Best Pharmacy Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are nearly 31 colleges in Chennai that offer Pharmacy courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 24 and public / government: 5.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Pharmacy in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1231 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 837 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 427 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 359 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 281 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 257 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 205 Colleges |
| Telangana | 186 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 185 Colleges |
| Haryana | 179 Colleges |
| Punjab | 178 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 155 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 135 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 123 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 122 Colleges |
| Pune | 120 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 102 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 92 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Pharmacy colleges in Chennai like Pharmacology, Pharmaceutical and Pharmacognosy. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmacology | 16 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical | 15 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 3 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 3 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Veterinary Science | 1 Colleges |
| Toxicology | 1 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 1 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Pharmacy in Chennai are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 21 Colleges |
| ISC | 21 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 21 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 10 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| VEE | 1 Colleges |
| NEET SS | 1 Colleges |
| TBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 31 colleges in Chennai that offer Pharmacy courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 24 and public / government: 5.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Pharmacy in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1231 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 837 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 427 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 359 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 281 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 257 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 205 Colleges |
| Telangana | 186 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 185 Colleges |
| Haryana | 179 Colleges |
| Punjab | 178 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 155 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 135 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 123 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 122 Colleges |
| Pune | 120 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 102 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 92 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Pharmacy colleges in Chennai like Pharmacology, Pharmaceutical and Pharmacognosy. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmacology | 16 Colleges |
| Pharmaceutical | 15 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 3 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 3 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Veterinary Science | 1 Colleges |
| Toxicology | 1 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 1 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Pharmacy in Chennai are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 21 Colleges |
| ISC | 21 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 21 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 10 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| VEE | 1 Colleges |
| NEET SS | 1 Colleges |
| TBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
Best Pharmacy Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Students with a strong background in science (Chemistry/Biology) and an interest on how medicines work are perfect for this course.
It suits analytical, detail oriented individuals interested in laboratory research, drug development, formulation and improving patient health.
Hope this helped solving your doubt! All the best!
Yes demand for pharmaceutics professionals is high because of multiple pharmaceutical industry.
Opportunities are there in drug research and formulation and manufacturing, etc. With progress in medicine and biotechnology demand for such professionals is growing.
Hope this helped solving your doubt! All the best!
Main subjects that are there in syllabus of Pharmaceutics courses are as follows -
| Pharmaceuticals Main Subjects |
|---|
| Pharmaceutical Chemistry |
| Pharmacology and Toxicology |
| Biopharmaceutics and Pharmacokinetics |
| Pharmaceutical Technology |
| Drug Regulatory Affairs |
| Quality Control and Assurance |
| Industrial Pharmacy |
| Microbiology and Biotechnology |
| Pharmaceutical Engineering |
| Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) |
Note: Info is taken from other sources and can be different.
Hope this helped solving your doubt! All the best!
SRM Institute of Science and Technology admissions are conducted on the basis of entrance tests. The admission for the flagship programs are held on the basis of SRMJEEE UG exam. Further, SRM MBA admissions are conducted on the basis of SRMJEEM test. The SRMJEEE PG test is conducted for the various SRMIST PG courses. The university also accepts scoring from nationally-held tests like CAT, TANCET, MAT, etc. for admissions.
MBBS-The institute has a well-established reputation for producing successful doctors through its MBBS program. Through its affiliated tertiary care hospital, it offers considerable clinical experience. A curriculum based on credits and problem-based learning is used in the MBBS program.
BDS-Saveetha is regarded as having one of the top dental programs in the nation. Improved practical knowledge in dentistry is the aim of the BDS program. It provides training in cutting-edge dental procedures and has highly skilled faculty.
MDS: The Master of Dental Surgery (MDS) programme at Saveetha Institute is highly esteemed. Modern dentistry equipment and MDS instrumentation labs are available at the institute.
Bachelor of Technology Biotechnology: This school also boasts a well regarded biotechnology engineering department. Industrial process engineering and genetic engineering are the main topics of study.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research offers many scholarships such as Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, Founder-Chancellor Cash Award, Hospital Ward Technician Course, Chancellor Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowships, Founder-Chancellor Fellowships for PhD. Candidates and Publication Support Grant. Students can avail of the scholarships only if they meet the eligibility criteria. After meeting the eligibility criteria, students are awarded the scholarship amount. Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research scholarship amount is awarded for a fixed period of time, that is, till the completion of the course. The eligibility criteria for SRIHER scholarships are given below:
Scholarship Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship | Students should have passed the previous year/semester’s university exam on the first attempt and are pursuing 2nd year UG Paramedical programme |
Founder-Chancellor Cash Award | Students who have obtained the highest marks in the 1st-year undergraduate programme university examination |
Chettinad Academy of Research and Education (CARE) was established in 2005 in Kanchipuram. The Institute is approved by UGC and accredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC).Chettinad University is a deemed university that provides Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in several streams. The university conduct the entrance test for the MBBS program. The admission in this programme is based on the merit list of the entrance test. It provides faculty of medicine and home science. Before taking admission to this course, students have to follow the details of the admission process which is available on their official website. Chettinad Academy of Research and Education fees for these courses range from Rs 2 LPA - Rs 13 LPA approximately, depending on the degree level and duration of the course.
VELS University has experienced faculty members with years of experience. VELS University faculty motivates students to work on their skills and knowledge. VELS University faculty are professionals and holds various professional degrees.
- The entrance exams for Undergraduate course NEET. Candidates must qualify for the NEET exam to be eligible.
- Postgraduate courses: Admission is based on the rank obtained in the Tamil Nadu Post Graduate Entrance Examination for 50% of seats, and on the NEET PG score for the remaining 50% of seats. Candidates must qualify for the respective entrance exams to be eligible.
- D.M. and M.Ch. courses: Candidates are selected based on the marks obtained in the entrance examination, work experience, and previous year qualifying performance.
There are several hostels near B. S. Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology but very less PG's near college. In Urapakkam there were 5 to 6 PG's with wi-fi, AC and food facilities but the rent is too high. KPS women's hostel is situated near the college. PG's are available in Tambaram from where you need to travel 20 minutes to reach the college. By analyzing those scenarios we can conclude that those who prefer to study their graduate in crescent can chose to stay in the college hostel which provides good facilities and costs lesser than other PG's
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences is not very Expensive, The most expensive course at this University is MBA which costs 3.5 lacs for 1 year. And the cheapest course is Bp.ed which costs 30k per year. Looking at these figures it can be said that this University is not very expensive. Mostly colleges charge more than 3.5 lacs for MBA on an average basis. If you are willing to take admission at this University you should not only consider the fees factor but you should consider other factors too like placements, infrastructure, faculty etc.
B.E/BTech, B.Arch, BBA, MBA, and MBBS are among the popular courses offered by Chennai's Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute.
Diploma programs in mechanical, production, automobiles mechatronics, plastic molding, CSE, IT, ECE, civil engineering, and chemistry are also available at the institute.
Additionally, the institute provides undergraduate degree programs in BDS, B.Sc., BPT, B.Com, BCA, B.Ed, and M.B.B.S.
There are fifteen specializations available in the four-year B.Tech normal course. Six specializations are available in the B.Tech part-time and lateral entry programs. 11 specialties are available for the B.Sc. degree.
The institute offers online and offline application options, an admission exam, and a flexible credit-based system.
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM (4 Courses) | INR 90,000 |
M.Sc. (8 Courses) | INR 18,000 |
B.Com (3 Courses) | INR 60,000 |
BBA (2 Courses) | INR 60,000 |
M.A. (2 Courses) | INR 18,000 |
SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre generally accepts NEET (National Eligibility cum Entrance Test) scores for admission to its medical programs. NEET is the common entrance examination conducted at the national level for admission to undergraduate medical courses (MBBS) and dental courses (BDS) in India.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Bharath University has a dedicated faculty for each of its department. The faculty members are positioned based on designations such as associate professor, and assistant professor. Further, all the faculty members are highly qualifed and experts in their respective subjects. Most of the members are also PhD holders.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Chennai - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Mohamed Sathak AJ College of Pharmacy admission is currently open. Candidates have to fill out the application form online on the college's website. Aspirants have to pay an application fee of INR 500 via any of the online payment modes. Admission to UG and PG courses is merit-based.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Pharma | Candidate must have completed 17 years of age in the admission year on or before 31st December. |
| D.Pharma | Candidate must have completed 17 years of age in the admission year on or before 31st December. |