University of Mumbai
Video Play Icon9 Photos
University of Mumbai Logo

Mumbai University Cutoff 2026: Check MH CET Law Round Wise Cutoff Percentiles

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1857

Mumbai University CutOffs
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University
Mumbai University MAH CET Cutoff 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University
MBA/PGDM Cut Off Latest Round

Accordion Icon V3
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) - Welingkar Mumbai : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam202320242025
CAT (percentile)858585
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) - IES MCRC : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam202320242025
CAT (percentile)252525
MAT (percentile)707070
Post Graduate Diploma in Management - SIES College of Management Studies : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam202320242025
CAT (percentile)252525
MAT (percentile)808080
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) - AIMSR : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam202320242025
CAT (percentile)252525
Post Graduate Diploma in Management - H.K. Institute of Management Studies and Research : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam202320242025
CAT (percentile)252525
PGDM in Pharmaceutical Management - IES MCRC : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam20242025
MAT (percentile)8080

Mumbai University MAH MBA CET Cutoff Year Wise Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
Master of Management Studies (MMS) - Chetana's Ramprasad Khandelwal Institute of Management and Research : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2026
MAH CET (percentile)99.61
Master of Management Studies (MMS) - Thakur Institute of Management Studies and Research : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2026
MAH CET (percentile)90.32
Master of Management Studies (MMS) - St. Francis Institute of Management and Research : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2026
MAH CET (percentile)89.62
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Thakur College of Engineering and Technology : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2026
MAH CET (percentile)89.21
Master of Management Studies (MMS) - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2026
MAH CET (percentile)83.43
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) - Welingkar Mumbai : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2025
CMAT (percentile)– / –
CAT (percentile)85
XAT (percentile)70
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) - N. L. Dalmia Institute of Management Studies and Research : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2024
CMAT (percentile)85
Post Graduate Diploma in Management - SIES College of Management Studies : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2025
CMAT (percentile)– / –
CAT (percentile)25
MAT (percentile)80
XAT (percentile)70
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) - IES MCRC : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2025
CMAT (percentile)– / –
CAT (percentile)25
MAT (percentile)70
XAT (percentile)50
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) - AIMSR : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2025
CAT (percentile)25
Post Graduate Diploma in Management - H.K. Institute of Management Studies and Research : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2025
CAT (percentile)25
PGDM in Pharmaceutical Management - IES MCRC : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2025
MAT (percentile)80

Mumbai University MAH MBA CET Important Dates

Accordion Icon V3
DatesUpcoming Events
29 Nov '26
CAT 2026 exam date
14 Dec '26
MAT December 2026 PBT Registration Last
20 Dec '26
MAT December 2026 PBT
21 Dec '26
MAT December 2026 CBT Registration Last
27 Dec '26
MAT December 2026 CBT
Apr '27
MAH CET 2027 First AttemptTentative
May '27
MAH CET 2027 Second AttemptTentative
15 Jul '26 - 6 Dec '26
XAT 2027 RegistrationOngoing
3 Jan '27
XAT Exam Date 2027
Jan '27
XAT 2027 ResultTentative
Jan '27
XAT 2027 Cutoff ReleaseTentative

Mumbai University 2026 Cutoff Year-Wise PDF Download

Accordion Icon V3
Mumbai University CAT,MAT,XAT,CMAT,MAH CET Counselling Rounds
Exam202420252026
MATDark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
– / –
XATDark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
CATDark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
– / –
CMATDark Download Icon
PDF
– / –– / –
MAH CETDark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MBA Exams Cutoffs
Q:   What MAHCET percentile is required for getting admission into the Mumbai University for an MMS course? I have 90 percentile in MAHCET?
A: 

Yes, you can get into Mumbai University-affiliated colleges for the MMS course with a MAH CET percentile of 90. The overall percentile for 2026 ranged from 99.99 to 0.21 for the Gender-Neutral category.

Students can check the table below to know the estimated Mumbai University MMS cutoff 2026 for different colleges that might accept the attained percentile for admission. Please know the cutoff data given here is based on estimates and is not official. 

College NameMumbai University MMS cutoff 2026
 Atharva Institute of Management Studies89.99
St. John College of Engineering & Management87.43
Mumbai Institute of Management and Research (MIMR)87.08
 Pillai Institute of Management Studies and Research86.93
 SVIMS Mumbai74.05
 Sheila Raheja School of Business Management & Research82.5
Yadavrao Tasgaonkar Institute of Engineering Technology8.76
Shivajirao S. Jondhale College of Engineering and Technology0.21

Different colleges will have different cutoffs. 

Q:   Can I expect an MMS at Mumbai University with a percentile of 45 in XAT exam?
A: 

No, admission to the Mumbai University-affiliated colleges might not be possible with an XAT percentile of 45. According to the estimated Mumbai University XAT cutoff for 2026 for gender-neutral category candidates, a percentile of at least 50 is required for admission to the MMS/MBA/PGDM course at different colleges.

A few colleges require a percentile of at least 70, namely IES MCRC, Welingkar Mumbai, etc for the Post Graduate Diploma in Management course. Please note that the cutoff data given here is an estimate and is not official. 

Mumbai University
MHT CET Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University MHT CET Cutoff Year Wise Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Specializations
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
B.E. in Civil Engineering : MHT CET Last Round percentile (General-All India)
College202420252026
Haji Jamaluddin Thim Trusttheem College of Engineering21.4758.6994.54
Indala College of Engineering– / –– / –82.62

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MHT CET Cutoffs
Q:   What is the Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff category Wise 2026?
A: 

Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the BE course and its various branches. For the General AI category, the Round 1 cutoff for the BTech CSE course varied between 29.17 and 72.53.

For the OBC HS category, the same round and branch cutoff vaired from 7.64 to 94.19. Check the table below for Round 1 cutoff range for the BTech CSE course for various categories. 

Category (Home State quota)Mumbai University MHT CET cutoff 2026
General38.67 - 99.1
OBC7.64 - 94.19
SC27.88 - 93.13
  
Q:   Can I get into Mumbai University with 70 percentile in class 12?
A: 

The colleges affiliated to Mumbai University allows admission via MHTCET exam. Candidates were allowed to participate in the counselling process based on their scores in the MHTCET exam. To appear in the exam, candidates must have passed Class 12 or the equivalent examination from a recognised board/university with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as the compulsory subjects. Candidates appearing Class 12 board exam are also eligible to appear for the exam. But, there is no specific percentage criteria based on which students can be allowed to appear in the exam and get admission into Mumbai University.

Q:   Can I get into Mumbai University with 50 in MHT CET?
A: 

Yes, you can get into Mumbai University's affiliated colleges with a 50 percentile in the MHT CET exam if you belong to the General HS category. For this category, the Round 1 cutoff ranged from 38.67 to 99.1 for the BTech CSE course. Hence, getting admission with the attained percentile can be possible. Students can check the table below to know which colleges might accept their attained percentile.

Please note that the cutoff will vary for different categories, rounds, branches, etc. 

CollegeMumbai University BE cutoff 2026 (Round 1)
Terna Engineering College, Osmanabad38.67
Rajendra Mane College of Engineering and Technology (RMCET)43
Metropolitan Institute of Technology and Management, Sindhudurg46.42

  

Mumbai University
JEE Main Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University JEE Main Cutoff Year Wise Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Specializations
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering : JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202420252026
Sardar Patel Institute of Technology111441333210428
Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering184381848116145

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On JEE Main Cutoffs
Q:   Can I get admission to Mumbai University with a score of 25000 rank?
A: 

Yes, you can get admission to this university with a score of 25000 if you belong to the General AI category for the BTech IT course. For this category and course, the last round closing ranks varied from 14942 to 503306. Hence, admission might be possible with a score of 25000 if you belong to the General AI category and want admission to the aforementioned course. 

2 colleges accept the attained rank in the last round, namely Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering, with the cutoff rank of 14942 and Thadomal Shahani Engineering College, with a cutoff rank of 20766. 

For the BTech CSE course, the colleges available are given below, along with the highest rank accepted. 

College Name Mumbai University BTech cutoff 2026
Sardar Patel Institute of Technology7824
Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering16282
Thadomal Shahani Engineering College19275

Note: The cutoff for other courses, rounds, and categories can be different. 

Q:   What is Mumbai University cutoff?
A: 

The Mumbai University accepts JEE Main exam for the admission to BE and BE Integrated courses. Considering the Mumbai University cutoff 2024, the rank were released till Round 3 seat allotment. As per Mumbai University cutoff 2024, BTech in Computer Engineering stood closed at 10911 for Sardar Patel Institute of Technology, at 14262 for Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering, at 19508 for Thadomal Shahani Engineering College for the General category All India candidates. For more specialisations' cutoffs, candidates can click here.

Q:   What is the Mumbai University JEE Main Cutoff?
A: 

The Mumbai University JEE Main Cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the BTech course and its specialisations. For the General AI category, the last-round cutoff ranged from 7824 to 573748 for the BTech CSE course. 

For the BTech AI and ML programme, the last round cutoff varied from 15374 to 579209. On the other hand, for the BTech in IT, the same round cutoff ranged from 14942 to 503306. Please note that different branches, categories, etc., will have different cutoffs.

Mumbai University
CUET-PG Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University CUET PG Cutoff 2025: Check Previous Year Cutoff Score

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
CUET-PG Last Round score (General-All India)
Course2023
Master of Business Administration (MBA)6344
Master of Computer Applications (MCA)23918

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On CUET-PG Cutoffs
Q:   What is the Mumbai University CUET PG Cutoff?
A: 

Mumbai University CUET PG cutoff 2025 has been released for admission to the various post graudate courses, like MBA, MCA, etc. According to the Mumbai University CUET PG Cutoff 2023 for the MCA course was 23918 for the General AI category. For the OBC AI category, the MCA course had a cutoff of 23918, which is the same as for the General AI category. For more details, click here. 

 

Mumbai University
MAH B.Ed CET Cut Off 2025

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University MAH BEd CET Cutoff Year Wise Comparison 2025, 2024, 2023

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) : MAH B.Ed CET Last Round score (General-Home State)
College20242025
Smt. Kapila Khandwala College of Education80.77– / –
St. Xavier's Institute of Education80.77– / –
Hansraj Jivandas College of Education79.7– / –
P. R. Pote (Patil) Group of Educational Institutions89.7378.92
Pandit Rajpati Mishra College of Education and Research77.03– / –

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MAH B.Ed CET Cutoffs
Q:   Can I get into Mumbai University with 70 percentile?
A: 

The colleges affiliated to Mumbai University allows admission via MAH B.Ed CET exam. Candidates were allowed to participate in the counselling process based on their scores in the exam. To get into Mumbai University, 70 percentiles are more than enough to appear to get admission into Mumbai University. Considering the latest round cutoff, the cutoff stood between 0.05 and 92.76 for the General AI category candidates. Candidates can check more category, year, and round-wise cutoffs from the Mumbai University official website: 

Q:   What is the Mumbai University MAH BEd CET Cutoff 2025?
A: 

The Mumbai University MAH BEd CET Cutoff 2025 was released for admission to the BEd course. The MAH BEd CET Cutoff 2025 ranged between 2.65 to 95.44 in the first and last round closing percentiles for the General category candidates under the All India quota. The college, which was the toughest for admission in the first round was Satyagraha College of Education, with 93.35 cutoff percentile. On the other hand, Shri Sharda Bhavan Education Society BEd College was the hardest, with a cutoff of 95.44.

In contrast, the easiest colleges for admission were, MCES College of Education and Research and Shahu Santha (P) Adhyapak Mahavidyalaya, in the first and last round, with the cutoff being 2.65 and 13.07, respectively. 

Mumbai University
MAH MCA CET Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University MAH MCA CET Cutoff Year Wise Comparison 2026, 2025, 2024

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Master of Computer Applications (MCA) : MAH MCA CET Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
College202420252026
Late Bhausaheb Hiray S.S. Trust'S Institute of Computer Application83.3582.832.63
Finolex Academy of Management and Technology49.5829.9– / –
VIVA Institute of Technology60.957.9445
KES Shroff College of Arts and Commerce– / –94.6577.32
Navinchandra Mehta Institute of Technology and Development87.4789.1380.79

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MAH MCA CET Cutoffs
Q:   What is the cutoff for the Mumbai University 2025?
A: 

Mumbai University MAH MCA cutoff 2025 was released for different categories under the HS and AI quota. For the General HS quota, the last round cutoff ranged from 51.41 to 99.75. Hence, students who want admission to the affiliated Mumbai university's colleges should aim to attain a cutoff result between this range. 

 

Note: Other categories will have different cutoffs accordingly. 

Q:   What is the Mumbai University MAH MCA CET Cutoff 2025?
A: 

The Mumbai University MAH MCA CET Cutoff 2025 was released for all rounds and categories under both the All India and Home State quota. For the General category candidates under the All India quota, the cutoff ranged from 80.54 to 99.37, according to the first and last round closing scores. VIVA Institute of Technology was the easiest college to gain admission to in the last round and SSardar Patel Institute of Technology, the hardest, with the last round scores being 7.94 and 99.37, respectively. 

Mumbai University
NEST Cut Off

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University NEST Cutoff 2025: Check Previous Year Cutoff Rank

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NEST Cutoffs
Q:   Can I get admission in Integrated M.Sc Physics at Mumbai University if my rank is between 50 and 100?
A: 

Mumbai University admissions 2024 are based on NEST scores for Integrated MSc courses. As per the Mumbai University cutoff 2024, the cutoff ranged from 14 to 81 for the General Home State category candidates. Wherein, Integrated MSc in Physics was the toughest course to get into. Based on the cutoff rank released, it is very difficult for students to get into Integrated MSc in Physics course at Mumbai University with a cutoff rank between 50 and 100. However, for other categories' candidates, getting into Mumbai University with a cutoff rank under above range is comparatively easier than the General Home State category. Check out the Integrated MSc in Physics cutoff for other categories to know more:

NEST Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
CourseGeneralOBCSCSTPWDEWS
Integrated M.Sc. in Physics141027901867104788
Q:   What are the entrance exam accepted by Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University conducts NEST for admission to its Integrated M.Sc courses. However, it is not compulsory for selection. Aspirants with a required score in other accepted exams: JEE Main, MAH MCA CET, CUET PG etc. are also eligible to apply. Moreover, aspirants shall check out the eligibility requirements before applying for the course. Candidates are shortlisted based on accepted exam scores for further selection rounds. To read more on Mumbai University cutoff 2024, Click here.

Mumbai University
AYUSH Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University AYUSH Cutoff Year Wise Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
AYUSH Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202420252026
BAMS - Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery981416924669101

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Mumbai University
MHCET Law Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University MH CET Law Cutoff Year Wise Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
B.L.S. LL.B. : MHCET Law Last Round score (General-Home State)
College202320242025
SVKM's Pravin Gandhi College of Law, Mumbai108– / –– / –
Rizvi Law College98– / –– / –

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MHCET Law Cutoffs
Q:   Are there any options available in Mumbai University with 70 percentile in MHCET Law?
A: 

Yes, candidates have many colleges options to take admission at Mumbai University. As per Mumbai University cutoff 2024, the LLB course cutoff for the colleges stood between 19.29 and 97.87 for OBC Home State category candidates. Candidates can check out below for the Mumbai University affiliated colleges under the given percentile in 2024:

College2024
Government Law College, Churchgate97.87
Siddharth College of Law77.22

 

Q:   Can I get into Mumbai University if I have scored just 68% in 10th and 70% in 12th?
A: 

Yes, you can get admission with 68% and 70 % at 10th and 12th respectively. There is no specific percentage criteria to be eligible to apply for MHCET law. Following are eligibility criteria:

  • You need to be Indian citizens.
  • Must have passed Class 12 Board Examination from any recognised educational institution under state board or national board of education. 
  • You must have secured 45% marks in aggregate in qualifying exam.
  • If belonging to SC/ ST category of Maharashtra state then minimum marks required are 40%. For VJNT, SBC & OBC categories in Maharashtra, you need minimum of 42% in qualifying exam to take MHCET Law 2025 exam for 5-year LLB.

MH CET Law 3-Year LLB Eligibility Criteria 2025

  • Graduation in any discipline.
  • Those appearing in qualifying exams can also apply.
  • General category candidates belonging to Maharashtra and outside Maharashtra must have bachelor's degree with  minimum of 45% marks.
  • SC/ST candidates belonging to Maharashtra must have undergraduate degree with minimum aggregate.
Q:   What is the Mumbai University MH CET Law Cutoff 2025?
A: 

The Mumbai University MH CET Law Cutoff 2025 was released for all categories under the Home State quota for admission to Bachelor of Law (LL.B.) course. The cutoff ranged from 5.56 to 97.86 percentile for admission to various affialiated college for the students belonging to the OBC HS quota. The hardest college to get a seat for was Government Law College, Churchgate, and the easiest was Victor Dantas Law College, according to the last round closing scores. For more information, click here. 

Mumbai University
MHTCET MTech Cut Off 2025

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University MHTCET MTech Cutoff Year Wise Comparison 2025, 2024, 2023

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Specializations
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
M.Tech. in Computer Engineering (Software Engineering) : MHTCET MTech Last Round percentile (General-Home State)
College202320242025
Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute - VJTI Mumbai21.3325.19350

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MHTCET MTech Cutoffs
Q:   Is 10 percentile a good score in MHTCET M.Tech for the Mumbai University?
A: 

No, 10 percentile is not a good score however, we can generalise it as an average percentile to get admission into Mumbai University for MHTCET MTech. Although, the MHTCET M.Tech cutoff ranged from 0.65 to 18.92 for MTech in Computer Science and Engineering courses for the General Home State category candidates. Still, candidates can get admission at 10 percentile for the below available affiliated colleges:

College2024
Thakur College of Engineering and Technology7.64
Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering - BVCOE2.99
Mahavir Education Trust's Shah and Anchor Kutchhi Engineering College (SAKEC)8.38
Alamuri Ratnamala Institute of Engineering and Technology6.64
Pillai College of Engineering0.65
Datta Meghe College of Engineering7.3
St. Francis Institute of Technology5.65
Shree L.R Tiwari College of Engineering, Shree Rahul Education Society's3.34
Pillai HOC College of Engineering and Technology2.33
Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering7.03

 

Q:   What should be my target score for high-ranking programs at Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University has released its round-wise seat allotment results for various categories including All India and Home State quotas. As per the Mumbai University cutoff 2024, the top courses are MTech in Computer Engineering, M.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication, and M.E. in Information Technology . The target score for these courses is subject to the cutoff released for MHTCET MTech. For M.Tech in CSE, the target cutoff percentile should range between 0.65 and 18.92 for the General HS category candidates. Similarly, for Electronics and Telecom, the percentile stood at 11.67 for Vidyalankar Institute of Technology. At last, M.Tech in IT cutoff spanned from 5.69 to 16.33 for General HS quota.

Q:   What is the Mumbai University MHTCET M.Tech Cutoff 2025?
A: 

The Mumbai University MHTCET M.Tech Cutoff 2025 was piublished for admission to various M.Tech course specialisations. For the General category All India quota candidates, the MHT CET M.Tech Cutoff ranged between 5.19 and 15.88 as per the first and last round closing percentiles. 

The hardest college for admission was Vidyalankar Institute of Technology and the easiest was Datta Meghe College of Engineering, as per the last round closing percentiles. For more details, students can click here. 

 

Mumbai University
Mumbai University Admission Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University
Cut Off 2025 for Mumbai University Admission: Year-Wise percentage

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Specializations
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
B.Com. in Financial Markets : Mumbai University Admission Last Round percentage (General-All India)
College202420252026
K.P.B Hinduja College of Commerce85.6785.3382
Narsee Monjee College of Commerce & Economics– / –– / –94

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mumbai University Admission Cutoffs
Q:   How to check Mumbai University merit list?
A: 

The first MU college merit list 2026 for undergraduate admissions has been released for several affiliated colleges.

Students need to first visit the official website of the college they applied to, as each affiliated college releases its merit list on its own portal and then navigate to the “Admissions 2026" or the 'Merit List' section, which is typically featured as a banner or in the latest announcements section. Students can then check their name and other details in the MU merit list 2026.

Q:   What is the Mumbai University cutoff for B.Com course for Mulund College?
A: 

For the B.Com (Aided) programme, the third round cutoff percentage for admission to the Mulund College was 73.60 for the Open category. For B.Com (A & F) / BAF courses, the cutoff was 86.67 for Open, 76.83 for OBC and 72.67 for the SC category candidates. 

Q:   Is the Mumbai University merit list 2026 out?
A: 

Yes, the Mumbai University first, second and third merit lists 2026 have been declared for its affiliated colleges for admission to the undergraduate courses. The cutoff was released in the form of percentages for different categories of students. MU merit list has been released college-wise for aspirants seeking admission to courses such as BA, BSc, BCom, etc.

For St. Xavier's College Mumbai admission to the BA in Economics Major & Statistics Minor (Self-Financed Mode), the 2026 cutoff for the General category is 97.83%. For the Maharashtra Board, the cutoff percentage is 88.17%. For more details, click here. 

Mumbai University
MAH MArch CET Cut Off

Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University
Cut Off 2026 for MAH MArch CET: Year-Wise score

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
M.Arch in Urban Design : MAH MArch CET Last Round score (General-Home State)
College2023
Kamla Raheja Vidyanidhi Institute of Architecture and Environmental Studies48

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MAH MArch CET Cutoffs
Q:   What is the lowest percentile to get into Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University cutoff 2024 has been released for the affiliated colleges.  As per the Mumbai University MAH MArch CET cutoff 2024 for the M.Ed course, the lowest percentile has been announced for Gurukrupa College of Education and Research at a cutoff percentile of 39.21. 

Q:   Which entrance exam is required for admission to MBA at Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University conducts MAH MArch CET for admission to its MBA course. However, it is not compulsory for selection. Aspirants with a required score in other accepted exams: CAT/CUET PG/NMAT are also eligible to apply. Moreover, aspirants shall check out the eligibility requirements before applying for the course. Candidates are shortlisted based on accepted exam scores for further selection rounds. To read more on Mumbai University cutoff 2024, Click here.

 

 

Q:   What is the Mumbai University MAH MArch CET Cutoff 2025?
A: 

The Mumbai University MAH MArch CET Cutoff 2025 was released for admission to the MArch course. For the General AI category, the MAH MArch cutoff 2025 ranged from 96.44 to 124.03 score as per the first and last round closing scores.

On the other hand for the General HS category, the MArch cutoff 2025 for admission to Mumbai University was in the ranges of 84.73 to 73.57 in the first and last round closing scores. For more information, click here. 

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Mumbai University - MBA also showed interest in

Pune
#59 Times
₹6.10 L
Mumbai
₹12.13 L
Thane
NA
Mumbai
₹4.45 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Mumbai
NA
Mumbai
NA
Mumbai
₹8.41 L
Mumbai
₹58.00 K
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Mumbai University
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon15596 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
E
Eshal Vyas Verified Icon
Bachelor of Management Studies - Batch of 2028
Offered by Mithibai College of Arts, Chauhan Institute of Science & Amrutben Jivanlal College of Commerce and Economics
4.6
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Best college for student experience and networking.
Placements: Mithibai's BMS is really preferred by the recruiting companies, some of them being - Morgan Stanley, JP Morgan Case, Barclays (from this year onwards), KPMG, etc. I am not aware about the exact number, but one of my connections got placed in Barclays this summer with a decent package. Another senior of mine was selected by JP Morgan Case during the placement round for a month internship, and then was later offered a job. Roles offered depend on whether you've chosen Marketing or Finance specialisation.
Infrastructure: Classrooms are all air conditioned, spacious (50-70 students easily), equipped with smart & whiteboards. There's a college Wi-Fi available for students to connect to on the campus. We have two libraries, one on the ground floor and one on the second floor. Both are fully air-conditioned and have amazing vibes and seating capacity. Sadly, there's no hostel facility for outstation students. Nevertheless, they can easily find a good hostel/PG near the college itself, in the vicinity of Vile Parle (east/West), Andheri, etc. The canteen on campus is a must-visit. It serves amazing food. Also, there is a gymkhana on the 6th floor which is really good!
Faculty: Faculty members are highly qualified. Most of them have Ph.D. and really helpful. It's not just simple textbook learning. We have real-world case studies, examples, presentation, and projects. These things make BMS course more memorable. Students are required to go on field visits, start networking, improve on their communication skills, public speaking, etc. Exams are not difficult, if you simply try to study/memorize it as a burden. Try to understand, apply it in context to the real world scenarios. The pass percentage for a 60 marks paper is 21, and similarly for the 30 marks paper it's 11 or 10.
Other: I personally didn't really want to study in Mithibai, because I was a nerd and wanted NM College. But Mithibai proved me wrong! I met people from different states, backgrounds, ideologies, lives, and whatnot. People are amazing here, I swear. You will find so many students who are building, creating, innovating something new, and trying to open their own startups. There are students who juggle between their student-athlete lives. About the Fest, Kshitij, it is magical! Come to Mithibai for Kshitij ( I mean, not Kshitij being your sole purpose, but yes).
Reviewed on 12 Oct 2026Read More
J
A
Jainam +3 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
P
Pranav Patil Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2028
Offered by Yadavrao Tasgaonkar College of Engineering and Management
1.6
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure1.0Faculty1.0Crowd & Campus Life1.0Value for Money
Only a degree, no campus life.
Placements: Around 1–2 students get placed in companies, and 3–4 students get placed on campus as teaching staff. I do not know the highest package, but the average package offered through campus placements is around 2 LPA. The college has MOUs, but no companies show up during the placement season. I do not know whether the college provides internships, but students can probably find them on their own. Teaching staff is the top role offered.
Infrastructure: The hostel is good, but facilities are not that good. The bus facility from the railway station to the campus is really stressful because there are fewer buses and more students. Wi-Fi is not available across the entire campus. It is available only in the library and hostels. The infrastructure is not maintained properly. The buildings are very old, bumpy, and cracked.
Faculty: The management is very bad. It does not coordinate properly with the head staff or students. Most teaching staff members have graduated either from the college itself or from other unknown institutes. The curriculum is not industry-ready. I can surely say that unemployment is common among graduates from this type of college. The semester exams are similar to those of most average colleges in Mumbai. The staff is also not well-educated.
Other: I chose this course because I want to be part of the growing IT industry. I wish the campus life and management of the college could be better. Events like freshers' parties, Garba, and the annual fest take place. However, the crowd is not very good. There is no connectivity from the campus to outside areas, and the railway station is the only nearby transport option, around 15 minutes away. The campus is surrounded by greenery, no doubt, but it honestly feels like a khandar. Scholarships are provided by the state government. In the name of extracurricular activities, there is only an on-campus sports league.
Reviewed on 11 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Tanvi Vijay Yadav Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science - Batch of 2028
Offered by Konkan Gyanpeeth College of Engineering
2.8
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
An average college, but it is trying to provide all the requirements of the students.
Placements: Much lower placements with not much annual income. Placements are mostly provided by training-based companies, which do not provide much stipend or proper exposure to the industry. The college is trying to provide placements, but still, only a few candidates get placed.
Infrastructure: The classrooms are perfect, with working projectors and other facilities. However, there is poor Wi-Fi and internet coverage throughout the college. The library does have some useful books, but books based on the previous syllabus are available, and nothing is available according to the new NEP. Other facilities, such as the canteen, are good.
Faculty: There is no faculty for some of the subjects in the third and fourth years. Exams are conducted on time with proper syllabus distribution. Due to the lack of faculty, some subjects require self-study, causing a big issue. The semester exams are conducted on time with proper guidance.
Reviewed on 9 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
I
Isha Kesharwani Verified Icon
B.Com. in Banking, Insurance & Actuarial Studies - Batch of 2027
Offered by Mithibai College of Arts, Chauhan Institute of Science & Amrutben Jivanlal College of Commerce and Economics
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Mithibai College is where one can have lifelong memories.
Placements: Mithibai College is known for academics but not so much for placements. I am in my final year, and some companies have been invited. Mine is B.Com in Banking and Finance, but all the offers I have are from other sectors. So, core placements may not be guaranteed at Mithibai, but placements do happen every year.
Infrastructure: Accommodating three colleges in one building is a myth in itself. However, the maximum space in the building is for Mithibai students. Some facilities are common, like the library, indoor sports room, and canteen. The college doesn't even have enough parking space, so forget about hostels.
Faculty: Brilliant will not be enough to describe our faculty members. Kudos to them for teaching all of us to be well-rounded at all costs. They all hold postgraduate degrees, and some have Ph.D. degrees too. Each of our faculty members has at least a decade of teaching experience, and thus, on all fronts, they are ticked.
Other: Mithibai College has not only produced excellent students but celebrities too. There are societies that support students' passions as well.
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
N
Naomi Thamarayoor Verified Icon
B.Sc. in Chemistry - Batch of 2024
Offered by St. Xavier's College, Mumbai
4.4
3.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
A brief gist of what goes on at Xavier's.
Placements: The placement cell was not something students here really depended on because it did not provide good placements for science students. However, students had more opportunities to get proper internships and jobs. Almost 20–30% of the students got placed. The company name I had heard so far was Accenture, which hired students.
Infrastructure: The college had a proper gym, cafeteria, clean washrooms, a basketball court, a badminton court, two libraries, and good Wi-Fi in the foyer and library. The Gymkhana had a lot of outdoor and indoor sports and games, along with a decent gym. The food was reasonably priced, with a huge variety of dishes to choose from.
Faculty: Almost all teachers had a Ph.D. and were doctors. They were good at teaching. Chemistry course I studied was relevant for those who wanted to work with pharmaceutical companies, become chemists, or pursue biochemistry. The course also helped students become industry-ready. It provided opportunities for internships in labs and other places. The semester exams were quite tough, but once students cleared them, they could be sure that they were capable.
Other: I was from the graduation batch of 2024. I chose this course so that I could get into biochemistry. In this course, we learned about many chemicals and their daily uses. Our campus had a lot of events and festivals. The two main campus events I remember were Malhar and Janfest. Every year, the college conducted sports days, and students competed with other colleges in basketball, volleyball, rugby, football, etc.
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Reshma Parmar Verified Icon
Bachelor of Art (B.A.) - Batch of 2028
Offered by Bhavan's College
3.2
4.0Placements2.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Honestly satisfied with my college, not perfect.
Placements: Mostly, students who get above 80% have a high chance of getting listed on Bhavan's website for admission. If not, they provide a section for students who get low marks. It's called the unaided division. The fees for that division are high compared to the normal division. Bhavan's also provides job opportunities. They arrange job fairs for students who want to get employed. Personally, I have never been to such a fair, so I don't know much about it.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good. I won't say it's perfect or super amazing. The washrooms at Bhavan's College are below average. They smell all the time. I mostly go to the staff washrooms because they are pretty clean, but the staff has a problem with that as well. It's too irritating.
Faculty: Teachers are qualified and knowledgeable, but the connection with students is moderate. The curriculum is relevant and provides a good foundation in Psychology, but practical experience and internships are not given much attention at Bhavan's College. They mostly focus on the theoretical parts, and that's all. Exams are generally manageable if you study regularly. Attendance needs to be maintained. Otherwise, you may face issues with KT in subjects where you have a low attendance percentage. The staff at Bhavan's College are too rude. They won't let you walk around the campus if they find out you have no lectures.
Other: I chose this college because I was in the same college for my 11th and 12th standards. I had fun during my junior years. The fees are very affordable, but now, in my degree years, they are too much for the facilities they provide, honestly. The events are amazing. They spend a lot on events like O2 and other job fairs.
Reviewed on 3 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Mumbai University 
Cutoff FAQs

Q:   What is the Mumbai University cutoff percentage for B.Com. (Accounting & Finance) for Model College?
A: 

For B.Com. (Accounting & Finance) admission at Model College, affiliated with Mumbai University, the cutoff percentage is 52 in the third round for the General category students. For OBC, the cutoff percentage is 50. Candidates can check out the category-wise cutoff percentage in the table below: 

CategoryThird Round Cutoff 2026 
General52
OBC50
SC, ST, EWS, SBC/SEBC45
Q:   What is the cut off percentage for Mumbai University?
A: 

The cutoff % for Mumbai University differs depending on the college & course. Candidates with a wish for admission to Mumbai University's popular colleges must have scored 90% or above to get selected in the college. The cutoff % of Mumbai University depends on factors, including seat intake & the number of applicants, etc. In the third merit list of Mumbai University for St. Xavier's College, the cutoff percentage was 97.60% for BA Economics Major & Statistics Minor (Self-Finance Mode). 

Q:   What is the merit list in Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University merit lists are the lists of all the available and eligible students whom the university has selected for a particular programme, given to students through affiliated colleges based on their min. cutoff marks. Mumbai University merit list includes info like the name of the candidates, cutoff marks, % in Class 10 & Class 12 & subject combination, & more. Mumbai University releases the merit list round-wise & college-wise. 

Q:   What to do next after the Mumbai University merit list is published?
A: 

After the release of the merit lists of the Mumbai University students, whose names are released in the merit list, must take the next step of doc verification. In this process, students will have to submit their original docs for verification on the basis of which their admission is confirmed. Once the doc verification process is done, students must go for making the payment of the admission fee to get their seats in the selected college along with the undertaking form.

 

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for BBA LLB course at Mumbai University?
A: 

Candidates should have passed Class 12 exam with 45% marks to become eligible for BBA LLB admisison. 

Q:   How many BBA LLB seats are there at Mumbai University?
A: 

A total of 60 seats are there at Mumbai University for BBA LLB course.

Q:   What is the percentage required for Amity University Mumbai?
A: 

The percentage requirement for Amity Mumbai varies course-wise. Candidates must check the eligibility for the course they are applying for. Check below top courses along with their percentage requirements:

Course NameCommon Eligibility

BTech

Class 12 with a minimum of 60% aggregate with Physics, Maths & Chemistry/Computer Science/ Electronics/Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship

Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 50% and a minimum of 55% in Physics, Maths & Chemistry/Computer Science/Electronics/Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/Entrepreneurship for CSE International

BArch

Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate with Physics, Maths & Chemistry/Biology/Technical Vocational Subject/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Information Practices/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies

3 year diploma after Class 10 with a minimum of 45% aggregate with Mathematics as a subject

BAClass 12
MBAGraduation with at least 50% aggregate
BBA/ BBA (Hons)Class 12 with at least 50%-55% aggregate
BCAClass 12 (provisional of a bridge course in Mathematics available for non-Math background applicants)
MTechBTech/ BE in relevant subject
PhDMaster's degree with a minimum of 55% aggregate
Q:   Who is eligible for BSc in Mumbai University?
A: 

The below table mentions the minimum eligibility required to pursue some of the popular BSc specialisations at Mumbai University:

BSc Specialisation

Eligibility Criteria

General

A pass in Class 12 with Science stream OR A pass in Class 12 from the Vocational stream

Computer Science

A pass in Class 12 with Mathematics and Statistics as subjects

Forensic Science

Class 12 with Science stream

Q:   Who is eligible for LLM in Mumbai University?
A: 

As per this year's 2023 admission process, Candidates who have passed LL.B. or those who have appeared for the Final Semester Examinations of the 3 or 5-year LL.B. Programme from the University of Mumbai or any other recognised University are eligible to apply for the online LL.M. Common Entrance Examination 2023. Mumbai University LLM Admission is entirely based on LLM CET exam conducted by the University.

Q:   How can I know if I am eligible for BTech at MU?
A: 

 To be eligible for BTech at Mumbai University affiliated colleges, students must fulfil the below eligibility criteria:

  • They must be a pass in Class 12 with English, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as subjects and have a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for backward categories students from Maharashtra) 
  • For Biomedical and Biotech Engineering specialisations: Candidates, along with the specialisation mentioned above, must have Biology as a qualifying exam with a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for backward categories students from Maharashtra)

Read more about BTech eligbility via MHT CET at Mumbai University here.

Q:   What is the 75% attendance rule at Mumbai University?
A: 

Like any other Institution/University maintaining an attendance of 75% is mandatory for the students at Mumbai University. The University has its own Attendance Committee, for the smooth conduct of this ordinance in every Department. As per the Attendance Ordinance, candidates must maintain at least 75% attendance for each course & average attendance. If the students fail to maintain the number, the department/college doesn’t forward the examination form to the University exam unit. However, a minimum attendance of 50% is considered in special cases like health issues, family losses, etc.

Q:   Can a student secure a University of Mumbai MBA seat if they miss the cutoff marks of top institutes?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA colleges have diverse cutoff ranges because there are over eight thousand seats available. If a student misses the high cutoff of top-tier colleges, they can still secure a seat at other affiliated institutes. The online allocation process runs through multiple successive rounds to fill vacancies across all member colleges. 

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for BA LLB course at Mumbai University?
A: 

The eligibility criteria for BA LLB course at Mumbai University is Class 12 pass with 45% marks.

Q:   In what colleges of Mumbai University will I get admission for BTech with a rank of 9000 for CSE?
A: 

Mumbai University's affiliated colleges accepts JEE Main scores for admission to the BTech courses. Tabulated below are the top three colleges that offer admission through BTech CSE with a rank of 9000 for General category students:

College2023
Thadomal Patel Institute of Technology7261
Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering8263
Thadomal Shahani Engineering College13708
Q:   What is the criteria for seat reservation at Mumbai University?
A: 

The university follows norms of Maharashtra State Government for seat reservation. For SC category students, 13% seats are reserved, 7% for ST students, 19% for OBC students. 11% of seats are reserved combined for NT (B), NT (C), NT (D) and DT (A) categories. Beyond all these, 10% of seats are reserved for General categories and there are a few seats also reserved for women, SBC, Physically Handicapped and other categories.

 

 

Q:   Is there any entrance exam for Mumbai University BA LLB course?
A: 

Candidates should appear for MHT-CET Law exam for admisison to MU BA LLB course.

Q:   Is there a specific university test I must pass to be considered for MBA at University of Mumbai?
A: 

University of Mumbai MBA entry does not depend entirely on one exclusive institutional test. While the university recognizes local options like the SMAT, it gives equal weight to major external examinations. Students can successfully qualify by presenting valid scores from well-known tests like SNAP or MAH CET instead.  

Q:   Can I get into Mumbai University's colleges for BA with a cutoff percentage of 90?
A: 

Considering the Mumbai University first merit list 2026, released for a few affiliated colleges, such as St. Xavier's College Mumbai, Sophia College for Women, Chetna College, etc., it is possible to get admission to the BA course with a cutoff percentage of 90. 

qna

Mumbai University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

DY Patil University, Navi Mumbai BDS cutoff 2026 was concluded with the release of the final cutoff list. The cutoff was different for various categories under the All India categories. DY Patil Deemed to be University, Navi Mumbai NEET UG cutoff 2026 for round 4 has been released. On the other hand

...Read more

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 days ago

Yes, it is applicable to all Mumbai University Engineering colleges. As per new the calculation, CGPA marks will be converted to percentage for admission.

C

Chandra Thakur

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 8 months ago

There are two entrance exams required for University of Mumbai Thane Sub Campus admissions. Students need only appear for one out of the two exams depending on one's chosen course such as:

  • Students must appear for the MAH CET exam for the Integrated BMS-MBA programme
  • For BBA LLB admissions students ha

...Read more

C

Chikat Marchang

Contributor-Level 8

Answered 8 months ago

No, one cannot join University of Mumbai Thane Sub Campus BBA LLB without entrance exam as the selection process depends on national and state-level entrance exam scores such as MH CET Law. Though the university also used to conduct its own admission tests such as MUMCET for BMS-MBA, these exams hav

...Read more

C

Chikat Marchang

Contributor-Level 8

Answered 8 months ago

To get into DY Patil University, Navi Mumbai for the BAMS course, students need to attempt the AYUSH entrance examination and sit for the counselling process. For the General AI, students needed a rank of 961682 or below to qualify. 

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Gaurika Chhabra

Updated on Oct 15, 2026

Mumbai University
Take a look at Campus

Mumbai University Convocation(1)Auditorium
Mumbai University Convocation(2)P.M. Visit
Mumbai University Convocation(3)Convocation
Mumbai University Entrance(1)Header Image
Mumbai University Entrance(2)Entrance

Mumbai University
Contact Information

Address

Fort Campus: Mahatma Gandhi Road
Kalina Campus: Vidya Nagari, Kalina, Santacruz East

Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

Phone
02226543000

(For general query)

02268320000

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->