Teaching & Education Colleges in Neyveli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 1 Teaching & Education colleges in Neyveli. Of the total number of colleges offering Teaching & Education, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1;
Location wise
Neyveli is home to 1 Teaching & Education. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2535 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1477 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1235 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 960 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 921 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 771 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 723 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 689 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 668 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 547 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 490 Colleges |
| Haryana | 472 Colleges |
| Orissa | 461 Colleges |
| Telangana | 378 Colleges |
| Bihar | 334 Colleges |
| Kerala | 308 Colleges |
| Punjab | 293 Colleges |
| Assam | 221 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 204 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 203 Colleges |
There are 1 Teaching & Education colleges in Neyveli. Of the total number of colleges offering Teaching & Education, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1;
Location wise
Neyveli is home to 1 Teaching & Education. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2535 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1477 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1235 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 960 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 921 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 771 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 723 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 689 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 668 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 547 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 490 Colleges |
| Haryana | 472 Colleges |
| Orissa | 461 Colleges |
| Telangana | 378 Colleges |
| Bihar | 334 Colleges |
| Kerala | 308 Colleges |
| Punjab | 293 Colleges |
| Assam | 221 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 204 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 203 Colleges |
Teaching & Education Colleges in Neyveli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Teaching & Education Colleges in Neyveli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Ed | Candidate must have completed Bachelor's Degree in Science/Social Science/Humanity/B.E/B.Tech with specialisation in Science and Mathematics with above mentioned marks from any reognised University/Institute. |
Madras University admissions are both merit and entrance-based. For admission to courses such as MBA, MCA etc., the university accepts scores of entrance exam i.e. TANCET. Further, admission to courses such as MA, MSc, MCom, etc., admissions are offered based on scores of last qualifying exam. To secure a seat at UG & PG courses at Madras University, candidates have to go through the following selection process:
- Application Process
- Selection Rounds (Direct/ entrance-based)
- Counselling process/ Merit list release
For some courses, students may not require entrance exams for admissions but for others, entrance exams are essential. The mode of Karaikudi Alagappa University course admissions is online. Alagappa University Alagappa Puram course admissions is based on entrance exam scores and merit. The accepted entrance exams are CAT, TANCET, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, and others.
The university prepares a course-specific MIT ADT merit list based on the specified selection criteria for that course. For example, the MIT ADT University B.Tech merit list is prepared based on the candidate's performance in JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET or Uni-GAUGE. Similarly, the MIT ADT College Merit List for M.Tech is based on the GATE or PERA CET scores obtained by the candidate. On the other hand, merit list for courses like BBA, B.Com, BCA, B.Sc etc., is generated based on candidate's performance in the most recent qualifying exam. Final admission applicants are subject to a final admission selection based on their performance rating from the MIT College of Art and Design.
Here are some of the factors that influence the MIT ADT College Merit List:
- The total number of applicants for a particular program.
- The candidate's performance in the entrance test/final aptitude test.
- Total number of places available in a particular program.
Bharathiar University Coimbatore offers admission to MBA course based on TANCET MBA through various affiliated colleges. Tabulated below is Bharathiar University Coimbatore cutoff for MBA course offered through top 5 colleges for General All India category:
| College | TANCET cutoff 2023 |
|---|---|
| Kongu Arts And Science College | 7060 |
| RVS Institute of Management Studies and Research | 6999 |
| Hindusthan College of Arts and Science | 6856 |
| San International College | 6543 |
| Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science | 6410 |
Commonly asked questions On Teaching & Education Colleges in Neyveli - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Madras University Distance Education faculty are qualified professionals. Madras University Distance Education faculty motivates students to work on their skills and knolwedge. Madras University Distance Education has experienced and professional faculty members. Madras University Distance Education faculty have worked in top IIMs and IITs. Madras University Distance Education faculty are themsleves scholars.
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
Annamalai University offers UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate level courses in full-time mode. The University offers these courses in the field of Engineering, Medicine & Health Sciences and Business & Management Studies, etc. on the basis of merit and entrance exams. Being a government aided university, Annamalai University offers courses at an affordable prices to be accessible for the masses.
Total tuition fee for some of the popular courses is given in the following table:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
MBA/PGDM | INR 15,600 - 2.5 Lakh |
M.Sc. | INR 16,400- INR 1.41 Lakh |
M.A. | INR 15,600 - INR 16,800 |
M.E./M.Tech | INR 1.24 Lakh - INR 1.41 Lakh |
B.E. / B.Tech | INR 1.5 Lakh - INR 7 Lakh |
B.Sc. | INR 54,000 - INR 2.7 Lakh |
SASTRA University, Thanjavur has bee rated 4.2/5 in the Shiksha's Rating. As per the verified reviews of students they have discussed about the university.
Around 60% of students are placing in internships in VLSI, embedded systems, RF systems, cybersecurity, electronic manufacturing, etc. (R Syed Mohammad students of BTech-ECE, Batch 2028)
Teached are gelpful, qualified and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is very good and well-mannered. The curriculum is very releavnt as per today's education. (Kamatham Prashanth Sai students of BTech CSE, Batch 2029)