NMIMS MBA Average Package 2026: Check Placement Statistics, Top Recruiters, and Highest Salary
More than 150 companies participate in the NMIMS MBA placement drive every year. Check NMIMS MBA placement details, including NMIMS average package, highest salary offered, and more.
NMIMS MBA Placements: SVKM's NMIMS conducts MBA placements across all campuses. NMIMS Mumbai average package stood at INR 24.6 LPA for core MBA programme, and INR 19.08 LPA for MBA in HR. NMIMS MBA placements recorded the highest CTC of INR 41.28 LPA for the core course, whereas INR 31.16 LPA for HR specialised program. A total of 190 recruiters participated in the NMIMS MBA placements. Of these, 69 were new recruiters. Additionally, the latest NMIMS MBA placement recorded participation of as many as 76 Fortune 500 companies.
Scroll down for complete information on NMIMS MBA placements, including the highest package, average salary, batch profile, and more.
- NMIMS MBA Placements 2026: Highlights
- NMIMS MBA Placements 2026: Sectoral Breakdown
- NMIMS MBA Placements 2026: Top Recruiters
NMIMS MBA Placements 2026: Highlights
The table below mentions the NMIMS Mumbai placement highlights for MBA core and MBA HR offered by the Mumbai campus. This data is as per the latest placement report i.e. for the outgoing batch of 2026:
| Particulars |
NMIMS MBA Placements Statistics |
NMIMS MBA HR Placement Statistics |
|---|---|---|
| Gender diversity |
Males - 73% Females - 27% |
Males - 55% Females - 45% |
| Average age of the students |
24.3 years |
24.4 years |
| Average work experience |
24.4 months |
21.5 months |
| Number of recruiters |
190 |
37 |
| New recruiters |
69 | 10 |
| Fortune 500 companies participated |
76 | 20 |
| PPO |
28% batch placed through PPO |
20% batch placed through PPO |
| Highest Package |
INR 41.28 LPA |
INR 31.16 LPA |
| Average CTC |
INR 24.6 LPA | INR 19.08 LPA |
| Average CTC of top 10 per cent |
INR 31.25 LPA |
INR 24.69 LPA |
| Average CTC of top 20 per cent |
INR 28.92 LPA |
INR 23.97 LPA |
| Average CTC of top 30 per cent |
INR 27.02 LPA |
INR 23.09 LPA |
| Average CTC of top 40 per cent |
INR 25.58 LPA |
INR 22.67 LPA |
| Top sectors |
BFSI, Consulting, FMCG, FMCD, & Retail |
BFSI, Conglomerate, Manufacturing, Power, Oil & Gas, Aviation, Pharma, IT, etc. |
Targeting NMIMS Mumbai? Check cutoff percentiles & latest average placement package report.
NMIMS MBA Placements 2026: Sectoral Breakdown
Highest salaries as per NMIMS MBA placements across different streams are mentioned below:
| Sector |
NMIMS MBA Highest Package 2026 (in INR) |
|---|---|
| Finance |
INR 30 LPA |
| General Management |
INR 41.28 LPA |
| Marketing |
INR 36 LPA |
| Operations & Data Science |
INR 22 LPA |
NMIMS MBA Placements 2026: Top Recruiters
Check top companies that participated in the NMIMS MBA placement drive below:
| Sector |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|
| BFSI |
Aditya Birla Capital, American Express, Goldman Sachs, HDFC Bank, IIFL, CRISIL, Bank of America, and more |
| Conglomerate, Real Estate, Manufacturing, Oil & Gas, Automobile |
Adani, Air India, Baker Huges, Bosch, Larsen & Tubro, GE Healthcare, and more |
| Consulting |
Accenture, Cognizant, KPMG, Pwc, Infosys, McKinsey & Company, and more |
| FMCG, FMCD, and retail |
Asian Paints, Jubilant Foodworks, Kelloggs, Pidilite, P&G, Samsung, Bajaj Consumer Care, Diageo, and more. |
| Startup, Logistics, and Ecommerce |
Digio, Fedex, Flipkart, Zepto, Phonepe, Swiggy, Finnovate, among others |
Read More:
Commonly asked questions
some factors that determine NMAT cutoff are as follows:
- NMAT exam scores
- Total applications
- Total seats available
- NMAT cutoff trends
- Reservation criteria
- Exam difficulty
NMAT participating institutes decide the cutoff scores for admission and to shortlist candidates for admission rounds. Several factors, including the previous year's cutoff scores, total applicants, total seats, candidate's performance, among other factors helps in deciding the cutoff scores.
Typically, the participating institute shall decide the NMAT cutoff marks based on the number of seats, total applicants, and previous year's cutoff scores. The cutoff score may change based on demand-supply principle. More number of applications will lead to higher cutoff score. Whereas, decrease in the number of applications can lead to a lower cutoff score.
Amity University admission 2024 to MBA course is based on MAT, XAT, CAT, NMAT, CMAT, GMAT and CUET. The 2024 CAT cutoff is yet to be released for admission to Amity University. The expected NMAT cutoff 2024 based on previous years' cutoff data will be estimated nearly around 140 to 150 in the upcoming admission session 2025. Candidates seeking admission to Amity University through NMAT can check previous year scores in the table below:
| Amity Business School : NMAT Cutoffs (GN-AI) | |
|---|---|
| Course | 2023 |
| MBA Retail Management | 140 |
| Marketing and Sales | 140 |
| MBA Finance | 140 |
| Human Resources | 140 |
| Telecom Management | 140 |
| International Business | 140 |
| International Business with AI | 140 |
| MBA in Construction Project Management | 140 |
| MBA in Logistics and Supply Chain Management | 140 |
| MBA in Competitive Intelligence and Strategic Management | 140 |
| MBA in Entrepreneurship | 140 |
| Supply Chain Analytics and Management | 140 |
The cut-offs of different colleges are different so once the colleges decide on the NMAT cutoffs they will officially release the set level of cut off individually. However, for reference purposes, they can check the past year NMAT cut-offs to understand the level of a particular college.

News & Updates
- B Tech (Bachelor of Technology)
- MBA (Masters of Business Administration)
- BBA (Bachelor of Business Administration)
- BSc
- B.A. LL.B. Honours (Hons)
- BBA LL.B. Honours (Hons)
- B.Com
- B Pharmacy
- MSc (Master of Science)
- M.Pharmacy (Master of Pharmacy)
- Bachelor of Management Studies (B.M.S.)
- B.A. LL.B.
- Business & Management Study
- Engineering
- Law
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- IT Software Courses
- Science Subject
- Medical Courses
- Top Private Law Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Top Colleges Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Top Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Top Mass Communication Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Top Private Medical Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Top SDGs Institutions Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Top Government Engineering Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Top Private Fashion Design Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- B.Tech colleges in Mumbai
- B.Sc. colleges in Mumbai
- MBA colleges in Mumbai
- BBA colleges in Mumbai
- Ph.D. colleges in Mumbai
- M.Sc. colleges in Mumbai
- Certificate colleges in Mumbai
- B.Com colleges in Mumbai
- B.Pharma colleges in Mumbai
- After 10th Diploma colleges in Mumbai
- PG Diploma colleges in Mumbai
- LL.M. colleges in Mumbai
- B.A. colleges in Mumbai
- M.Tech colleges in Mumbai
- BBA LL.B. colleges in Mumbai
Contact Details
Address
V. L, Pherozeshah Mehta Road,
Vile Parle West, Mumbai ( Maharashtra)
Other Popular NMIMS Institutes
Get details of Similar Colleges
Student Forum
Answered a week ago
NMIMS is one of the top Universities in India. The University provides good placement opportunities to its students. Have a look at the table below to know more about the NMIMS MBA placements 2026:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| the highest Package | INR 26 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 12 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 10.50 LPA |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
The course wise the highest and average package offered to the students during NMIMS Hyderabad placements 2026 is presented in the data tabulated below:
| Course | the highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|
| MBA | INR 26 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
| BTech | INR 7 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA |
| BCom & BBA | INR 7.5 LPA | INR 5.5 LPA |
| BPharma & MBA Tech | INR 10 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| BBA LLB & BA LLB | INR 6.2 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 weeks ago
NMIMS SBM scholarships are offered as financial aid to the students by Mirae Asset Foundation. Ten need cum merit-based scholarships up to INR 30 Lacs are available for MBA students.
Y
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 weeks ago
The highest and average package offered to MBA Core programs during SBM NMIMS placements 2026 was INR 41.28 LPA and INR 24.60 LPA, respectively. A total of 28% of the batch secured placements through PPO's. In all 190 recruiting companies were a part of the SBM NMIMS MBA Core placements 2026. Of the
Y
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 weeks ago
The NMAT cutoff 2025 for all MBA specialisations except MBA Pharma was 209 in the General category under the AI quota. For MBA Pharma, NMAT cutoff 2025 was 190.
Y
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 weeks ago
For MBA Core, the highest and aveage stipend for 2025-27 batch was INR 5.41 Lacs and INR 1.74 lakh. For MBA HR, it was INR 3.50 Lacs and INR 1.29 Lakh.
Y
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 days ago
Campus Director of NMIMS Navi Mumbai is Dr. Arun Sharma. He completed his PhD from IIM Mumbai and also attend an Executive Program at Harvard Business School, Boston campus, USA.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 days ago
The official NMIMS Cutoff for 2026 has not been released yet. As per the external information, the NMIMS MBA cutoff for 2024 was 220. The same is presented below:
| Section | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 220 |
d
Contributor-Level 10







Abhishek Dhawan is a content writer and editor with 7+ years of experience in education journalism. He holds a BA degree from the University of Delhi. At Shiksha, Abhishek primarily covers MBA and BBA entrance
Read Full Bio