University of Mumbai [MU]
Video Play Icon9 Photos
University of Mumbai [MU] Logo

Mumbai University Placements 2025: Average Package, Highest Package, Students Placed

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1857
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 2 Dec '25
Mumbai University Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

Mumbai University Placement Overview 2025

3.6icon

(14357 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   What is the highest package offered during Mumbai University placements?
A: 

The highest package offered during MMS placements over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

MMS Placement Statistics (2022)

MMS Placement Statistics (2023)

MMS Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest package

INR 7.5 LPA

INR 9.75 LPA

INR 10 LPA

Note: The above details are from MU’s Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies.

Q:   How are the placements at Mumbai University?
A: 

According to NIRF report 2025, the key highlights of UG 3-year and PG 2-year placements 2024 are presented below:

Particulars

UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2024)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 8.6 LPA

INR 20 LPA

Total students

326

2716

Students placed

239

2641

 

Q:   How many students are placed during Mumbai University placements?
A: 

The number of students placed during Mumbai University placements 2024 is presented below:

Particulars

UG 3 year Placement Statistics (2024)

PG 2 year Placement Statistics (2024)

Total students

326

2716

Students placed

239

2641

Q:   What is the placement trend witnessed during Mumbai University placements?
A: 

The placement trend witnessed during Mumbai University placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022)

UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023)

UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 8.6 LPA

Total students

211

259

326

Students placed

147

181

239

Particulars

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 15 LPA

INR 18 LPA

INR 20 LPA

Total students

2578

2690

2716

Students placed

2189

2458

2641

Mumbai University
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Admission Process
  • Highlights
  • Infrastructure

Mumbai University Placement Report 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   Is Mumbai University good in terms of placements?
A: 

Yes, MU is good in terms of placements. As per NIRF report 2025, the placement trend witnessed during Mumbai University placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022)

UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023)

UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 8.6 LPA

Total students

211

259

326

Students placed

147

181

239

Particulars

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 15 LPA

INR 18 LPA

INR 20 LPA

Total students

2578

2690

2716

Students placed

2189

2458

2641

Q:   What is the salary trend witnessed during Mumbai University placements?
A: 

The salary trend witnessed during Mumbai University placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

MMS Placement Statistics (2022)

MMS Placement Statistics (2023)

MMS Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest package

INR 7.5 LPA

INR 9.75 LPA

INR 10 LPA

Average package

INR 4.87 LPA

INR 5.6 LPA

INR 5.37 LPA

Note: The above details are from MU's Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies.

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during Mumbai University PG placements?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during Mumbai University PG placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024)

Total students

2578

2690

2716

Students placed

2189

2458

2641

Mumbai University Average Package 2025

MMS
Average package trend
Highest package trend
Mumbai University placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Report

Top Recruiters

Aventis Pharma Ltd.
HSBC
Birla SunLife
CITI Bank
Dr Reddys LaboratoriesLtd
GE Capital Services
Kotak Mahindra Bank
Idea Cellular Services
Hansa Solutions
Brand Gain
IMS
Ciror
Tata Motors
Novartis
IMRB
ICICI Prudential
HDFC Bank
Quintiles
Godfrey Phillips
Bayer CropSciences
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 60 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mumbai University Average Placement
Q:   What is the median package offered during Mumbai University placements?
A: 

The median package offered during Mumbai University placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

Median Package (2024)

UG 3-year

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 6 LPA

INR 8.6 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 15 LPA

INR 18 LPA

INR 20 LPA

Q:   What is the average package offered during Mumbai University placements?
A: 

The average package offered during Mumbai University placements 2024 is presented below:

Course

Average Package (2024)

MMS

INR 5.37 LPA

MSc Finance

INR 4.5 LPA

Note: The above details are from MU’s Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies.

Q:   What is the domain-wise average package offered during Mumbai University placements?
A: 

The domain-wise average package offered during Mumbai University MMS placements over the past three years is presented below:

Domains

MMS Average Package (2022)

MMS Average Package (2023)

MMS Average Package (2024)

Finance

INR 5.34 LPA

INR 6.8 LPA

INR 6 LPA

Marketing

INR 4.57 LPA

INR 6.5 LPA

INR 6 LPA

Operation

INR 4.87 LPA

INR 4.2 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

HR

INR 3.78 LPA

INR 5 LPA

INR 5 LPA

Note: The above details are from MU's Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies.

Mumbai University MMS Placement 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 7.5 L₹ 9.75 L₹ 10 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 4.87 L₹ 5.6 L₹ 5.37 L
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mumbai University MMS Placements
Q:   How are Mumbai University MMS placements?
A: 

The top 20% and 10% students received average package of INR 7.8 LPA and INR 9.07 LPA during MU MMS placements 2024. Further, 55% On-Campus and 18% Off Campus offers were made in 2024. The overall the highest and average package offered to MMS students in 2024 was INR 10 LPA and INR 5.37 LPA.

Note: The above details are from MU's Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies.

Q:   What is the domain-wise salary package offered during Mumbai University MMS placements?
A: 

The domain-wise salary package offered during Mumbai University MMS placements 2024 is presented below:

Domains

the highest Package (2024)

Average Package (2024)

Finance

INR 10 LPA

INR 6 LPA

Marketing

INR 9 LPA

INR 6 LPA

Operation

INR 5 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

HR

INR 5.5 LPA

INR 5 LPA

Note: The above details are from MU's Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies.

Q:   Does Mumbai University offer internships to MMS students?
A: 

Yes, Mumbai University offer internships to MMS students. Banking & Insurance sector emerged as the top recruiting sector during MMS internships 2024. The key highlights of Mumbai University internships 2024 are presented below:

Particulars

MMS and MSc Finance Summer Internship Statistics (2023-24)

the highest stipend

INR 30,000

Average stipend

INR 10,000

Median stipend

INR 12,000

Companies visited

71

Note: The above details are from MU's Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies.

Mumbai University MSc Placement 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.0/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mumbai University M.Sc. Placements
Q:   Does Mumbai University offer internships to MSc Finance students?
A: 

Yes, Mumbai University offer internships to MSc Finance students. The key highlights of MSc Finance and MMS internships 2024 are presented below:

Particulars

MMS and MSc Finance Summer Internship Statistics (2023-24)

the highest stipend

INR 30,000

Average stipend

INR 10,000

Median stipend

INR 12,000

Companies visited

71

Note: The above details are from MU's Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies.

Q:   Does Mumbai University offer placements for MSc Finance course?
A: 

Yes, Mumbai University offers placements for MSc Finance course. The key highlights of Mumbai University MSc Finance placements 2024 are presented below:

Particulars

MSc Finance Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest package

INR 8 LPA

Average package

INR 4.5 LPA

Note: The above details are from MU’s Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies.

Mumbai University
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Universities
State Public University
Mumbai University UG - 3 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 3 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
6 LPA8.6 LPA10 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
61%70%74%
Students placed181239276
% Passing Students88%95%98%
Students admitted
Info Icon
296343374
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
697281
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
-42
Students graduated
Info Icon
259326365
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Mumbai University UG - 5 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 5 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
5 LPA6.5 LPA6.8 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
92%93%97%
Students placed555658
% Passing Students100%100%100%
Students admitted
Info Icon
606060
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
521
Students graduated
Info Icon
606060
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

Mumbai University
Course placements 2024

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
Master of Management Studies (MMS)
-/-
INR 18.00 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Mumbai University - MBA also showed interest in

Thane
NA
Mumbai
NA
Mumbai
₹8.41 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Mumbai
₹4.45 L
Mumbai
₹21.26 K
Navi Mumbai
₹4.40 L
Mumbai
NA
Mumbai
NA
Pune
₹1.52 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Mumbai University
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon14357 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.0
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about University of Mumbai [MU]
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
The college itself organises the placement drive where a lot of companies like Wipro, Tata Consultancy and services take part in search of employees.
Based on 39 Reviews
DislikesView All
The college has good placements for students of Marketing and Finance, But no proper placements for HR students, and the companies for HR are mostly the usual consultancies.
Based on 28 Reviews
M
Mohini Jha Verified Icon
B.Sc. in Information Technology - Batch of 2028
Offered by Seth Nanjibhai Khimjibhai Thakkar Thanawala College Of Commerce and Sheth Jayantilal Tribhovandas Thanawala College Of Arts and Science
4.6
4Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Sheth NKTT College has the best faculty members.
Placements: The college is very cooperative for placement and internship. Students from the second year get internship opportunities. It has the placement cell, which cooperates with students in resume building. Every year college organises an Internship fair for second and third year students in a tie-up with tie up with reputed organisation. These internship experiences add value to the resume for the career growth of students.
Infrastructure: The Infrastructure of the college is very well structured. Maintained and cleaned classrooms for a student strength of 120. It has an air-conditioned library with a number of books related to the courses and other books to promote reading skills in students. The library is the best part of the College. The college has multiple buildings for different departments. It has an auditorium and also a photo point, which is very attractive.
Faculty: The faculty members of the college are very helpful and approachable to the students. The college is known for its discipline and strictness. Multiple departments for management. The admin department is also very approachable. The teaching faculty members are well aware of the technology and new methods of teaching that engage students of the new era.
Other: NKT Tech fest allowed us to showcase the skills that we have learned beyond classrooms.
Reviewed on 12 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shreyansh Singh Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) - Batch of 2026
Offered by Mulund College of Commerce
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Our college infrastructure is very good.
Placements: In my batch, there are 150 students studying with me. The lowest package offered by the college is Rs 15,000 per annum and the highest is Rs 45,000 per annum. Many different companies come for hiring. A minimum of 30 percent of students get the internship.
Infrastructure: In Mulund College of Commerce, there are many facilities like Wi-Fi, labs, computer lab, and 2 libraries available for study. There is also a canteen. I don’t know about medical facilities. Many games are organized by the college like cricket, volleyball, etc.
Faculty: In Mulund College of Commerce, the teachers are very helpful and they are all qualified. The end semester exams are hard. The passing percentage is 35 percent. This college is under NEP. Because of this, the exams are a little bit harder.
Other: I choose this course because I am not very good in study. Many events happen yearly.
Reviewed on 21 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
N
Namrata Deshpande Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering - Batch of 2026
Offered by Pillai College of Engineering
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Absolutely satisfied with the college curriculum, facilities, and interior.
Placements: It is overall a good college for pursuing engineering. If we talk about placements, then it gives an average package of 7 LPA, and almost 80% of students are placed. The lowest package is of 3 LPA, and the placement season begins from the 3rd year, and most of the students are placed in the 4th year.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi at Pillai College is not good, and students face difficulties in such cases. It is advisable to use our own internet for academic use. The library is huge, and all the required resources are available, but there is a lot of noise there, and it is almost impossible to concentrate.
Faculty: Teachers are very professional and the best. They have deep knowledge about the subjects. The course curriculum is appropriate and helpful for future use and job exposure. It makes students ready for the industry, 50% rest depends on the students themselves.
Other: Best College you can choose this one.
Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Shreya Pratap Surwase Verified Icon
B.Sc. (Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics) - Batch of 2026
Offered by S.P. Mandali's Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College
3.8
4Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Good placement and infrastructure. A teaching plan should be devised.
Placements: The placement cell has been successful in bringing in companies to place the students for the previous 2 - 3 years. The committee is helpful and very cooperative with students. For the past two years, we have had multiple companies like Colgate-Palmolive and Envirocare Labs that have offered internships and jobs at the college.
Infrastructure: Hostels are not present. The cafeteria is not great, and the food is not up to the mark. Lab facilities are good. Classrooms are also good. Infrastructure has improved a lot since the renovation was done. Proper maintenance activities take place from time to time
Faculty: Good faculty members and encouraging staff. Curriculum planning can be better. There is no solid teaching plan as such. Here, the exam cell is very strict about its policies, and strict action is taken. Attendance is also taken seriously. Exams are easy to pass if efforts are taken.
Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sabir Kapadia Verified Icon
Bachelor of Management Studies - Batch of 2025
Offered by Bhavan's College
1.8
2Placements1Infrastructure2Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life1Value for Money
Not upto the mark. Could genuinely improve way better, but I wish I hadn't taken the admission.
Placements: 18% got placement, but in below-average roles. The highest package was 4.5 LPA, the lowest was 1.8 LPA. Securities Private Limited recruited. 22% students got internships in different companies like Make My Trip, Yatra, Gillette, Medimix, Lake, etc. From our course, that was (18+22=40), rest 60% were left unemployed. The internship itself was very low-paying. The marketing head role is offered. ( In its regional branch office) One girl got it in lake company.
Infrastructure: Classrooms were straight out of colonial India. Pracheen, as we call it in Hindi. They had a library, and they made us pay for it, but they didn't have any books other than the courses offered in college. Not 1 book outside of it, I mean, this is disgusting, we deserve to read whatever content we like. We have paid for it. The labs had terrible sales with outdated interiors and machines. They didn't even have a safety kit. ( I got injured on my finger, and the blood was flowing fast, and they didn't have a bandage. How terrible could it be?
Faculty: Except for 1-2, every other teacher is not even a teacher, they are doing an internship after their Master's. They don't even know the concepts fully themselves. Course is relevant according to its sphere, but we lack a lot compared to other colleges. Exams are not that tough. 94% students pass.
Other: I chose it because this was the best in my area. I couldn't get admission anywhere, and I don't have local train or metro connectivity near me, making travel really hard. So I had to go with the best option, but this is nowhere near the term best. More practical practise, more interesting framework, and obviously nothing based on mathematics is needed here. Events are organized better, but we can't feel it because they're from different departments. We don't have a place for the entire college to be together and enjoy with everyone. The campus crowd is average. Connectivity is okay.
Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ananya patil Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) - Batch of 2027
Offered by Kelkar Education Trust's V.G.Vaze College of Arts, Science and Commerce
3.4
3Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Decent infrastructure, placements, good facilities, value for money.
Placements: The placements in the college are decent, taking into consideration the highly general course B. Com. Any other college would provide the same placements except some good Sobo ones. Various companies offer roles, and some students get placed, about 30–50 percent.
Infrastructure: The apartments are a little old, but we still have a big campus unlike many other colleges, so it's good. The IT lab is well equipped with excellent computers. The canteen has decent food as well. Wi-Fi is available throughout the campus and anyone can access it. For sports, there is a gymkhana too.
Faculty: There are both good experienced and average experienced teachers. The course I chose is basic because I have other plans to skill up further, so this is base level. Semester exams are decent, not difficult, and the pass percentage of students is good, almost 80–90 percent.
Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
View All 17,956 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Mumbai University Placements FAQs

Q:   Who are the top recruiters during Mumbai University placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters during MU placements 2024 is presented below:

Mumbai University Top Recruiters

Axis Bank

GEP worldwide

HDFC AMC

Emiza

Haldirams

Entero Healthcare

Kwality Bakers

DHL

ITC

TCS

Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   How are Mumbai University MBA placements?
A: 

According to MU’s Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies placement report, the highest and average package offered to MMS students in 2024 was INR 10 LPA and INR 5.37 LPA, respectively.

Q:   Do I need to give an entrance exam for admission to MA at Mumbai University?
A: 

No, the university does not conduct or accept any entrance exam for MA admission. Candidates seeking admission are only required to submit the pre-enrollment form along with the application form to get admission. However, for a few MA courses, the University/ MU-affiliated college conducts a Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI) after the written test. Selected candidates, who find their names in their merit lists released by the University, are required to appear for a document verification process to confirm their seat. Check more details on MA accepting exams at the University of Mumbai

Q:   Who is eligible for BSc in Mumbai University?
A: 

The below table mentions the minimum eligibility required to pursue some of the popular BSc specialisations at Mumbai University:

BSc Specialisation

Eligibility Criteria

General

A pass in Class 12 with Science stream OR A pass in Class 12 from the Vocational stream

Computer Science

A pass in Class 12 with Mathematics and Statistics as subjects

Forensic Science

Class 12 with Science stream

Q:   What is the admission process for MA at MU?
A: 

The University of Mumbai offers two-year MA and MA (Hons) programmes in multiple specialisations to students at the postgraduate level. Out of these, MA General has 27 specialisations under it, namely Hindi, History, Economics and Arabic, among others. Admission to a majority of MA specialisations is based on university-conducted/ college-specific entrance exams. For remaining MA specialisations and MA (Hons) programmes, admission is subject to merit scores obtained by the students in the last qualifying degree exams. To be eligible for all these courses, students must have passed their graduate degrees in the relevant stream they wish to get into during their master's course. 

Q:   Which courses are available at Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University offers over 2,000 UG, PG, diploma, doctoral and certificate programmes in various fields such as Engineering, Arts, Science, Management, Accounting, Law, Library Sciences, Fine Arts & Performing Arts among various others. Popular for its Accounting, Arts, Economics and Management courses, all the courses of MU are offered by more than 800 colleges affiliated with the university. Some of the popular affiliated colleges of Mumbai University include Mithibai College, KC College, Jai Hind College, among others. Check out more details on all the courses available at MU here

Q:   Can I apply for a Mumbai University course as a distance education student?
A: 

Yes, interested candidates can apply for distance learning courses through the Institute of Distance & Open Learning (IDOL), University of Mumbai. It offers various UG, PG, and Diploma courses in several specialisations. Students at the Institute of Distance & Open Learning (IDOL), University of Mumbai get placed at renowned organizations. It also offers various scholarship schemes. Admission to all the courses is offered based on a valid score in the qualifying exam except for MCA. Admissions are offered here in two sessions, i.e. January and July for all the courses of IDOL. Candidates seeking admission must visit the official website of the University to apply online.

Q:   Which are the best colleges for MA under Mumbai University (MU)?
A: 

Hello candidate, Mithibai College, St Xavier's College Mumbai, Changu Kana Thakur College of Arts, Commerce and Science, Birla College of Arts Commerce and Science, and Shri Sindh Thakurnath SST College of Arts and Commerce are some of the popular affiliated colleges of Mumbai University for MA admission. A few university-affiliated colleges accept department-specific entrance tests or conduct GDPI for admission to MA. But, at most colleges, admission is based on merit scores obtained by students at the UG level.

Q:   Which is the best course in Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University offers over 200 UG, PG, diploma, doctoral and certificate programmes across various disciplines, such as Engineering, Arts, Science, Management, Law, etc. Tabulated below are best courses in Mumbai University with their eligibility criteria:

CoursesEligibility
MBA
 
Class 12 with 60% and UG with 45-50% aggregate
 
BTech 

Class 12 with PCM & 45%

BSc

Class 12 with Science stream

Q:   How to check Mumbai University merit list?
A: 

The first MU college merit list 2025 for undergraduate admissions has been released for several affiliated colleges.

Students need to first visit the official website of the college they applied to as each affiliated college releases its merit list on its own portal and then navigate to the “Admissions 2025–26” or  the 'Merit List' section which is  typically featured as a banner or in the latest announcements section. Students can then check their name and other details in the MU merit list 2025.

Q:   How can I get admission to MCom at the colleges under University of Mumbai?
A: 

 In the field of Commerce and Accounting, Mumbai University offers a two-year MCom programme via more than 120 colleges affiliated with it. Admission to MCom is subject to a valid score in the last qualifying exam at the undergraduate level. The University offers MCom of two-year duration via its Faculty of Commerce and other affiliated colleges. Via the Faculty of Commerce, MCom is offered across two specialisations. Candidates are required to have merit in the last qualifying exam for selection and meet the minimum eligibility criteria which is to pass a relevant undergraduate degree with an aggregate ranging between 40% and 60%. Mumbai University application forms for MCom and other courses are generally out in the month of June on the official website (mu.ac.in). Candidates seeking admission must visit the official website, fill MU pre-enrolment form, fill out the application form for MU-affiliated colleges and then wait for the release of MU merit lists. The lists are published on the official website of the affiliated colleges.

Q:   Can I join MBA directly at Mumbai University?
A: 

No, direct admission is not available at Mumbai University. In order to pursue MBA from Mumbai University, the selection is based on merit scores obtained by the students in one among MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, MAH CET, ATMA, GMAT, NMAT, SNAP, SMAT exams accepted by the various affiliated colleges of MU.

Q:   Is B.Com available in Mumbai University?
A: 

Yes, BCom is available in Mumbai University.  In the field of Accounting and Commerce and Business Management, Mumbai University offers three-year BCom in four specialisations. Admission to BCom is based on merit scores obtained by students in Class 12. The eligibility Candidates must have passed 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics/ Biology with mentioned marks.

Q:   Who is eligible for LLM in Mumbai University?
A: 

As per this year's 2023 admission process, Candidates who have passed LL.B. or those who have appeared for the Final Semester Examinations of the 3 or 5-year LL.B. Programme from the University of Mumbai or any other recognised University are eligible to apply for the online LL.M. Common Entrance Examination 2023. Mumbai University LLM Admission is entirely based on LLM CET exam conducted by the University.

Q:   What are the facilities offered to the students of Mumbai University?
A: 

Mumbai University offers a wide range of infrastructural facilities to its students right from a digital library to separate hostel facilities for both male and female students. The campus provides basic healthcare amenities within its premises. The following is the list of infrastructure available on the Mumbai University campus.

  • Library
  • Gym
  • Guest House
  • Hostels
  • Cafeteria
  • Sports Complex
  • Virtual Classrooms
  • Health Care Center
  • Knowledge Resource Center
Q:   What is the last date for admission in Mumbai University?
A: 

For admission to Mumbai University, application forms are usually out in the last week of May on the official website (mu.ac.in). Candidates seeking admission to Mumbai University for various UG and PG programmes must fill out the application form, followed by a pre-enrollment form online. For access to the login window of the Mumbai University application form, candidates are required to register first (on the official website). Mumbai University admission is currently open. The admission process is completely merit and entrance-based for all its UG, PG and doctoral-level courses. 

Q:   Is the Mumbai University application process online?
A: 

Yes, Application process at Mumbai University is online. Visit the official University website to apply.

Q:   What is the criteria for seat reservation at Mumbai University?
A: 

The university follows norms of Maharashtra State Government for seat reservation. For SC category students, 13% seats are reserved, 7% for ST students, 19% for OBC students. 11% of seats are reserved combined for NT (B), NT (C), NT (D) and DT (A) categories. Beyond all these, 10% of seats are reserved for General categories and there are a few seats also reserved for women, SBC, Physically Handicapped and other categories.

 

 

Q:   Which are the best colleges for BTech under Mumbai University?
A: 

Rizvi College of Engineering, Saraswati College of Engineering and Sardar Patel College of Engineering are some of the colleges offering BTech under MU. However, for the best options, students can select from a list of MU-affiliated BTech colleges as per their qualifying exam score/ rank and availability of specialisation. In order to pursue BTech from an MU-affiliated college, the selection is based on merit scores obtained by the students in Class 12 followed by a valid score/ rank in MHT-CET or JEE Main. Read more: List of colleges under MU offering BTech.

qna

Mumbai University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 months ago

University of Aberdeen offers MSc in AI at its Mumbai campus. The career opportunities include AI Engineer, Robotics Engineer,  Machine Learning Engineer, Data Scientist, AI Consultant and many more.

S

Saumya Gairola

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

The University has disclosed the median salary for various UG and PG courses. The median package offered to BTech, BPlan, BArch, BA LLB/ BBA LLB students during Amity University Mumbai placements 2024 was INR 6.20 LPA, INR 3 LPA, INR 3.50 LPA, INR 5.20 LPA, respectively. For PG courses like MTech, M

...Read more

A

Aarushi Kalra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 months ago

The official placement report has not been disclosed. Looking at the NIRF report 2025, the median salary offered to MBA students during the 2024 placements was INR 6.5 LPA. Out of 174 MBA students 154 were placed during the 2024 drive. Out of 239 BTech students 179 were placed and out of 16 M.Tech s

...Read more

R

Rashmi Chaudhary

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 10 months ago

The average salary trend witnessed during Mumbai University placements is presented below:

Particulars

MMS Placement Statistics (2022)

MMS Placement Statistics (2023)

MMS Placement Statistics (2024)

Average package

INR 4.87 LPA

INR 5.6 LPA

INR 5.37 LPA

Note: The above details are from MU's Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies.

P

Pooja Divya

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 10 months ago

The placement trend witnessed during Mumbai University MMS placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

MMS Placement Statistics (2022)

MMS Placement Statistics (2023)

MMS Placement Statistics (2024)

the highest package

INR 7.5 LPA

INR 9.75 LPA

INR 10 LPA

Average package

INR 4.87 LPA

INR 5.6 LPA

INR 5.37 LPA

Note: The above details are from MU's Alkesh Dinesh Mody Institute for Financial and Management Studies.

A

Aayush Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Shoaib Mehdi

Updated on Dec 2, 2025

Mumbai University
Take a look at Campus

Mumbai University Convocation(1)Auditorium
Mumbai University Convocation(2)P.M. Visit
Mumbai University Convocation(3)Convocation
Mumbai University Entrance(1)Header Image
Mumbai University Entrance(2)Entrance

Mumbai University
Contact Information

Address

Fort Campus: Mahatma Gandhi Road
Kalina Campus: Vidya Nagari, Kalina, Santacruz East

Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

Phone
02226543000

(For general query)

02268320000

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->

Useful Links