Best Pharmacy Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are 155 of colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer Pharmacy. 87 of private owned institutions, 14 of public / government owned institutions and 2 of public private owned institutions in the Tamil Nadu that provide the Pharmacy.
Location wise
There are currently 155 colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer Pharmacy. The most colleges offering Pharmacy in Tamil Nadu are located in Uttar Pradesh. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Pharmacy in the given Tamil Nadu, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1231 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 837 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 427 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 359 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 281 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 257 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 205 Colleges |
| Telangana | 186 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 185 Colleges |
| Haryana | 179 Colleges |
| Punjab | 178 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 155 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 135 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 123 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 122 Colleges |
| Pune | 120 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 102 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 92 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Pharmacy in Tamil Nadu are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 66 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 56 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 20 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 11 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 7 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 5 Colleges |
| Veterinary Science | 4 Colleges |
| Toxicology | 4 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Pharmacy in a Tamil Nadu, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various univers
There are 155 of colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer Pharmacy. 87 of private owned institutions, 14 of public / government owned institutions and 2 of public private owned institutions in the Tamil Nadu that provide the Pharmacy.
Location wise
There are currently 155 colleges in Tamil Nadu that offer Pharmacy. The most colleges offering Pharmacy in Tamil Nadu are located in Uttar Pradesh. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Pharmacy in the given Tamil Nadu, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1231 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 837 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 427 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 359 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 281 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 257 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 205 Colleges |
| Telangana | 186 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 185 Colleges |
| Haryana | 179 Colleges |
| Punjab | 178 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 155 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 142 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 135 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 123 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 122 Colleges |
| Pune | 120 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 102 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 92 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Pharmacy in Tamil Nadu are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 66 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 56 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 20 Colleges |
| Pharmacognosy | 11 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 7 Colleges |
| Post Baccalaureate | 5 Colleges |
| Veterinary Science | 4 Colleges |
| Toxicology | 4 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance | 3 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Pharmacy in a Tamil Nadu, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering Pharmacy in Tamil Nadu are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 121 Colleges |
| ISC | 121 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 121 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 22 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CEED | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| GPAT | 1 Colleges |
| NEET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| VEE | 1 Colleges |
| NEET SS | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
| TBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
Best Pharmacy Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
No, NEET is not compulsory for B.Pharm in India. Most colleges give admission based on your 12th marks or through other entrance exams like state-level pharmacy tests. NEET is mainly needed for MBBS, BDS, and some other medical courses, not for B.Pharm. Some colleges may still prefer NEET scores or run their own entrance exam, so it's good to check the specific college's requirement.
B Pharmacy course gives strong career options in India and abroad and is a gateway to healthcare and pharmaceutical industry. Graduates have options to opt for many job options.
In India, demand is high within growing pharmaceutical manufacturing sector.
In abroad, specially in USA, UK, Canada and also Australia, pharmacists are highly paid, respected and also in demand for clinical and community roles. But they need to pass local licensing exams for this.
Hope this helped your doubt! All the best!
Yes, there are about 2,300+ BPharma colleges in India. Some of them are mentionedbelow along with their tuition fees:
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Madras Medical College, Chennai | INR 65,000 |
| Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research | INR 5 lakh |
| Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai | INR 1 Lacs - INR 3 lakh |
| Panjab University | INR 64,000 - INR 76,000 |
| CMC Vellore | INR 4,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website/ media reports/ NIRF website and may vary
Many types of Pharmaceutics courses are offered in India. Pharmaceutics can be studied at UG, PG, Diploma and even Certificate levels in India. Out of these, they choose according to their liking.
Candidates can see the list of types of courses that are offered below -
Pharmaceutics Courses UG
UG Pharmaceutics Courses | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Colleges | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Fees (INR) |
BSc | 6 Lakh | |
B Pharma | 1 Lakh | |
11.2 Lakh | ||
4.48 Lakh | ||
BVoc | 1.5 Lakh | |
1.08 Lakh | ||
45,000 |
Pharmaceutics Courses PG
UG Pharmaceutics Courses | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Colleges | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Fees (INR) |
M Pharma | 4 Lakh - 4.8 Lakh | |
1.45 Lakh | ||
5.13 Lakh - 6.13 Lakh | ||
MSc | Amar Shaheed Baba Ajit Singh Jujhar Singh Memorial College of Pharmacy | 1.09 Lakh |
1.31 Lakh | ||
1.4 Lakh | ||
MBA/PGDM | 1.6 Lakh | |
3.29 Lakh | ||
7 Lakh |
Pharmaceutics Courses for Diploma
UG Pharmaceutics Courses | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Colleges | UG Pharmaceutics Courses Fees (INR) |
UG Diploma | 52,500 - 68,500 | |
PG Diploma | 40,000 | |
1.8 Lakh | ||
65,000 - 1.1 Lakh |
CMC Vellore has not released its placement highlights for 2026. The table below provides the placement statistics as per the NIRF Report released by the college:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Total Students | 2 (PG 2-year) 175 (PG 3-year) |
| Students Placed | 2 (PG 2-year) 175 (PG 3-year) |
| Median Package | INR 7.95 LPA ( PG 2-year) INR 12.95 LPA (PG 3-year) |
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Pharmaceutics focuses on formulation and design of drugs for masses also teaching students how to create effective medicines in different forms.
But Pharmacology, on other hand, is study and not process. It is a study of how drugs affect and work with human body.
Candidates can see skills which are needed for Pharmaceutics courses below -
Drug formulation and development skills
Analytical and research skills
Pharmaceutical quality control techniques
Knowledge of regulatory and compliance standards
Ranked among the best in Tamil Nadu, in a number of assessments as well, SRM IST is one of the leading pharmacy colleges, established in the year 1992 with B.Pharma, M.Pharma, and Pharm.D programs. This college delivers excellent quality education and research through its wonderful infrastructure and well-qualified faculty; a high percentage of placements occurred, over 1,300 companies participated. While it holds a very high rank, other institutions like the JSS College of Pharmacy are not far behind and are within the competition for the top rank in the state.
Numerous Indian rating agencies have placed Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) in a number of categories. The following are a few noteworthy rankings:
The overall rank of the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022 is 83.
Rank in Medicine: 23
Dental Ranking: Five
Pharmacy Position: 18
Period Engineering Rankings 2022: (among all engineering institutes in India) Rank Band: 175-200
Outlook India Positions 2022: India's Top 50 Private Medical Schools
India Current Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
The Weekly Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research offers many scholarships such as Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, Founder-Chancellor Cash Award, Hospital Ward Technician Course, Chancellor Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowships, Founder-Chancellor Fellowships for PhD. Candidates and Publication Support Grant. Students can avail of the scholarships only if they meet the eligibility criteria. After meeting the eligibility criteria, students are awarded the scholarship amount. Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research scholarship amount is awarded for a fixed period of time, that is, till the completion of the course. The eligibility criteria for SRIHER scholarships are given below:
Scholarship Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship | Students should have passed the previous year/semester’s university exam on the first attempt and are pursuing 2nd year UG Paramedical programme |
Founder-Chancellor Cash Award | Students who have obtained the highest marks in the 1st-year undergraduate programme university examination |
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Annamalai University offers UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate level courses in full-time mode. The University offers these courses in the field of Engineering, Medicine & Health Sciences and Business & Management Studies, etc. on the basis of merit and entrance exams. Being a government aided university, Annamalai University offers courses at an affordable prices to be accessible for the masses.
Total tuition fee for some of the popular courses is given in the following table:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM | INR 15,600 - 2.5 Lakh |
M.Sc. | INR 16,400- INR 1.41 Lakh |
M.A. | INR 15,600 - INR 16,800 |
M.E./M.Tech | INR 1.24 Lakh - INR 1.41 Lakh |
B.E. / B.Tech | INR 1.5 Lakh - INR 7 Lakh |
B.Sc. | INR 54,000 - INR 2.7 Lakh |
Chettinad Academy of Research and Education (CARE) was established in 2005 in Kanchipuram. The Institute is approved by UGC and accredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC).Chettinad University is a deemed university that provides Undergraduate and Postgraduate courses in several streams. The university conduct the entrance test for the MBBS program. The admission in this programme is based on the merit list of the entrance test. It provides faculty of medicine and home science. Before taking admission to this course, students have to follow the details of the admission process which is available on their official website. Chettinad Academy of Research and Education fees for these courses range from Rs 2 LPA - Rs 13 LPA approximately, depending on the degree level and duration of the course.
The VELS University (VISTAS) is known for its flagship BTech programme with CSE being one of its most popular specialisations, according to the reviews the university is praised for its:
- Placements: The placement percentage ranges around 75-92%. With the highest and the lowest package ranging from INR 40 LPA and INR 3 LPA. Further around 30-70% of students get internships with top roles including software engineer, software developer, web developer, etc.
- Infrastructure: Wi-Fi in labs are provided at very high-speed internet for learning, faculty research, and online resources. Further the computer labs have well-equipped systems with modern hardware and software to support multiple programming languages and other technical activities.
In short, the univeristy has strong infrastructure but the placement scenario can vary depending on student performance and recruiter turnout.
The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Review of Jai Aadithya B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Students at VMRF can visit the official website and learn about the course-fee particulars of their particular specialization. For instance, the tuition fees for MBS at university is INR 2-3 lakhs. On the other hand, MD costs a tuition fee of INR 6 lakhs-1.5 crores. The course fees for MSc is INR 60 thousands to INR 5.6 lakhs.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
To get admission in Trichy SRM Medical College, students have to pursue PCB in their high school (10+2) and score at least 50 percent (40 for reserved categories) after which students need to appear and quality NEET Entrance Examination with minimum cutoff.
Apart from National Level Entrance Examinations, there is no other way to get through the college . Some seats are reserved for management quota except for the MBBS, MS and MD courses, Students can go through the college's official website and enquire about the same .
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
For the academic year 2024, Saveetha University has not specified the deadlines for any of its courses. Nonetheless, there are certain dates for entrance tests such as TANCET for MBA and M.Tech programmes and NEET UG for MBBS that can provide us with an idea. For example, the results of TANCET 2024 are due on June 14, 2041, while NEET UG 2024 is planned for May 5, 2024. Usually, the cutoff is made public following the release of the entrance exam results. It is wise to consult the official university website.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Commonly asked questions On Best Pharmacy Colleges in Tamil Nadu - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in center of Chennai. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
The mode of Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and accepted entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main, TNEA, and others. Candidates applying through JEE Main must first register for the JEE Main exams. Then appear for the JEE Main exam. Then with a valid score apply on the official website of the Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University. Only eligible students will be granted admission.
Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018.
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India.
The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.
The Madurai Medical College is composed of 360 faculty members, 60 of which are professors, 120 associate professors, and 180 assistant professors. The student-faculty ratio is 1:5. The faculty members have the doctorate degrees-MD/MS/DM/MCh hailing from prestigious institute 80% of the faculty members are having teaching experience of more than five years among which 40 percentage have their research papers published in national/international journals. This college colleges has 20 departments and each department has a Head of department who must have more than 10 years experience. That is, faculty strength includes fourteen doctors with the legal right of practising in Commonwealth countries, twenty five doctors with Doctorate in Philosophy and fifty doctors holding Diplomas.
The table below showcases the SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre packages detail:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 15 LPA |
| the lowest package | INR 6 LPA |
| Average package | INR 4 LPA - INR 6 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are collated from Shiksha students' reviews.