MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
India has over 750+ MBA in IT colleges where students can study. Of these, 600+ colleges are privately owned while 3 are public-private institutes and around 40 colleges are run by the government. Students can take various entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. for admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these colleges are DMS, IIT Delhi, JMI, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc.
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs
India has over 750+ MBA in IT colleges where students can study. Of these, 600+ colleges are privately owned while 3 are public-private institutes and around 40 colleges are run by the government. Students can take various entrance exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. for admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these colleges are DMS, IIT Delhi, JMI, MDI, SPJIMR, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc.
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
- Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Here are some key highlights about the best MBA IT colleges in India:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MBA in IT Colleges in India |
750+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 90+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 240+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 100+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 80+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 180+ colleges |
| Top MBA in IT Colleges in India |
DMS, IIT Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, Management Development Institute, S.P. Jain Institute of Management and Research, IIM Raipur, Great Lakes Institute of Management, IMT Ghaziabad, IIM Bodh Gaya, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The general eligibility criteria to get admission to the best MBA in IT colleges in India are stated below:
- Students should have completed UG course with 45 to 50% marks.
- Pass entrance tests.
- Pass GD/PI rounds.
Disclaimer: This info. is taken from the official website and may differ.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
There are many entrance exams through which students are granted admission to the best MBA IT colleges in India. Some of these examinations are listed in the table below along with their exam dates, schedules, and syllabus details.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 |
|||
|
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 4, 2026 |
|||
| December, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 6, 14, and 20 (Tentative) |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
If you want to explore some of the top private MBA colleges in India, see the following table.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA in IT Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
You can refer to the top government MBA in IT colleges in India here.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 24 Lakh |
|
| INR 8 Lakh - 10 Lakh |
|
| INR 11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 20.3 L - 20.8 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Location-wise Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
The following table points out some MBA in IT colleges at various locations in India.
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 120+ colleges |
|
| 55+ colleges |
|
| 35+ colleges |
|
| 30+ colleges |
|
| 130+ colleges |
|
| 125+ colleges |
|
| 85+ colleges |
|
| 50+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Students can measure the ROI, or the Return on Investment, of an MBA IT course from the top colleges in India by comparing and analysing the fees that they must invest in pursuing these courses with the placement salary at these top colleges.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 12 Lakh |
INR 22.05 LPA |
|
| INR 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 16.28 Lakh |
INR 17.5 LPA |
|
| INR 20.3 Lakh - 20.8 Lakh |
INR 15 LPA |
|
| INR 9.6 Lakh |
INR 12 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Students can take a look at the table below for an overview of the placement salary and top recruiting companies that hire students from some of the best MBA IT colleges in India.
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Samsung, Tata Steel, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 22.05 LPA |
Accenture, Bain & Company, ICICI Bank, etc. |
|
| INR 18.5 LPA |
Deloitte, TCS, KPMG, HCL, Ernst & Young, Infosys, etc. |
|
| INR 18 LPA |
Amazon, Deloitte, TCS, Accenture, Dell, HSBC, etc. |
|
| INR 17.9 LPA |
WNS Global Services, UnitedHealth Group, Deloitte, McKinsey & Company, TATA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Cost of Studying at the Best MBA in IT Colleges in India
A fee-wise list of the best MBA IT colleges in India is given here.
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
90+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
240+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
100+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
80+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
180+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best MBA in IT Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MBA in IT colleges in India:
MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
No, BBA is not compulsory to get admission to an MBA course at Athena School of Management. Candidates are required to complete any bachelor's degree from any stream with a decent score to get admission into the MBA course. Moreover, after completing the minimum eligibility requirements, applicants are required to appear and secure a valid score in the accepted entrance exam, followed by GD&PI/ counselling.
Yes, students who are officially enrolled in the MBA course at S. S. Jain Subodh Management Institute are offered scholarships. Some of these scholarships are as follows:
- Candidates who have More than 75% marks in Graduation with any stream will get a 25% of Tuition fee waiver
- Candidates who are wards of Parents working in the Defence Services will get a 25% of Tuition Fees waiver
- Candidates who are a Ward of Martyr (Shaheed) will get 50% of the Tuition Fees
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
The MBA course offered by ICFAI University Shillong is offered for a duration of two years. Moreover, this programme is for students who wish to advance in the field of Management. It is delivered in full-time mode. To get admission, students can visit the university's official website and submit an application form.
Yes, the University of Technology Jaipur offer scholarships to the meritorious and needy students. Last year, scholarships worth INR 3 crore were offered to more than 2000 students. Aspirants can reach out the university admission office to get details about the scholarship scheme.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
The highest salary package offered is INR 9.60 lakhs per annum and the lowest salary package offered is INR 3.50 lakhs per annum. The total fees here are 3,60,000. You can pay the fees in installments i.e. INR 90,000 per facility. The major employers are Bata, HCL, Airtel and ITC. for MBA at Saintgits College of Engineering whereas for MBA at MIT-WPU the highest salary package offered is INR 4.9 Lakhs per annum, which is about INR 45,000 per month. The lowest package is Rs 15,000 per month and the average package is INR 30,000 per month. The total cost of a two-year MIT MBA course ranges from INR 9 lakhs to 12.5 lakhs. Major employers include big banks like ICICI bank and HDFC Bank etc. So yes, I think MBA at Saintgits is a good choice. Because the highest salary package offered here is better. However every student has their own preferences for which each college has unique traits.
Every year, final-year students at this university are assigned. More than 90% of people get placed. The average package given to MBA students in 2022, according to the NIRF report 2023, was INR 2.16 LPA. Packages might have a maximum value of 4.8 LPA and an average value of 5 LPA. Reputable banks such as HDFC, ICICI, SBI, and others visited the campus with placement offers.MBA students from Saurashtra University were employed by prestigious companies such as Adani Group, Wipro, Infosys, Tata Consultancy Services, and Reliance Industries. All in all, it's a good setting for learning and development of well-constructed facilities and infrastructure. Great campus and excellent teachers as well. It also provides a satisfying social life because it is connected to the Saurashtra University campus. The classrooms are well-maintained and have good amenities as well. Recruitment on campus is always done in a healthy manner.
The MBA program at Maharishi University of Information Technology (MUIT) in Lucknow is regarded as having a mediocre level of academic quality and facilities. Air-conditioned classrooms and a digital library are among the well-maintained facilities Companies like TCS, HCL and Reliance Power visit the campus however the placement possibilities are mediocre. While the average payout often hovers around 3–4 LPA the largest package reported is 8 LPA. The cost-effectiveness of the fees and the close proximity to the city have been cited by students as benefits. Nonetheless issues have been brought up regarding non-teaching personnel and administrative support. All things considered if you're searching for a low-cost choice with basic amenities it might be something to think about
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Check below the NMAM Institute of Technology, NITTE University total tuition fee:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 6 Lacs - 14 lakh |
| MTech | INR 2.3 lakh |
| MBA | INR 6.3 lakh |
| MCA | INR 4.5 lakh |
Note: This number is taken from official sources. It can change.
Echelon Institute of Technology is famous for BTech and MBA courses. The college has set up an Industry Institute partnership cell and an Entrepreneurship Development Cell for the overall development of staff, faculty, BTech, MBA, and various other course students. Echelon Institute of Technology Faridabad aims for 360-degree holistic development of students through industry-oriented quality training and several extracurricular activities.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in IT Colleges in India - Course Fee, Admission, Ranking 2024, Cut Off, Placements
Most of the students prefer to select Teerthanker Mahaveer University as the overall rating is higher when compared to MIT Moradabad.The placements are also very good in Teerthanker Mahaveer University when compared to MIT.The highest and median salary is higher in Teerthanker Mahaveer University when compared to MIT. So most of the students select Teerthanker Mahaveer University which is having very good infrastructure and many facilities as compared to MIT.The highest salary in Teerthanker Mahaveer University is 60 Lacs and median salary is 3.6 Lacs but in MIT the median salary is 2.5 lakhs.
Many facilities like Wi-Fi, sports, gym, shopping malls, etc., are provided to students. TMU is the best college and infrastructure is also good. Facilities provided are very good. Mess and canteen serve good food.
Teachers in TMU college are very helpful, and they provide better learning skills and knowledge to students. They provide good and relevant knowledge. They help us to learn through more activities such as projects, seminars, classroom activities, and online lectures.
TMU is the best college, and top placements are offered to the students. Almost 99% of the students get placed from college in all the courses. Many recruiting companies offer placements with good salary packages.