MAKAUT - Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology
Video Play Icon16 Photos
MAKAUT - Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology Logo

MAKAUT Placements 2025: Average Package, Highest Package, Top Recruiters

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1998
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 19 Feb '26
MAKAUT Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

MAKAUT Placement Overview 2025

3.8icon

(16529 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Is MAKAUT good in terms of placements?
A: 

MAKAUT provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the MAKAUT placements 2024:

Course 

Total Students (2024) 

Students Placed (2024)

Median Salary (2024) 

UG 3-year

213

141

INR 3.50 LPA

BTech

106

80

INR 4.50 LPA

PG 2-year

509

373

INR 3.26 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   What is the highest placement package in MAKAUT?
A: 

The highest package recorded during MAKAUT BTech placements 2024 was 7 LPA. During the BTech placement drive 2023 and 2022, it was 8 LPA and 7.7 LPA.

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during MAKAUT placements?
A: 

Placement rate recorded during MAKAUT BTech placements 2024 was 81%. For MTech, the placement rate in 2024 was 78.2%. In addition, 100% placement was recorded in MPharm and MBA programs.

MAKAUT Average Package 2025

B.E. / B.Tech
MBA/PGDM
M.E./M.Tech
M.Pharma
Average package trend
Median package trend
Highest package trend
MAKAUT placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official and NIRF Report

Top Recruiters

Google
Cognizant
TCS
Wipro
Subex
Wipro
L&T Infotech
Mind Tree
Infosys
ICRA
Qspider
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 83 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MAKAUT Average Placement
Q:   Which companies participated during MAKAUT placements?
A: 

Many companies take part in MAKAUT placements from various courses, Some of the companies are provided in the table below:

MAKAUT Placements: Top Recruiters

TCS

Capgemini

Cognizant

ICRA Analytics Ltd.

Infosys

Qspider

Accenture

Wipro

Q:   What is the average package offered at MAKAUT Placement?
A: 

The average package recorded during MAKAUT BTech placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics 2022

BTech Placement Statistics 2023

BTech Placement Statistics 2024

Average Package

INR 5.5 LPA

INR 5 LPA

INR 5.5 LPA

Q:   What is the median package offered during MAKAUT placements?
A: 

Median package recorded during MAKAUT BTech and M.Tech placements 2024 was 4.5 LPA. For MBA and MPharm, it was 5 LPA and 2.5 LPA.

MAKAUT BTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 7.7 L₹ 8 L₹ 7 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 5.5 L₹ 5 L₹ 5.5 L
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 4.5 L₹ 4.5 L₹ 4.5 L
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
68%76%81%
Info IconSource : Official and NIRF Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.9/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MAKAUT B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   How are BTech placement statistics at MAKAUT?
A: 

MAKAUT BTech placement highlights 2024 and 2023 are mentioned below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics 2023

BTech Placement Statistics 2024

Highest Package

INR 8 LPA

INR 7 LPA

Average Package

INR 5 LPA

INR 5.5 LPA

Median package

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

Placement Rate

76%

81%

Q:   What is the highest package offered to BTech students at MAKAUT?
A: 

The highest package recorded during MAKAUT BTech placements 2024 and 2023 was 7 LPA and 8 LPA. In 2022, the highest package was 7.7 LPA.

Q:   Which branch of BTech has the best placement at MAKAUT?
A: 

MAKAUT has not released branch wise placement statistics. Refer to the table below for the overall placement highlights recorded during MAKAUT BTech placements:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

106

No. of Students placed

80

Median Package

INR 4.50 LPA

Q:   How many BTech students were placed during MAKAUT placements?
A: 

During MAKAUT BTech placements a total of 774 students were placed. Check out the table below to know more:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

93

114

106

No. of Students Placed

61

82

  80

MAKAUT MBA Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 4.5 L₹ 5 L₹ 5 L
Number of Graduating Students908453
Students Placed
Info Icon
616550
Students Selected for Higher Studies22193
Info IconSource : NIRF Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MAKAUT MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   Is MAKAUT good for MBA placements?
A: 

MAKAUT MBA placement highlights of 2024 and 2023 are mentioned below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics 2023

MBA Placement Statistics 2024

Median package

INR 5 LPA

INR 5 LPA

Number of Graduating Students

84

53

Students Placed

65

50

Students Selected for Higher Studies

19

3

Q:   What are the trends seen in the median package during MAKAUT MBA placements?
A: 

The median recorded over the past two years during MAKAUT MBA placements 2024 and 2023 was constant, i.e. INR 5 LPA. In 2022, it was 4.5 LPA.

Q:   What is the average package offered to MBA students at MAKAUT?
A: 

MAKAUT MBA average package data is not released. As per the Management NIRF report 2025, MBA median package recorded in 2024 and 2023 was 5 LPA. In 2023, the median package was 4.5 LPA.

MAKAUT MTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 4.5 L₹ 4.5 L₹ 4.5 L
Number of Graduating Students280149156
Students Placed
Info Icon
251100102
Students Selected for Higher Studies221020
Info IconSource : NIRF Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.3/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MAKAUT M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   Are M.Tech placements good at MAKAUT?
A: 

The key highlights recorded during MAKAUT M.Tech Placements are given in the data tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

156

No. of Students placed

102

Median Package

INR 4.50 LPA

Q:   What is the average package offered during MAKAUT M.Tech placements?
A: 

The average package offered at MAKAUT M.Tech placements is not out yet. However, the median package for M.Tech stood at INR 4.50 LPA. The table below presents the same:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Median package

INR 4.50 LPA

Q:   How many M.Tech students were placed during MAKAUT placements?
A: 

During MAKAUT placements, 102 M.Tech students were placed in 2025. Refer to the table below to know more:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

280

148

156

No. of Students Placed

251

100

102

MAKAUT MPharm Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 2.4 L₹ 2.5 L₹ 2.5 L
Number of Graduating Students272927
Students Placed
Info Icon
272523
Students Selected for Higher Studies044
Info IconSource : NIRF Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MAKAUT M.Pharma Placements
Q:   How are MPharma placements at MAKAUT?
A: 

The key highlights of MPharm placements at MAKAUT over the past two years are mentioned below:

Particulars

MPharm Placement Statistics 2023

MPharm Placement Statistics 2024

Median package

INR 2.5 LPA

INR 2.5 LPA

Number of Graduating Students

29

27

Students Placed

25

23

Students Selected for Higher Studies

4

4

Q:   Does MAKAUT offer 100% placements in MPharm course?
A: 

According to the Pharmacy NIRF report 2025, 100% placement was recorded in MPharm course during the placement drive 2024 and 2023.

Q:   What is the median package recorded during MAKAUT MPharm placements?
A: 

The median package recorded during MAKAUT MPharm placements 2024 and 2023 was 2.5 LPA. In 2022, it was 2.4 LPA. The data is gathered from MAKAUT Pharmacy NIRF report 2025.

MAKAUT
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Colleges
Engineering
Management
Pharmacy
MAKAUT UG - 3 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 3 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
3.5 LPA3.5 LPA3.5 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
70%59%44%
Students placed350141240
% Passing Students100%89%90%
Students admitted
Info Icon
500240547
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
513570
Students graduated
Info Icon
500213491
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
MAKAUT UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
4.5 LPA4.5 LPA4.5 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
84%91%102%
Students placed828082
% Passing Students116%120%144%
Students admitted
Info Icon
988880
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
322633
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
161845
Students graduated
Info Icon
114106115
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

MAKAUT
Course placements 2024

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Sc in Forensic Science
-/-
INR 4.50 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in MAKAUT - B.Sc. also showed interest in

Kolkata
Popular Specialisation
Data Science,Biotechnology,Nursing,Microbiology,Biotechnology,Psychology,Anaesthesia and Operation Theatre Technology,Bio-Technology with AI,Cardiovascular Technology,Cyber Security,Anesthesia and Operation Theater Technology,Information Technology (Cloud Technology and Information Security),Economics,Psychology with AI,Cardiovascular Technology,Information Technology,Microbiology with AI,Microbiology,Sound Engineering,Media Science
₹4.10 L
Kolkata
Kolkata
Popular Specialisation
Agriculture,Biotechnology,Medical Radiography and Imaging Technology,Medical Laboratory Technology,Animation and Multimedia,Advanced Networking and Cyber Security,Microbiology,Clinical Nutrition and Dietetics
₹2.80 L
Kolkata
Popular Specialisation
Medical Radiology and Imaging Technology,Biotechnology,Nursing,Advanced Networking and Cyber Security,Agriculture,Psychology,Operation Theatre Technology,Animation and Multimedia,Food, Nutrition and Dietetics,Operation Theatre Technology (Lateral Entry),Critical Care Technology,Media Science and Journalism,Bachelor of Physician Associate,Medical Lab Technology (Lateral Entry),Critical Care Technology (Lateral Entry),Medical Radiology and Imaging Technology (Lateral Entry),Animation, VFX and Gaming
₹2.30 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Kolkata
Popular Specialisation
Biotechnology,Microbiology,Media Science,Hospitality and Hotel Administration
₹2.10 L
Kolkata
Popular Specialisation
Media Science
NA
Kolkata
Popular Specialisation
Cyber Security,Data Science
₹3.29 L
Kolkata
Popular Specialisation
Biotechnology,Nursing,Operation Theatre Technology (OTT),Agriculture,Medical Radiography and Imaging Technology,Psychology,Microbiology,Animation and Graphics,Critical Care Technology,Applied Nutrition and Dietetics,Economics,Statistics,Generative AI and Design Learning,Gaming and Mobile Application Development,Chemistry,Hospitality & Tourism Administration,Statistics and Data Science,Physics,Mathematics,Geo-Informatics (Hons.)
₹2.39 L
Kolkata
Popular Specialisation
Discontinued (Feb-26) B.Sc. In Hospitality & Tourism Administration (BHTA),Hospitality and Tourism Administration
NA
Kolkata
Popular Specialisation
Biotechnology,Data Science,Microbiology,Geology,Biochemistry
₹2.05 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

MAKAUT
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon16529 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.8
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
What students say about MAKAUT - Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
The top recruiting companies are Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Accenture, IBM, Hacker Rank, TCS, Subex, Oracle, and Go Software.
Based on 27 Reviews
DislikesView All
The placements for B.Tech are above average, but M.Tech placements are too bad due to poor student quality.
Based on 19 Reviews
R
Raushan Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2025
Offered by MCKV Institute of Engineering
3.8
4Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
It is the most chosen private college in Kolkata.
Placements: Placements in 2025 have increased compared to the previous years of placements. The highest package offered is 66 LPA. The average package offered ranges from 7 to 8 LPA. It is more than any other private college in Kolkata. Top recruiting companies for our course are TCS, Accenture, Tata Motors, Wipro, etc. Internships depend on the CGPA that we have scored.
Infrastructure: The campus buildings are average. Classrooms contain a lower temperature than the outside. Labs are good, especially the circuit designing lab. The library is big and well-spaced. Separate hostels are available for both boys and girls. The food in the hostel mess is average. The food served in the canteen is better.
Faculty: Faculty members here are very prolific and very energetic in nature. All my department teachers always come in a fresh mood to teach something new. In between classes, some of them crack a good joke. The teaching style is mostly focused on lectures with notes and PPTs. The course curriculum got better during the lockdown, and it is improving constantly. Semester exams are easy if we are active in class and revise notes regularly.
Other: If students want to study in this college, then they should target a better branch, at least electrical and above.
Reviewed on 21 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sudipta Karmakar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2023
Offered by St.Mary's Technical Campus
3.8
4Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
It is a good college for CSE in Kolkata.
Placements: The placement for the CSE branch does not depend on the campus's reputation, it depends on the skills students have in the field of Computer Science. The average package here was 4 to 5 CTC. The highest package was obtained by a student who had a better skill set, which was above 15 CTC. The roles that were offered are software engineer, cybersecurity engineer and many more. Top recruiting companies were TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, etc.
Infrastructure: The decent buildings of the campus make you feel good that you have joined this college. The Wi-Fi was available at a moderate speed, but inside the class, it was a bit slow. The computer labs had sufficient computers for students. Classrooms were not so hot. The library had sufficient books to provide additional knowledge. The hostel was okay, but due to an increase in the number of admissions, it had become a bit of a mess. The quality of food was good.
Faculty: Most of my department's faculty members were very experienced. The assistant professors were also intelligent. The newly appointed teachers sometimes fumbled, but it was okay. The course recently added the study of AI/ML due to the increase in demand in the computer field. The semester exams were mostly coding for the CSE students, which I found very good and interesting. The pass percentage was above 89%.
Other: If you get the CSE branch, then learn Python, Java, C, C++, and other coding languages.
Reviewed on 20 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Tufan Chatterjee Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2021
Offered by Bengal College of Engineering
3.0
3Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Just another college of MAKAUT.
Placements: In this campus, the placement process is the same as the other colleges that come under MAKAUT. The percentage of students that get placed is the same, around 75%. The highest package is 12 LPA according to the sheet that the campus presents in every new academic year. The top recruiters are TCS, Amazon, Flipkart, and other IT companies. The internship program is only for final-year students.
Infrastructure: The classrooms are decent and sufficient computers are available for students. The labs are well-conditioned with sufficient space for all the students. The library is well-stocked for all the department students. The hostel facilities are available for all the students. The medical facilities available here are basic, and limited sports and games areas are available.
Faculty: The faculty members of my department are highly educated and very humble. Most of my faculty members believe in seminars. All the faculty members are ever ready to solve any kind of doubt at any time. The course gets updated each year according to the MAKAUT syllabus. The semester exams are a bit easy. The pass percentage is around 80% to 90%. You can say that the course makes us industry-ready.
Other: The campus should have upgraded labs and more industry exposure and tie-ups.
Reviewed on 4 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Abdul Muttalib Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2020
Offered by BBIT - Budge Budge Institute of Technology
3.0
3Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
The decent campus that you should look for.
Placements: The internship is basically done by the students during the 3rd-year summer and during the final year projects. The percentage of students that are placed is around 70% to 80%. The highest package is around 10 to 12 LPA. The average package here is 4 to 5 LPA. Top recruiting companies are TCS, L&T, Wipro, etc.
Infrastructure: Our department contains its own civil laboratory, a library, and computer labs for computer students, as well as an auditorium inside those giant buildings that you can see on the internet. The hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls. The quality of food in the boys' hostel is good, and a variety of items are available.
Faculty: Faculty members of my department are not very experienced but are very energetic. All of the faculty members have completed Ph.D. degrees. The course gets updated each year, making students industry-ready. The semester exams are easy if you stick to the textbooks during your initial years, but you have to practice application-based questions through the years for upcoming exams. The pass percentage is 85%.
Other: All is okay, but the campus should update the labs and increase industry tie-ups.
Reviewed on 4 Mar 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
S
Saikat Mondal Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by Sanaka Educational Trust's Group of Institutions
3.6
3Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Very good and prestigious college with good reviews.
Placements: Almost 70 to 80 percent of students are placed in various companies. The highest package of this college is 16.80 LPA, and the average package is 4 to 6 LPA. Top recruiting companies are TCS, Suzuki, Deloitte, etc. Almost every student gets an internship in various fields in different companies.
Infrastructure: There is a very good infrastructure in the college with neat and clean classrooms. The whole college has Wi-Fi facilities, modern labs, and a library with many types of technical books. The college has separate hostels for girls and boys. Food is very good and hygienic.
Faculty: Teachers are very knowledgeable and friendly. They always help when you need them the most and take responsibility to teach you well. Students are industry-ready, and many curriculum clubs and groups are available in the college. Semester exams are not very difficult, and teachers’ suggestions always help.
Reviewed on 22 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
Vivek Raj Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) - Batch of 2029
Offered by Heritage Institute of Technology
4.2
3Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
HIT is good for value for money, and with a good ROI, you have to work hard here.
Placements: In my course, approximately 70% students got placement with an average of 4-5 LPA. Some have been offered 10-12 LPA also. But not alot company has been came in campus for specialization. An ML engineer is the main role offered in my course. Teamplus like company, has recruited the students and senior suggest study, you will get a placement.
Infrastructure: Everything is good except the first semester. As the machines are old, the remaining library and all are so beautiful, there is no boys' hostel facility in the college, and so it's difficult for the students outside West Bengal. Mess and canteen food is delicious and good at less than a little. Affordable price, sports and games are, but you have to carry the expenses.
Faculty: Faculty are so good and kind, along with humble, some are a little. Showoff type remaining, every teacher is so good and well educated. The course curriculum is still old-fashioned. But there are faculty who are preparing the students for the industry. Semester exams are tough, though teachers give suggestive questions from which no questions came outside of that. The pass percentage is also approximately 90%.
Other: The environment is of AI, and that fascinated me to pursue it. One thing I wanna say is that if you come to college for fest, then don't put your leg here. Fest won't happen in this college, remaining connectivity and everything is good. So one thing is, the fest and gym must be in the college.
Reviewed on 22 Jan 2026Read More
R
R
Rupam +1 othersfound this accurate
View All 18,853 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

MAKAUT Placements FAQs

Q:   How to prepare for MAKAUT placements?
A: 

Step-by-step tips to prepare for MAKAUT campus placements are mentioned below:

  • Practice mock interviews and identify the areas of weaknesses
  • Improve communication skills
  • Do thorough research about the company for which the candidate has applied
  • Practice Aptitude basics like Quants Test, Data Interpretation, Programming MCQs, Coding Test, etc.
Q:   Which sector involves the largest share of MAKAUT alumni?
A: 

The alumni of MAKAUT University are working with top companies such as TCS, Cognizant, Wipro and many more. According to unofficial sources, the majority of alumni are working in the Engineering sector with a 43% share. To know the sector-wise alumni placements, check out the pie chart below:1672405708phpfqUH0w.jpeg (1280*720)

Q:   What is the placement scenario at MAKAUT?
A: 

MAKAUT provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the MAKAUT placements 2024:

Course 

Total Students (2024) 

Students Placed (2024)

Median Salary (2024) 

UG 3-year

206

141

INR 2.50 LPA

BTech

141

80

INR 4.50 LPA

PG 2-year

509

373

INR 3.26 LPA

MTech

156

102

INR 4.50 LPA

MBA

53

50

INR 5 LPA

MPharma

27

23

INR 2.50 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   Are the placements at MAKAUT good?
A: 

Yes, MAKAUT has an impressive placement record. The table below provides the placement data for the past three years as per the NIRF Report 2025:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

  75 (UG 3-year)

  93 (BTech)

  697 (PG 2-year)

500 (UG 3-year)

114 (BTech)

 667 (PG 2-year)

  213 (UG 3-year)

  106 (UG 4- year)

   509 (PG 2-year)

No. of Students Placed

  60 (UG 3-year)

  61 (BTech)

  581 (PG 2-year)

350 (UG 3-year)

  82 (BTech)

  490 (PG 2-year)



  141 (UG 3-year)

  80 (BTech)

  373 (PG 2-year)

Median Salary

INR 3.50 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (BTech)

INR 4 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 3.50 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (BTech)

INR 3.40 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 3.50 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (BTech)

INR 3.26 LPA (PG 2-year)

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   Which course is best for placement at MAKAUT?
A: 

The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile the NIRF report has been released. Check out the table below to know more:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

  75 (UG 3-year)

  93 (BTech)

  697 (PG 2-year)

500 (UG 3-year)

114 (BTech)

 667 (PG 2-year)

  213 (UG 3-year)

  106 (UG 4- year)

   509 (PG 2-year)

No. of Students Placed

  60 (UG 3-year)

  61 (BTech)

  581 (PG 2-year)

350 (UG 3-year)

  82 (BTech)

  490 (PG 2-year)



  141 (UG 3-year)

  80 (BTech)

  373 (PG 2-year)

Median Salary

INR 3.50 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (BTech)

INR 4 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 3.50 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (BTech)

INR 3.40 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 3.50 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (BTech)

INR 3.26 LPA (PG 2-year)

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   Has the MAKAUT Placement report been released?
A: 

The MAKAUT placement report for 2024 is not out yet. However the NIRF report for 2025 has been released.Check out the tabulated data given below to know more about MAKAUT placement 2024:

Course 

Total Students (2024) 

Students Placed (2024)

Median Salary (2024) 

UG 3-year

206

141

INR 2.50 LPA

BTech

141

80

INR 4.50 LPA

PG 2-year

509

373

INR 3.26 LPA

MTech

156

102

INR 4.50 LPA

MBA

53

50

INR 5 LPA

MPharma

27

23

INR 2.50 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   How is the student life of MAKAUT?
A: 

MAKAUT offers safe and healthy environment for the students. The university provides modern amenities with state-of-the-art infrastructure to its students and is spread over an area of 40 acres of land at Haringhata, District Nadia, provided by the Government of West Bengal. The facilities provided by the university include sports, library, MAKAUT WB centers, etc. The university also has hostel facilities both for boys and girls with various facilities.

Q:   How many departments and schools does MAKAUT have?
A: 
Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology [MAKAUT] has a total of 41 departments under 12 schools. Some of the names of these schools include School of Biological Science & Technology, School of Computer Science & Engineering, School of Information Science & Technology, School of Engineering Science & Technology, School of Energy and Environmental Engineering, School of Management Science, School of Applied Science & Technology, etc.
Q:   What are the list of documents required for WBJEE 2026 counselling?
2thumbs up
A: 

Candidates must verify the following documents at their allotted institutes at the time of counselling. 

  • All rank holders – Class 10 admit card/birth certificate for verification of date of birth
  • All rank holders – Class 10 Mark sheet 
  • All rank holders –Class 12 Mark sheet 
  • WB domiciled candidates - Domicile
  • SC/ST/OBC-A/OBC-B rank holders – Respective category certificate.
  • PwD rank holders – PwD
  • TFW rank holders – Income certificate
Q:   How many courses are offered by MAKAUT?
A: 
MAKAUT offers approximately over 80 UG, PG Diploma doctoral and Certificate courses across its seven schools and more than 100 UG and PG programmes via 196 affiliated colleges. All these programmes are offered in numerous streams, I. e. Engineering, Management, Science and Software & IT, among others. Additionally, for undergraduate programmes candidates need to pass Class 12 with a minimum of 45% aggregate.
Q:   Are there any scholarships awarded by MAKAUT?
A: 

Yes, Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology offers numerous post-matric scholarships, merit-cum-means scholarships, minority category scholarships and talent-based scholarships along with fellowship stipends to the students. A list of all Maulana Abul Kalam Azad University of Technology scholarships is mentioned below:

  • Swami Vivekananda West Bengal Government Merit-cum-Means Scholarship
  • Aikyashree - Minority Scholarship
  • Kanyashree Scholarship
  • National Scholarship Portal
  • Minority Scholarship
  • GATE Scholarship
  • PMSSS J&K Scholarship
  • Swami Vivekananda West Bengal Government Merit cum Means Scholarship
  • Scholarship to SC, ST and OBC students (select North 24 Parganas as districts)
  • State Govt. Sponsored stipend under the Talent Support Programme
Q:   How do I apply for admission to MAKAUT?
A: 
Candidates need to visit the MAKAUT website and download the application form. Then fill out the application form and submit it along with the required documents. After this, candidates need to pay the application fee and appear for the MAKAUT entrance exam. Candidates who are selected will be issued an admission letter. The application fee to apply is INR 500 for General and OBC category candidates and INR 250 for SC/ ST/ PwD category candidates. The entrance exams accepted include MAKAUT CET WBJEE PGET, UGC NET JEMAT and GATE etc.
Q:   What all specialisations are available under BBA at MAKAUT?
A: 

At the campus of MAKAUT, BBA is offered in General specialisation along with four other BBA specialised courses are available. These include BBA in Business Analytics, BBA in Hospital Management, BBA in Tourism & Travel Management and BBA in Digital Marketing.

Q:   What are the M.Tech specialisations offered at MAKAUT?
A: 
The specialisations offered by MAKAUT for M.Tech course include Bioinformatics, Artificial Intelligence, Biotechnology, Power Systems, Structural Engineering, Internet of Things, Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, Data Science, Internet of Things, Computer Science and Engineering, Internet Of Things, Data Science, Renewable Energy, Industrial Engineering and Management, Computer Science and Engineering, Information Technology, etc. Moreover, the MAKAUT M.Tech programme is a two-year full-time programme. The admission to the programme is based on the candidates performance in the PGET or GATE exam, followed by a Personal Interview.
Q:   What is the last rank for the general category to get into MAKAUT for BTech CSE? Can I get a seat at 900000 in JEE Main?
A: 

MAKAUT cutoff 2023 for admission to the BTech course was concluded after Round 3 of JEE Main Seat Allotment result. Tabulatd below are the last rank for the general category to get into MAKAUT for BTech CSE for candidates having 900000 and beyond rank:

qna

MAKAUT

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 10 months ago

MAKAUT provides good placements to its graduating students. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of theMAKAUT Placement 2024:

Course 

Total Students (2024) 

Students Placed (2024)

Median Salary (2024) 

UG 3-year

213

141

INR 3.50 LPA

BTech

106

80

INR 4.50 LPA

PG 2-year

509

373

INR 3.26 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 10 months ago

MAKAUT has been providing successful placements over the years. The students are given excellent placement support every year placing them in top companies. Check out the table below to know the key highlights of the MAKAUT Placement 2024:

Course 

Total Students (2024) 

Students Placed (2024)

Median Salary (2024) 

UG 3-year

213

141

INR 3.50 LPA

BTech

106

80

INR 4.50 LPA

PG 2-year

509

373

INR 3.26 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 10 months ago

Through the years the median packages at MAKAUT have improved. Refer to the table below to know more:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Salary

INR 2.40 LPA

INR 2.50 LPA

INR 2.50 LPA

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 10 months ago

MAKAUT provides decent placements to its MPharma students. Refer to the data tabulated below to know more about MAKAUT MPharma placements:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

27

29

27

No. of Students Placed

27

25

23

Median Salary

INR 2.40 LPA

INR 2.50 LPA

INR 2.50 LPA

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 10 months ago

MAKAUT has not released its placement statistics. However, the NIRF Report for 2025 has been released. Check out the table below to know the median packages provided at MAKAUT in 2024:

Course 

Median Salary (2024) 

UG 3-year

INR 2.50 LPA

BTech

INR 4.50 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 3.26 LPA

MTech

INR 4.50 LPA

MBA

INR 5 LPA

MPharma

INR 2.50 LPA

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Updated on Feb 19, 2026

MAKAUT
Take a look at Campus

MAKAUT Campus Building(1)Cover Image
MAKAUT Campus Building(2)Campus Building
MAKAUT Campus Building(3)Campus Building
MAKAUT Campus Building(4)Campus Building
MAKAUT Campus Building(5)Campus Building

MAKAUT
Contact Information

Address

NH-12 (Old NH-34) Simhat
Haringhata, Nadia

Kolkata ( West Bengal)

Phone
03323210731

(For general query)

03323211327

(For admission query)

Email
vc@wbut.ac.in

(For general query)

registrar@wbut.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->