Diploma in Pharmacy courses in India
India is home to 3804 Pharmacy colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 1531, public / government 138 & public private 62.
Location wise
India is home to Pharmacy colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Pharmacy courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1143 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 636 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 355 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 274 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 232 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 230 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Haryana | 140 Colleges |
| Punjab | 138 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 113 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 106 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 103 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 92 Colleges |
| Pune | 79 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 72 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 63 Colleges |
| Orissa | 60 Colleges |
| West Bengal - Other | 60 Colleges |
Specializations
Pharmaceutical is the most popular specialisations offered by Pharmacy in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 19 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 13 Colleges |
| Homeopathy | 9 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 8 Colleges |
| Clinical Data Management | 8 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 5 Colleges |
| Pharma | 4 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Veterinary Science | 3 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 2 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 2 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Operations | 2 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 2 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 2 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 2 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 2 Colleges |
| Unani | 2 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Pharmacy in India like CBSE 12th, ISC, JEECUP and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1723 Colleges |
| ISC | 1722 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 931 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 507 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 311 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 148 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 129 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 119 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 95 Colleges |
| HSTES | 90 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 62 Colleges |
| UBTER JEEP | 61 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 48 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 44 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 42 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 40 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 38 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 32 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 29 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 26 Colleges |
India is home to 3804 Pharmacy colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 1531, public / government 138 & public private 62.
Location wise
India is home to Pharmacy colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Pharmacy courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1143 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 636 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 355 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 333 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 274 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 232 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 230 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 151 Colleges |
| Haryana | 140 Colleges |
| Punjab | 138 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 113 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 106 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 103 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 92 Colleges |
| Pune | 79 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 72 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 63 Colleges |
| Orissa | 60 Colleges |
| West Bengal - Other | 60 Colleges |
Specializations
Pharmaceutical is the most popular specialisations offered by Pharmacy in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Pharmaceutical | 19 Colleges |
| Pharmacology | 13 Colleges |
| Homeopathy | 9 Colleges |
| Ayurved | 8 Colleges |
| Clinical Data Management | 8 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 5 Colleges |
| Pharma | 4 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Veterinary Science | 3 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 2 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 2 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 2 Colleges |
| Operations | 2 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 2 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 2 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 2 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism Management | 2 Colleges |
| Unani | 2 Colleges |
| Pharmacy Practice | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Pharmacy in India like CBSE 12th, ISC, JEECUP and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1723 Colleges |
| ISC | 1722 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 931 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 507 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 311 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 148 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 129 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 119 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 95 Colleges |
| HSTES | 90 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 62 Colleges |
| UBTER JEEP | 61 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 48 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 44 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 42 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 40 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 38 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 32 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 29 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 26 Colleges |
Diploma in Pharmacy courses in India
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Pharmacy courses in India
LNCT University in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh has various means to travel to the Institute. Raja Bhoj Airport and Bhopal Junction Railway Station are the some of the options in Andhra Pradesh to ease out the candidates for airway and railway means. LNCT University is well connected to the roadways.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Bangalore's Yenepoya University provides 71 courses at an average annual cost of INR 1,30,000. It is possible to pay the fee structure in installments and it is flexible. The following is a breakdown of fees:
- Tuition fee - INR 3.55 lakhs.
- Security Deposit - INR 50,000
- Development Fee - INR 10,000
Numerous undergraduate and graduate courses in a variety of subjects, including business, computer applications, hotel management, medicine, paramedicine, certification, degree, and diploma, are available at the institution. Courses in aviation, commerce, computer applications, hotel management, and medicine are available at various levels, including BHA, BBA, B.Com, BCA, BCA BOT, and B.P.T.
Arka Jain University application process for the year 2026 is conducted in both online and offline modes. Students can check the step-wise online application process below:
- Visit the official website of AJU, arkajainuniversity.ac.in/
- Click “Apply Online” under the “Admissions” tab
- Register by entering name, mobile no. & email address
- Fill the application form by entering the required details
- Submit the form by clicking on “Submit” button
- Pay application fee online via debit/ credit cards or net banking
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Pharmacy courses in India
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
There are no scholarships mentioned on the website of Oriental College of Pharmacy for BPharm students. Thus, Oriental College of Pharmacy may not offer any scholarships on its own for the BPharm course.
However, students of Oriental College of Phamacy can try to apply for central and Madhya Pradesh government scholarships to get financial assistance.
Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.
Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.
Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.
No, there is no entrance exam required for admission at Rayat Bahra University. The university accepts admisison based on merit. The university accepts application through online and offline mode.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Pharmacy courses in India
There is process to everything.
- Undergraduate Degree with 55% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: GPAT
- 10+2 with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: MHT CET, NEET
- so there are entrance parameters here.
- The process is simple you clear cutoff and you are good to go.
Yes, East Point Group of Institutions has all the qualities of a tier 1 college. East Point Group of Institutions offers UG, PG, and other programmes to students. These courses are given across the Engineering, Health Sciences, and various other streams. The flagship programmes available at the college are B.E. and BSc. East Point Group of Institutions Bangalore awards scholarships to students as financial assistance. East Point Group of Institutions has various colleges under it. There are value-added programmes available for students, who opt for the “PROFESSIONAL TRACK” and are designed in alignment with market demands and emerging technological advancements.
Sister Nivedita University is a good choice for students interested in either the Engineering or Management streams with the university being ranked 113 and 105 in the Engineering and Management categories, respectively by Outlook Ranking 2025.
The university is also known for its other UG, PG, Diploma and certificate courses with Sister Nivedita University Kolkata being a good choice overall for many students depending on their interests.
For the academic year 2024, Saveetha University has not specified the deadlines for any of its courses. Nonetheless, there are certain dates for entrance tests such as TANCET for MBA and M.Tech programmes and NEET UG for MBBS that can provide us with an idea. For example, the results of TANCET 2024 are due on June 14, 2041, while NEET UG 2024 is planned for May 5, 2024. Usually, the cutoff is made public following the release of the entrance exam results. It is wise to consult the official university website.
Lucknow University offers good placement annually. The University has achived 81% placements in the academic year 2024-25. The highest and average package secured by the batch 2025 was INR 24.61 and INR 7.86 LPA. Earlier, the participating recruiters presented 2588 job offers to the students of the batch 2024.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Pharmacy courses in India
Savitribai Phule Pune University (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments, 10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.
BBAU Amethi Campus offers placement related help to students. Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University Amethi Satellite Campus has a central placement cell. The key highlights of BBAU Amethi Campus UG placements 2023 as per the NIRF 2024 report are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2023 |
|---|---|
Total Students (MBA) | 76 |
No. of students placed (MBA) | 70 |
| Median package (MBA) | INR 10.04 LPA |
Median package (MPharm) | INR 5.6 LPA |
Median package (LLM) | INR 6.54 LPA |
The placements mentioned above point towards the BBAU Amethi Campus being decent in terms of placements.
The University offers several options to aid the students financially. There are merit-based scholarships, sports based scholarships.
The merit-based scholarship relies on the merits of a student attained before the time of admission which aids in providing a scholarship to the student for the first year. However, after the first year, the same student has to achieve certain criteria to continue with the scholarship for the second year as well.
The sports-based scholarship programme provides relaxation of scholarship to a candidate based on his/her performance in their respective sport and as per the availability of a seat by the University. Continuation of the scholarship period depends on the performance of a candidate.
Other scholarship schemes involve relaxation for candidates who are from military forces/police/ freedom fighter family backgrounds. Sandip University also provides relaxation for students who are seeking admission from colleges/ institutions of the Sandip Foundation to Sandip University and the family members of the employees at Sandip University. This scholarship scheme is applicable for the entire duration of the course despite the performance.
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies, UGC and the State Government.
SAGE University, Indore admissions are based on merit in the last qualifying examination or entrance examination conducted by the university. SAGE University offers a range of UG, PG, and doctoral courses in a full-time mode. Some of the popular courses offered at the university are BTech, BSc, MBA, BBA, and MSc. SAGE University, Indore admission process for all the courses is the same.