Physics colleges in Uttar Pradesh
In India, 371 of colleges in Uttar Pradesh offer Physics. 225 private, 54 public / government and 52 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Physics.
Location wise
Physics colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 506 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 371 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Bihar | 260 Colleges |
| Kerala | 240 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 233 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 226 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 216 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 162 Colleges |
| Telangana | 155 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 126 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 102 Colleges |
| Assam | 90 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 88 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 85 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 85 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 83 Colleges |
Specializations
Physics in Uttar Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 522 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 432 Colleges |
| Physics | 371 Colleges |
| Zoology | 324 Colleges |
| Botany | 305 Colleges |
| Home Science | 224 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 154 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 137 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 123 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 82 Colleges |
| Biology | 70 Colleges |
| Statistics | 66 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 53 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 46 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 46 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 42 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 27 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 21 Colleges |
| Geology | 19 Colleges |
| Electronics | 18 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Physics colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Physics colleges in Uttar Pradesh:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 110 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 107 Colleges |
| ISC | 102 Colleges |
| CUET | 21 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 20 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 7 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 7 Colleges |
| GATE | 6 Colleges |
| GPAT | 4 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 3 Colleges |
| JEST | 2 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| SUAT | 1 Colleges |
| AMU Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| GLAET | 1 Colleges |
| SHIATS Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| MUJEE | 1 Colleges |
In India, 371 of colleges in Uttar Pradesh offer Physics. 225 private, 54 public / government and 52 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Physics.
Location wise
Physics colleges in Uttar Pradesh are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 506 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 496 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 371 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 275 Colleges |
| Bihar | 260 Colleges |
| Kerala | 240 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 233 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 226 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 216 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 166 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 163 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 162 Colleges |
| Telangana | 155 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 126 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 102 Colleges |
| Assam | 90 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 88 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 85 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 85 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 83 Colleges |
Specializations
Physics in Uttar Pradesh is offered in diversified specialisations such as Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 522 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 432 Colleges |
| Physics | 371 Colleges |
| Zoology | 324 Colleges |
| Botany | 305 Colleges |
| Home Science | 224 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 154 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 137 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 123 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 82 Colleges |
| Biology | 70 Colleges |
| Statistics | 66 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 53 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 46 Colleges |
| Horticulture | 46 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 42 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 27 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 21 Colleges |
| Geology | 19 Colleges |
| Electronics | 18 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Physics colleges in Uttar Pradesh. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Physics colleges in Uttar Pradesh:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 110 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 107 Colleges |
| ISC | 102 Colleges |
| CUET | 21 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 20 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 7 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 7 Colleges |
| GATE | 6 Colleges |
| GPAT | 4 Colleges |
| IIT JAM | 3 Colleges |
| JEST | 2 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| SUAT | 1 Colleges |
| AMU Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| GLAET | 1 Colleges |
| SHIATS Entrance Exam | 1 Colleges |
| IUET | 1 Colleges |
| MUJEE | 1 Colleges |
Physics colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Physics colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Yes, Banaras Hindu University offers a wide range of merit-based, need-based, and merit-cum-means based scholarships. Most of these scholarships consider students' academic records. The amount and eligibility of BHU scholarships depend on the department or institute offering them. For example, the Institute of Science, BHU offers various scholarships ranging from worth INR 10,000 to INR 25,000 per year. There are dedicated scholarships for women and SC/ ST/ PwD candidates. Further, BHU students are also eligible for the national scholarships offered through the NSP portal.
IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
Candidates aspiring for AMU MD/ MS courses can check the table below to know which specialisation they are eligible for, with the rank of 3632 after NEET PG Last round 2025 results (General AI Category):
| Course | AMU NEET PG cutoff 2025 (Last Round) |
|---|---|
| MS in Orthopaedics | 4057 |
| MD in Psychiatry | 4103 |
| MD in Paediatrics | 4615 |
| MS in General Surgery | 6806 |
| M.S. in Ophthalmology | 8201 |
| MS in ENT (Otorhinolaryngology) | 12283 |
| M.D. in Radiotherapy | 14279 |
| MD in Anaesthesiology | 27756 |
| MD in Pathalogy | 40897 |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Ophthalmology | 47602 |
| MD in Social and Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine | 55239 |
| MD in Microbiology | 57323 |
| MD in Forensic Medicine | 60098 |
| MD in Pharmacology | 66259 |
| MD in Biochemistry | 79424 |
| MD in Physiology | 94683 |
| MD in Anatomy | 102708 |
Studying at Amity University, Noida is worth it if you prioritize networking, corporate exposure, and world-class campus life & have the budget to afford it. The high fees mean you must be self-driven to secure top placements and maximize your Return on Investment.
It provides flagship courses include BTech, MBA, BBA & Law with prominent areas of study spanning Engineering, Management, Biotechnology & Design.
IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution.
Commonly asked questions On Physics colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University Lucknow appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. They engage the students with the latest activities and innovate teaching and quality research.
Yes, SNU does accept JEE Main scores for admission to its BTech course. The accepted entrance exams for BTech is only JEE Main. Hence, students must prepare well for the JEE Main in advance. For other details, please visit the official website of the university and apply for admission to various courses.
All the courses are good in MMMUT Gorakhpur. It's depend on you, what you want to do in your future and in which course you have an interest. But if you want to know about the best course according to placements then it's a B.Tech course. This college provides 7 courses in B.Tech which includes Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering having an average package of INR 7 LPA and the highest package of INR 52 LPA with total 991 offers provided by 104 companies. If you want to be branch specific then, the ECE branch recorded the highest number of offers during the 2023 placements, second was the CS branch.
Lucknow University offers good placement annually. The University has achived 81% placements in the academic year 2024-25. The highest and average package secured by the batch 2025 was INR 24.61 and INR 7.86 LPA. Earlier, the participating recruiters presented 2588 job offers to the students of the batch 2024.
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Commonly asked questions On Physics colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Integral University is one of the eminent university which offers quality education to the students. The university ranked 28 in Science stream and 40 in Pharmacy stream by the NIRF Ranking 2025. The university has collaborated with the Master of Commerce in association with ACCA, Master of Business Administration (Supply Chain Management) in association with Seekho, and others.
GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.
The University is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC). Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Rohilkhand University is accredited with a "B" Grade by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC). Moreover, the university has 563 affiliated colleges, out of which 56 are government-aided colleges and 507 are self-financed colleges. It is a state-level university that was established in 1975.
Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Gorakhpur University has more than 250 teaching staff and 300+ non-teaching staff in the fields of Law, Engineering, Sociology, Biology, Commerce, Botany, Economics, Physics, etc. All the teaching staff have good experience and have master's or PhD degree.
According to the reviews on Shiksha (Priyanshi Goel, B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027) CCSU has good infrastructure with supportive faculty members. The placement was decent, with several companies visiting the campus and offering roles like software developer, analyst, etc. The package range is medium and high. The college has decent infrastructure with maintained classrooms, labs, Wi-Fi, and a library with sufficient resources.
Commonly asked questions On Physics colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Glocal University offers various professional, undergraduate, postgraduate and PhD level courses. These courses are offered by various schools of Glocal University in the field of Management, Law, Engineering, Agriculture, Pharmacy, Arts, Commerce and many more. Tabulated below is the list of a few popular courses along with their total tuition fee:
| Courses | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM (4 Courses) | INR 1 L |
| BE / BTech (8 Courses) | INR 1.2 L - 4 L |
| BSc (15 Courses) | INR 63,000 - 6 L |
| BAMS (1 Courses) | INR 15 L |
| BEd (1 Course) | INR 1.2 L |
Candidates can click here for more detailed information.
Yes, NIU acknowledges merit of its students by offering generous scholarships in the form of fee waivers. These scholarships are only applicable to the tuition fees for first year. NIU has a tie-up with Punjab National Bank (PNB) for providing educational loans to its economically weaker students. For availing scholarships, candidates need to fill NSAT application form by paying an application fee of Rs 500+ GST, through debit card/ credit card/ net banking.
Based on the reviews from various sources, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) in Meerut generally receives positive feedback regarding its infrastructure, faculty, and placements. The university offers good facilities like Wi-Fi-enabled campus, well-equipped labs, and spacious libraries. Faculty members are considered supportive, and the classrooms are described as neat and clean
. In terms of placements, SVSU has a decent track record with companies like Deloitte, Oracle, Infosys, TCS, Amazon, and Google visiting for recruitment. The average salary packages offered range from 6 LPA to 25,000 INR per month
. Overall, SVSU Meerut seems to be a favorable choice for students seeking a well-rounded educational experience with good placement opportunities and supportive infrastructure.
As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.
It's the most prestigious private college in Kanpur it offers admission in UG, PG and Ph.D course. And yes it's the best private college among all the college which are situated in Kanpur and you will feel as it has lush green campus. Its infrastructure is amazing. It provides all the basic facilities like Wi-Fi, banking etc. If you are looking for a college in Kanpur, then you will love Rama University kanpur, visit at least one time to see the beauty of this prestigious college.