Chemistry colleges in Jalandhar
There are 8 colleges that offer Chemistry in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 6 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Chemistry, including Jalandhar and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Chemistry are found in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing Jalandhar offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Jalandhar is Computer Science , followed by Mathematics. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 17 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 10 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 8 Colleges |
| Physics | 8 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 7 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 6 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 6 Colleges |
| Zoology | 6 Colleges |
| Botany | 5 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 5 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 3 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 2 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Genetics | 2 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 2 Colleges |
| Biology | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Dairy Science | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Chemistry accepts in Jalandhar is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 3 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| ASRB ICAR NET | 1 Colleges |
| ICAR AICE JRF/SRF | 1 Colleges |
There are 8 colleges that offer Chemistry in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 6 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Chemistry, including Jalandhar and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Chemistry are found in Uttar Pradesh. Below is the table showing Jalandhar offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Jalandhar is Computer Science , followed by Mathematics. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science | 17 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 10 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 8 Colleges |
| Physics | 8 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 7 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 6 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 6 Colleges |
| Zoology | 6 Colleges |
| Botany | 5 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 5 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 3 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 2 Colleges |
| Fashion Design | 2 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Genetics | 2 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 2 Colleges |
| Biology | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Dairy Science | 1 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Chemistry accepts in Jalandhar is CBSE 12th. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 3 Colleges |
| LPU NEST | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| ASRB ICAR NET | 1 Colleges |
| ICAR AICE JRF/SRF | 1 Colleges |
Chemistry colleges in Jalandhar
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Jalandhar
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
CUET PG 2026 Result has been announced on the official website. The CUET PG 2026 answer key PDFs (final) are also released after the declaration of result. The exam was conducted till March 27.
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Jalandhar
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:
- The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
- Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
- Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.
Yes the admission process is simple. Complete the application form found in the brochure. Affix copies of the documents that have been self-attested. Deliver the filled-out Admission Form to the SBBSU admissions office. The student's eligibility will be verified by the admissions staff. If the procedure is completed online, an email confirmation will be sent by the admissions desk. The fees are to be paid accordingly if selected.
Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Jalandhar
For a few courses, such as MA, BA, MLib, etc., admissions are completely based on merit in the last qualifying examination. Students must go through the Panjab University CHD-conducted/ national-level entrances and then appear for the university-level selection rounds for final admission at Panjab University.
IIT Ropar has been ranked at the 176th position by QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026. IIT Ropar has also been ranked by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category at the 32nd position. Looking at the Ranking, one can say that its is famous college.
Top recruiters of Punjab Agricultural University is AMUL, AXIS bank, HDFC bank, CPF, Mahindra, hindustan times, Ralson, akal academy, john deere, deep hospital, nabcons, federal bank, VNR, RALLIS, Nestle, Bonn, king exports, primary Parmary, adventz.
College the highest package is 12 Lacs and average package is 4.5 Lacs and around 60-70 percent students are got campus placement.
National Testing Agency re-commenced CUET 2026 registration on February 23, 2026. Soon after the release of the CUET notification, candidates can check the important dates about CUET 2026. The last date for CUET 2026 registration was February 26, 2026 (11.50 PM).
Candidates were required to fill the CUET application form within the given time frame, failing which no request for extension of the CUET registration last date will be entertained. NTA does not provide the window for late fee payment. CUET 2026 application process is in online mode. No physical copies of the CUET application form must be sent to the authorities.
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |