and civil engineering students get an average of around INR 4. 5 LPA. There can be differences in placement statistics year by year.