MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in Pune - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
The colleges in the location that offer the Sales & Marketing are 126. Colleges can be classified into 96 private owned, 2 public / government owned and 1 public private owned in the Pune.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Sales & Marketing, including Pune and others. The top Sales & Marketing colleges in Pune are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 256 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 182 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 171 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 157 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 126 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 85 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Haryana | 75 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 70 Colleges |
| Indore | 67 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 57 Colleges |
| Chennai | 54 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 54 Colleges |
| Kerala | 53 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 52 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 51 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Pune that offer Sales & Marketing are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 135 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 126 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 126 Colleges |
| Operations | 88 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 79 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 68 Colleges |
| International Business | 63 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 57 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 49 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 38 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 29 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 29 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 24 Colleges |
| Pharma | 23 Colleges |
| Family Business | 18 Colleges |
| Retail | 14 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 12 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 10 Colleges |
| Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Sales & Marketing accepts in Pune is MAH CET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 103 Colleges |
| CAT | 100 Colleges |
| CMAT | 99 Colleges |
| MAT | 96 Colleges |
| XAT | 89 Colleges |
| ATMA | 84 Colleges |
| GMAT | 42 Colleges |
| SNAP | 6 Colleges |
| NMAT | 6 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 6 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 3 Colleges |
| ACET | 2 Colleges |
| SBEST | 2 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| BMAT | 1 Colleges |
| AIET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the Sales & Marketing are 126. Colleges can be classified into 96 private owned, 2 public / government owned and 1 public private owned in the Pune.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of Sales & Marketing, including Pune and others. The top Sales & Marketing colleges in Pune are located in Maharashtra out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 256 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 195 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 182 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 171 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 157 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 135 Colleges |
| Pune | 126 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 85 Colleges |
| Punjab | 79 Colleges |
| Haryana | 75 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 70 Colleges |
| Indore | 67 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 57 Colleges |
| Chennai | 54 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 54 Colleges |
| Kerala | 53 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 52 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 51 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 49 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Pune that offer Sales & Marketing are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 135 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 126 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 126 Colleges |
| Operations | 88 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 79 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 68 Colleges |
| International Business | 63 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 57 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 49 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 38 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 29 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 29 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 24 Colleges |
| Pharma | 23 Colleges |
| Family Business | 18 Colleges |
| Retail | 14 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 12 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 10 Colleges |
| Marketing | 8 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 6 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Sales & Marketing accepts in Pune is MAH CET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 103 Colleges |
| CAT | 100 Colleges |
| CMAT | 99 Colleges |
| MAT | 96 Colleges |
| XAT | 89 Colleges |
| ATMA | 84 Colleges |
| GMAT | 42 Colleges |
| SNAP | 6 Colleges |
| NMAT | 6 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 6 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 3 Colleges |
| ACET | 2 Colleges |
| SBEST | 2 Colleges |
| IBSAT | 1 Colleges |
| BMAT | 1 Colleges |
| AIET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in Pune - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in Pune - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Yes, there are over 145 distance/correspondence MBA in Sales & Marketing colleges in India. A list of Distance MBA in Sales and Marketing colleges is given below-
Due to the growing need for management specialists, many schools have been founded nationwide to serve a wide range of professional and academic interests. Some of these colleges also concentrate on marketing and sales.
More than 1000 MBA schools offering a variety of management degrees may be found in India. The list of some popular MBA in Marketing Colleges is provided below -
- Department of Management Studies, IIT Delhi
- Symbiosis Institute of Business Management
- Andhra University, Visakhapatnam
- IIM Calcutta
- Management Development Institute
- UNIPUNE
- Delhi School of Management, DTU
- S.P. Jain Institute of Management and Research
After earning an MBA in Sales and Marketing, students may pursue an MPhil, PhD, or research degree in a related discipline. They can also begin working as a manager in a company. Many individuals who complete their PhD can pursue a job in business or marketing.
There are several research facilities that serve both academic and commercial students. Top companies have research institutes dedicated to doing in-depth field research on consumer behavior and marketing development tactics. Students can find employment in some of the good companies like Larsen & Toubro, Hindustan Unilever, Asian Paints, and Whirlpool with a salary ranging INR 8 to 20 lakh per annum.
Hope this helps!!!
For admission to MBA at SIBM Pune, students must have passed Bachelor’s degree with an aggregate of 50% (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) followed by appearing for SNAP followed by GE-PI-WAT.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in Pune - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
Yes, MBA is available at Balaji Institute of Modern Management. Moreover, the degree is awarded by Sri Balaji University. Students willing to take admission can check out the highlights below:
- Duration: Two years.
- Eligibility: UG degree with at least 50% marks.
- Selection: Entrance Test Score + Academic Record+ GD + PI.
- Fees: INR 11.9 lakh.
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
You need either 3-years or 4-years of undergraduate degree in any discipline. At least 50% marks or 45% for reserved categories is must. Final-year students can also apply if they can submit their final marksheet by the time of admission.
MAH CET and BMAT exams are the entrance test for the MBA in pune . you need to qualify this exam to get the seat in MBA the cutt off criteria is channged according to the category and reservation process. Bachelor’s degree in any stream with an aggregate of 50% (45% for SC/ ST candidates)
In MBA programme, 15 percent of the seats are reserved for Foreign Nationals/ NRI/ PIO/ OCI/ Management category candidates.
Yes, SCMHRD offers specialised MBA courses. These courses are an MBA in Business Analytics and an MBA in Infrastructure Development and Management. The mode of education for these courses is full-time. Moreover, the duration is two years. For admission to these courses, students must appear for the SNAP exam. Those who meet the set cutoff are further evaluated via Group Exercise and Personal Interaction round.
Both SIIB Pune and SCMHRD Pune offer MBA programs with different specializations. In terms of ranking and brand value, SIBM Pune is better than SCMHRD Pune. SIBM Pune is ranked 7th and SCMHRD Pune is ranked 8th for MBA by India Today 2021. However, the choice between the two should be based on the course one is planning to pursue. If one is planning to pursue MBA Business Analytics, MBA HR, or MBA Infrastructure Management, then SCMHRD is a better option. For Marketing specialization, both of these two are decent options. SIBM Pune offers MBA at postgraduate level in four specializations including MBA, Executive MBA, and MDP programs whereas SCMHRD offers postgraduate programs in MBA with specializations as MBA (Business Analytics), MBA (Infrastructure Development & Management), and MBA (Executive).
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in Pune - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
ISB&M, Pune is good for PGDM and gives a 2 year course for PGDM. The college also has good placement record. ISB&M, Pune also provides specialisations in fields like Marketing, Finanace, HR etc. and is one of the top institutes for the course.
MAH MBA CET application fee is INR 1,500 for General category candidates and INR 1300 for Reserved category candidates. There is no fee relaxation for non-Maharashtra candidates. The MAH CET fee is to be paid at the time of application submission. The fee payment is to be done in online mode only through debit/credit card or net banking.
XAT 2026 registration process began from July 10, 2025. Official announcement of commencement of XAT registration process 2026 has been made by XLRI at its website. Interested candidates have to register for XAT 2026 by creating a login ID at xatonline.in website. The XAT application fee will be INR 2200. Candidates will have to pay the fee to submit the XAT application form.
Commonly asked questions On MBA in Sales & Marketing Colleges in Pune - Course Fee, Admission, Cut Off, Placements
IIEBM provides on-campus hostel facilities to the students enrolled in its PGDM programme. The hostel fee at IIEBM comprises various components. These components are presented in the following table:
| Particulars | Fees* |
|---|---|
| Old Block (Boys/Girls) | INR 1.6 lakh |
| New Block (Boys/Girls) | INR 1.8 lakh |
| Security Deposit | INR 10,000 |
| Registration Fees (Payable immediately after admission confirmation) | INR 20,000 |
*Hostel fees are sourced from the institute's official website. They are still subject to change and hence, are indicative.
MIT-WPU offers good annual placements for various courses like B.Tech, MCA, B.Des and M.Sc, etc. As per the latest report, the highest package offered during MIT-WPU placements 2023 stood at INR 51.36 LPA. Further, the highest packages offered to the B.Tech and B.Des batches 2023 stood at INR 44.14 LPA and INR 20 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of MIT-WPU placements 2023 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Highest package | MSc: INR 51.36 LPA BTech (IT): INR 44.14 LPA MTech: INR 24 LPA BDes: INR 20 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA |
Average package for top 100 placements | INR 16.3 LPA |
PIBM Pune is the best choice. PIBM trains you on practical approaches like a dual internship, live projects, simulation-based classes, field projects, etc. It is NAAC Accredited college and ranked under top 100 colleges in India by NIRF. The PIBM focuses more in giving practical exposures and provide you a platform where you can learn under corporate leaders by conducting regular corporate sessions & events. For placement in top companies like Amazon, Deloitte, Reliance, Upgrad, etc. visit PIBM campus every year. The highest package offered is 17 LPA and the average package is 6.5 LPA.
To get admissions into the PUMBA EMBA courses, candidates must clear any undergraduate course with a minimum aggregate of 50%. Aside from completing a UG-level course, candidates need to also possess a work experience of three years to be eligibility for EMBA at PUMBA.
There are no mandatory entrance exams for admissions to EMBA courses offered by PUMBA. Hence, candidates can go to the website of PUMBA and fill the EMBA application form toget admission.
In order to be considered for the MBA programme at MIT College of Management, candidates need to have passed a bachelor's degree in any degree with at least an aggregate of 50%. The admission is entrance-based. Candidates are shortlited according to the valid scores secured in CAT/ MAT/ MBACET/ ATMA/ PERA CET 2025.
Sales & Marketing Applications open. Apply Now