

NIT Trichy Placements 2026: Placement Rate, Average Package, Top Companies
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1964
NIT Trichy Placement Overview 2026
NIT Trichy placement report 2026 is not released. However, according to external sources, overall highest package offered during NIT Trichy placements 2026 was INR 64 LPA. Average and median package recorded during NIT Trichy BTech placements was 18.73 LPA and 17 LPA. Out of 880 BTech students registered, 691 students were placed.
According to the official PG Brochure 2025-26, placement rate recorded during NIT Trichy placements 2025 for PG programs was 85.1%. BArch and MArch placement rate in 2025 was 84% and 69%. NIT Trichy MCA placement rate in 2025 was 77.55%.
Download: NIT_Trichy_Engineering_NIRF_Report_2026 | NIT_Trichy_Management_NIRF_Report_2026 | NIT_Trichy_Architecture_NIRF_Report_2026
(395 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
As per external sources, overall highest, average and median package offered during NIT Trichy BTech placements 2026 was 64 LPA, 18.73 LPA and 17 LPA.
Placement percentage data 2026 is not released.
Placement rate recorded during NIT Trichy PG placements 2025 was 85.1%. In UG programs, overall placement rate in was 88.9%.
NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys, Facebook, Oracle, ITC, Intel, Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.
NIT Trichy Average Package 2026
NIT Trichy average package data 2026 is not released. As per external sources, average package received during NIT Trichy BTech placements 2026 was around INR 18.73 LPA.
Earlier, average package received by BTech CSE, EEE and ECE students in 2024 was 27.17 LPA, 14.49 LPA and 21.74 LPA. MBA and MCA average package in 2024 stood at 9.4 LPA and 16.49 LPA. BArch and MArch students received average package of 8 LPA and 7.28 LPA in 2024.
Average package received by MSc CS, Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry students in 2024 was 15.85 LPA, 6.8 LPA, 16.1 LPA and 8.7 LPA.
Branch-wise average package received during NIT Trichy placements 2024 for BTech and MTech is mentioned below:
|
BTech Branch |
Average Package 2024 |
|---|---|
|
Civil |
INR 10.32 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 27.17 LPA |
|
EEE |
INR 14.49 LPA |
|
ECE |
INR 21.74 LPA |
|
Mechanical |
INR 12.26 LPA |
|
MME |
INR 11.87 LPA |
|
Production |
INR 13.71 LPA |
|
ICE |
INR 14.98 LPA |
|
Chemical |
INR 13.02 LPA |
|
MTech Branch |
Average Package 2024 |
|
TEM |
INR 6.96 LPA |
|
SE |
INR 7.02 LPA |
|
ENV |
INR 7.92 LPA |
|
GTE |
INR 6.25 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 20.36 LPA |
|
PS |
INR 11.66 LPA |
|
PE |
INR 13.15 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 22.53 LPA |
|
VLSI |
INR 26.24 LPA |
|
TPE |
INR 10.7 LPA |
|
ISE |
INR 9.13 LPA |
|
WE |
INR 8.04 LPA |
|
MS |
INR 9.7 LPA |
|
IM |
INR 10.4 LPA |
|
MT |
INR 8.84 LPA |
|
IEM |
INR 10.19 LPA |
|
PCI |
INR 6.67 LPA |
|
IA |
INR 13.8 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 10.32 LPA |
|
CHEM |
INR 7.87 LPA |
|
NDT |
INR 8.1 LPA |
|
DA |
INR 21.85 LPA |
NIT Trichy Placements: Top Recruiters
Some of the eminent recruiters that took part during the NIT Trichy placements 2026 are given in the table below:
NIT Trichy Placements: Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
| Infosys | |
| Oracle | |
| ITC | Intel |
| Microsoft | Volvo |
| Sony | Samsung |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 81 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On NIT Trichy Average Placement
The list of eminent recruiters of NIT Trichy placements in recent years is presented below:
| NIT Trichy Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Infosys | |
| Oracle | |
| ITC | Intel |
| Microsoft | Volvo |
| Sony | Samsung |
Overall average package recorded during NIT Trichy BTech placements 2026 was around 18.73 LPA. MCA average package recorded in 2025 was 13.16 LPA.
NIT Trichy official placement report 2026 is not released yet. The same will be updated once out. As per the external sources, overall the highest package given during NIT Trichy placements for 2026 was INR 64 LPA. Average & median package offered to students during BTech placements was 18.73 LPA & 17 LPA, respectively. Below are the BTech placement statistics for 2025 as per the NIRF report for 2026:
| Particulars | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Median package | ₹ 14.01 L |
| Number of Graduating Students | 981 |
| Students Placed | 738 |
| Students Selected for Higher Studies | 159 |
The NIT Trichy CSE average package for 2026 has not been released yet. However, CSE placement highlights recorded during 2024 season is presented below:
BTech Branch | the highest Package 2024 | Average Package 2024 |
|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 64 LPA | INR 27.17 LPA |
NIT Trichy BTech Placement 2026
NIT Trichy BTech official placement data 2026 is not released. As per external sources, highest, average and median package recorded during NIT Trichy BTech placements 2026 was 64 LPA, 18.73 LPA and 17 LPA. The lowest package received was 4.8 LPA. A total of 691 students were placed out of 880 students registered.
Other than this, Engineering NIRF report 2026 is released, which includes placement data till 2025. As per the report, BTech median package received during the placement drive 2025 was
NIT Trichy BTech official placement data 2026 is not released. As per external sources, highest, average and median package recorded during NIT Trichy BTech placements 2026 was 64 LPA, 18.73 LPA and 17 LPA. The lowest package received was 4.8 LPA. A total of 691 students were placed out of 880 students registered.
Other than this, Engineering NIRF report 2026 is released, which includes placement data till 2025. As per the report, BTech median package received during the placement drive 2025 was INR 14.01 LPA. Out of 981 graduating students, 738 students were placed and 159 students were selected for higher studies in 2025.
Branch-wise official salary and placement details of 2026 and 2025 are released.
Earlier, branch-wise salary package offered and students placed during NIT Trichy BTech placements 2024 is mentioned below:
|
BTech Branch |
Highest Package 2024 |
Average Package 2024 |
|---|---|---|
|
INR 34.1 LPA |
INR 10.32 LPA |
|
|
INR 64 LPA |
INR 27.17 LPA |
|
|
INR 36.5 LPA |
INR 14.49 LPA |
|
|
INR 52.89 LPA |
INR 21.74 LPA |
|
|
INR 31.25 LPA |
INR 12.26 LPA |
|
|
INR 34.1 LPA |
INR 11.87 LPA |
|
|
INR 34.1 LPA |
INR 13.71 LPA |
|
|
INR 52.89 LPA |
INR 14.98 LPA |
|
|
INR 36.5 LPA |
INR 13.02 LPA |
|
|
BTech Branch |
Median Package 2024 |
Lowest Package 2024 |
|
Civil |
INR 7.93 LPA |
INR 5 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 26.32 LPA |
INR 7.32 LPA |
|
EEE |
INR 12 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
ECE |
INR 19.16 LPA |
INR 5 LPA |
|
Mechanical |
INR 11.73 LPA |
INR 5 LPA |
|
MME |
INR 10.33 LPA |
INR 6.5 LPA |
|
Production |
INR 11.81 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
ICE |
INR 13.65 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Chemical |
INR 10.33 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
BTech Branch |
Students Registered 2024 |
Students Placed 2024 |
|
Civil |
84 |
64 |
|
CSE |
130 |
126 |
|
EEE |
103 |
95 |
|
ECE |
114 |
101 |
|
Mechanical |
96 |
87 |
|
MME |
62 |
49 |
|
Production |
94 |
82 |
|
ICE |
97 |
88 |
|
Chemical |
75 |
69 |
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Salary | ₹ 15.76 L | ₹ 14.35 L | ₹ 14.01 L |
| Number of Graduating Students | 1075 | 1029 | 981 |
| Students Placed | 853 | 791 | 738 |
| Students Selected for Higher Studies | 142 | 158 | 159 |
Commonly asked questions On NIT Trichy B.E. / B.Tech Placements
According to external sources, NIT Trichy BTech placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below:
Branch | Highest Package 2026 | Student Registered 2026 | Students Placed 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 64 LPA | 127 | 109 |
ECE | INR 64 LPA | 117 | 101 |
EEE | INR 41 LPA | 110 | 81 |
ICE | INR 41 LPA | 105 | 84 |
Mechanical | INR 36 LPA | 116 | 88 |
Chemical | INR 36 LPA | 64 | 51 |
Civil | INR 36 LPA | 86 | 64 |
Production | INR 36 LPA | 95 | 73 |
MME | INR 32 LPA | 60 | 40 |
According to external sources, NIT Trichy BTech placement highlights 2026 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 64 LPA |
Average package | INR 18.73 LPA |
Median package | INR 17 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 4.8 LPA |
Students registered | 880 |
Students placed | 691 |
As per unofficial sources, placement details of the some of the top BTech branch at NIT Trichy are mentioned below:
Branch | Student Registered 2026 | Students Placed 2026 |
|---|---|---|
CSE | 127 | 109 |
ECE | 117 | 101 |
EEE | 110 | 81 |
ICE | 105 | 84 |
NIT Trichy collaborated with various colleges, universities, and industries. National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli has signed MoUs with various companies and industries. The below-mentioned table reflects on the NIT Trichy collaborations:
| NIT Trichy Collabrations | ||
|---|---|---|
| University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK, CANADA. | Centre for Image Analysis (CBA), Uppsala University, Uppsala, SWEDEN | University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK, CANADA |
| Welding Research Institute (WRI), BHEL, Trichy | - | - |
NIT Trichy MTech Placement 2026
NIT Trichy MTech placement report 2026 is not released. According to the latest Engineering NIRF report, 425 students were placed and 19 students were selected for higher studies out of 456 graduating students in 2025. Median package recorded during NIT Trichy MTech placements 2025 was 11 LPA.
Branch-wise placement details 2026 and 2025 is not released.
Earlier, branch-wise salary package offered and students placed during NIT Trichy MTech placements 2024 is mentioned below:
|
MTech Branch |
Highest Package 2024 |
Average Package 2024 |
|---|---|---|
|
TEM |
INR 14 LPA |
INR 6.96 LPA |
|
SE |
INR 14 LPA |
INR 7.02 LPA |
|
ENV |
INR 12.5 LPA |
INR 7.92 LPA |
|
GTE |
INR 8.2 LPA |
INR 6.25 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 32.42 LPA |
INR 20.36 LPA |
|
PS |
INR 21.17 LPA |
INR 11.66 LPA |
|
PE |
INR 27.85 LPA |
INR 13.15 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 31.43 LPA |
INR 22.53 LPA |
|
VLSI |
INR 39.27 LPA |
INR 26.24 LPA |
|
TPE |
INR 18.5 LPA |
INR 10.7 LPA |
|
ISE |
INR 14.12 LPA |
INR 9.13 LPA |
|
WE |
INR 13.87 LPA |
INR 8.04 LPA |
|
MS |
INR 16.45 LPA |
INR 9.7 LPA |
|
IM |
INR 18.25 LPA |
INR 10.4 LPA |
|
MT |
INR 13 LPA |
INR 8.84 LPA |
|
IEM |
INR 15 LPA |
INR 10.19 LPA |
|
PCI |
INR 8.75 LPA |
INR 6.67 LPA |
|
IA |
INR 15 LPA |
INR 13.8 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 16.45 LPA |
INR 10.32 LPA |
|
CHEM |
INR 12.9 LPA |
INR 7.87 LPA |
|
NDT |
INR 22.41 LPA |
INR 8.1 LPA |
|
DA |
INR 52.89 LPA |
INR 21.85 LPA |
|
MTech Branch |
Students Registered 2024 |
Students Placed 2024 |
|
TEM |
21 |
16 |
|
SE |
22 |
21 |
|
ENV |
19 |
16 |
|
GTE |
22 |
17 |
|
CSE |
30 |
28 |
|
PS |
28 |
28 |
|
PE |
32 |
28 |
|
CS |
30 |
25 |
|
VLSI |
25 |
20 |
|
TPE |
28 |
24 |
|
ISE |
25 |
25 |
|
WE |
16 |
16 |
|
MS |
14 |
13 |
|
IM |
10 |
9 |
|
MT |
28 |
26 |
|
IEM |
26 |
24 |
|
PCI |
9 |
7 |
|
IA |
6 |
5 |
|
EE |
16 |
16 |
|
CHEM |
20 |
17 |
|
NDT |
23 |
22 |
|
DA |
17 |
17 |
NIT Trichy MTech p
NIT Trichy MTech placement report 2026 is not released. According to the latest Engineering NIRF report, 425 students were placed and 19 students were selected for higher studies out of 456 graduating students in 2025. Median package recorded during NIT Trichy MTech placements 2025 was 11 LPA.
Branch-wise placement details 2026 and 2025 is not released.
Earlier, branch-wise salary package offered and students placed during NIT Trichy MTech placements 2024 is mentioned below:
|
MTech Branch |
Highest Package 2024 |
Average Package 2024 |
|---|---|---|
|
TEM |
INR 14 LPA |
INR 6.96 LPA |
|
SE |
INR 14 LPA |
INR 7.02 LPA |
|
ENV |
INR 12.5 LPA |
INR 7.92 LPA |
|
GTE |
INR 8.2 LPA |
INR 6.25 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 32.42 LPA |
INR 20.36 LPA |
|
PS |
INR 21.17 LPA |
INR 11.66 LPA |
|
PE |
INR 27.85 LPA |
INR 13.15 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 31.43 LPA |
INR 22.53 LPA |
|
VLSI |
INR 39.27 LPA |
INR 26.24 LPA |
|
TPE |
INR 18.5 LPA |
INR 10.7 LPA |
|
ISE |
INR 14.12 LPA |
INR 9.13 LPA |
|
WE |
INR 13.87 LPA |
INR 8.04 LPA |
|
MS |
INR 16.45 LPA |
INR 9.7 LPA |
|
IM |
INR 18.25 LPA |
INR 10.4 LPA |
|
MT |
INR 13 LPA |
INR 8.84 LPA |
|
IEM |
INR 15 LPA |
INR 10.19 LPA |
|
PCI |
INR 8.75 LPA |
INR 6.67 LPA |
|
IA |
INR 15 LPA |
INR 13.8 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 16.45 LPA |
INR 10.32 LPA |
|
CHEM |
INR 12.9 LPA |
INR 7.87 LPA |
|
NDT |
INR 22.41 LPA |
INR 8.1 LPA |
|
DA |
INR 52.89 LPA |
INR 21.85 LPA |
|
MTech Branch |
Students Registered 2024 |
Students Placed 2024 |
|
TEM |
21 |
16 |
|
SE |
22 |
21 |
|
ENV |
19 |
16 |
|
GTE |
22 |
17 |
|
CSE |
30 |
28 |
|
PS |
28 |
28 |
|
PE |
32 |
28 |
|
CS |
30 |
25 |
|
VLSI |
25 |
20 |
|
TPE |
28 |
24 |
|
ISE |
25 |
25 |
|
WE |
16 |
16 |
|
MS |
14 |
13 |
|
IM |
10 |
9 |
|
MT |
28 |
26 |
|
IEM |
26 |
24 |
|
PCI |
9 |
7 |
|
IA |
6 |
5 |
|
EE |
16 |
16 |
|
CHEM |
20 |
17 |
|
NDT |
23 |
22 |
|
DA |
17 |
17 |
NIT Trichy MTech placement highlights over the past three years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Salary | ₹ 10 L | ₹ 9.5 L | ₹ 11 L |
| Number of Graduating Students | 533 | 523 | 456 |
| Students Placed | 516 | 472 | 425 |
| Students Selected for Higher Studies | 4 | 13 | 19 |
Commonly asked questions On NIT Trichy M.E./M.Tech Placements
NIT Trichy MTech placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Median package | INR 11 LPA |
Number of graduating students | 456 |
Students placed | 425 |
Students selected for higher studies | 19 |
MTech lowest package data 2026 is not released. Earlier, lowest package recorded during NIT Trichy M.Tech placements 2024 was 3 LPA. In 2023, it was 5 LPA.
Number of students placed over the past three years during NIT Trichy MTech placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2023 | MTech Placement Statistics 2024 | MTech Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Number of graduating students | 533 | 523 | 456 |
Students placed | 516 | 472 | 425 |
Students selected for higher studies | 4 | 13 | 19 |
NIT Trichy MBA Placements 2026
The NIT Trichy MBA placement statistics for 2026 is yet to be released. As per the Management NIRF Report released by the institute a total of 77 students secured placements in 2025. Additionally, 2 students opted for higher studies during NIT Trichy MBA placements 2025. The median package recorded for NIT Trichy MBA placements 2025 stood at INR 8.50 LPA.
The NIT Trichy MBA placement statistics for 2026 is yet to be released. As per the Management NIRF Report released by the institute a total of 77 students secured placements in 2025. Additionally, 2 students opted for higher studies during NIT Trichy MBA placements 2025. The median package recorded for NIT Trichy MBA placements 2025 stood at INR 8.50 LPA.
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Salary | ₹ 8.7 L | ₹ 8.7 L | ₹ 8.5 L |
| Number of Graduating Students | 91 | 87 | 95 |
| Students Placed | 88 | 79 | 77 |
| Students Selected for Higher Studies | 0 | 4 | 2 |
Commonly asked questions On NIT Trichy MBA/PGDM Placements
As per Management NIRF report 2026, median package received during MBA placements 2025 was 8.5 LPA.
Earlier, salary package recorded NIT Trichy MBA placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2023 | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 30 LPA | INR 19 LPA |
Average package | INR 10.12 LPA | INR 9.4 LPA |
Median package | INR 8.7 LPA | INR 8.7 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 7.2 LPA | INR 4.4 LPA |
The following is a list of few top recruiters who were part of NIT Trichy MBA placements in recent years:
| NIT Trichy Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Infosys | |
| Oracle | |
| ITC | Intel |
| Microsoft | Volvo |
| Sony | Samsung |
NIT Trichy MSc Placements 2026
NIT Trichy MSc placement report 2026 is not released. Earlier, the highest and lowest package received during NIT Trichy MSc placements 2024 was 52.89 LPA and 6 LPA. A total of 43 students were placed out of 44 students in 2024.
The branch-wise NIT Trichy MSc placement highlights 2024 are mentioned below:
|
Particulars |
MSc Computer Science Placement Statistics 2024 |
MSc Mathematics Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
|
Highest package |
INR 52.89 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 15.85 LPA |
INR 6.8 LPA |
|
Median package |
INR 11.75 LPA |
INR 6.66 LPA |
|
Lowest package |
INR 7.1 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Students registered |
14 |
11 |
|
Students placed |
14 |
10 |
|
Particulars |
MSc Physics Placement Statistics 2024 |
MSc Chemistry Placement Statistics 2024 |
|
Highest package |
INR 27.12 LPA |
INR 27.12 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 16.1 LPA |
INR 8.7 LPA |
|
Median package |
INR 8 LPA |
INR 7.66 LPA |
|
Lowest package |
INR 7.32 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Students registered |
7 |
12 |
|
Students placed |
7 |
12 |
MSc placement highlights over the past two years are mentioned below:
NIT Trichy MSc placement report 2026 is not released. Earlier, the highest and lowest package received during NIT Trichy MSc placements 2024 was 52.89 LPA and 6 LPA. A total of 43 students were placed out of 44 students in 2024.
The branch-wise NIT Trichy MSc placement highlights 2024 are mentioned below:
|
Particulars |
MSc Computer Science Placement Statistics 2024 |
MSc Mathematics Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
|
Highest package |
INR 52.89 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 15.85 LPA |
INR 6.8 LPA |
|
Median package |
INR 11.75 LPA |
INR 6.66 LPA |
|
Lowest package |
INR 7.1 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Students registered |
14 |
11 |
|
Students placed |
14 |
10 |
|
Particulars |
MSc Physics Placement Statistics 2024 |
MSc Chemistry Placement Statistics 2024 |
|
Highest package |
INR 27.12 LPA |
INR 27.12 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 16.1 LPA |
INR 8.7 LPA |
|
Median package |
INR 8 LPA |
INR 7.66 LPA |
|
Lowest package |
INR 7.32 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Students registered |
7 |
12 |
|
Students placed |
7 |
12 |
MSc placement highlights over the past two years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 52.89 L | ₹ 52.89 L |
| Lowest Salary | ₹ 6 L | ₹ 6 L |
| Students Registered | 36 | 44 |
| Students Placed | 36 | 43 |
NIT TrichyM.Sc. Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On NIT Trichy M.Sc. Placements
The major highlights of MSc placements at NIT Trichy are mentioned below:
Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics 2023 | MSc Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
The highest package | INR 52.89 LPA | INR 52.89 LPA |
The lowest package | INR 6 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Students registered | 36 | 44 |
Students placed | 36 | 43 |
A total of 43 students were placed out of 44 students during NIT Trichy MSc placements 2024. In 2023, all 36 students were placed.
The salary package offered during NIT Trichy MSc placements 2024 is mentioned below:
Particulars | MSc Computer Science Placement Statistics 2024 | MSc Mathematics Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
The highest package | INR 52.89 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Median package | INR 11.75 LPA | INR 6.66 LPA |
The lowest package | INR 7.1 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Particulars | MSc Physics Placement Statistics 2024 | MSc Chemistry Placement Statistics 2024 |
The highest package | INR 27.12 LPA | INR 27.12 LPA |
Median package | INR 8 LPA | INR 7.66 LPA |
The lowest package | INR 7.32 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
NIT Trichy MCA Placements 2026
NIT Trichy MCA placement report 2026 is not released. Earlier, MCA placement rate recorded during NIT Trichy placements 2025 was 77.55%. The highest package offered in 2025 was 64.3 LPA. MCA average and median package recorded was 13.16 LPA and 6 LPA. NIT Trichy MCA placement highlights of past three years are mentioned below:
NIT Trichy MCA placement report 2026 is not released. Earlier, MCA placement rate recorded during NIT Trichy placements 2025 was 77.55%. The highest package offered in 2025 was 64.3 LPA. MCA average and median package recorded was 13.16 LPA and 6 LPA. NIT Trichy MCA placement highlights of past three years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 55.77 L | ₹ 52.89 L | ₹ 64.3 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 18.62 L | ₹ 16.49 L | ₹ 13.16 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 12 L | ₹ 12 L | ₹ 6 L |
| Lowest Salary | ₹ 6.8 L | ₹ 7.32 L | – / – |
| Students Registered | 101 | 101 | 98 |
| Students Placed | 91 | 92 | 76 |
| Placement Percentage | 91% | 91.1% | 77.55% |
NIT TrichyMCA Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On NIT Trichy MCA Placements
MCA placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | MCA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 64.3 LPA |
Average package | INR 13.16 LPA |
Median package | INR 6 LPA |
Students registered | 98 |
Students placed | 76 |
Placement rate | 77.55% |
The placement rate recorded during NIT Trichy MCA placements 2025 was 77.55%. In 2024 and 2023, the placement percentage was 91.1% and 91%.
The average package recorded during NIT Trichy MCA placements 2025 was 13.16 LPA. IN 2024 and 2023, the average package was 16.49 LPA and 18.62 LPA.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Trichy - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT TrichyStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Trichy Placement FAQs
Check out some important NIT Trichy placement FAQs below:
NIT Trichy is good in terms of placements. The highest package offered in recent past was 64 LPA. PG placement rate recorded in 2025 was 85.1%.
During the UG placement drive 2024, placement percentage was 88.9%.
The overall the highest package recorded during NIT Trichy placements in recent past was 64 LPA.
The branch-wise median package recorded during NIT Trichy BTech placements 2026 was around 17 LPA, as per external sources.
As per external sources, 109 students were placed out of 127 registered students during NIT Trichy BTech CSE placements 2026.
MTech branch-wise placement data 2026 is not released. Earlier, branch-wise highest package offered and students placed during NIT Trichy MTech placement 2024 are mentioned below:
MTech Branch | Highest Package 2024 | Students Registered 2024 | Students Placed 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
TEM | INR 14 LPA | 21 | 16 |
SE | INR 14 LPA | 22 | 21 |
ENV | INR 12.5 LPA | 19 | 16 |
GTE | INR 8.2 LPA | 22 | 17 |
CSE | INR 32.42 LPA | 30 | 28 |
PS | INR 21.17 LPA | 28 | 28 |
PE | INR 27.85 LPA | 32 | 28 |
CS | INR 31.43 LPA | 30 | 25 |
VLSI | INR 39.27 LPA | 25 | 20 |
TPE | INR 18.5 LPA | 28 | 24 |
ISE | INR 14.12 LPA | 25 | 25 |
WE | INR 13.87 LPA | 16 | 16 |
MS | INR 16.45 LPA | 14 | 13 |
IM | INR 18.25 LPA | 10 | 9 |
MT | INR 13 LPA | 28 | 26 |
IEM | INR 15 LPA | 26 | 24 |
PCI | INR 8.75 LPA | 9 | 7 |
IA | INR 15 LPA | 6 | 5 |
EE | INR 16.45 LPA | 16 | 16 |
CHEM | INR 12.9 LPA | 20 | 17 |
NDT | INR 22.41 LPA | 23 | 22 |
DA | INR 52.89 LPA | 17 | 17 |
NIT Trichy offers MBA course across seven specialisations. These are Human Resource Management, Marketing, Finance, Production and Operations, Business Analytics, Information systems and IT Consulting and General Management. All the MBA courses are offered in full-time mode through DOMS NIT Trichy. The admission process for all MBA specialisations are same. Candidates willing for admission to MBA at NIT Trichy must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria and qualify for CAT entrance exam.
NIT Trichy offers BTech course at the UG level. The BTech specialisations available at the college are CSE, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, etc. Following are the reasons to choose NIT Trichy for the BTech course:
- Top notch placements: As per the official postgraduate brochure 2025-26, the placement rate recorded during NIT Trichy placements for the year 2025 for postgraduate programmes was 85.1%
- Faculty: NIT Trichy has experienced faculty members. The faculty are PhD, diploma, & degree holders. The faculty are always involved in research work.
- ROI: As per the Shiksha verified reviews, the college has been rated 4.5/5 for Value for Money.
- Infrastructure: NIT Trichy infrastructure is quite good which supports the learning environment of students.
As per the Shiksha verified reviews, the college has received good rating. The college has been rated 4.4/5.
Refer to the review of one student:
"Now I am a fresher here. If we look at the placements at NIT Trichy, they are amazing. To be honest, I am from the Civil Engineering branch, so we cannot expect high packages, but our seniors get into many PSUs."
Looking at the review, one can say that the college placements are good even for non popular courses.
The alumni feedback for NIT Trichy shows several facts about the life that the students experience. The points below show several such facts:
1. The institute campus is located in an isolated location away from the main city.
2. The lecture halls are decent and well-ventilated. The professors are pretty helpful in your academic life.
3. There are Student Activity Centers, Multi-utility Halls, and an Open-Air Theater, which give students an opportunity for extra-curricular activities.
4. Additionally, there is a sports complex and playgrounds to encourage sports culture.
5. Many academic blocks have air-conditioning facilities, particularly computer labs.
6. There is a four-floored central library with more than 1.5 Lacs books and is a good place for readers.
7. There are many clubs, such as tech clubs. Some of the most popular are the RMI Club for robotics, the Spider Club for electronics and coding, and DC for design.
Candidates willing for admission to MSc at NIT Trichy must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria for the course in the first place. Students who want to get admission to MSc at NIT Trichy must graduate with a minimum 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (for SC/ ST/PwD, a minimum 55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA is required) in the respective subjects. The relevant documents also have to be presented as a proof of eligibility for verification purposes.
The total tuition fee for MTech in IIIT Delhi ranges between INR 3.7 lakh and INR 6 lakh. NIT Trichy MTech fee is INR 1.4 lakh. As per placement statistics, the median package is recorded to be INR 18.17 LPA for IIITD and INR 7 LPA for NIT Trichy. Hence, it can be concluded that the fee is higher at IIITD. It must be noted that the fee given for both institutes is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative. But, this institute also has got a good ranking as per a recognised ranking body. Thus, if given a choice, IIIT Delhi is a better option than NIT Trichy.
Yes, aspirants must have CAT scores for admission in MBA course of NIT Trichy. Selected candidates must also pass a personal interview round. The institute also considers academic performance and professional work experience of applicants for final selection.
Candidates who are willing to get admission to a two-year MBA course at NIT Trichy must fulfil the basic eligibility criteria of the course. Candidates must be graduated with minimum 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (for General, Gen-EWS, and OBC-NCL category) and 55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA (for for SC/ST category) are eligible to apply for this course. Click here to know about the detailed admission process for NIT Trichy MBA course.
Yes, NIT Trichy is one of the top ranked colleges present in India. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| Asian University Rankings 2026 | 393 |
| QS World Rankings 2026 under the World University Rankings | 731-740 |
| QS Sustainability Ranking 2026 | 1201-1250 |
NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category | 9 |
NIRF 2025 under the Architecture and Planning category | 9 |
NIRF 2025 under the Overall category | 30 |
If you belong to the General AI quota, the maximum required JEE Main cutoff rank in round 1 was 1317 in 2026. Candidates who want admission to the BTech course in the first round are advised to secure a cutoff below 1317 if they belong to the General AI category.
Tabulated below are the NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the first round for various All India and Home State quota categories.
| Category (All India) | NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 1317 |
| OBC | 436 |
| SC | 154 |
| ST | 95 |
| PWD | 37 |
| EWS | 248 |
| Category (Home State) | NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
| General | 3812 |
| OBC | 1219 |
| SC | 737 |
| ST | 500 |
| PWD | 124 |
| EWS | 2470 |
NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the SC All India category varied from 51 to 3615 for the BArch and all BTech course specialisations. Overall the BArch course had the lowest first round cutoff at 51. In the case of BTech course branches, the hardest course in the first round was BTech CSE, with the cutoff being 154.
On the other hand, for the SC HS quota, round 1 cutoff ranged from 113 to 3756. According to the first round, the most competitive course for admission was BArch, followed by BTech CSE.
Students can refer to the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for various courses for the SC AI and HS quota.
| Course | AI Quota | HS Quota |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 2626 | 3026 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 1744 | 2964 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 154 | 737 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 917 | 1459 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 1220 | 2147 |
| Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) | 51 | 113 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 495 | 1117 |
| B.Tech. in Instrumentation and Control Engineering | 1884 | 2189 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 3615 | 3756 |
| B.Tech. in Production Engineering | 3732 | 3078 |
NIT Trichy gives all the relevat facilities to students.It has hostels, a library, and computer labs, etc. Some of the other NIT Trichy campus facilities include:
- Computing facilities
- Equipment labs
- Communication facilities
- Library & Information Centre
- Training and conference facilities
GATE Round 6 has been released for admission to the M.Tech courses. As per NIT Trichy cutoff 2023, the GATE Round 6 closing rank was 637 for General category candidates in All India quota for Computer Science & Engineering. Further, from comparing with the last two years' closing ranks, the competition has gradually increased for the current year. In the year 2021 & 2022, the last closing rank for M.Tech CSE were 753 & 653, respectively.
NIT Trichy admissions 2024 are based on GATE 2024 ranks followed by CCMT Counselling process. Candidates seeking admission to the M.Tech must appear for GATE in order to be eligible for further admission process.
NIT Trichy BTech course fee includes multiple components such as an annual examination fee, one-time admission fee, alumni fee, etc. Fees for the candidates belonging to reserved categories vary. The total tuition fee for the four-year course is INR 5 lakh. This fee is as per the data curated from unofficial sources and thus may vary. Students are requested to visit the official website for the detail around NIT Trichy BTech fee structure.
Both NIT Warangal and NIT Trichy are considered good for BTech course. There are a total of 981 seats in NIT Trichy, while NIT-W has 992 seats. The total seat intake is distributed among different specialisations.
Given intake is as per official sources, but can still vary. Hence, is indicative.
NIT Trichy
Student Forum
Answered 10 months ago
As per the data available around the NIT Trichy placements MCA for the year 2022, the total placement rate was recorded at 96.3%, which remains stagnant as of the year 2021. Top recruiters visiting during the campus placements included Google, Infosys, ITC, Intel, Samsung, etc. Click here for the pl
C
Contributor-Level 8
Answered 11 months ago
Yes, NIT Trichy is good for placements. The college is visited by top companies for placements such as Volvo, Samsung, Sony, and others. As per the NIRF reports in 2023, the median package offered to students for BTech stood at INR 15.76 LPA.
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
According to NIRF report 2026, BTech, MTech and MBA placement highlights 2025 at NIT Trichy are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MTech Placement Statistics 2025 | MBA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 14.01 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 8.5 LPA |
Number of graduating students | 981 | 456 | 95 |
Students placed | 738 | 425 | 77 |
Students selected for higher studies | 159 | 19 | 2 |
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The table below represents the course-wise median package offered during NIT Trichy placements 2023:
Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 15.76 LPA |
MTech | INR 10 LPA |
| MBA | INR 8.70 LPA |
| BArch | INR 4.80 LPA |
| MArch | INR 6 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are collated from the NIRF report 2024.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
As per the NIT Trichy NIRF report 2024, the 2023 median package for MTech courses stood at INR 10 LPA. Other than this, as sources across the web, the highest package offered during placement drive 2023 stood at INR 52.89 LPA. Some of the renowned companies that were part of NIT Trichy placements in
S
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Aug 25, 2026
NIT TrichyTake a look at Campus
Campus View - inside
Campus View
Night View

NIT Trichy News & Updates




NIT TrichyContact Information
Tanjore Main Road, in National Highway 83 in between BHEL and Thuvakudi
Tiruchirappalli ( Tamil Nadu)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Trichy
- All About NIT Trichy
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- NIT Trichy Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Trichy Faculty
- Compare NIT Trichy
- NIT Trichy Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Main
- NIT Trichy News & Articles
How are the placements of MCA course in NIT, Trichy?