13924 

Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India

Find information related to Cutoffs, Placements, Courses, Fees, Admissions, Rankings, Eligibility and Reviews for Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
CBSE 12th
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (370)
  • (223)
  • (190)
  • (175)
  • (169)
  • (154)
  • (129)
  • (2785)
  • (1389)
  • (1363)
  • (711)
  • (429)
  • (943)
  • (941)
  • (897)
  • (832)
  • (628)
  • (402)
  • (392)
  • (389)
  • (385)
  • (298)
  • (275)
  • (210)
  • (155)
  • (144)
  • (107)
  • (67)
  • (52)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (16)
  • (13)
  • (11)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (606)
  • (171)
  • (149)
  • (142)
  • (140)
  • (130)
  • (126)
  • (124)
  • (119)
  • (117)
  • (116)
  • (114)
  • (114)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (13468)
  • (594)
  • (284)
  • (186)
  • (128)
  • (91)
  • (79)
  • (71)
  • (37)
  • (36)
  • (30)
  • (24)
  • (18)
  • (17)
  • (14)
  • (14)
  • (12)
  • (12)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2531)
  • (737)
  • (281)
  • (112)
  • (52)
  • (33)
  • (26)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (94)
  • (401)
  • (1451)
  • (1770)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (13)
  • (9)
  • (63)
  • (15)
  • (29)
  • (7)
  • (14)
  • (7)
  • (61)
  • (58)
  • (183)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (18)
  • (4)
  • (32)
  • (22)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (440)
  • (20)
  • (105)
  • (10)
  • (4)
  • (921)
  • (15)
  • (55)
  • (455)
  • (10)
  • (4)
  • (8)
  • (5)
  • (14)
  • (4)
  • (7)
  • (3)
  • (4)
  • (157)
  • (17)
  • (9)
  • (4)
  • (317)
  • (19)
  • (4)
  • (28)
  • (185)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (33)
  • (18)
13,924 results

Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹4.94 L
– / –
₹2.4 L - 7.8 L
₹25 K - 2.4 L
– / –
₹11.2 K
₹2 L - 2.3 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   How are the ranking of Parul University?
A: 

Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.

Q:   Is Galgotias University good for placements?
A: 

Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 60 LPA

Average package

INR 5.4 LPA

Total recruiters

1200+

Total offers

5,500+

Niche offers

300+

Top recruiters

Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant

Q:   Is Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University as good as Shri Ram College of Engineering and Management? ?
A: 

It is a challenge and almost impossible to compare because both institutions are good in their respective fields. It is like comparing oranges and apples. 

While choosing you should think about your desired programme based on career aspirations, placement record of that college, faculty, and infrastructure. This is crucial because there are courses provided at Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University and not in Shri Ram College of Engineering and Management and vice-versa. 

Chaudhary Charan Singh Haryana Agricultural University is an agricultural university and its programs are organised around that. It focuses majorly on agricultural research, horticulture and related fields.

On the other hand,  Shri Ram College of Engineering and Management is an engineering and management college offering various UG and PG programs, emphasizing technical education and business management.

We hope this helps.

Q:   Does GBPUAT offer distance learning courses?
A: 

Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology provides online certificate & Diploma courses in agriculture & allied fields catering to students, professionals & entrepreneurs. These distance learning opportunities include specialised topics like 3 month online certificate course in Data Science and Agriculture.

₹1.08 L
Most preferred locations for Science
Delhi/NCR (370)
Mumbai (All) (223)
Hyderabad (190)
Bangalore (175)
Pune (169)
Chennai (154)
Kolkata (129)
Uttar Pradesh (2785)
Maharashtra (1389)
Andhra Pradesh (1363)
₹1.35 L
– / –
₹2.32 K
₹4.04 L - 11.74 L
Most preferred Courses for Science
B.Sc. (13468)
B.A. (594)
UG Diploma (284)
B.Voc (186)
M.Sc. (128)
B.Sc(Hons.) (91)
Certificate (79)
BMLT (71)
B.Agri (37)
B.Com (36)
₹4.08 L - 8.64 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   Is Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018. 
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India. 
 The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.

Q:   Is MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences (MSRUAS) a good college?
A: 

Yes, MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences is a good college. The institute is approved by the AICTE, NMC, BCI, DCI, PCI and the NBA.The University has been accredited by the NAAC with Grade-A+ recognising its excellence in academics. MSRUAS is ranked 75 under the Engineering category by NIRF 2025. The university has modern infrastrcture which includes classrooms, library, medical facility, labs, seminar halls, hostel, cafeteria, etc.

Q:   How are the placements at Department of Law MDU?
A: 

Department of Law MDU placement highlights 2024 are mentioned below:

Particulars

BA LLB Placement Statistics 2024

LLB Placement Statistics 2024

LLM Placement Statistics 2024

Median Package

INR 1.25 LPA

INR 1.25 LPA

INR 8.4 LPA

Number of Graduating Students

114

74

60

Students Placed

68

64

56

Students Selected for Higher Studies

46

10

4

Q:   What is the honest review of Karunya University?
A: 

As per the Shiksha verified reviewer, " Very good hostel facility, mess as well. The library is spacious and very well designed for students." 

Another reviewer stated, " Placements in my college are good. Core companies and many high-level companies come for the campus placements. As of now, the biotechnology department has received 2,030 plus placement offers."

Looking at the reviews one can say that the university is quite good. 

Q:   What is the QS ranking of Amity University Gurugram, Haryana?
A: 

Amity University Gurugram, Haryana is not ranked by QS Rankings 2027. However, the University ranks in the 601-800 band under Engineering category as per Times Higher Education Rankings 2026. Further, as per Business Today Rankings 2026, Amity Gurgaon ranks 82 under Management category.

₹1.86 L
name
Map Pin IconTamil Nadu - OtherGovt#38 NIRF
₹54 K - 2.19 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2531)
1 - 3 Lakh (737)
3 - 5 Lakh (281)
5 - 7 Lakh (112)
7 - 10 Lakh (52)
10 - 15 Lakh (33)
> 15 Lakh (26)
₹1.8 L - 2.01 L
– / –
₹44.88 L
– / –
₹1.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   What are the courses offered by GLA University, Greater Noida?
A: 

As a student, I can say that GLA University Greater Noida offers courses at both UG and PG level.

In engineering, there is B.Tech in CSE and also AI/ML as a specialization. Apart from that, the university also offers management courses like BBA and MBA.

The curriculum is quite practical and industry-focused, and we also get exposure through workshops, projects, and other activities, which helps in overall skill development.

Q:   How costly is Annamalai University?
A: 

Annamalai University offers UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate level courses in full-time mode. The University offers these courses in the field of Engineering, Medicine & Health Sciences and Business & Management Studies, etc. on the basis of merit and entrance exams. Being a government aided university, Annamalai University offers courses at an affordable prices to be accessible for the masses. 

Total tuition fee for some of the popular courses is given in the following table:

CourseTotal tuition fees
MBA/PGDM 
INR 15,600 - 2.5 Lakh
M.Sc.  
INR 16,400- INR 1.41 Lakh
M.A.  
INR 15,600 - INR 16,800
M.E./M.Tech  
INR 1.24 Lakh - INR 1.41 Lakh
B.E. / B.Tech  
INR 1.5 Lakh - INR 7 Lakh
B.Sc. 
INR 54,000 - INR 2.7 Lakh
Q:   Does Suresh Gyan Vihar University give hostel facilities to the students?
A: 

Yes, SGVU Jaipur gives hostel facilities to the students. The university has over six hostels, named after freedom fighters such as Surya Sen, Ashfakullah, Birsa Munda, Bismil, Panna Dhay, and Manikarnika. The hostels also offer mess facilities to students.

Q:   What are the popular programmes available at Ashoka University?
A: 

Ashoka University popular programmes are MSc and BSc. BSc & MSc students are placed in top companies at top positions such as McKinsey & Company, BCG, Bain & Company, HUL, and others. BSc & MSc students can work as Junior Programmers, Lab Tech, or Analysts, or can go for various other job profiles. The following are the USPs of joining the Ashoka University:

  • Holistic, Research-Intensive Learning
  • Interdisciplinary Liberal Education
  • Personalised Faculty Mentorship and others
Q:   Can I get into CU Kerala with 85%?
A: 

Central University of Kerala admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. The various entrance exams are prescribed as per the specific course choice. Students achieving 85% can certainly apply for admission at CU Kerala, however, they must note that they must still appear for the entrance exam. Accepted exams include CUET, CUET-PG, KMAT Kerala, etc.

₹1.2 L
– / –
₹1.03 L - 6.28 L
₹32.5 K - 56.5 K
₹39 K
– / –
₹1.2 L - 2.29 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science colleges accepting CBSE 12th in India
Q:   How is Kalinga University placements as compared to Haridwar University?
A: 

Kalinga University's placements are relatively strong compared to Haridwar University. In 2024, Kalinga University reported a placement percentage of 75%, with an average package of 4.5 LPA and the highest package reaching 25 LPA. On the other hand Haridwar University's placement statistics and average package information are not provided in the sources Kalinga University appears to have a higher placement percentage and average package compared to Haridwar University. In addition you can read the college reviews from our website to learn more

Q:   How good is VELS University (VISTAS) for CSE?
A: 

The VELS University (VISTAS) is known for its flagship BTech programme with CSE being one of its most popular specialisations, according to the reviews the university is praised for its:

  • Placements: The placement percentage ranges around 75-92%. With the highest and the lowest package ranging from INR 40 LPA and INR 3 LPA. Further around 30-70% of students get internships with top roles including software engineer, software developer, web developer, etc.
  • Infrastructure: Wi-Fi in labs are provided at very high-speed internet for learning, faculty research, and online resources. Further the computer labs have well-equipped systems with modern hardware and software to support multiple programming languages and other technical activities. 

In short, the univeristy has strong infrastructure but the placement scenario can vary depending on student performance and recruiter turnout.

The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Review of Jai Aadithya B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025

Q:   How is the infrastructure of GJUST?
A: 

It is known that the GJUST infrastructure is quite good in terms of student friendly facilities. There are separate hostels for male and female students which provide 24*7 security as well as health facilities to students. Furthermore, the university has a very well stocked library having more than 20,000 reading material along with smart classes and labs to make learning fun for the students. There are also sports facilities available for the students which include indoor as well as outdoor sports facilities.

Q:   Why choose Manonmaniam Sundaranar University?
A: 

Manonmaniam Sundaranar University Tamil Nadu is one of the eminent institute which offers quality education to the students. The university is named after the renowned Tamil Poet Scholar, Professor P. Sundaram Pillai. MSU Tirunelveli is recognised by the UGC and accredited by the NAAC A Grade. The university has under its jurisdiction 102 affiliated colleges and 6 university colleges. MSU's commitment to academic excellence, combined with its focus on community engagement and skill development, makes it a good option for many. 

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria to pursue Diploma in Cyber Security Management at Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science?
A: 

To pursue a Diploma in Cyber Security Management at Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science (HITS), Chennai, the eligibility criteria is given below:

Educational qualifications: Candidates should have completed their 10+2 (Higher Secondary) education from a recognized board with a background in Science.

Age limit: 17 to 25 years.

Little bit proficiency in English is necessary for the students.

At HITS, admission is based upon 10+2 merit list based system.

– / –