IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
19 Photos
IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Bombay M.A. Courses & Fees

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1958

IIT Bombay MA Eligibility & Highlights 2024

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 2.7L
Median Package 17.9L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • GATE
  • Graduation score55%
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   Which course is best in IIT Bombay?
    2thumbs up
    A: 

    IIT Bombay is one of the top Engineering institute in the country. It is ranked by various bodies. National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2026 has ranked IIT Bombay, #3 in the "Engineering" category. BTech is the flagship programme of the institute. Moreover, the institute also offers MBA programme. IIT Bombay is also well-known for its Management course. It has secured #10 position in the NIRF 2024 rankings in the Management category.

    Q:   What is the placement package at central IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    During the IIT Bombay 2026 placements, 42 companies visited and made 98 offers on the first day. The highest international package offered was around INR 1.5 Crore per Annum. 

    Further, accroding to the SJMSOM final placement report 2026 for MBA program, 100% placement was recorded in 2026. The highest and average package recorded during IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 was INR 53.8 LPA and 28.16 LPA.

    Q:   Can I join IIT Bombay after Class 12?
    A: 

    Admission to the institute after Class 12 is open for BTech, BS and BDes courses. After completing Class 12, candidates must qualify JEE Main, JEE Advanced followed by the JoSAA Counselling for BTech and BS courses. For BDes, UCEED score is required for admission.

    Q:   Is it compulsory to stay in hostel in IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    No, it’s not compulsory for regular scholars to stay in the hostel for studying at IIT Bombay. Also, not every student gets a hostel facility. However, students who get enrolled in summer and winter internships have to stay in a hostel during the tenure of their internship. Interns who get the hostel are required to complete the formalities such as registration, payment of internship fees, etc., with the academic office of the institute.

    IIT Bombay M.A.
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 3 Courses
    13
    17.92 LPA
    20
    17.92 LPA
    10
      – / –
    – / –
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On All Courses
    Q:   How is the MA in Research at IIT Bombay?
    A: 
    The HSS department at IITBombay is introducing the Master of Arts by Research (MA. Res) with precisely this emphasis. The faculty members in the department represent diverse areas of expertise and have considerable experience teaching with an emphasis on research skills while accommodating disciplinary crossovers with ease. This is especially important since many of the concerns of the Humanities and Social Sciences requireamulti-disciplinary approach. Our students have been successful both in working at the interfaces of different areas and in transcending traditional disciplinary boundaries in their work. The programme combines course work to build student competence in specific areas, research training, and researchmodules for independent work. Students are expected to carry out a successful programme of research within the duration of the programme. The internal structure of the programme is designed to be quite different from course intensive postgraduate programmes and allows for relative flexibility interms of student backgrounds and prior training
    Q:   What is the IIT Bombay JAM cutoff for the OBC category?
    A: 

    IIT Bombay JAM cutoff 2026 for the OBC category ranged from 65 in the first round to 1217 in the last round. As per this range,  MSc in Applied Geology came out as the most preferred course for admission. Students who want admission to this course need to attain a rank of at least 65 to be qualified for admission. Candidates can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for the OBC AI category. 

    CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
    M.Sc. in Physics118203
    M.Sc. in Biotechnology7197
    M.Sc. in Applied Geology6565
    M.Sc. in Applied Geophysics658688
    M.Sc.+ Ph.D. in Environmental Science and Engineering12171217
    M.Sc. in Mathematics109128
    M.Sc. in Applied Statistics and Informatics82138
    M.Sc. in Chemistry142169
    M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Energy Science and Engineering8421030
    M.Sc. in Operations Research156177
    Q:   I am not receiving the OTP during IIT Bombay form filling, what should I do?
    A: 

    If any candidate is unable to receive the OTP while filling the IIT Bombay application, they should try resending or reloading the sent OTP. Wait for atleast 15-20 minutes or change the current netword settings. If this does not fix the problem of OTP not getting loaded, try using a different Email Id or phone no. 

     

     
    Q:   When will the exam analysis be released for the UCEED 2024 exam?
    A: 

    The UCEED 2024 exam will be conducted tentatively in the 4th week of January 2024. The exam will be administered in a center-based mode. Part A of the exam will be held online, whereas Part B will held in an offline-based mode.

    The exam for UCEED 2024 will be released on the same day of the UCEED 2024 exam. In fact, the exam analysis will be updated on this page soon after the exam has concluded. Our correspondents will visit the UCEED 2024 exam centre and bring you the exam analysis.

    IIT Bombay M.A.
    Fees details 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
    ₹ 2.71 L
    ₹ 1.72 L
    ₹ 20.5 K
    ₹ 500
    ₹ 4.64 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On M.A. Fees
    Q:   Is there any scholarship for IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    The institute offers Merit-cum-Means Scholarship to a maximum of 25% of the sanctioned intake of UG and MSc students. Facilities of Free Messing is also available to SC/ ST students under which they get an exemption from paying the tuition fees. In addition, the Office of the Dean Alumni & Corporate Relations manages the Named scholarship endowed by the alumni of the Institute and other wellwishers. In order to avail of any of the offered scholarships, candidates must meet the eligibility conditions set for the respective scholarships. For more information about the offered scholarships, click here.

    Q:   What is the hostel fee for IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    Students who get the hostel facility have to pay for the hostel charges, which include various one-time and semester-wise payable components such as Mess Fee, Medical Fee, Hostel Amenities Fund, etc. Find below the bifurcation of IIT Bombay hostel charges for undergraduate courses: 

    IIT Bombay Hostel Fee Component

    Charges (in INR)

    Hostel Charges8300 (Hostel Rent of INR 2,500/- is included)
    Electricity and Water charges 4000
    Hostel Amenities Fund 1600
    Hostel-Mess Security Deposit (one time)3000 
    Total Hostel Fee (A) 16,900/-
    Per Semester Mess Advance (B) 22,500/
    Total Fees Payable (A+B) 39,400/- 

    Note: The above amount are the autumn semester charges for UG courses. The final amount may differ as per the semester and course preference.

    Q:   Does IIT Bombay offer any merit scholarship?
    A: 

    Yes, IIT Bombay offers Merit-cum-Means Scholarship to UG students. It is awarded to a maximum of 25% of sanctioned intake. For Dual degree, it is available only up to fourth year. 

    Merit Criterion: For new entrants of BDes their UCEED Rank, will be the criterion. In subsequent years, the criterion will be their academic performance during the preceding academic year.

    Means Criterion: The parental income is the basis for the ‘means' criterion of the scholarship. At present,  students with parents annual gross income from all sources for the previous Financial year does not exceed INR 5 Lacs are eligible to apply for Merit­ cum­ Means Scholarship. 

    Q:   Is it tough to get admission in IIT Bombay UG engineering courses?
    A: 

    Admission in IIT Bombay is considered competitive. To get admission in UG engineering courses, students must first give JEE Main exam. Then if the aspirant passes the cutoff, they can appear for the JEE Advanced Exam. The entry to IITs is decided solely on the basis of JEE Advanced rank. The final seat allotment is based on JoSAA counselling.

    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in IIT Bombay - M.A. also showed interest in

    Pune
    ₹62.40 K
    Mumbai
    NA
    Hyderabad
    ₹12.36 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Mumbai
    ₹3.28 L
    Mumbai
    #8 The Week
    ₹30.00 K
    Mumbai
    ₹2.00 L
    Mumbai
    ₹1.41 L
    Hyderabad
    NA
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    IIT Bombay MA Admission Dates 2024

    DatesPast Events
    21 Apr '25
    M.A. (By Research) Application 2025 end date with late fee
    25 Mar '25 - 17 Apr '25
    M.A. (By Research) Application 2025 start and end date without late fee
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Admissions
    Q:   Is JEE Main required for admission in IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    Yes, JEE Main is required for admission to IIT Bombay's BTech programmes. It is an eligibility requirement for JEE Advanced. Students cannot get admission to IIT Bombay using only the JEE Main score. Aspirants must appear for JEE Advanced and participate in JoSAA counselling for final seat allotment in BTech course.

    Q:   How do I prepare for admission in Design courses at IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    Admission to Design courses at IIT Bombay requires qualifying the UCEED for B.Des or CEED for MDes. Check below some prepration strategies for admission in design courses at IIT Bombay:

    • Review the exact structure of the exam, the types of questions and the time constraints.
    • Break the syllabus down into smaller actionable goals. 
    • Dedicate specific blocks to theory, practice, and the review of incorrect answers.
    • Students must solve mock tests and previous year papers to build confidence so they don't run out of time on test day.
    Q:   How can I get admission to the MA by Research course at IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    Students holding Bachelor's degree with 60 percent marks (55 percent for reserved category) are eligible to apply. Eligible students should visit the IIT Bombay website to fill the application form. The selection is through GATE or MAAT exam followed by an interview round.

    Q:   What is the JEE Main cutoff for admission to BTech CSE at IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    The JEE Main cutoff 2026 for admission to BTech CSE at IIT Bombay stood at 67 in the first round for the General AI category. For OBC, the first round closing rank was 60. 

    There has been a drop in the closing rank this year when compared to the last  years. Below is the CSE cutoff at IIT Bombay in the last 3 years:

    Course202420252026
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering686667

    IIT Bombay MA Admission Process 2024: How to Apply?

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   What is the eligibility to join in IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    IIT Bombay admissions are entrance-based. Candidates must also fulfil the requirements specified by the institute. The eligibility criteria varies course-wise at IIT Bombay. Check below the eligibility of top IIT Bombay courses:

    Course NameCommon Eligibility
    BTech

    Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate in PCM

    BS

    Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate in PCM

    MBA

    Bachelor’s degree or a Master’s degree with at least 60% marks (55% in case of candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD category)

    MTech

    Bachelor's degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ ST/ PwD category)

    PhD

    Bachelor or Masters or equivalent degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ ST/ PwD category)

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   How can I get admission in IIT Mumbai?
    A: 

    IIT Bombay admission to all the courses is entrance-based (Except for EMBA, where admission is merit-based and performance in the interview round). The IIT Bombay admission process includes the application process, selection round, cutoff, merit list or counselling and other steps. For BTech, candidates have to clear JEE Main and JEE Advanced. Further for other courses such as MTech, MBA, MSc, BDes, and MDes, aspirants need to clear GATE, CAT, IITJAM, UCEED, and CEED, respectively to qualify for further admission rounds. 

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   How can I get admission in IIT Bombay for BTech?
    A: 

    IIT Bombay BTech admission is a multi-step process. Check below the steps students need to follow for getting admission to BTech course: 

    IIT Bombay BTech Application Process 2026

    BTech and BTech (Dual Degree) aspirants must fill out the application form for JEE (Main) through the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA) (nta.ac.in). 

    Entrance Exams

    Candidates need to first qualify JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced. Aspirants qualifying both the entrance-exams are required to register for Counselling.

    JoSAA Counselling & Seat Allotment

    Shortlisted candidates after registering for JoSAA Counselling are offered seat. The seat allotment is conducted after the release of cutoff. 

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   Can I apply offline for IIT Bombay admission?
    A: 

    No, students cannot apply offline for IIT Bombay admissions. The entire application process is conducted online through the relevant entrance exam portal. For all programmes including BTech, MTech, BDes, MDes, MBA, etc., students must register and submit details through their respective entrance portals.

    AskShikshaGPT on App

    IIT Bombay M.A.
    Seats

    IIT Bombay M.A.
    Comparison with similar colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare M.A. at IIT Bombay with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    ₹ 17.92 LPA₹ 2.71 L -/-
    GIPE
    -/-₹ 62.4 K -/-
    ₹ 21.35 LPA-/- -/-
    ₹ 9 LPA₹ 6.86 L -/-
    ₹ 4.6 LPA₹ 12.36 L -/-
    ₹ 6.23 LPA₹ 30 K - 3 L#8 The Week, 2024
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    IIT Bombay M.A.
    Explore Other Courses

    Free Counselling
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    qna

    IIT Bombay

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered a month ago

    IIT Bombay will release the list of exam centres for UCEED . The name of the exam UCEED centre allocated to the candidate will be mentioned on the admit card. The candidate can check the list of exam cities in the information brochure. In the previous edition of UCEED the exam was administered in 27

    ...Read more

    S

    Sayeba Naushad

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a week ago

    IIT Bombay JAM cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the MSc and MSc+ PhD courses. The cutoff was announced for different categories under the All India quota. 

    For the General AI category, the overall cutoff ranged from 15  (MSc in Biotechnology) to 839 (MSc+ PhD in Environmental Science a

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a week ago

    IIT Bombay cutoff 2026 for the Electrical and Aerospace Engineering courses for the General AI category in the last round was 411 and 2638, respectively. To know the last round closing ranks for other categories, see the table below.

    CategoryElectrical Engineering Aerospace Engineering
    General 4112638
    OBC2811546
    SC130731
    ST90458
    EWS110589
    PWD7103

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a week ago

    SC AI students have to score at least 217 if they want admission at IIT Bombay. The higher the score, the better chances of admission. Those who want admission to more popular courses will have to score higher, ie, for M.Tech CSE course, a score of at least 400 is needed.

     See below to know which cou

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a week ago

    IIT Bombay COAP cutoff 2026 for the General AI category ranged from 325 to 650 in the first round. As per this range, General AI category need to score at least 325 to be considered eligible for admission. Refer to the list below to know the round 1 cutoff range for other categories under the All In

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Saumya Srivastava

    Updated on Sep 24, 2025

    IIT Bombay
    Take a look at Campus

    IIT Bombay Campus Building(1)Guest House
    IIT Bombay Campus Building(2)Campus Building
    IIT Bombay Campus Building(3)Campus Building
    IIT Bombay Others(1)
    IIT Bombay Campus View

    Online courses
    you may be interested in

    IIT Bombay
    Contact Information

    Address

    IIT Bombay, Main Gate Road, IIT Area
    Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

    Phone
    02225764063

    (For general query)

    02225722545

    (For admission query)

    Email
    gateoffice@iitb.ac.in

    (For general query)

    jeeadv@iitb.ac.in

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->