Utkal University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
9 Photos
Utkal University Logo

Utkal University Placement & Salary Insights

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1943
Utkal University Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3
  • Utkal University Placement Overview 2024
  • Utkal University Placement Report 2024
  • Utkal University Average Package 2024
  • Utkal University NIRF Placement Report
  • Utkal University Course placements 2023
  • + 2 more items

Utkal University Placement Overview 2024

3.6icon

(1319 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How many students are placed during Utkal University placements?
A: 

A total of 36 recruitment drives were held and 198 students were selected during Utkal University placements 2023. Further, an improving trend was witnessed in the number of students selected

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Recruitment drives

44

45

36

Selected students

142

197

198

Further, as per the Utkal University NIRF report 2024, the course-wise number of students placed over the past three years during Utkal University placements is presented below:

Course

Placement Rate (2021)

Placement Rate (2022)

Placement Rate (2023)

UG 4-year

Total students: 40

Students placed: 16

Total students: 58

Students placed: 7

Total students: 59

Students placed: 22

UG 5-year

Total students: 90

Students placed: 69

Total students: 120

Students placed: 87

Total students: 120

Students placed: 90

PG 2-year

Total students: 1478

Students placed: 509

Total students: 1583

Students placed: 805

Total students: 1720

Students placed: 925

Q:   How are the placements at Utkal University?
A: 

According to the NIRF Report 2024 released by the University, the median package offered during Utkal University UG 4-year, UG 5-year and PG 2-year placements 2023 stood at INR 2.20 LPA, INR 3.5 LPA and INR 4.5 LPA, respectively. Further, the key highlights of Utkal University placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Companies visited

28

63

75

Recruitment drives

44

45

36

Selected students

142

197

198

Q:   How are Utkal University MBA placements?
A: 

Utkal University MBA placement report is not released. However, as per the Utkal University NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of PG 2-year (including MBA course) placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:

Particulars

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 3.94 LPA

INR 4 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

Total students

1478

1583

1720

Students placed

509

805

925

Students opted for higher studies

270

285

320

Utkal University Placement Report 2024

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   How many companies visit the campus during Utkal University placements?
A: 

A total of 75 companies visited the campus during Utkal University placements 2023. Further, an, improving trend was witnessed in the number of companies that visited the campus over the past three years during Utkal University placements, which is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Companies visited

28

63

75

Utkal University Average Package 2024

Top Recruiters

Bank of Baroda
NTPC
Coal India
TCS
Infosys
Mahindra Satyam
ACCENTURE
Apollo Tyres
VNR Seeds
ICICI
Utkarsh Microfinance Private Limited
Annapurna Micro Finance Pvt. Ltd.
Muthoot Fincorp
RBL Bank
Bandhan Bank
TATA
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 67 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Utkal University Average Placement
Q:   Who are the top recruiters during Utkal University placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters during Utkal University placements 2023 is presented below:

Utkal University Top Recruiters

Surya International

Capgemini

Kotak Mahindra Bank

Infosys

Amul

Deloitte

Reliance Jio

Wipro

Ultratech Cement

Indigo Airlines

Q:   What is the median package offered during Utkal University placements?
A: 

As per the Utkal University NIRF report 2024, the course-wise median package offered during Utkal University placements 2023 is presented below:

Course

Median Package (2023)

UG 4-year

INR 2.20 LPA

UG 5-year

INR 3.5 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 4.5 LPA

Further, the course-wise median salary trends witnessed during Utkal University placements over the past three years are presented below:

Course

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

UG 4-year

INR 1.77 LPA

INR 1.80 LPA

INR 2.20 LPA

UG 5-year

INR 3.25 LPA

INR 3.4 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 3.94 LPA

INR 4 LPA

INR 4.5 LPA

Utkal University
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
State Public University
Utkal University UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
2.2 LPA2.8 LPA3.6 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
37%58%34%
Students placed223538
% Passing Students98%100%100%
Students admitted
Info Icon
6060111
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
262332
Students graduated
Info Icon
5960111
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Utkal University UG - 5 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 5 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
3.5 LPA3.7 LPA4 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
75%84%88%
Students placed90101105
% Passing Students100%100%104%
Students admitted
Info Icon
120120120
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
101216
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
--5
Students graduated
Info Icon
120120125
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

Utkal University
Course placements 2023

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
Master of Law (LLM)
-/-
INR 4.50 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Utkal University - LL.M. also showed interest in

Orissa - Other
₹1.75 L
Bhubaneswar
Bhubaneswar
₹35.00 K
Bhadrak
₹55.40 K

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Koraput
NA
Puri
NA
Dhenkanal
NA
Angul
NA
Keonjhar
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Utkal University
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon1319 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
What students say about Utkal University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top MNCs like TCS, Infosys, Mindtree, ICICI Bank, HDFC bank visit the campus and recruits the students.
Based on 53 Reviews
DislikesView All
The highest salary is not sufficient for students may be placements should work on it.
Based on 30 Reviews
H
Harsh Virani Verified Icon
Master of Computer Applications (MCA) - Batch of 2027
Offered by Gujarat University
4.6
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
It has good infrastructure, nice placements, and a huge campus. It is recommended.
Placements: Placements are good but not the best. The RCC (Rollwala Computer Center) is considered the best college for MCA by ACPC, in terms of rank cut-off. The average package offered ranges from 4.5-5 LPA. The highest package offered ranges from 6-8 LPA. The lowest package offered ranges from 2.5-3 LPA. So I will consider it has good placements for the MCA course.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is very good. It has a newly constructed building and nice labs. Classrooms are modern with a projector. Hostel facility is provided by the university at a cost of Rs. 1,500 per year (government). So it is also very good. There is a library in the building.
Faculty: Teachers are quite helpful and well-qualified. Teaching quality is also decent. The course curriculum is a bit old and outdated, but it can still work. It does not make students industry-ready. Semester exam are not so difficult. It is medium. The pass percentage is 33 percent.
Other: It is considered the best college for MCA (government), so I chose it.
Reviewed on 18 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
U
UDVAB DASH Verified Icon
B.A. in Political Science - Batch of 2028
Offered by B.J.B Autonomous College
4.0
3Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
I am satisfied, and it is one of the best government colleges in Bhubaneswar.
Placements: The percentage of placement is 40%, and the highest package offered is 3.5 LPA. The companies are usually telecom companies. Many internships are consulted by them, too. They prepare students for real-world challenges, and it helps in the future, so it is pretty good.
Infrastructure: The classrooms are very clean and well-maintained, and some classes have monitors. There are computer labs. Hostels are very clean and well-maintained. Hostel food is average. There is Wi-Fi also and a digital library with computers too. The college creates very good decorum.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, well-educated, and highly qualified. As my course builds a foundation for various upcoming careers, the pass percentage is 40%. The exams are properly monitored by invigilators, and it's hard sometimes too, but teachers are very supportive, not all but some.
Other: There are many events, such as departmental fests and departmental events, and many more. The college provides many scholarships, and the campus crowd is very good, not much problematic.
Reviewed on 4 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Alibharani Sahu Verified Icon
M.Sc in Physics - Batch of 2024
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
An institution that gives you the best job opportunities.
Placements: Every year, students of M.Sc in the Physics department of our university. We got an impressive average salary package of 7 LPA. Students work as quantitative analysts, medical physicists, software engineers, data scientists, computational physicists, professors in various fields like finance and IT sectors, academia, research and development institutes, etc.
Infrastructure: Absolutely top class facilities and Infrastructure were provided by our university to the students. There were thirteen hostels in our university campus, six for boys and the remaining seven for girls. The overall environment of our university campus was very calm and study friendly. Large seminar halls, auditoriums, and projector classrooms were available in our university campus.
Faculty: Utkal University was widely known for its highly qualified faculty members. All the teachers of our university were UGC NET or State Level Eligibility Test (SLET) qualified. M.Sc. Physics was a two year course. Semesters were not too hard to pass if anyone studied with great attention. Every year, around 92 percent of students easily pass the examination.
Reviewed on 17 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Tshering Yangchen Lepcha Verified Icon
M.A. (Geography) - Batch of 2024
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
My two years of experience at Utkal University.
Placements: Students of M.A. in Geography at our university get an average salary package of 5 LPA every year. Students work as cartographers, urban planners, surveyors, professors, researchers in various institutions like universities, research institutes, NGOs, non-profit organisations, government agencies, etc.
Infrastructure: Overall, the infrastructure of our university is really good. High-speed Wi-Fi access is available across our entire university campus. Other facilities, like a well-equipped library, smart and air-conditioned classrooms, and specialised laboratories, are also provided to the students by our university. Our university canteen also provides us with very tasty and hygienic food.
Faculty: All the faculty members of Utkal University are highly qualified. Teachers teach us with great attention. M.A. Geography is a two-year programme, divided into four semesters. Semesters are not too difficult to pass if one studies properly. Students need to maintain atleast 75% attendance to sit in the examination. Around 80% students easily pass the examination every year.
Reviewed on 11 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Priyanka Verified Icon
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Biotechnology - Batch of 2027
Offered by MITS School of Biotechnology
4.4
4Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
I am satisfied with the college and faculty members.
Placements: The placement facility is overall good. Placement classes are given from the second year to prepare students. Placement drives come to the college every year. Many reputed companies come here for placement drives, such as Infosys, LTI, Mindtree, and Capgemini.
Infrastructure: The hostel is good. There are many biotechnology labs, biochemistry labs, microbiology labs, tissue culture labs, molecular biology labs, and cell biology labs with multiple lab equipment. Hostel and transport facilities are available. Food is also available.
Faculty: Faculty members are well qualified. Most have completed a Ph.D. Some are new, but most are experienced. They provide notes and strengthen the basics of students. Semester exams are conducted very strictly. The passing percentage per semester is 30 percent.
Other: The annual function is very good. It is full of fun. Students enjoy it very well. Food, drama, dance, and fun activities are all enjoyable.
Reviewed on 9 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Debasis sahoo Verified Icon
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Computer Science - Batch of 2020
Offered by SCS Autonomous College
4.6
4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Our college is very good, it is our college placement in the city of Jagannath.
Placements: Our college is a government autonomous college, and it provides a small number of placements, such as a maximum of 30 to 40 percent. The percentage of students is placed in different companies at a good package of 3 LPA to 8 LPA, but our college provides a good internship programme.
Infrastructure: Our college provides a good classroom to all students and a good lab facility to different departments like the physics lab, Chemistry lab, Zoology lab, Botany lab, and computer lab for our department. The college authority provides a 24-hour Wi-Fi connection to our lab.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful to us during the time of study and examination. The teachers are highly knowledgeable and qualified in different universities. In our college, two semesters are held in a year, and each semester is not easy. You crack it easily.
Other: I chose the course for my interest in computers. The college provides a seminar facility to different departments.
Reviewed on 6 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 1,740 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Utkal University Placement FAQs

Q:   Where are Utkal University alumni placed?
A: 

According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Operations domain has placed the most number of Utkal University students. The domain-wise Utkal University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

The “Others” category includes the domains of Engineering, Education, Human Resources, Finance, Research, Consulting, Accounting, Program and Project Management, Customer Success and Support, Marketing and Media and Communication.

Q:   At what rank will I get admission in Utkal University MBBS?
A: 

 The Utkal University MBBS cutoff 2025 was published for admission to various categories belonging to the Home State quota. The overall cutoff range fell between 1343 and 5090, among various categories. 

Students can see the table below to know the first and last round cutoff for various categories for admission to the MBBS course. 

Category NameRound 1 Closing Ranks 2025Last Round Closing Ranks 2025
General HS13432038
SC HS33823629
ST HS47285090
Q:   How can I get admission to MCA at Utkal University?
A: 

You must first go through the eligibility criteria. If you fulfil the conditions, then fill out the online application (utkaluniversity.ac.in). Candidates who submit applications successfully are issued admit cards for the Common PG Entrance Test (CPET) conducted by the university. After the entrance test, the Utkal University cutoff is announced. Candidates with a score equal to higher than the cutoff are allotted a seat.

Q:   What is the admission process in Utkal University for BCA?
A: 

You can get admission to Utkal University for BCA. For this, you have to secure good marks in Class 12. Then, after the declaration of the result, you need to register on the official website. After registration, you need to fill out the application form, choose the desired college, and pay the required fee. Thereafter, a first selection list comes on the website, and you need to take a hard copy and get admission to the college according to the selection list. If the college doesn't meet your expectations, one can wait for the 2nd and 3rd selection lists and also go for the spot admission process at the end.

Q:   When will CMAT 2025 be conducted?
5thumbs up
A: 

CMAT 2025 was on January 25, 2025, almost four months ahead of previous years. The CMAT exam is usually held in March-April, but in 2023 and 2024, it was held in May. The last time CMAT was held in January was in 2019.

The NTA announced registration dates via an official circular, which was released online on the NTA website on November 14, 2024. The CMAT 2025 exam schedule includes registration window open and close dates and form correction dates. CMAT 2025 registration has started, and the last date to apply was December 13, 2024, and the admit card was released on January 20, 2025.

Q:   How can I take admission to Utkal University B.Ed?
A: 

Go through the eligibility criteria thoroughly and check whether you’re eligible for admission or not. In order to be eligible, a Bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate (55% for BE/BTech degree holders) is required. If you fulfil eligibility conditions, fill out the application form online (utkaluniversity.ac.in). After form submission, admit card will be issued. Take the Utkal University Entrance Test and secure good marks. Further, a seat is allotted on the basis of academic records, career records, and performance in the entrance examination.

Q:   What is Utkal University cutoff 2023 for NEET SS?
A: 

Utkal University admission to Super Specialty courses including various specialisations of DM and MCh is based on NEET SS scores followed by counselling. The MCC is to conduct the counselling up to two rounds. NEET SS Counselling 2023 is ongoing. As per NEET SS cut off 2023, the closing rank for Round 1 for DM in Endocrinology is 165, which is the most competitive rank of all the specialisations. Followed by DM Endocrinology is DM in Gastroenterology which stood closed at 603 post Round 1. Tabulated below are the closing ranks for Utkal University NEET SS Round 1 seat allotment:

Q:   What were the MAT exam dates 2024?
A: 

MAT is conducted multiple times in a year. MAT 2024 exam dates were announced phase wise - February, May, August and December. Candidates were allowed to register for multiple mode and multiple attempts. The MAT exam dates 2024 are given below:

MAT Test Mode

MAT Test Date

MAT Registration Ends

Availability of MAT Admit Card

CBT - 1

7-Dec-24

30-Nov-24

3-Dec-24

PBT

14-Dec-24

7-Dec-24

10-Dec-24

CBT - 2

22-Dec-24

15-Dec-24

18-Dec-24

qna

Utkal University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

No, there is no mention of the MSc programme at Utkal University having internship or practical components according to the course outline presented in the university website. Candidates are free to do internships outside the university and build their resume accordingly. It is advisable to do inter

...Read more

A

Aayush Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Utkal University hasn't released its placement data for MSc. The university has released the NIRF Report 2024. As per the report, the median package offered during Utkal University UG 4-year,  UG 5-year placements 2023 stood at INR 2.20 LPA,  INR 3.5 LPA, respectively. 75 companies visited the campu

...Read more

A

Aayush Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Utkal University MSc graduates can apply for government jobs in their field or another. For most government jobs, graduation from UGC approved colleges is necessary and Utkal University has UGC approval.

A post-graduation degree also makes candidates eligible for higher studies, which can help them s

...Read more

A

Aayush Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The University hasn't released its report for BSc placements in 2024. According to the NIRF Report 2024 released by the University, the median package offered during Utkal University UG 4-year,  UG 5-year 2023 stood at INR 2.20 LPA,  INR 3.5 LPA,  respectively.

As per Shiksha student reviews, student

...Read more

A

Aayush Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

There is not much data available for M.Tech placements at Utkal University in 2024. As per the NIRF Report 2024, the median package for PG 2-year courses is INR 4.5 LPA. In addition to that, Shiksha student reviews suggest that close to 40% - 70% students are regularly placed in the programme. Candi

...Read more

A

Aayush Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Yatendra Kumar

Updated on Mar 24, 2025