University of Hyderabad
University of Hyderabad Logo

Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Materials Engineering 

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1974
Placement Review Icon

4.5Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.5Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Value for Money
A
Ayush raj Verified Icon
Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Materials Engineering - Batch of 2030
4.4
Faculty and college are really good, but I am dissatisfied with the hostel and the mess food.
Placements: This branch was started just 3 years ago. So no one can tell about placement. But here, professors and teaching are exceptionally good. Also, we get many internship opportunities. Anyone who scores a good CGPA gets an internship. Some students also get internship opportunities abroad, too; it is like a semester exchange programme in Austria this year. Last year, some students got the opportunity to work in Sweden too. You will get a lot of opportunities here.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college, classroom, library, and everything is really good. -Fi is available everywhere, but the infrastructure of hostels is quite bad. Mess food is also not so good, but the classrooms and library are good. There are ACs and Wi-Fi available in most of the classrooms. The library has many reading rooms where you can study.
Faculty: Teachers are exceptionally good, helpful, and very knowledgeable. The course is totally relevant and makes students industry-ready. Exams are not too tough. The pass percentage is 40%. It's not difficult to pass the exams, but to get a good SGPA, you need to study.
Other: I chose this course because I have an interest in material engineering. I would suggest improving the hostel and the mess food. Also fest held is not so good.
Reviewed on 10 Jun 2026Read More
B
BASA BASA SAI PRASAD REDDY Verified Icon
Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Materials Engineering - Batch of 2030
4.8
Not a university but a whole city inside.
Placements: As the integrated M.Tech in Material Engineering branch was started in 2024, there have been no placements till now, but you will get good internship opportunities in European countries. There has been a word that our university may bring PSU companies and companies involving manufacturing of metals and alloys. The course combination of Research and Engineering provides an extra set of skills compared to others.
Infrastructure: The campus itself is a mini city inside, spanning over 2000 acres, and has various species like peacocks, deer, etc. You will have Wi-Fi access all over the campus, the classes are well-maintained, and the library is open 24/7. There are 3 grounds dedicated to each sport, there are all kinds of sports, including shooting (paid), and all are available to all. There are many study halls, and they are found all over the campus. There is a gym and an indoor badminton court. But food over here is not that good or that bad, it is average.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, and most of our professors have done their Bachelor's in premier IIT's and PhD's in international universities. Two of our professors are in the top 2% Stanford Scientists list. The course is very much industry-oriented. Papers were set between medium and hard, and the pass percentage 67% in the recent semester.
Reviewed on 15 Mar 2026Read More
View more 2 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Materials Engineering
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Materials Engineering
 at 
University of Hyderabad 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

2.17 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

5 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Average package

10.29 Lakh

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

60

Type of University

Public/Government

Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Materials Engineering
 at 
University of Hyderabad 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (5 years)
2.17 Lakh
2,570
2.20 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Materials Engineering
 at 
University of Hyderabad 
Rankings

Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Materials Engineering
 at 
University of Hyderabad 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.6/5
Verified Icon2 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course5.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.5
Money Review IconValue for Money5.0

Download exam sample paper

JEE Main
Want to know more about University of Hyderabad Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Materials Engineering
 at 
University of Hyderabad 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2023)
Average SalaryINR 10.29 Lakh
Highest SalaryINR 47.00 Lakh
Median SalaryINR 8.25 Lakh
% Batch placed80
Lock IconTop Recruiters for University of Hyderabad
ACCENTURE
Bridgei2i
Cognizant
Deloitte
Global Data
ICICI
Mercedes Benz
TCS
Tech Mahindra
UBS
View placement details

Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Materials Engineering
 at 
University of Hyderabad 
Entry Requirements

General
SC
ST
Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • 75%
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Materials Engineering
 at 
University of Hyderabad 
Admission Process

    Important Dates

    ALL
    JEE MAIN
    Jul 22 - Aug 18, 2026
    JEE Main CSAB special counselling

    Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Materials Engineering
     at 
    University of Hyderabad 
    Cutoffs

    Filter Icon3
    Gender
    Down Arrow Icon
    Quota
    Down Arrow Icon
    Category
    Down Arrow Icon
    JEE Main round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
    Round202420252026
    1565015939356154
    2643576392260837
    3647846692661126
    4656496746061306
    5674496767063187
    611899472228-
    714331895744-
    8-117154-
    9-127215-
    JEE Main round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
    Round202420252026
    1205162098720731
    2214682334023237
    3222962434223623
    4232282446624036
    5240942451226112
    614875525647-
    7259569128093-
    8-149564-
    9-180877-
    View Cutoff Details

    Explore Courses offered by University of Hyderabad

    Other courses offered by University of Hyderabad

    60
    – / –
    60
    8.25 LPA
    – / –
    – / –
      – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    – / –
      – / –
    – / –
    – / –
    View Other 139 Courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

    Here’s how it works:
    Share your preferences with our assistant

    Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

    Get recommendations in no time

    Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

    It won’t take more than a minute!
    Read B.E. / B.Tech reviews from University of Hyderabad
    Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

    86.82 K
    Overall Rating– / –

    Similar courses in the same city

    48 K
    Overall Rating– / –
    11.66 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.4
    1.2 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.8
    1.14 L
    Overall Rating– / –
    qna

    Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Materials Engineering
     at 
    University of Hyderabad 

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Content authored by:

    Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Materials Engineering
     at 
    University of Hyderabad 
    Contact Information

    Address

    University of Hyderabad
    Prof. CR Rao Road,

    Hyderabad ( Telangana)

    Phone
    04023132103

    (For general query)

    04023132102

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->