

Nirma University: Admission 2026, Courses, Fees, Placement, Ranking
- A+ NAAC accredited
- Private University
- Estd. 2003
Nirma University Courses & Fees 2026
Nirma University courses are extended at the UG, PG, PhD, and Diploma levels across streams such as Engineering, Management, Law, Architecture & Planning, Commerce, Design, etc. At the UG level, BTech, BA LLB, BBA LLB, BArch, BDes and BPharm are among the most popular courses. At the PG level, the university offers MBA, LLM, MCA, and MTech as its most popular programmes. Nirma University also offers dual-degree or integrated courses, such as BTech + MBA, BTech + MTech, and BBA + MBA.
Nirma University BTech
The flagship BTech programme is offered under 9 specialisations through the Institute of Technology, Nirma University. These specialisations include CSE, CSE (AI & ML), ECE, Chemical Engineering, Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Semiconductor Technology), etc.
Nirma University MBA
Institute of Management, Nirma University offers a two-year MBA (General), MBA (Family Business & Entrepreneurship), and MBA (HRM). The university also offers a Dual Degree (1+1) programme where students get an MBA (Global Management) degree from Nirma University and an MS degree from a partner university in the USA. Students can also choose to exit after one year with a PGDM. Check Nirma University MBA Prospectus 2026 for more details.
The table below presents Nirma University fees for some of the popular courses:
| Course | Tuition Fee | Total Fee |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | INR 5.5 lakh-INR 11 lakh | INR 5.89 lakh-INR 11.2 lakh |
| BBA | INR 11.7 lakh | INR 11.88 lakh |
| BA LLB (Hons) | INR 18.8 lakh | INR 26.69 lakh |
| BDes | INR 16.4 lakh | INR 17.18 lakh |
| MBA | INR 10.2 lakh - INR 20.6 lakh | INR 12.43 lakh-INR 22.99 lakh |
| BSc | INR 16.4 lakh-INR 35.7 lakh | INR 16.81 lakh-INR 36.46 lakh |
Check below other fee components of popular Nirma University courses:
| Course | One-time Payment | Other Fees |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | INR 8,000-INR 9,200 | INR 31,500-inr 32,700 |
| BBA | NA | INR 21,000 |
| BA LLB (Hons) | INR 40,200 | INR 35,000 |
| BDes | INR 10,000 | INR 67,500 |
| MBA | NA | INR 30,000-INR 52,000 |
| BSc | INR 8,000 | INR 32,700-INR 69,500 |
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
Nirma University is one of the popular universities in Gujarat. Its BTech graduate gets placements support from the university and can also try for off campus placements. Being one of the popular course choice, BTech graduates gets good job opportunities in both public and private sectors.
In the following table, top job profiles and average salary packages are mentioned for the BTech graduates:
Job Profile | Average Annual Salary |
|---|---|
Computer Science Engineer | INR 7- 9 LPA |
Mechanical Engineer | INR 6- 8 LPA |
Civil Engineer | INR 8- 10 LPA |
Mining Engineer | INR 8- 11 LPA |
Electrical Engineer | INR 7- 9 LPA |
Chemical Engineer | INR 8- 11 LPA |
NOTE: The mentioned salary package is overall industry standard and not only for Nirma University students. Also, the mentioned data is taken from some unofficial sources. Hence, is indicative.
Application fee differs for different categories. General category candidates pay INR 1500, NRI General category candidates pay INR 6000 and NRI/NRI sponsored candidates pay INR 4500.
Nirma University offers a total of courses at UG, PG, diploma, integrated and PhD levels offered by eight institutes under the University's umbrella. Some of the popular courses offered by the university are Integrated BTech, BA LLB (Hons), BS and MBA. The admission to Nirma University courses is both entrance and merit-based. Candidates can apply for UG courses after Class 12 and PG courses after graduation.
There are only two specialisations of BTech + MBA at Nirma University which are CSE and ME. Both courses include four years of BTech curriculum and one year of MBA curriculum. MBA subjects will be covered during last semester of Nirma University BTech courses.
Nirma University Admission & Application Process 2026
Nirma University Ahmedabad provides merit-based and entrance-based admissions depending on the selected course. The eligibility and selection criteria for some of the top Nirma University courses are as follows:
|
Courses |
Common Eligibility |
Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
|
BTech |
Class 12 in Science stream with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects with Chemistry/ Biology/ Computer Science/ Information Practice/ Computer/ Technical Vocational subject with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) |
JEE Main/ GUJCET + ACPC |
|
BS |
Class 12 with Maths, Physics & one subject from Chemistry, Computer Science, Electronics, Information Technology, Biology, Informatics Practices, Biotechnology, Technical Vocational subject, Agriculture, Engineering Graphics, Business Studies, Entrepreneurship with at least 60% aggregate |
JEE Main/ GUJCET |
|
MBA |
Bachelor's degree or equivalent in any discipline from a recognised university with at least 50% aggregate or equivalent CGPA |
CAT + PI + Theme Development & Presentation + Academic Performance (Nirma University Entrance Test for MBA Family Business and Entrepreneurship) |
|
BBA (Hons) |
Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate |
IPMAT+ PI + Class 12 score |
|
Bachelor of Engineering/ Bachelor of Technology from a recognised university with a minimum percentage of marks as prescribed by AICTE from time to time or equivalent cumulative grade point index |
GATE (Nirma University Entrance Test for non-GATE candidates) |
|
|
BDes |
Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate |
|
|
BA LLB (Hons) |
HSc or its equivalent with at least 45% aggregate |
CLAT |
Note: The above eligibility is valid for All India Category.
STEP 1: Nirma University Application Process 2026
Aspirants can apply online for the preferred course. Nirma University application fees vary by the application category and the selected course. For example, the application fee for UG courses is INR 350 for candidates who have passed Class 12 from a school located in Gujarat (including Daman & Diu or Dadra & Nagar Haveli) and INR 1,200 for candidates who passed Class 12 from schools located outside of Gujarat. For MBA, the application fee is INR 1,500 for the General category and INR 4,500 for NRI/ NRI Sponsored category.
STEP 2: Selection Process
Nirma University admission to most of the courses is entrance based. Candidates are shortlisted based on entrance exam like CAT for MBA, JEE Main/ GUJCET for BTech and BS 2+2 Dual Degree, CMAT for MCA, CLAT for BA LLB (Hons), etc. The university conducts an entrance test for MBA in Family Business and Entrepreneurship. For some courses admission is based on merit in the last qualifying exam. Personal interview is conducted for BBA, MBA and other courses.
Download: Nirma University Institute of Law Brochure 2026
STEP 3: Merit List
The university releases a merit list with the names of the students selected for the respective course. Candidates with scores equal and above the Nirma University cutoff are called for document verification.
STEP 4: Admission Fee Payment
Selected candidates get an admission offer. The university offers seats to candidates under the All India and State Categories. The Government seats in BTech, MCA, BPharm, MPharm is filled via ACPC Counselling. In this case, candidates need to apply separately for ACPC for seat allotment. Once the seat is allotted, candidates can confirm their seat by paying the Nirma University fees.
M.E./M.Tech Admissions 2026
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: GATE
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
27 Sep '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date without late fee |
5 Oct '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date With Late Fee |
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
M.Pharma Admissions 2026
- Undergraduate Degree with 55% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: GPAT
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Dec '26 | GPAT 2027 RegistrationTentative |
Mar '27 | GPAT Exam DateTentative |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
Computer Science Engineering is one of the specialisations of BTech at Nirma University. The admission process for all BTech courses remains the same. For admission under All India Category, aspirants need to pass JEE Main. Aspirants can get admission in Government seats via GUJCET exam followed by ACPC.
Yes, aspirants selected based on their CAT or entrance exam scores for MBA have to come for the personal interview round at Nirma University. The university considers PI performance for final selection in MBA.
Nirma University application fee varies course-wise. Candidates can pay the registration fee via any of the online payment modes. The fee might be less for students from Gujarat including Diu, Daman and Dadra Nagar Haveli. Below is the application fee for some of the courses:
| Course | Application Fee (in INR) |
|---|---|
| BTech/ BArch | 350 (for the students appearing in the qualifying examination from the state of Gujarat including Diu, Daman and Dadra Nagar Haveli) 1,200 (Outside students) |
| MBA/ BBA (Hons) | 1,500 |
| BCom (Hons) | 1,000 |
| BDes | INR 2,000 + Applicable Taxes |
| MSc | INR 1,250 |
| LLM | INR 2,500 |
No, Nirma University does not offer direct admission in MBA. Aspirants need to pass CAT followed by PI for MBA General and HRM. For MBA in Family and Business Entrepreneurship, applicants need to appear for entrance test conducted by the university.
Nirma University Placements 2026
Nirma University placement process 2026 is currently ongoing. The university has only released the placement data for BTech. So far, 90% of BTech students have been placed. During the BTech placement drive 2026, 230+ recruiters visited the university and 600+ job offers were made. The key highlights of Nirma University placements for the BTech batch of 2026 are presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Statistics 2026* |
|---|---|
| Average Package | INR 9.28 LPA |
| Highest Package | INR 94.13 LPA |
| Placement Rate | 90% |
| Top Recruiters | Microsoft, Nvidia, Oracle, Cognizant, Qualcomm, Adani, HUL, etc. |
*Placement process is still ongoing. Final stats will be updated here once they are released.
Nirma University Ahmedabad has released final placement 2026 data. The average package stood at INR 11.26 LPA. The highest package was INR 21.35 LPA.
| Course | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹10.5 LPA |
| MBA/PGDM | ₹10.5 LPA |
| BBA | ₹10.5 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 45 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
MTech placements are good at Nirma University. During the placement drive 2025, 100% placement was recorded in Cyber Security branch. In Construction Technology Management and VLSI, placement percentage recorded was above 90%.
Earlier, the key highlights of Nirma University MTech placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total offers | 127 | 150 | 163 |
Highest package | INR 14.41 LPA | INR 22.47 LPA | INR 20.46 LPA |
Note: The above-mentioned placement data is the combined placement data for M.Tech and MCA courses.
Nirma University final placements 2026 data has been released for MBA programme. The average package stood at INR 11.26 LPA. The the highest package was INR 21.35 LPA.
The key placement highlights recorded during the 2026 placement season is given below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 94.13 LPA |
Average package | INR 9.28 LPA |
Offers Made | 600+ |
Placement Rate | 90% |
Students Opted for higher studies | 300 |
Companies visited | 230+ |
Additionally, Nirma University BTech placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 | BTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 52.69 LPA | INR 72.04 LPA | INR 94.13 LPA |
Median package | INR 6 LPA | INR 6 LPA | N/A |
Companies visited | 257 | 282 | 230+ |
The highest placement package offered at Nirma University placements 2026 was INR 94.13 LPA.
Nirma University Cutoff 2026
Nirma University cutoff 2026 has been released for BTech on the basis of GUJCET scores. Currently, only the Round 3 Cutoffs for 2026 have been released for the General Home State quota. BTech CSE turned out to be the most competitive specialisation with a cutoff rank of 255, while the least competitive specialisation was BTech in Mechanical Engineering with a cutoff rank of 1277.
Visit Nirma University cut-off for more details on course-wise cut-offs and year-wise analysis. The cut-offs for some of the courses are as given below:
NATA Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) | 21005 |
GUJCET Round 3 Closing Rank (General-Home State)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 302 | 292 | 255 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 6141 | 2121 | 1277 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 1127 | 627 | 430 |
| B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 507 | 399 | 308 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics Engineering (VLSI and Semiconductor Technology) | – / – | – / – | 559 |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
Yes, with a 10,000 rank in any of the accepted tests, you have a good chance of getting in NIRMA University BArch. NATA cutoff under General All India category for BArch admission has gone up to 21000+ in previous years. Hence, yes, with 10,000 rank an eligible student has a good chance of getting admissionm in the university.
Nirma University NATA cutoff 2026 is yet to be released. But based on the past trends, students with a rank of 20,000 or below can easily get admission in the university. One must note that the cutoff may increase or dip this year based on intake and competition. But a score of 20,000 or below is safe enough.
Nirma University Rankings 2026
Nirma University ranking 2026 is yet to be released. In the NIRF ranking 2025, the university was placed in #101-150 rank band under the "University" category. Further, it was ranked under various other categories of the NIRF ranking 2025. Nirma University was ranked #9 among the Best B-Schools (Pvt) category of IIRF India MBA Rankings 2026. Check below other Nirma University rankings:
| Publisher | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 37 | 37 | 32 |
| Publisher | 2025 |
|---|---|
| NIRF | 187 |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
Over the years, Nirma University has been ranked by multiple ranking bodies for its Engineering courses. Some of the most recent Nirma University Engineering rankings are as follows:
- NIRF 2025 (Engineering): 101-150
- India Today 2026 (Top Engineering Colleges): 35
- India Today 2026 (Top Private Engineering Colleges): 14
As per NIRF 2025, Nirma University is ranked under various categories, such as Engineering, Management, Law, and more. In the 'University' category, it was placed in the #101-150 rank band. Nirma University's NIRF rankings 2025 under individual categories are tabulated below:
| Category | Ranking 2025 |
|---|---|
| Engineering | 101-150 |
| Management | 53 |
| Law | 33 |
| Pharmacy | 32 |
| Architecture & Planning | 29 |
(Note: NIRF 2026 Rankings have not been published yet).
Nirma UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
Nirma University Popular Courses
Explore popular private colleges
Students looking for B.Pharma courses have shown interest these colleges
Nirma University Campus & Facilities
Nirma University campus is located on the Sarkhej-Gandhinagar Highway, Ahmedabad. The 115-acre campus holds an IGBC Green Campus Gold Rating for sustainability. It has smart classrooms, WiFi connectivity, an auditorium, hi-tech labs and design studios. The university has also set up a Deep Learning Lab (NVIDIA-supported) and PARAM Shavak Supercomputer for students and researchers.
Other key highlights of Nirma University Infrastructure are listed below:
- Fully-computerised central library with 1.07 Lakh+ books, 14 databases,10,800+ e-journals, and 24×7 remote access
- Sports facilities including an ICC-standard cricket ground, a 9-court indoor multipurpose sports hall, an Olympic-scale swimming pool, tennis and volleyball courts, and a gymnasium
- On-campus hostels for boys and girls
- Free Health Care Centre and Counselling Centre
- Transportation & Ambulance facilities
- Entrepreneurship Lab and Incubation Centre
Library
Hostel
Sports Complex
Labs
Others
Insights on Infrastructure
Based on 44 Student ResponsesSports facilities
Multiple sports grounds & coaching present
College events
Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events
Mess food
Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic
Attendance policy
Incomplete attendance invites penalty
Additional expenses
Books
Outside movement of girl students
Allowed within restricted timings
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
Yes, Nirma University does offer hostel services to BCom LLB (hons) students. There are separate hostels for both boys and girls with different facilities and room accomodations.
Institute of Technology, Nirma University has an Anti-Ragging Cell. Hence, the freshers will never meet with this problem while studying in this college. The college premises has strict laws against the student found guilty of any act such as abusing, assaulting, threatening, teasing and embarrassment to new students, among others.
Nirma UniversityColleges/Departments
Students like you also explore these online courses
Nirma University Notable Alumni
The Nirma University Ahmedabad offers higher education across the UG, PG and PhD levels with the motto "From darkness, lead me to light" and has produced several excellent students and alumni through its constituent schools of Architecture and Planning, Commerce, Law, Design, Technology, etc. Interested students can check out a few of the notable alumni at Nirma University below:
| Alumni Photo | Alumni Details |
|---|---|
|
Pranav Mistry Former President and CEO of STAR Labs (Samsung Technology & Advanced Research Labs) and current founder and CEO of TWO, an Artificial Reality startup |
|
|
Jay Amitbhai Shah Former President of the Asian Cricket Council and current Chairman of the International Cricket Council (ICC) since December 2024 |
|
|
Minal Rohit Scientist and Systems Engineer with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO). Integral part of sending Mangalyaan space probe to Mars. |
Nirma University FAQs
The Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) around Nirma University Ahmedabad are given in the space below. These given FAQs offer a better understanding and answer a majority of the student queries.
Nirma University admission is now open. Candidates can fill out the form for the preferred course on the university's website. Admission at Nirma University is based on merit or entrance exam scores of the aspirants.
As per the Nirma University final MBA placement data released for 2026, average package offered to students was INR 11.26 LPA. The average package offered top 50 students was INR 15.93 LPA and INR 14.30 LPA for top 100 students.
Institute of Technology, Nirma University BTech eligibility criteria defines the minimum qualification requirement for a student to become eligible for admission. The criteria varies for regular BTech courses. Students qualify Class 12 from the recognised board with 50% marks.
During MBA placements 2025, in Finance, highest and average package recorded was 20 LPA and 11.5 LPA. In Marketing branch, it was 20 LPA and 11.3 LPA while in HRM, highest and average package received was 70 LPA and 11.1 LPA.
Earlier, BFSI sector emerged as the top recruiting sector that placed 39% of the total students during Nirma University MBA placements 2023.
Nirma University BTech admissions were extended in 2026 till last date of May. However, this date has already passed and fresh applications have been closed at this point. BTech admissions have been concluded by Institute of Technology, Nirma University, Ahmedabad for this year.
No, BTech at Nirma University is not open for direct admission for any candidate. All admissions are based on either scores of GUJCET or JEE Main. Candidates will be selected by either ACPC or Institute of Technology based on aforementioned exam performance.
The accepted entrance exam for Nirma University admission to MBA and MBA HRM is CAT. For MBA FBE, aspirants need to take the entrance test conducted by the Institute of Management, Nirma University in Ahmedabad, Delhi, and Mumbai centres. The university considers CAT score and university entrance-exam score to offer admission. Besides, Aspirants wanting to pursue an MBA from Nirma University must check the eligibility conditions and submit the online application on time. Further, admission to MBA is granted to students based on their merit in the CAT exam, Personal Interview (PI), theme development & presentation, and academics.
Nirma University selects candidates for MBA and MBA HRM based on their CAT scores. The university conducts an entrance test for MBA in Family and Business Entrepreneurship. Check below the selection parameters for MBA:
| Selection Parameter | Weightage |
|---|---|
| Common Admission Test/ Entrance Test | 60% |
| Personal Interview | 20% |
| Theme Development & Presentation | 10% |
| Academic Performance | 10% |
There is only one mandatory internship present within Nirma University BA LLB (hons) curriculum. However, candidates can go for internships beginning from third semester. Candidates are advised to take all these internship opportunities during their curriculum to build a better portfolio upon graduation.
The total tuition fee for MCA is INR 3.9 lakh at Nirma University. The total fee includes multiple components such as caution deposit, tuition fee, exam fee, etc. Aspirants are offered seat via ACPC. Aspirants allotted seat need to pay the course fees for confirmation.
Yes, Nirma University is consistently ranked by various ranking bodies, such as NIRF, IIRF, India Today, etc. It ranked 5th among India's Private Universities in the IIRF 2026 rankings, making it one of the Top 2 private universities in Gujarat. It was placed in the #101-150 rank band of the NIRF 2025 in the 'University' category. It secured #11 rank in the 'University (Private)' category of India Today 2025 rankings.
ITM (SLS) Baroda University and Nirma University both are renowned universities for B.Pharma. In terms of affordability, ITM (SLS) Baroda University is a better option since the total tuition fee for ITM (SLS) Baroda University is INR 4 lakh and the total tuition fee for B.Pharma at Nirma University is INR 11.2 lakh.
Nirma University is one of the top private universities of the Ahmedabad, Gujarat area. The university offers a wide range of courses approved by their respective approval bodies such as the Council of Architecture for BArch, BCI for Law courses, AICTE approvals for a range of courses, etc.
The eligibility required for UG courses is Class 12 and graduation for PG programmes. Below is the academic and percentage requirement for top Nirma University courses:
Courses | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
BTech | Class 12 in Science stream with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects with Chemistry/ Biology/ Computer Science/ Information Practice/ Computer/ Technical Vocational subject with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) |
MBA | Bachelor's degree or equivalent in any discipline from a recognised university with at least 50% aggregate or equivalent CGPA |
MCA | BCA/ Bachelor's degree in Computer Science or equivalent od BSc/ BCom/ BA with Mathematics at Class 12 or graduation level (with additional bridge courses as per the norms of the concerned university) with a minimum of 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST/ SEBC/ EWSS Category) |
BArch | Class 12 or equivalent examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects with either Chemistry or Biology or Technical Vocational subject or Computer Science or Information Technology or Informatics Practices or Engineering Graphics or Business Studies with at least 45% aggregate |
BBA (Hons) | Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate |
MTech | Bachelor of Engineering/ Bachelor of Technology from a recognised university with a minimum percentage of marks as prescribed by AICTE from time to time or equivalent cumulative grade point index |
BDes | Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate |
Candidates need to pass HSc examination or any other equivalent examination with at least 60% aggregate to apply for Nirma University BBA (Hons) course. Aspirants must also have IPMAT scores for admission.
One can say getting into Institute of Commerce, Nirma University is tough or easy but foremost it requires consistent effort on the part of candidates as admissions do not require competitive entrance exams for most courses. Instead students are selected depending on merit or previous qualifying exams.
Nirma University admission process for MCA is carried out as per the regulations of the Admission Committee for Professional Courses (ACPC, GoG). Candidates must appear for CMAT. Further, based on merit in the entrance test, academic records, and fulfilment of eligibility criteria, students are selected for admission.
Candidates need to pass graduation or equivalent in any discipline from a recognised university with at least 50% aggregate to apply for MBA course at Nirma University.
Nirma University final placements 2026 data has been released for MBA. As per the report, the highest package offered to MBA students was INR 21.35 LPA.
Nirma University offers a two-year MBA programme in various specialisations through its Institute of Management. The institute was ranked #9 among the Best B-Schools (Pvt) category of IIRF India MBA Rankings 2026, making it the best IIRF-ranked private B-school in Gujarat. Further, it ranked #53 in the 'Management' category of NIRF 2025.
Note: NIRF 2026 rankings are yet to be published.
Nirma University
Student Forum
Answered 3 weeks ago
No, Galgotias Institute of Management & Technology (GIMT) is not a part of Galgotias University. Both are separate institutions under the same educational society. Galgotias University was established separately in 2011.
V
Contributor-Level 6
Answered 2 weeks ago
As per the Round-3 closing Nirma University GUJCET cutoff 2026 for General Home state category, BTech CSE with 255 rank is the most competitive branch. BTech Mechanical Engineering with 1277 closing rank is the least competitive specialisation of BTech.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 2 months ago
Candidate will need following documents during Nirma University BTech application process:
- Class 10th and Class 12th passing certificate and marksheet
- ID and address proof
- Transfer / Domicile Certificate
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
To get admission in Nirma University BA LLB, students must meet the eligibility and selection requirement. The minimum qualification required to apply at Nirma University is to pass Class 12 examination with 45% in relevant subjects from a recognised board. Candidates are shortlisted for the BA LLB
G
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
Nirma University does refund BTech fee in case of cancellation or withdrawal of admission as per below policy:
| Withdrawal/ Cancellation Timeline | Amount of refund |
|---|---|
| If cancellation of admission was on or before Jul 2 | INR 1,000 processing charge is deducted. The remaining fees will be refunded after Jul 30 |
| Cancellation of admission after Jul 2 but on or before Jul 27 | INR 1,000 processing charge is deducted. The remaining fees will be refunded after Jul 31, provided that the vacated seat is filled by the Institution with the next eligible candidate based on the merit list of the respective category |
| Cancellation of admission after Jul 27 | Entire paid fee is deducted. Only refundable security will be refunded after Jul 31 |
S
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Sep 1, 2026
Nirma UniversityTake a look at Campus
Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building

Nirma University News & Updates




Nirma UniversityContact Information
Sarkhej-Gandhinagar Highway, Near Vaishnodevi Circle
Ahmedabad ( Gujarat)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Nirma University
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Nirma University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Nirma University Faculty
- Compare Nirma University
- Nirma University Q&A
- Scholarships
- Nirma University News & Articles
Explore Streams at Nirma University
Know more about Programs
- B Tech (Bachelor of Technology)
- B Pharmacy
- M.E./M.Tech
- MBA (Masters of Business Administration)
- B.Arch (Bachelor of Architecture)
- BBA (Bachelor of Business Administration)
- M.Pharmacy (Master of Pharmacy)
- MSc (Master of Science)
- B.A. LL.B.
- BSc
- Pharm d doctor of pharmacy
- B.Com
- Engineering
- Medical Courses
- Business & Management Study
- IT Software Courses
- Architecture & Planning
- Science Subject
- Law
- Humanities & Social Sciences
Explore Colleges in this Location
- M.Tech colleges in Ahmedabad
- B.Tech colleges in Ahmedabad
- B.Sc. colleges in Ahmedabad
- Ph.D. colleges in Ahmedabad
- MBA colleges in Ahmedabad
- Certificate colleges in Ahmedabad
- BBA colleges in Ahmedabad
- LL.M. colleges in Ahmedabad
- B.Des colleges in Ahmedabad
- M.Sc. colleges in Ahmedabad
- B.A. LL.B. colleges in Ahmedabad
- B.Com colleges in Ahmedabad
- B.Pharma colleges in Ahmedabad
- MCA colleges in Ahmedabad
- B.Arch colleges in Ahmedabad




Is Galgotias Institute of Management & Technology is a Part of Galgotias University?