

Bharathiar University Placement & Salary Insights
- A NAAC accredited
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1982
Bharathiar University Placement Overview 2024
The placement drive for the 2024 season at Bharathiar University has ended, but the placement report is still pending. In contrast, the NIRF report has been published. A total of 817 students achieved placements during Bharathiar University placements.
- From the UG 3-year program, 64 students were placed with the median salary reaching INR 3 LPA.
- There were 753 students who belonged to the PG 2-year program and the median salary reached INR 6.75 LPA.
(1880 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
Bharathiar University provides impressive placements to its graduating students. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the Bharathiar University Placement 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 153 | 64 | INR 3 LPA |
PG 2-year | 1,203 | 753 | INR 6.75 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
Bharathiar University provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the Bharathiar University placements 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 153 | 64 | INR 3 LPA |
PG 2-year | 1,203 | 753 | INR 6.75 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
Bharathiar University Placement Report 2024
As per the NIRF report 2025, in all 817 students secured placements out of which 64 were undergraduate program and the other belonged to PG 2-year program. The mendian package recorded for Bharathiar University placements 2024 for UG 3-year was INR 3 LPA. For PG 2-year the median package was INR 6.75 LPA.
Compared to last year, the median salary for the UG 3-year program has risen by 7.1%. Additionally, the median salary for the PG 2-year program has increased from INR 6.70 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
The Bharathiar University the highest package has not been disclosed yet. Once released it will be updated here. Meanwhile, students can refer to the median package given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Median Package | INR 3 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 6.75 LPA (PG 2-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
The Bharathiar University placement report for 2024 is not out yet. However the NIRF report for 2025 has been released.Check out the tabulated data given below to know more about Bharathiar University placement 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 153 | 64 | INR 3 LPA |
PG 2-year | 1,203 | 753 | INR 6.75 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
Bharathiar University provides good placements to its graduating students. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the Bharathiar University placement packages 2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Median Package | INR 3 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 6.75 LPA (PG 1-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
Bharathiar University Average Package 2024
Bharathiar University average package for 2024 has not been released yet. Once out it will be updated here. Meanwhile student can refer to the median package recorded during Bharathiar placements 2024 present in the table below:
|
Particulars |
Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
|
Median Package |
INR 3 LPA(UG 3-year) INR 6.75 LPA (PG 2-year) |
Bharathiar University Top recruiters
The list of recruiters that visited the institute campus in recent years is presented below:
|
Bharathiar University Placements Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
|
Infosys |
Reliance Infocom |
|
ITC |
Hyundai |
|
NIIT |
Spencers |
|
Oracle |
Canon India |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 79 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students get substantial industry exposure
Employment opportunities
Both in core & non-core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Not very well placed alumni network but very active
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Bharathiar University Average Placement
The institution has not released the overall average package. The median package offered at Bharathiar University placement in 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Median Package | INR 3 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 6.75 LPA (PG 2-year) |
Some the top recruiters for Bharathiar University Placement are listed below:
Bharathiar University Placements Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Infosys | Reliance Infocom |
ITC | Hyundai |
NIIT | Spencers |
Oracle | Canon India |
Bharathiar UniversityCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (Regular) | -/- | INR
6.75 Lakh | -/- |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Bharathiar University - MBA also showed interest in
Bharathiar UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Bharathiar University Placement FAQs
Some of the frequently asked placement questions are mentioned below:
The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile the NIRF report has been released. Check out the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 134 (UG 3-year) 1,195 (PG 2-year) | 146 (UG 3-year) 1,196 (PG 2-year) | 153 (UG 3-year) 1,203 (PG 2-year) |
No. of Students Placed | 71 (UG 3-year) 798 (PG 2-year) | 68 (UG 3-year) 799 (PG 2-year) | 64 (UG 3-year) 753 (PG 2-year) |
Median Salary | INR 2.80 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 6.60 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 2.80 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 6.70 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 3 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 6.75 LPA (PG 2-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
Bharathiar University Alumni work in some of the prominent corporate as well as public spheres. The alumni have given their contribution in various sectors across The detailed sector-wise split is illustrated below:

Bharathiar University provides good placements to its graduating students. Refer to the table below to know the key highlights of the Bharathiar University placements 2024:
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 153 | 50 | INR 3 LPA |
PG 2-year | 153 | 753 | INR 6.75 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
Yes, Bharathiar University placement record is excellent. The table below provides the placement data for the past three years as per the NIRF Report 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 134 (UG 3-year) 1,195 (PG 2-year) | 146 (UG 3-year) 1,196 (PG 2-year) | 153 (UG 3-year) 1,203 (PG 2-year) |
No. of Students Placed | 71 (UG 3-year) 798 (PG 2-year) | 68 (UG 3-year) 799 (PG 2-year) | 64 (UG 3-year) 753 (PG 2-year) |
Median Salary | INR 2.80 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 6.60 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 2.80 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 6.70 LPA (PG 2-year) | INR 3 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 6.75 LPA (PG 2-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025.
Bharathiar University provides good placements to its graduating students.However, the institution has not released the placement report as of yet. In the meantime, check out the table below to know the median package recorded during Bharathiar University M.Tech placements 2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
Median Package | INR 3 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 6.75 LPA (PG 2-year) |
TANCET exam for MBA admission have five sections. Each section of the TANCET exam have an equal weightage. Anna University provides 20 per cent weightage to all five sections of the exam. Eacg section has 20 questions, collectively taking the question count to 100. The sections in the TANCET MBA exam include:
- Business Situations
- Reading Comprehension
- Quantitative Ability
- Data Sufficiency
- English Usage
Since all the sections of the TANCET exam have equal weightage, candidates provide equal importance to all five sections. Any of the section may lead to act as an advantage in pulling the overall score of the candidate.
Directorate of Technical Education, Chennai, the conducting body of TANCET Counselling conducts the process online. The TANCET counseling process involves several steps with a physical document verification round. Step-wise process for TANCET counseling is as follows:
- Counselling Registration
- Publication of TANCET rank list
- Choice filling
- Publication of tentative allotment
- Confirming tentative allotment
- Publication of provisional allotment
- Supplementary counseling round
- SCA to SC counseling
TANCET counselling is conducted around a month after the scorecard download window is closed. TANCET counselling is held in multiple rounds, including publication of rank list, general counselling for MBA and MCA, supplementary counselling for bith MBA and MCA.
Every year Directorate of Technical Education, Chennai invites application from eligible Degree holders for admission to MBA/ MCA courses offered in Government, Government Aided Engineering and Arts and Science Colleges, University Departments of Anna University/ Regional Centres, Annamalai University.
Candidates need to visit the official website of TANCET to download the hall ticket. Login credentials, inclduing email ID and password are required for TANCET admit card download. The step-wise process to download the TANCET admit card will be updated on the Shiksha's TANCET admit card page (https://www.shiksha.com/mba/tancet-exam-admit-card).
The university has not specifically released the ranking for PhD. However, Bharathiar University is steadily securing good position in rankings among the top Universities in India. As per NIRF report 2023, the university stands at 21 position among Indian Universities and 36 position in the overall group, for the year 2023. As per Times Higher Education Ranking 2023, the University secured the position in the 801-1000 band. Among Indian Universities it stands at the 18 position.
Bharathiar University
Student Forum
Answered a year ago
Bharathiar University placements are extremely successful for candidates, check out the table below to know more in detail-
Course | Total Students | Students Placed | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | 153 | 64 | INR 3 LPA |
PG 2-year | 1,203 | 753 | INR 6.75 LPA |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
A total of 2,553 students have been placed during the Bharathiar University placements in the past three years. Check out the table below to see the breakdown of students placed in each year:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 134 (UG 3-year) 1,195 (PG 2-year) | 146 (UG 3-year) 1,196 (PG 2-year) | 153 (UG 3-year) 1,203 (PG 2-year) |
No. of Students Placed | 71 (UG 3-year) 798 (PG 2-year) | 68 (UG 3-year) 799 (PG 2-year) | 64 (UG 3-year) 753 (PG 2-year) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
Yes, as the Bharathiar University degree is accepted by any state or central level government organisation. Government job aspirants must work hard on qualifying the government job exams while studying at the Bharathiar University. Clearing the government job exams such as SSC CGL and others can onl
L
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
Indeed, there is a placement cell at Bharathiar University's School of Distance Education (SDE) in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, which assists students with career development and projects. Shiksha claims that the average package offered to the most recent class of students was INR 2.2 LPA and that 80% of
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
Yes, the University has a decent placement record. There are no official reports or brochures available. As per the details fetched from the NIRF report 2024, 867 students were placed during the 2023 drive. Further, the median package offered to UG (3-year) and PG (2-year) students was INR 2.80 LPA
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on May 12, 2025
Bharathiar UniversityTake a look at Campus
campus building
Guest house
Indoor Sports Building

Bharathiar University News & Updates


Bharathiar UniversityContact Information
Bharathiar University
Maruthamalai Road
Coimbatore ( Tamil Nadu)
Useful Links
Know more about Bharathiar University
- All About Bharathiar University
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Bharathiar University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Bharathiar University Faculty
- Compare Bharathiar University
- Bharathiar University Q&A
- Scholarships
- Bharathiar University News & Articles
Explore Placement at similar university
Explore Streams at Bharathiar University
- Science
- IT & Software
- Accounting & Commerce
- Business & Management Studies
- Hospitality & Travel
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Design
- Mass Communication & Media
- Medicine & Health Sciences
- Aviation
- Engineering
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
- Teaching & Education
- Animation
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Beauty & Fitness
- Architecture & Planning

How successful are the placements at Bharathiar University?