Chemistry colleges in Chandigarh
Chemistry is offered by 9 colleges in Chandigarh. There are 5 private owned, 2 public / government owned and 1 public private owned that provide the Chemistry in Chandigarh.
Location wise
Chemistry colleges in Chandigarh are spread across the state. Uttar Pradesh has the most Chemistry colleges in Chandigarh, followed by Orissa, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Biotechnology, Chemistry, Computer Science, are offered for the Chemistry in the Chandigarh. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Biotechnology | 10 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 6 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 6 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 5 Colleges |
| Physics | 5 Colleges |
| Zoology | 5 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 4 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 3 Colleges |
| Biology | 3 Colleges |
| Botany | 3 Colleges |
| Home Science | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 2 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 2 Colleges |
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 2 Colleges |
| Statistics | 2 Colleges |
| Apparel Design | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmacy | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Chemistry in Chandigarh, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admissio
Chemistry is offered by 9 colleges in Chandigarh. There are 5 private owned, 2 public / government owned and 1 public private owned that provide the Chemistry in Chandigarh.
Location wise
Chemistry colleges in Chandigarh are spread across the state. Uttar Pradesh has the most Chemistry colleges in Chandigarh, followed by Orissa, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 522 Colleges |
| Orissa | 498 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 452 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 370 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 369 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 259 Colleges |
| Bihar | 256 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 245 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 227 Colleges |
| Telangana | 220 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 160 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 138 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 106 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 104 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 96 Colleges |
| Assam | 95 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 95 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Biotechnology, Chemistry, Computer Science, are offered for the Chemistry in the Chandigarh. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Biotechnology | 10 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 9 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 6 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 6 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 5 Colleges |
| Physics | 5 Colleges |
| Zoology | 5 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 4 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 3 Colleges |
| Biology | 3 Colleges |
| Botany | 3 Colleges |
| Home Science | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 2 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 2 Colleges |
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 2 Colleges |
| Statistics | 2 Colleges |
| Apparel Design | 1 Colleges |
| Pharmacy | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Chemistry in Chandigarh, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Chemistry in Chandigarh are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 5 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 2 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
Chemistry colleges in Chandigarh
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Chandigarh
Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.
For a few courses, such as MA, BA, MLib, etc., admissions are completely based on merit in the last qualifying examination. Students must go through the Panjab University CHD-conducted/ national-level entrances and then appear for the university-level selection rounds for final admission at Panjab University.
Goswami Ganesh Dutta S.D. College offers admission solely on the basis of merit. The eligibility criteria varies for each course. However, the admission to all courses is based on the merit acquired in the qualifying exam as well as scores obtained in the course-level entrance exam for some courses. Candidates who wish to apply to GGDSD College, must fulfil the course-specific eligibility criteria.
Admission to DAV College Chandigarh can be moderately competitive, depending on the course you're applying for. Popular courses like B.Com, B.Sc, and B.A. (Hons) often require higher merit due to the high volume of applicants, especially for students from within Chandigarh. Generally, candidates need to have strong marks in their previous qualifying exams to secure a place in these programs. For some courses, admission is on a first-come, first-served basis, while others may require students to meet specific cutoffs. Although getting admission is achievable, applicants should ensure they meet eligibility requirements and apply early to improve their chances.
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Chandigarh
The Chitkara College of Pharmacy offers entrance-based and merit-based admission. The college offers many courses under UG, PG, and doctoral levels. Chitkara College of Pharmacy offers direct admission to UG, PG, and Diploma courses. Further, candidates seeking admission to M.Pharm must appear for the entrance exam followed by an interview round conducted by Chitkara University.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Commonly asked questions On Chemistry colleges in Chandigarh
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
IIT Ropar has been ranked at the 176th position by QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026. IIT Ropar has also been ranked by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category at the 32nd position. Looking at the Ranking, one can say that its is famous college.
Top recruiters of Punjab Agricultural University is AMUL, AXIS bank, HDFC bank, CPF, Mahindra, hindustan times, Ralson, akal academy, john deere, deep hospital, nabcons, federal bank, VNR, RALLIS, Nestle, Bonn, king exports, primary Parmary, adventz.
College the highest package is 12 Lacs and average package is 4.5 Lacs and around 60-70 percent students are got campus placement.
National Testing Agency re-commenced CUET 2026 registration on February 23, 2026. Soon after the release of the CUET notification, candidates can check the important dates about CUET 2026. The last date for CUET 2026 registration was February 26, 2026 (11.50 PM).
Candidates were required to fill the CUET application form within the given time frame, failing which no request for extension of the CUET registration last date will be entertained. NTA does not provide the window for late fee payment. CUET 2026 application process is in online mode. No physical copies of the CUET application form must be sent to the authorities.
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |