IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
19 Photos
IIT Bombay - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Bombay Certificate Courses & Fees 2026

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1958
Placement Review Icon

4.3Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.7Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

4.7Star Icon

Value for Money
AS
Aneri ShahVerified Icon
- Batch of 2019
4.6
A really good institute with great facilities!
Placements: Very good placements. Lots of new companies are coming in. Roles of operations, consulting, marketing, etc. are offered. A lot of PPOs offered to the senior batch as well. Big companies with great packages like Asian Paints, GEP, Johnson and Johnson, Nestle, P&G, Marico, Sun Pharma, Goldman Sachs, Mondelez, Cochlear, etc.
Infrastructure: All IIT Bombay facilities are available for us. A very good sports ground for football, cricket, squash, basketball, etc. is available. Indoor as well as outdoor courts. The classrooms have good facilities. A very good atmosphere for learning and a lot of greenery. Hostel rooms are good. Many hostels in the campus with good facilities for food. Civil canteen has really nice food. Veg and non-veg options are available. Many canteens like Amul, Brews and Bites, Campus Hub, etc. open till late in the night for snacks.
Faculty: A very good teaching staff that helps whenever there is an issue. Case-based learning which makes you ready for the corporate world. The faculty for the second year has many visiting faculty members who share with you the outside experience of the various industries they work with. The student to faculty ratio is around 10:1. Many opportunities for industry interaction with Dikshas and Continuums arranged by the placement team as well as the college.
Reviewed on 23 Dec 2017Read More
M
Mohammad Arslan
Programming Basics by IIT Bombay - Batch of 2023
5.0
Skill building and grow career in short time and chance a high paying job.
Learning Experience: Excellent
Placements: 100? guaranteed placement
Faculty: Excellent
Course Support: Good
Reviewed on 3 Feb 2025Read More
V
Vivek Singh
Programming Basics by IIT Bombay - Batch of 2024
5.0
Chapri bddissb ssjsi dhi hai kya ek bar login Kiya hai 86dudhsbsb hai kya ek bar
Learning Experience: seggs weegs
Placements: hddisjw wieiwbw euee hai kya ek bar login Kiya hai 86dudhsbsb
Faculty: xxxx tentdkd
Course Support: anime dekh te ho hentei?
Reviewed on 26 Jan 2025Read More
View more 14 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon

IIT Bombay Certificate
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

IIT Bombay Certificate
Highlights 2026

iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • CBSE 12th
  • ISC
  • Maharashtra HSC
  • +2 more
  • IIT Bombay Certificate
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 3 Courses
    – / –
    14 weeks
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On All Courses
    Q:   Which course is best in IIT Bombay?
    3thumbs up
    A: 

    IIT Bombay is one of the top Engineering institute in the country. It is ranked by various bodies. National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2026 has ranked IIT Bombay, #3 in the "Engineering" category. BTech is the flagship programme of the institute. Moreover, the institute also offers MBA programme. IIT Bombay is also well-known for its Management course. It has secured #10 position in the NIRF 2024 rankings in the Management category.

    Q:   How can I get admission in IIT Mumbai?
    A: 

    IIT Bombay admission to all the courses is entrance-based (Except for EMBA, where admission is merit-based and performance in the interview round). The IIT Bombay admission process includes the application process, selection round, cutoff, merit list or counselling and other steps. For BTech, candidates have to clear JEE Main and JEE Advanced. Further for other courses such as MTech, MBA, MSc, BDes, and MDes, aspirants need to clear GATE, CAT, IITJAM, UCEED, and CEED, respectively to qualify for further admission rounds. 

    Q:   What is the JEE Main cutoff for admission to BTech CSE at IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    The JEE Main cutoff 2026 for admission to BTech CSE at IIT Bombay stood at 67 in the first round for the General AI category. For OBC, the first round closing rank was 60. 

    There has been a drop in the closing rank this year when compared to the last  years. Below is the CSE cutoff at IIT Bombay in the last 3 years:

    Course202420252026
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering686667
    Q:   What is the eligibility to join in IIT Bombay?
    A: 

    IIT Bombay admissions are entrance-based. Candidates must also fulfil the requirements specified by the institute. The eligibility criteria varies course-wise at IIT Bombay. Check below the eligibility of top IIT Bombay courses:

    Course NameCommon Eligibility
    BTech

    Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate in PCM

    BS

    Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate in PCM

    MBA

    Bachelor’s degree or a Master’s degree with at least 60% marks (55% in case of candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD category)

    MTech

    Bachelor's degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ ST/ PwD category)

    PhD

    Bachelor or Masters or equivalent degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ ST/ PwD category)

    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in IIT Bombay - Certificate also showed interest in

    Gandhinagar
    ₹35.00 K
    Mumbai
    ₹5.50 K
    Coimbatore
    ₹950.00

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Navi Mumbai
    ₹1000.00
    Hanumangarh
    NA
    Ahmedabad
    ₹600.00
    Gurgaon
    Agra
    ₹30.00 K
    Vadodara
    ₹10.00 K
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    Top online Certificate courses offered by IIT Bombay

    1.53 L
    11 months
    – / –
    54 days
    1.65 L
    7 months
    1.35 L
    6 months
    – / –
    12 weeks
    1.75 L
    5 months
    – / –
    12 weeks
    75 K
    6 months
    Free
    12 weeks
    View all courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    IIT Bombay Certificate
    Comparison with similar colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare Certificate at IIT Bombay with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    -/--/- -/-
    -/-₹ 35 K -/-
    -/-₹ 75 K - 13.54 L -/-
    -/-₹ 5.5 K - 20 K -/-
    -/-₹ 6 K - 30 K -/-
    -/-₹ 1 K - 6 K -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    IIT Bombay Certificate
    Explore Other Courses

    IIT Bombay Certificate
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4.3/5
    Verified Icon33 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements4.3
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure5.0
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.7
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
    Money Review IconValue for Money4.7
    D
    D Kowshika Padma Shree
    PHP & MySQL Training - Batch of 2024
    5.0
    Learning Experience: The course they have offered is very helpful for me in such a way I have learnt some knowledge about php and MySQL and I think it will be very helpful for my career
    Faculty: There was a nice lechure class and it was in understandable way They have teached about the course and conducted the exams so that helps us to remains the same as we have learnt
    Course Support: Now I am pursuing
    Reviewed on 4 Feb 2023Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    S
    Shubhanshu Vaisay
    Soft Skills and Workplace Communication - Batch of 2024
    5.0
    Learning Experience: This course is very good and it contains very good content delivered by the IIT faculty
    Faculty: Dr ravindra It is very good course in that means where they give lots of assessment and video lectures on weekly status
    Course Support: Yes very lot
    Reviewed on 17 Sep 2022Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    D
    Divyesh Mangroliya
    Basic Programming using Python - Batch of 2024
    5.0
    Learning Experience: Course was well structured and mentor was has amazing knowledge.
    Faculty: Faculty was amazing and knowledgeble and lecture qulaity was great withbpractical task Python, numpy and pandas and assignments was so challanging and useful
    Course Support: No, it was just only online workshop
    Reviewed on 30 Jul 2022Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    S
    Suraj Kharwar
    PHP & MySQL Training - Batch of 2024
    4.0
    Learning Experience: Course content: the content was very old
    Faculty: Faculty was quite amazing and it was totally online certification course so intercation with faculty member was hot possible, practical knowledge was little bit old and assessment was little bit hard Course curriculum was nice and it was quite hard to learn new..
    Course Support: No it was totally a certification course to enhance skill, there was not any job assistance
    Reviewed on 18 Jul 2022Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    Anant Mehrotra
    PHP & MySQL Training - Batch of 2024
    4.0
    Learning Experience: Learning experience was good for a fresher but this certificate is not for professional
    Faculty: Faculty was nice and helped clear doubts Course resourses were a doc with basic sql and php and assesent was based on the same
    Course Support: Career support was helpful
    Reviewed on 26 Jun 2022Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    Free Counselling
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    qna

    IIT Bombay

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 2 months ago

    IIT Bombay will release the list of exam centres for UCEED . The name of the exam UCEED centre allocated to the candidate will be mentioned on the admit card. The candidate can check the list of exam cities in the information brochure. In the previous edition of UCEED the exam was administered in 27

    ...Read more

    S

    Sayeba Naushad

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 2 weeks ago

    No, you cannot get admission to IIT Bombay if your degree completion extends into September.

    IIT JAM regulations generally allows provisional admission for final-year students, but you must submit proof of passing your qualifying degree by a strict deadline which is typically September 30 of the admi

    ...Read more

    A

    Akanksha Yadav

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    IIT Bombay JAM cutoff 2026 for the OBC category ranged from 65 in the first round to 1217 in the last round. As per this range,  MSc in Applied Geology came out as the most preferred course for admission. Students who want admission to this course need to attain a rank of at least 65 to be qualified

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    IIT Bombay JAM cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the MSc and MSc+ PhD courses. The cutoff was announced for different categories under the All India quota. 

    For the General AI category, the overall cutoff ranged from 15  (MSc in Biotechnology) to 839 (MSc+ PhD in Environmental Science a

    ...Read more

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered a month ago

    IIT Bombay cutoff 2026 for the Electrical and Aerospace Engineering courses for the General AI category in the last round was 411 and 2638, respectively. To know the last round closing ranks for other categories, see the table below.

    CategoryElectrical Engineering Aerospace Engineering
    General 4112638
    OBC2811546
    SC130731
    ST90458
    EWS110589
    PWD7103

    N

    Neerja Rohatgi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Nishtha Shukla

    Updated on Sep 6, 2023

    IIT Bombay
    Take a look at Campus

    IIT Bombay Campus Building(1)Guest House
    IIT Bombay Campus Building(2)Campus Building
    IIT Bombay Campus Building(3)Campus Building
    IIT Bombay Others(1)
    IIT Bombay Campus View

    Online courses
    you may be interested in

    IIT Bombay
    Contact Information

    Address

    IIT Bombay, Main Gate Road, IIT Area
    Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

    Phone
    02225764063

    (For general query)

    02225722545

    (For admission query)

    Email
    gateoffice@iitb.ac.in

    (For general query)

    jeeadv@iitb.ac.in

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->