In conclusion, Te


Manipal University Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies
- A NAAC accredited
- Private University
- Estd. 1953
Manipal University Placement Overview 2025
According to Manipal University ongoing placement drive 2025, The highest international and highest domestic package offered during MIT Manipal placements in 2025 stood at INR 2.19 Crore and INR 57 LPA, respectively. While, the average package stood at INR 12.31 LPA. Up till now the placement rate achieved during the 2025 placements was 77.4%. More than 287 industry giants from various sectors such as, Analytics, Consulting, FMCG, IT, Healthcare, Sales and Marketing, etc, offered a variety of jobs to its students. Manipal University also provides internship opportunities to its students. The highest internship stipend stood at INR 60,000 per month. The top recruiters included Ericsson, EY, Oracle, Flipkart, Adobe, Philips, Adani Group, Amazon, IBM, Samsung, SAP Labs, BOSCH India, Boeing, L&T, Cisco, Cipla, Microsoft, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
As per the latest report, the highest international package offered during Manipal Institute of Technology placements 2025 so far stood at INR 2.19 Crore per annum. The following table represents the overall highest package offered during MIT University placements 2025:
Yes, MIT Manipal has a good record of placements. The key highlights of MIT Manipal placements for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 69.25 LPA |
Average package | INR 12.31 LPA |
Median package | INR 10.05 LPA |
Total recruiters | 300+ |
Placement rate | 86% |
Manipal University has a decent record of placements. The University has an active training and placement cell which is responsible for securing lucrative career opportunities for students. Manipal University placements are still ongoing for academic year 2024-2025. As per the latest report, the University recorded 77.4% placements for batch 2025 so far. The key highlights of MIT Manipal placements for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest International Package | INR 2.19 Crore per annum |
Highest domestic package | INR 57 LPA |
Average package | INR 12.31 LPA |
Median package | INR 10.05 LPA |
Total recruiters | 287+ |
Placement rate | 77.4% |
As per the latest placement statistics available on the official website of MIT Manipal, there are a total of 275 companies visited during the placement drive of 2023. However, MIT Manipal has not released any detailed course-wise placement data related to MIT Manipal BTech placements. The overall placement data is available on the official website for the years 2022 and 2023. Find below the placement data comparisons in terms of the overall the highest and the lowest package offered during the placement drive of the year 2022 and 2023:
Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 44 LPA | INR 54.75 LPA |
Average package | INR 10.49 LPA | INR 12.59 LPA |
Total recruiters | 352 | 339 |
Companies visited (BTech) | 251 | 275 |
Manipal University Placement Report 2025
As of now, MIT Manipal has achieved 77.4% placements for the overall Class of 2025. The highest international package provided to students was INR 2.19 Crore per annum. The highest and average package offered during the MIT Manipal placements 2025 stood at INR 57 LPA and INR 12.31 LPA, respectively. The University attracted more than 287 industry giants who offered a variety of job roles to the students across sectors, such as Analytics, Consulting, FMCG, IT, Healthcare, Sales and Marketing, etc. The top recruiters of Manipal Academy of Higher Education in 2025 included Ericsson, EY, Oracle, Flipkart, Adobe, Philips, Adani Group, Amazon, IBM, Samsung, SAP Labs, BOSCH India, Boeing, L&T, Cisco, Cipla, Microsoft, etc.
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest International Salary | ₹ 2.19 Cr |
| Highest Domestic Salary | ₹ 57 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 12.31 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 10.05 L |
| Placement Percentage | 77.4% |
| Companies Visited | 287 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
The placements are ongoing for the academic year 2024-2025. The course-wise placement percentage is yet to be released on the official website. However, Manipal University has achieved 77.4% placements for the Class of 2025 so far. The same is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Placement rate | 77.4% |
Manipal University offers decent annual placements for courses like BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. In 2025, the participating recruiters placed various students of the University in various sectors viz., Consulting, BFSI, FMCG, etc. The key highlights of Manipal Institute of Technology placements for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest International Package | INR 2.19 Crore per annum |
Highest Domestic Package | INR 57 LPA |
Average package | INR 12.31 LPA |
Median package | INR 10.05 LPA |
Total recruiters | 287+ |
Placement rate | 77.4% |
Manipal has a good record of placements for its MBA courses. The Manipal University MBA placements details for the batch 2025 are yet to be released on the official webiste. Once it is released, the Manipal University MBA average package along with other details will be updated here. Meanwhile, chek out the key highlights of MIT Manipal placements for the overall Class of 2025 in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest International Package | INR 2.19 Crore per annum |
Highest Domestic Package | INR 57 LPA |
Average package | INR 12.31 LPA |
Median package | INR 10.05 LPA |
Total recruiters | 287+ |
Placement rate | 77.4% |
Manipal University Average Package 2025
As per the official statistics, the Manipal Institute of Technology average package offered in 2025 stood at INR 12.31 LPA. Further, the Manipal University average package offered to the top 50 students of the batch 2025 of Manipal University stood at INR 30.70 LPA. Check out the table below to know the Manipal Institute of Technology average package offered in 2025 placement drive:
|
Particulars |
Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
|
Overall |
INR 12.31 LPA |
|
Top 50 offers |
INR 30.70 LPA |
|
Top 100 offers |
INR 25.40 LPA |
|
Top 150 offers |
INR 23 LPA |
|
Top 200 offers |
INR 21.95 LPA |
|
Top 250 offers |
INR 20.26 LPA |
MIT Manipal Top Recruiters 2025
According to the latest report, over 287 recruiters participated during the 2025 placement drive at Manipal Institute of Technology. The list of top recruiters is presented in the table below:
|
MIT Manipal Top Recruiters |
||
|---|---|---|
|
Infosys |
Amazon |
American Express |
|
IBM |
L&T |
ICICI Bank |
|
Publicis Sapient |
Optum |
Deloitte |
|
Philips |
Oracle |
HCL |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 168 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Offered every semester
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Manipal University Average Placement
The University attracted over 287 recruiters for its 2025 placement session who offered a variety of job roles to the students across sectors, such as BFSI, IT, Education, FMCG, Consulting, and E-Commerce, etc. The top recruiters of Manipal University in 2025 included Ericsson, EY, Oracle, Flipkart, Adobe, Philips, Adani Group, Amazon, IBM, Samsung, SAP Labs, BOSCH India, Boeing, L&T, Cisco, Cipla, Microsoft, etc. These recruiters placed students in various sectors and offered new-age job profiles.
As per the latest report, the Manipal Institute of Technology average package offered in 2025 stood at INR 12.31 LPA. Further, the Manipal University average package offered to the top 50 students of the batch 2025 of Manipal University stood at INR 30.70 LPA. Check out the table below to know the Manipal Institute of Technology average package offered in 2025 placement drive:
Particulars | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
Overall | INR 12.31 LPA |
Top 50 offers | INR 30.70 LPA |
Top 100 offers | INR 25.40 LPA |
Top 150 offers | INR 23 LPA |
Top 200 offers | INR 21.95 LPA |
As per the official statistics, the Manipal Institute of Technology average package offered in 2024 stood at INR 10.49 LPA. Check out the table below to know the Manipal Institute of Technology average package offered in 2025 placement drive:
Particulars | Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|
Overall | INR 12.31 LPA |
Top 50 offers | INR 30.70 LPA |
Top 100 offers | INR 25.40 LPA |
Top 150 offers | INR 23 LPA |
Top 200 offers | INR 21.95 LPA |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Manipal University - BBA also showed interest in
Manipal UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Manipal University Placement FAQs
Some of the important FAQs regarding Manipal University placements are mentioned below:
As per the latest research on external sources, we have found that Manipal University Noida alumni are placed in top national and multinational companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, EY, KPMG, etc. They work in various sectors such as Engineering, Operations, Business Development, Marketing, Sales and more. Of all the sectors, 26% of alumni work in the Engineering sector. Additionally, 17% and 22% of alumni work in the Business Development and Operations sectors. The detailed sector-wise alumni placement record is shown below:
Manipal University is well known for its BTech placements. It offers good placements every year for BTech course, especially the CSE branch. The course-wise placement details are yet to be released on the offcial website. Meanwhile, check out the key highlights of MIT Manipal placements for the Class of 2025 in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest International Package | INR 2.19 Crore per annum |
Highest Domestic Package | INR 57 LPA |
Average package | INR 12.31 LPA |
Median package | INR 10.05 LPA |
Total recruiters | 287+ |
Placement rate | 77.4% |
As per the latest report, the median package offered during MIT Manipal placements in 2025 stood at NR 10.05 LPA. The same is tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Median package | NR 10.05 LPA |
Manipal University offers all the necessary facilities to its students. Some of the facilities include:
- Air-conditioned classrooms
- State-of-the-art library
- Labs
- Auditoriums
- Separate hostels for boys and girls
Manipal University offers BTech course via Manipal Institute of Technology. In order to get admission to a four-year BTech course at Manipal Institute of Technology, the first step is to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria. Candidates who passed Class 12 in the Science stream are eligible to apply for this course. Manipal BTech admissions are completely entrance-based. The Manipal University conducts Manipal Entrance Test (MET) for the selection of eligible candidates for its UG & PG courses. It's mandatory for candidates to qualify for MET with a valid score. Further, the selected students are allocated seats through a counselling process.
Yes, Manipal University offers a hostel and various other facilities to students. There are separate hostels for boys and girls. Visit the official website and check what are the charges for the hostel and decide whether to avail of this facility or not. The hostel is safe for students and proper security is maintained at the hostel for the students.
MAHE Manipal offers UG, PG, Ph.D. and other courses to students across the Medicine, Engineering and Technology, Humanities, Management, Arts, Science and Commerce, and other streams through various colleges and departments. Some of them are as follows:
- Manipal Institute of Technology (MIT),
- Manipal School of Information Sciences (MSIS) Manipal
- Manipal School of Architecture & Planning (MSAP) Manipal
- Manipal Institute of Management MIM Manipal
- Welcomgroup Graduate School of Hotel Administration (WGSHA) Manipal
- Manipal Institute of Technology (MIT) Bengaluru
- Manipal Centre for Natural Sciences (MCNS) Manipal
- Srishti Manipal Institute of Art, Design, and Technology (SMI) Bengaluru, and others
Manipal University offers MBBS course for a duration of five and a half years. This course is taught via the three colleges affiliated to Manipal University. Candidates can get admission to MBBS in the following colleges and the final degree will be rewarded by Manipal University:
- Kasturba Medical College, Manipal
- Kasturba Medical College, Mangalore
- Manipal Tata Medical College
Admission to MBBS courses at all the above colleges are done through a common selection process. All the apirants are required to qualify for NEET UG entrance exam with a valid rank.
MAHE will release the official MET 2025 dates on their website, manipal.edu. Through the MET dates, candidates will be able to view the official calendar for all of the events relating to exams and admission. It is recommended that the candidates keep up with the timetable so they don't miss any significant events. The authorities won't take any requests after the deadline.
Yes, Manipal University BBA and BBA (Hons) courses are offered for a duration of three-years. These courses are taught through the Department of Commerce at the university. At MAHE Manipal, BBA is offered across 10 specializations. These are Banking, Business Analytics, Economic Studies, Family Business Management, Financial Markets, Human Resource Management, Insurance, Logistics & Supply Chain Management, Marketing Management and Professional. Get detailed information related to BBA at Manipal University, here.
Yes, Manipal University provides PG-level course of MBA (General) for a duration of two-years. The university also offers MBA in four other specialisations. These MBA courses are taught at the Department of T A Pai Institute of Management (TAPMI), Manipal. Find below the list of Manipal University MBA specialisations:
- Banking and Financial Services
- Human Resource Management
- Marketing
Interested candidates can apply for MBA at Manipal University via qualifying any national-level entrance such as CAT, XAT, GMAT, NMAT. Admissions to MBA are also offered to international students. Find here, the detailed Manipal University admission process for MBA course.
Manipal University's Department of Manipal Institute of Technology offers a four-year BTech course. Those who are seeking admission to BTech course are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course requirements. Candidates who passed Class 12 or equivalent with Physics, Mathematics and English as main subjects along with Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology or any technical vocational subject are eligible to apply for this course. They must have obtained 50% aggregate in the last qualifying exam of Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and any other optional subject in combinations. This is a mandatory step to qualify for all the General Category Indian aspirants for MIT Manipal BTech admissions.
Manipal University
Student Forum
Answered 2 months ago
The average package for Sikkim Manipal University stood at INR 6.36 LPA. The table below states the same:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Average Package | INR 6.36 LPA |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 8 months ago
MAHE Dubai offers more than 50 degree program at UG and PG levels. Some popular programs opted by international and Indian students include-
- MBA
- BBA
- B.Arch
- BTech
- Business
- Biology
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
According to the information available on the official website of Shiksha, the average placement package offered to MBA graduates at SMIT Sikkim, Manipal University, is INR 4.8 lakh. On the other hand, the average package offered to MBA graduates at Tezpur University is INR 8 lakh.
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
After the completion of the BCA course from SMIT, Sikkim Manipal University graduates can work in the field on IT & Software Development, Data & Networking Roles, Cybersecurity & IT Support, etc. Check out the names of job roles available in these mentioned fields below:
- Software Developer
- Web Develo
C
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The seats for BSc courses offered by SMIT can be secured only by merit in the qualifying examination. SMIT, Sikkim has no agents or middlemen for admissions. There is no donation or capitation fee of any kind. There are no management seats too for BSc coursres. Candidates are advised to apply direct
R
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Jan 8, 2026
Manipal UniversityTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Hostel Campus
Auditorium

Manipal University News & Updates


Manipal UniversityContact Information
Tiger Circle Road, Madhav Nagar
Manipal ( Karnataka)
Useful Links
Know more about Manipal University
- All About Manipal University
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Manipal University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Manipal University Faculty
- Compare Manipal University
- Manipal University Q&A
- Scholarships
- Manipal University News & Articles
Explore Placement at similar university
Explore Streams at Manipal University
- Engineering
- Medicine & Health Sciences
- Business & Management Studies
- Science
- Nursing
- IT & Software
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Accounting & Commerce
- Hospitality & Travel
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
- Design
- Mass Communication & Media
- Animation
- Beauty & Fitness
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Architecture & Planning

What is the average package offered during Sikkim Manipal University Gangtok placements?