MBA in Operations Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Operations is offered by 179 colleges in Maharashtra. There are 136 private owned, 8 public / government owned and 1 public private owned that provide the Operations in Maharashtra.
Location wise
Operations colleges in Maharashtra are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most Operations colleges in Maharashtra, followed by Delhi/NCR, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 179 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 106 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 103 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 96 Colleges |
| Pune | 88 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 66 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 54 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 50 Colleges |
| Chennai | 43 Colleges |
| Kerala | 36 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 35 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 30 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 27 Colleges |
| Delhi | 26 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 26 Colleges |
| Haryana | 24 Colleges |
| Indore | 21 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 21 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources, are offered for the Operations in the Maharashtra. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 275 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 256 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 245 Colleges |
| Operations | 179 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 125 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 118 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 116 Colleges |
| International Business | 105 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 81 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 61 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 50 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 47 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 37 Colleges |
| Pharma | 35 Colleges |
| Retail | 33 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 29 Colleges |
| Family Business | 24 Colleges |
| Marketing | 21 Colleges |
| Sports | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 16 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Operations in Maharashtra, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or unive
Operations is offered by 179 colleges in Maharashtra. There are 136 private owned, 8 public / government owned and 1 public private owned that provide the Operations in Maharashtra.
Location wise
Operations colleges in Maharashtra are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most Operations colleges in Maharashtra, followed by Delhi/NCR, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 179 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 106 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 103 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 96 Colleges |
| Pune | 88 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 66 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 54 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 50 Colleges |
| Chennai | 43 Colleges |
| Kerala | 36 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 35 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 32 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 30 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 27 Colleges |
| Delhi | 26 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 26 Colleges |
| Haryana | 24 Colleges |
| Indore | 21 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 21 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources, are offered for the Operations in the Maharashtra. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 275 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 256 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 245 Colleges |
| Operations | 179 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 125 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 118 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 116 Colleges |
| International Business | 105 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 81 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 61 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 50 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 47 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 37 Colleges |
| Pharma | 35 Colleges |
| Retail | 33 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 29 Colleges |
| Family Business | 24 Colleges |
| Marketing | 21 Colleges |
| Sports | 16 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 16 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Operations in Maharashtra, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Operations in Maharashtra are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 146 Colleges |
| CAT | 139 Colleges |
| CMAT | 134 Colleges |
| MAT | 120 Colleges |
| XAT | 119 Colleges |
| ATMA | 112 Colleges |
| GMAT | 55 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| SNAP | 7 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 5 Colleges |
| BMAT | 4 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 4 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 2 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| NAT | 1 Colleges |
| DYPCET | 1 Colleges |
| ACET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Operations Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Operations Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Chetana's Institute of Management and Research releases the merit list after completion of all Comprehensive Discussion & Personal Interview-CDPI rounds. The results are available on the institute's notice board and official website.
No, AIET scores are not compulsory for admissions to the MBA course at DY Patil Vidyapeeth Global Business School, because the school also considers several other entrance exam scores for admissions to the MBA course. The names of the accepted entrance exams are- DPU Test/ CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ MH-CET/ AIET. Thus, applicants with valid scores in AIET can get admission to the MBA course. However, it is not compulsory.
The Institute for Future Education, Entrepreneurship, and Leadership (iFEEL) Lonavala offers 480 seats in its Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) programmes. iFEEL Lonavala only offers different courses/ specialisations in PGDM. The tuition fee for the program is INR 6.05 lakhs. Selection in MBA is done based on MAT/ XAT/CAT/CMAT/ ATMA/MAH CET exam scores.
To apply for PGDM course at MET Institute of PGDM, students need to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria, which is to pass graduation with 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for reserved categories) from a recgonised Association of Indian Universities. Aspirants have to qualify for either CMAT/ XAT/ CAT/ ATMA/ GMAT/ MAT/ MH-CET entrance exam with a valid score. The final selection is done based on the performance of candidates in the Personal Interview (PI) round.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Operations Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Operations Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Yes, the IIBM offers a full-time MBA programme. The duration provided by the institute for MBA is two years. The course is divided into four equal semesters. The MBA programme is offered in management studies at the institute. Students having 50% marks in graduation are eligible for the course.
The highest package offered during FLAME University Pune placements 2026 stood at INR 19 LPA. The course-wise highest package offered during FLAME University placements between 2025 and 2026 is tabulated below:
Course | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|
MBA | INR 15.25 LPA | INR 19 LPA |
MBA (Communications Management) | INR 8.64 LPA | INR 10.7 LPA |
To get admissions into the PUMBA EMBA courses, candidates must clear any undergraduate course with a minimum aggregate of 50%. Aside from completing a UG-level course, candidates need to also possess a work experience of three years to be eligibility for EMBA at PUMBA.
There are no mandatory entrance exams for admissions to EMBA courses offered by PUMBA. Hence, candidates can go to the website of PUMBA and fill the EMBA application form toget admission.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Operations Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
MIT-WPU, Pune does considers academic performance of candidates for final admission in MBA course. Aspirants must complete a bchelor's degree of 3/4 years with at least 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for reserved category candidates of Maharashtra) to apply for MBA except Construction Management.
VIT Mumbai MMS admission is provided to applicants who fulfil the preset eligibility criteria. The VIT Mumbai MMS eligibility criteria is as follows:
- The candidate should be an Indian National;
- The candidate must have passed a Bachelor's degree of at least three years, from a recognised university with a minimum of 50% (45% in the case of candidates belonging to backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only)
Yes, Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies, Navi Mumbai have good placements.
It is highly ranked private university with the alumni bade of 10lac+ students. It admits students on basis of NMAT score. It assures students 100% placements with the highest package of around 22LPA and it's average package is also around 10.7 LPA. Many flourished companies come to this university and recruit fresh talent with the highest packages.
The Sai Balaji Pune MBA programme cost 2.6 Lacs for two years, this amount involves exam fee, tuition fee, lab and library charges, etc. Beside this amount, there is an application fees of INR 1400. Candidates have to pay this fee while completing the application form. It should be noted that the given fee is as per the official website. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.