IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
19 Photos
IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Bombay BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Eligibility, Scholarship, Admission, Cutoff, Ranking

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1958
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 2 Sep '26

IIT Bombay B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
Latest news and articles
Aug 31, 2026
JEE Advanced 2027: Exam Date, Syllabus, Registration, ...Read More
JEE Advanced 2027: Exam Date, Syllabus, Registration, Previous Year Paper, Preparation, Fees
Aug 24, 2026
IIT Bombay 64th Convocation: 3,763 Degrees Awarded, 62...Read More
IIT Bombay 64th Convocation: 3,763 Degrees Awarded, 620 PhD Graduates

IIT Bombay BTech Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 8L
Median Package 17.9L - 25.3L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • JEE Main
  • JEE Advanced
  • +1 more
  • 10+2 score75%
    iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
    NIRF '25#3
    India Today '24#2
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   What is the fee for BTech course at IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    IIT Bombay BTech tuition fee is INR 8 Lacs.

    IIT Bombay offers BTech course in different specialisations and as an integrated programme. Its fee structure is cumulative of various components, such as tuition fees, caution money, and more. Students who get a seat allocated in the counselling have to pay the required fee amount. This is inclusive of tuition fees for the integrated programme.

    It must be noted that the given fee details are as per the official website/ sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.

    Q:   Is BTech available in IIT Bombay?
    4thumbs up
    A: 

    Yes, IIT Bombay offers a four-year BTech in eight specialisations. Admission to these programmes is based on merit in JEE Advanced. Only the students who pass JEE main can take the advanced exam. The aspirants who furher meet the cutoff criteria can participate in JoSAA counselling.

    All the BTech specialisations offered by IIT Bombay are enlisted below:

    1. Aerospace Engineering
    2. Electrical Engineering
    3. Mechanical Engineering
    4. Chemical Engineering
    5. Computer Science & Engineering
    6. Metallurgical Engineering & Materials Science
    7. Engineering Physics
    8. Civil Engineering
    Q:   I am getting IIT Delhi and IIT Bombay for Chemical and IIT Gandhinagar for CSE. What should I opt for?
    A: 

    The JEE Advanced cutoff has been released up to the last round for all three IITs. For BTech in Chemical Engineering, the last round closing rank for both IIT Delhi and IIT Bombay was 2724 and 2833, respectively, for the General AI category candidates. 

    At IIT Gandhinagar, the closing rank for BTech CSE was 2315 for the same aforementioned category. 

    Therefore, regardless of the branch you get, IIT Delhi and IIT Bombay are always considered to be better options due to their brand value, academics, and placements.  

    In case your preference is only CSE, IIT Gandhinagar is not a bad option, as it is also known for its academics and faculty. Plus, the CSE branch has better placement opportunities. To make your decision, other aspects, such as the ranking and average package for IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, and IIT Gandhinagar, are tabulated below:

    College

    NIRF Ranking (2025)

    Average Package

    IIT Delhi

    2

     INR 21.9 LPA (2025 overall)

    IIT Bombay

    3

     INR 26.45 LPA (2026 overall)

    IIT Gandhinagar

    25

     INR 23.21 LPA (CSE for 2025)

     

    Q:   Which course is best in IIT Bombay?
    2thumbs up
    A: 

    IIT Bombay is one of the top Engineering institute in the country. It is ranked by various bodies. National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2026 has ranked IIT Bombay, #3 in the "Engineering" category. BTech is the flagship programme of the institute. Moreover, the institute also offers MBA programme. IIT Bombay is also well-known for its Management course. It has secured #10 position in the NIRF 2024 rankings in the Management category.

    IIT Bombay B.E. / B.Tech
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 26 Courses
    199
    – / –
    146
    17.92 LPA
    203
    17.92 LPA
    125
    17.92 LPA
    73
    17.92 LPA
    112
    17.92 LPA
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On All Courses
    Q:   What is the Electrical and Aerospace Engineering Cutoff at IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    IIT Bombay cutoff 2026 for the Electrical and Aerospace Engineering courses for the General AI category in the last round was 411 and 2638, respectively. To know the last round closing ranks for other categories, see the table below.

    CategoryElectrical Engineering Aerospace Engineering
    General 4112638
    OBC2811546
    SC130731
    ST90458
    EWS110589
    PWD7103
    Q:   What is the minimum COAP score for IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    The minimum COAP score accepted for admission in IIT Bombay is 325 for the MTech in Earth Sciences (Geoexploration) course for the General AI category. This rank is based of the IIT Bombay cutoff 2026. Look at the list below to know the minimum score acceptable for other categories.

    • General: 325
    • OBC: 293
    • SC: 217
    • ST: 217
    • EWS: 325

    As per the list above, admission for SC and ST AI categories was the easiest among all other categories. Please note that different rounds will have different cutoffs.

    Q:   What rank should EWS category candidates obtain to get CSE at IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    EWS AI category students need to attain a rank of at least 20 according to the IIT Bombay CSE cutoff for 2026. EWS AI female students need a rank of at least 127 to be considered qualified for admission. Students should know that final seat allocation is based on various factors, like the total number of available seats, the number of applications, etc. 

    105
    17.92 LPA
    58
    17.92 LPA
    46
    19.63 LPA
    47
    19.63 LPA
    – / –
    18.5 LPA
    40
    19.63 LPA
    90
    18.5 LPA
    91
    17.92 LPA
    20
    25.25 LPA
    • 1
    • 2

    IIT Bombay B.E. / B.Tech
    IIT Bombay BTech Fees 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
    ₹ 8 L
    ₹ 2.95 L - 3 L
    ₹ 19.65 K - 26 K
    ₹ 44.8 K - 71.55 K
    ₹ 11.6 L - 11.98 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 4.6/5 (444 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
    Q:   What is the hostel fee for IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    Students who get the hostel facility have to pay for the hostel charges, which include various one-time and semester-wise payable components such as Mess Fee, Medical Fee, Hostel Amenities Fund, etc. Find below the bifurcation of IIT Bombay hostel charges for undergraduate courses: 

    IIT Bombay Hostel Fee Component

    Charges (in INR)

    Hostel Charges8300 (Hostel Rent of INR 2,500/- is included)
    Electricity and Water charges 4000
    Hostel Amenities Fund 1600
    Hostel-Mess Security Deposit (one time)3000 
    Total Hostel Fee (A) 16,900/-
    Per Semester Mess Advance (B) 22,500/
    Total Fees Payable (A+B) 39,400/- 

    Note: The above amount are the autumn semester charges for UG courses. The final amount may differ as per the semester and course preference.

    Q:   What is the application fee for M.Tech admissions at IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    The application fee for M.Tech at IIT Bombay differs for each category. Below is the M.Tech application fee at IITB:

    CategoryMTech Application fee for Regular PeriodMTech Application fee for Extended period
    Women candidatesINR 150INR 650
    SC/ ST/ PwD category candidatesINR 150INR 650
    All other candidatesINR 300INR 800
    Q:   Is it tough to get admission in IIT Bombay UG engineering courses?
    A: 

    Admission in IIT Bombay is considered competitive. To get admission in UG engineering courses, students must first give JEE Main exam. Then if the aspirant passes the cutoff, they can appear for the JEE Advanced Exam. The entry to IITs is decided solely on the basis of JEE Advanced rank. The final seat allotment is based on JoSAA counselling.

    Q:   I am getting IIT Delhi and IIT Bombay for Chemical and IIT Gandhinagar for CSE. What should I opt for?
    A: 

    The JEE Advanced cutoff has been released up to the last round for all three IITs. For BTech in Chemical Engineering, the last round closing rank for both IIT Delhi and IIT Bombay was 2724 and 2833, respectively, for the General AI category candidates. 

    At IIT Gandhinagar, the closing rank for BTech CSE was 2315 for the same aforementioned category. 

    Therefore, regardless of the branch you get, IIT Delhi and IIT Bombay are always considered to be better options due to their brand value, academics, and placements.  

    In case your preference is only CSE, IIT Gandhinagar is not a bad option, as it is also known for its academics and faculty. Plus, the CSE branch has better placement opportunities. To make your decision, other aspects, such as the ranking and average package for IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, and IIT Gandhinagar, are tabulated below:

    College

    NIRF Ranking (2025)

    Average Package

    IIT Delhi

    2

     INR 21.9 LPA (2025 overall)

    IIT Bombay

    3

     INR 26.45 LPA (2026 overall)

    IIT Gandhinagar

    25

     INR 23.21 LPA (CSE for 2025)

     

    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in IIT Bombay - B.Tech also showed interest in

    Delhi
    #2 NIRF
    ₹8.00 L
    Tiruchirappalli
    #9 NIRF
    ₹5.00 L
    Chennai
    #1 NIRF
    ₹8.00 L
    Varanasi
    #10 NIRF
    ₹8.00 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Kanpur
    #4 NIRF
    ₹8.00 L
    Kharagpur
    #5 NIRF
    ₹8.00 L
    Warangal
    #28 NIRF
    ₹5.00 L
    Roorkee
    #6 NIRF
    ₹8.00 L
    Hyderabad
    #7 NIRF
    ₹8.00 L
    Hyderabad
    #38 NIRF
    ₹20.00 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    IIT Bombay B.E. / B.Tech
    Admission dates 2026

    DatesPast Events
    22 Jul '26 - 18 Aug '26
    JEE Main CSAB Special Counselling
    2 Jun '26 - 11 Jun '26
    JEE Main counselling registration

    IIT Bombay BTech Admission & Application Process 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   Is there a separate application fee for B.Tech at IIT Bombay apart from JEE Mains fee?
    A: 

    IIT Bombay BTech admission is through JEE Main and Advanced only. There is no separate application fee of the institute. To take the JEE Mains examination, students should pay the application fee. JEE Main application fee is between Rs 500 and 1000 depending upon the gender and category of students. 

    Students who qualify Mains become eligible to take the JEE Advanced exam. The application fee for JEE Advanced is Rs 1600 for female and reserved category candidates, and INR 3200 for other candidates. The fee payment can be done online.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   Is it tough to get admission in IIT Bombay UG engineering courses?
    A: 

    Admission in IIT Bombay is considered competitive. To get admission in UG engineering courses, students must first give JEE Main exam. Then if the aspirant passes the cutoff, they can appear for the JEE Advanced Exam. The entry to IITs is decided solely on the basis of JEE Advanced rank. The final seat allotment is based on JoSAA counselling.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   How do I prepare for admission in Design courses at IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    Admission to Design courses at IIT Bombay requires qualifying the UCEED for B.Des or CEED for MDes. Check below some prepration strategies for admission in design courses at IIT Bombay:

    • Review the exact structure of the exam, the types of questions and the time constraints.
    • Break the syllabus down into smaller actionable goals. 
    • Dedicate specific blocks to theory, practice, and the review of incorrect answers.
    • Students must solve mock tests and previous year papers to build confidence so they don't run out of time on test day.
    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   When will the exam analysis be released for the UCEED 2024 exam?
    A: 

    The UCEED 2024 exam will be conducted tentatively in the 4th week of January 2024. The exam will be administered in a center-based mode. Part A of the exam will be held online, whereas Part B will held in an offline-based mode.

    The exam for UCEED 2024 will be released on the same day of the UCEED 2024 exam. In fact, the exam analysis will be updated on this page soon after the exam has concluded. Our correspondents will visit the UCEED 2024 exam centre and bring you the exam analysis.

    AskShikshaGPT on App

    IIT Bombay B.E. / B.Tech
    Admission cutoff 2026

    IIT Bombay B.E. / B.Tech
    Curriculum

    IIT Bombay B.E. / B.Tech
    IIT Bombay BTech Seats 2026

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Seats
    Q:   What is the seat intake for B.Tech CSE at IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    There are a total of 199 seats for the BTech Computer Science and Engineering course at IIT Bombay. Students are admitted as per JEE advanced scores and the sanctioned seat intake. The seat allotment procedure is carried out through JoSAA counselling. It must be noted that the mentioned seat intake is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.

    Q:   What is the total seat intake for BTech at IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    The Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay has over 1000 seats for BTech courses. There are a specific number of seats for each of the course specialisation. The seat intake for some of the IIT Bombay BTech courses are mentioned below:

    Courses

    Seats

    Integrated BTech in Mechanical Engineering + M.Tech in Computer Integrated Manufacturing

    25

    BTech in Environmental Science and Engineering

    46

    BTech in Energy Engineering

    48

    BTech in Engineering Physics

    58

    BTech in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science

    113

    NOTE: The mentioned seat count is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes and hence, is indicative.

    Q:   What are the various processes involved during the JoSAA Counselling?
    A: 

    The various processes involved in JoSAA 2027 counselling are registration, choice filling, seat allocation, and online reporting. JoSAA counselling is conducted for admission to BE/B.Tech courses are offered by the IITs, NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs. JoSAA counselling 2027 will be conducted online in five rounds. Qualified candidates of JEE Main will be eligible for admission to NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs, while students who qualify for JEE Advanced will be eligible for admission to IITs.

    IIT Bombay BTech Placements 2025

    IIT Bombay UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
    UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
    Median salary
    Info Icon
    18.8 LPA19.63 LPA19.61 LPA
    % Students Placed
    Info Icon
    69%69%63%
    Students placed591644731
    % Passing Students79%86%85%
    Students admitted
    Info Icon
    8589271163
    Students opted for higher studies
    Info Icon
    83154259
    Lateral entry admits
    Info Icon
    232732
    Students graduated
    Info Icon
    674798990
    Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
    Insight Icon

    Insights on Placements

    Based on 292 Student Responses
    Review Insights Star Icon
    Internships and industry projects

    Students can work with faculty on research projects

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Employment opportunities

    Many students started their own start-ups

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Higher studies preferences

    Majority opted in outside India

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Placement support

    Organized & proactive placement process

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Alumni network

    Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Entrepreneurship cell

    Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

    Review Insights Star Icon
    Overall feeling of students

    Love being in college

    View placement details
    Right Arrow Icon
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Placements
    Q:   How many students are placed during IIT Bombay placements?
    A: 

    The complete placement report for 2026 is not yet released. The course-wise number of students placed over the past three years are presented below:

    Course

    Students Placed (2024)

    Students Placed (2025)

    BTech

    683

    678

    Dual Degree BTech

    152

    357

    MTech

    415

    390

    Q:   What is the placement percentage record during IIT Bombay placements?
    4thumbs up
    A: 

    The course-wise students placed during IIT Bombay placements 2024 is presented below:

    Course

    Registered Students (2024)

    Participated Students (2024)

    Placed Students (2024)

    BTech

    930

    819

    683

    MTech

    564

    497

    415

    MS Research

    23

    15

    14

    Dual Degree (BTech+MTech)

    216

    192

    152

    MSc

    228

    158

    87

    BSc

    69

    60

    39

    BDes

    26

    17

    9

    Dual Degree (BDes. + MDes)

    10

    10

    4

    MDes

    69

    63

    36

    MS Research (Exit Degree)

    10

    7

    1

    MPP

    11

    6

    0

    Others *

    28

    18

    3

    PhD

    230

    117

    32

    Note: *Includes other programs such as 5 yr. Dual Degree (B.S. + M.S.), Dual Degree (B.S. + M.Tech.) Dual Degree (M.Tech. + Ph.D.), M.Sc. + Ph.D., MUDE, M.Sc. + Ph.D.

    Further, the course-wise placement rate recorded over the past three years during IIT Bombay placements is presented below:

    Course

    Placement Rate (2022)

    Placement Rate (2023)

    Placement Rate (2024)

    BTech

    96%

    88%

    83.39%

    MTech

    90%

    90%

    83.5%

    MS Research

    NA

    NA

    93.33%

    Dual Degree (BTech+MTech)

    98%

    95%

    79.16%

    MSc

    79%

    69%

    55.06%

    BSc

    81%

    90%

    65%

    BDes

    71%

    58%

    52.94%

    Dual Degree (BDes. + MDes)

    100%

    88%

    40%

    MDes

    79%

    61%

    57.14%

    MS Research (Exit Degree)

    NA

    NA

    14.28%

    MPP

    45%

    66%

    0

    Others 

    50%

    52%

    22.22%

    PhD

    45%

    31%

    27.35%

    Q:   How many offers were made during IIT Bombay placements?
    4thumbs up
    A: 

    IITB placements 2026 complete report is not released yet. In the meantime, the department-wise offers accepted / students placed during IIT Bombay placements 2025 is presented below:

    Departments

    Students Placed (2025)

    Chemical Engineering

    98

    Electrical Engineering

    244

    Mechanical Engineering

    213

    Civil Engineering

    133

    Computer Science Engineering

    258

    Q:   Which is the top recruiting domain during IIT Bombay MTech placements?
    A: 

    Engineering & Technology sector made the most number of offers during IIT Bombay MTech placements 2024. The sector-wise number of offers made during IIT Bombay MTech placements 2024 is presented below:

    Sectors

    MTech Offers (2024)

    Engineering & Technology

    194

    IT/Software

    78

    Finance

    3

    Consulting

    23

    Research & Development

    39

    Data Analytics

    17

    Data Science

    9

    Design

    3

    Education

    2

    Product Management

    0

    Software Development

    4

    AI/ML

    7

    Services

    0

    PSU

    0

    Operations

    0

    Others

    36

    IIT Bombay B.E. / B.Tech
    Rankings 2026

    IIT Bombay B.E. / B.Tech
    Comparison with similar colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare B.E. / B.Tech at IIT Bombay with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    ₹ 17.92 LPA - 19.63 LPA₹ 8 L#3 NIRF, 2025
    ₹ 19.08 LPA - 24.3 LPA₹ 8 L#2 NIRF, 2025
    -/-₹ 5 L#9 NIRF, 2025
    ₹ 15 LPA - 46 LPA₹ 8 L#1 NIRF, 2025
    -/-₹ 20 L#38 NIRF, 2025
    ₹ 14 LPA - 19.76 LPA₹ 8 L#5 NIRF, 2025
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    IIT Bombay B.E. / B.Tech
    Explore Other Courses

    IIT Bombay B.E. / B.Tech
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.6/5
    Verified Icon273 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.6
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.5
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.4
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.7
    Money Review IconValue for Money4.7
    What students say about IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology
    Placements
    Infrastructure
    Faculty
    Other
    LikesView All
    The top recruiting companies are Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Optiver, Jane Street, Alphagrep, GS, DE Shaw, Rubrik, etc.
    Based on 128 Reviews
    DislikesView All
    Many people go for non core jobs as core job offers less money than non core usually.
    Based on 7 Reviews
    A
    Aryan Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Energy Engineering - Batch of 2029
    4.6
    4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    My college is the best in India, as we all know about IIT Bombay.
    Placements: The percentage is around 58%, and the average CTC was 23.5 LPA. Top recruiting companies are Reliance, Honeywell, GE, Microsoft, Google, Amazon, etc. I did not know about the percentage of internships, but students got internships in the companies mentioned above. Top roles are Energy Systems Engineer, Renewable Energy Engineer, Sustainability Engineer, Software Engineer, etc.
    Infrastructure: In our department, there are all facilities like Wi-Fi, clean washrooms, and AC in all classrooms. We also have a common library in our college. We have labs in our department building with high-tech equipment that is imported. The quality of hostels is good, and food is also good. Hospital facilities are fine. You can call an ambulance when you need it. Canteen food is also good. All sports and games are available.
    Faculty: Faculty is very good. They help in every condition. Teachers are highly qualified and knowledgeable. This course is a bit of a headache in the third semester till now, but overall this course is good. Exams are moderate, and 70- 80% of students pass all exams.
    Other: I chose this course because it is about renewable energy. As we know, in the future, all work will be done by renewable energy. Therefore, I chose this course. There are a lot of events by Mood Indigo, Techfest, E-Cell, and many others.
    Reviewed on 27 Jul 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    D
    divya mehta Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering - Batch of 2027
    4.8
    5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    Review of a great college IIT Bombay.
    Placements: This is the 1st choice of every B.Tech student in India. Placements here are superb. The highest package last year was 3.67 crore per annum, which is an international package while the lowest was about 3 LPA-4 LPA. The average package here is 23 LPA, while for CSE it's about 45 LPA-50 LPA. Here every type of company visits core, tech, etc. About 75-80 percent of students got internship every year.
    Infrastructure: IIT Bombay has very good infrastructure. The campus is well known for its bright students. Here one can get everything they need for their B.Tech journey. Professors and infrastructure are very advanced. The whole campus has high-speed Wi-Fi, hostels for first year are not that good, but after that you will never miss home. Food is also great.
    Faculty: Faculty is quite strict but if we listen to them then it's very supportive. Faculty is very brilliant. As this is an old institute, the syllabus is quite old but many new subjects have also been added in recent years to keep it up to date. Semester exams are quite challenging here but many can pass them by studying 3-4 days before the exam.
    Other: I gave more importance to college over course, but this course is also very good we get to know how aviation works and how rockets work. In the whole year, many fests happen here. Mood Indigo is the main yearly fest.
    Reviewed on 2 Jul 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    Y
    Yashwanth Ramanath Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering - Batch of 2021
    4.0
    4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    IIT Bombay College review.
    Placements: Around 80 to 85 percent of the students in our course/department were placed on campus every year. The rest choose higher education. Top recruiters were Being, Airbus, HAL, and a few automobile companies like BMW and TATA. Mainly offered roles were lead engineer, production engineer, chief designer, and many more.
    Infrastructure: The hostel and the dining hall were actually not bad. Having Wi-Fi in class and internet cables in the hostel really helped with our schoolwork. You can find almost everything you need without leaving campus. The classrooms were big and had projectors. If you're into sports, there's a huge stadium for cricket and an indoor one for badminton.
    Faculty: A lot of the faculty got their PhDs from famous places like NITs or IITs. The teachers were friendly and easy to like. Most classes were just lectures where you listened and took notes. We studied things like biotech, but it doesn't totally train you for one specific job. The exams were average, and most people around 80 or 90 percent passed them.
    Reviewed on 15 Feb 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2026
    4.4
    5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    My honest opinion about my college.
    Infrastructure: The hostel rooms of senior boys are very small and congested. I really think that there must be bigger rooms. At least double the size of the present rooms. The mess food is also not that good.
    Faculty: Faculty of IIT Bombay is really rich with knowledge and sheer experience. They are easily available, and the internal exams are decided by the teachers only. A lot of subjects and a busy schedule do not feel so hectic if teachers are helpful. The course that I selected and got due to my good rank is Computer Science. We get to learn coding and how to develop an app or website. All things are taught in one place. The exams are twice a year, which need to be passed to go to the next semester. The course curriculum is awesome and is well updated. Faculty members teach with utmost sincerity and are always ready to help students. Students are provided with proper industry exposure. Overall, it develops students and their personalities.
    Other: The infrastructure is pretty good in comparison to many colleges. I think it is one of the best colleges in India. The infrastructure should be a lot better. There is very little exposure, especially for UGs. There are very few international scholarships/exchange programs offered. Language courses in different countries are provided, which is a good step.
    Reviewed on 11 Jun 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    S
    SUMIT SHINDE Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2019
    4.8
    5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
    Review of IIT Bombay.
    Placements: 99 percent should be required to get a place in Computer Science at IIT Bombay. The highest package of this course at IIT Bombay is 2.2 crore per year. The lowest package is 4-10 LPA. Above 85-95% students get internships from my course in organisations like Google, Microsoft, Amazon, etc. Top roles offered in my course are Software Development Engineer, Cloud Engineer, etc.
    Infrastructure: The entire campus has internet access. Dedicated Software Labs, Advanced programing & systems labs are available. We also have smart classrooms with projected &AV systems. Air-conditioned lecture halls are available for studying. In the library, there are about 12000+ journals, Wi-Fi enabled reading halls, and a dedicated study space.
    Faculty: Professors, associate & assistant professors are for teaching. The course curriculum is highly relevant, but it does not automatically make everyone industry-ready. The ability of students makes them industry-ready by learning new tech quickly and understanding systems deeply. The best way to get industry-ready is by learning a curriculum with and efforts. So think about this.
    Other: Campus surroundings are so beautiful. There are Powai Lake, Sanjay Gandhi National Park, etc., places to enjoy. We have 80+ clubs. Swimming pool, Gym, music, sports, etc., are also available.
    Reviewed on 30 Apr 2026Read More
    Thumbs Up Icon(3) Thumbs Down Icon3 people found this helpful
    B
    Bhavya Patel Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science - Batch of 2029
    4.0
    4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
    College provides good infrastructure and facilities.
    Placements: Around 76% of students get placed. Others go for startups, freelancing, or higher studies. The highest package is around 60 LPA, and the lowest is around 7 LPA. Top recruiters for core roles include Intel, TSMC, Samsung, Applied Materials, Tata Steel, and GE Aerospace. For non-core roles, companies include Deloitte, Accenture, EXL Services, McKinsey, Goldman Sachs, and Morgan Stanley. Around 85% students get internships in companies like Applied Materials, Deloitte, and Morgan Stanley. Top core roles include Junior Researcher and Junior/Senior Engineer, while non-core roles include Analyst and Software Engineer.
    Infrastructure: Facilities are excellent. The department buildings are well maintained and renovated. Classrooms are fully air-conditioned with large screens, speakers, and smart boards. The library is huge with a large collection of books and also has a digital library. Labs are good and useful for practical work. The mess food is decent, like home-style food. There is a hospital inside the campus. Many canteens are open till late night with affordable food. There are different sports courts with near Olympic-standard facilities.
    Faculty: Professors are well qualified and very helpful and friendly, not too strict, and have strong knowledge of the subjects they teach. The teaching quality is good. The curriculum is relevant, with the first year building a strong foundation, helping students become industry-ready. The difficulty depends on the course, but it is generally moderate with relative grading, and most students pass easily.
    Other: I found the course interesting as material science is applied in everyday life. The coursework is sometimes stressful because of managing multiple things at once. The events are very exciting, and Mood Indigo and Techfest are among Asia’s biggest cultural and technical festivals.
    Reviewed on 24 Mar 2026Read More
    A
    D
    Aryan +1 othersfound this accurate
    Free Counselling
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

    IIT Bombay BTech Scholarships 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Scholarships
    Q:   Does IIT Bombay offer any merit scholarship?
    A: 

    Yes, IIT Bombay offers Merit-cum-Means Scholarship to UG students. It is awarded to a maximum of 25% of sanctioned intake. For Dual degree, it is available only up to fourth year. 

    Merit Criterion: For new entrants of BDes their UCEED Rank, will be the criterion. In subsequent years, the criterion will be their academic performance during the preceding academic year.

    Means Criterion: The parental income is the basis for the ‘means' criterion of the scholarship. At present,  students with parents annual gross income from all sources for the previous Financial year does not exceed INR 5 Lacs are eligible to apply for Merit­ cum­ Means Scholarship. 

    Q:   Is there any scholarship for IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    The institute offers Merit-cum-Means Scholarship to a maximum of 25% of the sanctioned intake of UG and MSc students. Facilities of Free Messing is also available to SC/ ST students under which they get an exemption from paying the tuition fees. In addition, the Office of the Dean Alumni & Corporate Relations manages the Named scholarship endowed by the alumni of the Institute and other wellwishers. In order to avail of any of the offered scholarships, candidates must meet the eligibility conditions set for the respective scholarships. For more information about the offered scholarships, click here.

    qna

    IIT Bombay

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered a month ago

    IIT Bombay will release the list of exam centres for UCEED . The name of the exam UCEED centre allocated to the candidate will be mentioned on the admit card. The candidate can check the list of exam cities in the information brochure. In the previous edition of UCEED the exam was administered in 27

    ...Read more

    S

    Sayeba Naushad

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered Yesterday

    No, you cannot get admission to IIT Bombay if your degree completion extends into September.

    IIT JAM regulations generally allows provisional admission for final-year students, but you must submit proof of passing your qualifying degree by a strict deadline which is typically September 30 of the admi

    ...Read more

    A

    Akanksha Yadav

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 weeks ago

    IIT Bombay JAM cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the MSc and MSc+ PhD courses. The cutoff was announced for different categories under the All India quota. 

    For the General AI category, the overall cutoff ranged from 15  (MSc in Biotechnology) to 839 (MSc+ PhD in Environmental Science a

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 weeks ago

    SC AI students have to score at least 217 if they want admission at IIT Bombay. The higher the score, the better chances of admission. Those who want admission to more popular courses will have to score higher, ie, for M.Tech CSE course, a score of at least 400 is needed.

     See below to know which cou

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 weeks ago

    IIT Bombay COAP cutoff 2026 for the General AI category ranged from 325 to 650 in the first round. As per this range, General AI category need to score at least 325 to be considered eligible for admission. Refer to the list below to know the round 1 cutoff range for other categories under the All In

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Al Kashaf

    Updated on Sep 2, 2026

    IIT Bombay
    Take a look at Campus

    IIT Bombay Campus Building(1)Guest House
    IIT Bombay Campus Building(2)Campus Building
    IIT Bombay Campus Building(3)Campus Building
    IIT Bombay Others(1)
    IIT Bombay Campus View

    Online courses
    you may be interested in

    IIT Bombay
    Contact Information

    Address

    IIT Bombay, Main Gate Road, IIT Area
    Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

    Phone
    02225764063

    (For general query)

    02225722545

    (For admission query)

    Email
    gateoffice@iitb.ac.in

    (For general query)

    jeeadv@iitb.ac.in

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->