Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
There are nearly 136 Emergency Medical Technology colleges in India. Out of these 136 Emergency Medical Technology colleges in India , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 86, public / government: 18 & public private: 3.
Location wise
India has 136 Emergency Medical Technology. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 23 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 18 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 9 Colleges |
| Delhi | 8 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Punjab | 8 Colleges |
| Chennai | 7 Colleges |
| Telangana | 7 Colleges |
| Haryana | 6 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 6 Colleges |
| Pune | 6 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 6 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 5 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 5 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 4 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 4 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Medical Laboratory Technology is the most popular specilsation in India. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Emergency Medical Technology admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, Tamilnadu 12th and Karnataka 2nd PUC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 84 Colleges |
| ISC | 82 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 17 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 10 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 8 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 8 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 7 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 6 Colleges |
| KCET | 5 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 3 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 3 Colleges |
| NEET | 2 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 2 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 2 Colleges |
| AHSEC | 2 Colleges |
There are nearly 136 Emergency Medical Technology colleges in India. Out of these 136 Emergency Medical Technology colleges in India , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 86, public / government: 18 & public private: 3.
Location wise
India has 136 Emergency Medical Technology. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 23 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 18 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 9 Colleges |
| Delhi | 8 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Punjab | 8 Colleges |
| Chennai | 7 Colleges |
| Telangana | 7 Colleges |
| Haryana | 6 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 6 Colleges |
| Pune | 6 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 6 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 5 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 5 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 4 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 4 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Medical Laboratory Technology is the most popular specilsation in India. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Emergency Medical Technology admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, Tamilnadu 12th and Karnataka 2nd PUC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 84 Colleges |
| ISC | 82 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 17 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 10 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 8 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 8 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 7 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 6 Colleges |
| KCET | 5 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 3 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 3 Colleges |
| NEET | 2 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 2 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 2 Colleges |
| AHSEC | 2 Colleges |
Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
Candidates should know that salary can depend on company, location and job.
Candidates can see a general outline of the salary below -
Entry Level: 1.5 - 3 LPA
Mid Level: 3 - 6 LPA
Senior Level: 6 - 8 LPA
For EMT course candidates should think about accreditation, faculty expertise, availability of clinical training and also tie ups with hospitals or ambulance services.
Check if curriculum is industry aligned and whether college provides hands on exposure through internships. Student reviews, placement support and also infrastructure like simulation labs also play a key role in making an informed decision.
College ranking can be a helpful indicator but it shouldn't be only factor in choosing an EMT course. Since EMT training is highly skill-based, practical exposure, quality of instructors and real world learning opportunities matter more than general rankings.
A lesser known college with strong hospital affiliations and good training facilities may offer better outcomes than a high ranking institution with limited EMT specific focus.
Yes most EMT programs expect students to have completed Biology, Physics and Chemistry in Grade 12. Some schools offer programs to students with a PCB or PCMB background. Biology is critical because of human anatomy, medical emergencies and patient care.
AIIMS Delhi is India's premier medical institution celebrated for its unparalleled clinical exposure, groundbreaking research & highly subsidised world-class healthcare. It consistently ranks as the top medical college in the country by the NIRF & is recognised globally for producing exceptional doctors & medical scientists.
It has premier centers dedicated to cardiology, neurosciences, ophthalmology & trauma care allowing for advanced, multidisciplinary clinical exposure rarely found elsewhere.
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
Yes many institutes give admissions to EMT courses which is based on marks obtained in exam. Some universities also include tests and physical assessments.
Popular exams for EMT courses are NEET, KCET and NEET PG.
Christian Medical College, Vellore admissions to medical courses, especially MBBS is not possible without NEET score. Even for the management quota, NEET score is required. However, if a student is apply for non-medical courses, such as MSc/ Diploma, etc., NEET requirement may be waivered.
5% of the seats are reserved horizontally to PwD students as per the rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016. If no eligible, students are available for a seat allotted for PwBD under a category, the seat will be filled by various students from the same category. eg an unfilled UR-PwBD seat will be filled
based on merit by an eligible student from UR category.
The no. & distribution of seats may vary depending upon the periodic directives
decisions from the competent authority & Government of India.
King George's Medical University is a goverment university which was established in 1905. The university is accredited with A Grade by NAAC and is approved by UGC, DCI, and MCI. King George's Medical University is a public university which is accredited with A Grade by NAAC. Being a public university. The fee for various courses is not very high. Even if the students find the fee a little high, they can apply for the scholarships offered by the university.
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
During 2025 placements the top recruiters at DY Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune are:
DY Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune Top Recruiters 2025: | |
|---|---|
Edunet Foundation | TATA Motors |
Artiset | Magic Software |
Accenture | Lion Mortgage |
Codeverse | Asian Paints |
Doggle | HDFC Life |
TCS | IndiaMart |
Looking at the list of top recruiters, one can say that the college placements are quite good.
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
Application fee for NEET-UG for admission in AIIMS Bhopal varies according to the category of the student. Details are given in the following table:
Category | Application Fee |
|---|---|
General | INR 1,700 |
OBC | INR 1,600 |
SC /ST, Persons with Disability | INR 1,000 |
Outside India | INR 9,500 |
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research offers many scholarships such as Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, Founder-Chancellor Cash Award, Hospital Ward Technician Course, Chancellor Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowships, Founder-Chancellor Fellowships for PhD. Candidates and Publication Support Grant. Students can avail of the scholarships only if they meet the eligibility criteria. After meeting the eligibility criteria, students are awarded the scholarship amount. Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research scholarship amount is awarded for a fixed period of time, that is, till the completion of the course. The eligibility criteria for SRIHER scholarships are given below:
Scholarship Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship | Students should have passed the previous year/semester’s university exam on the first attempt and are pursuing 2nd year UG Paramedical programme |
Founder-Chancellor Cash Award | Students who have obtained the highest marks in the 1st-year undergraduate programme university examination |
After successfully submitting the application form of JSS Medical College, students do not need to contact anyone. Once the application form is submitted successfully, the college checks the forms. If the form is filled correctly with the right documents, it is accepted. The college then informs the students about the further process of admissions.
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
BSc fees vary greatly between courses offered at Parul University based on course duration and specialisation.
In 2026, BSc course fees can vary between INR 2.4 Lacs - INR 9.04 lakh. This fees can either be charged in three or four yearly installments. These installments will be charged near the beginning of each year.
NEET score 350 may not be sufficient for admission to MBBS in Christian Medical College and Hospital, Ludhiana. A score above 350 is usually required for admission into medical colleges.The cutoff score may vary every year depending on various factors, such as the number of applicants and overall performance.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
No, Anurag University does not offer direct admission. Admission to Anurag University is done either through an entrance test or merit in the qualifying exam:
- Admission to BTech and BPharm courses is done based on TS EAMCET
- AnuragCET is conducted by the university for admission to other courses
- MBA admission is based on TS ICET
- MTech and MPharm admission is through TS PGCET
- PhD admission is through Anurag RCET or valid marks in NET/SLET
Some seats are reserved under management quota for which admission is based on merit in the qualifying exam. The application process is conducted online through the university website. So in summary, direct admission is not possible at Anurag University. Candidates need to qualify the relevant entrance exam or meet the merit criteria to secure admission to the desired program.
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
Glocal University offers various professional, undergraduate, postgraduate and PhD level courses. These courses are offered by various schools of Glocal University in the field of Management, Law, Engineering, Agriculture, Pharmacy, Arts, Commerce and many more. Tabulated below is the list of a few popular courses along with their total tuition fee:
| Courses | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM (4 Courses) | INR 1 L |
| BE / BTech (8 Courses) | INR 1.2 L - 4 L |
| BSc (15 Courses) | INR 63,000 - 6 L |
| BAMS (1 Courses) | INR 15 L |
| BEd (1 Course) | INR 1.2 L |
Candidates can click here for more detailed information.
SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre is quite costly with the the highest fee being INR 1.4 crore. The college provides a wide range of undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and doctoral level courses. SRM MCHRC fees range between INR 30,000 and INR 1.4 crore. The most costly courses are MBBS, MD/MS, and MCh. Check out the table below to know about the total tuition fees of popular SRM Medical College courses:
Course Name | Total Tuition Fees (Investment) |
BSc | INR 1.5 Lacs – INR 6 lakh |
MSc | INR 1.8 Lacs – INR 7.5 lakh |
MCh | INR 24 Lacs – INR 45 lakh |
MBBS | INR 1.1 crore |
MD | INR 1.4 crore |
MS | INR 1.4 crore |
Note: This information is taken from official sources and is subject to change.
Established in 2018, the All India Institute of Medical Sciences Nagpur (also known as AIIMS Nagpur) is recognised as the 'Institute of National Importance'. It is one among the four institutes established under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojna (PMSSY) by the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India. Nagpur AIIMS is an autonomous institute and has also been accredited by the National Accreditation Board for Hospitals and Healthcare Providers (NABH).
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Yes, admissions 2026 are open Rayat Bahra University. The university offers UG, PG, diploma, certificate and PhD courses across various streams like Engineering, Scinece, Law, Pharmacy, Commerce, Nursing, and others. Students can apply directly through the official page.