Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (672)
  • (669)
  • (445)
  • (408)
  • (285)
  • (154)
  • (102)
  • (102)
  • (100)
  • (79)
  • (77)
  • (74)
  • (49)
  • (43)
  • (37)
  • (17)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (559)
  • (220)
  • (123)
  • (54)
  • (28)
  • (21)
  • (18)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
  • (16)
  • (90)
  • (158)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (1)
  • (44)
  • (2)
  • (12)
  • (2)
  • (17)
  • (15)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (106)
  • (26)
  • (20)
  • (3)
  • (6)
  • (1)
  • (64)
  • (62)
  • (10)
  • (8)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (37)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (6)
  • (1)
  • (5)
  • (46)
  • (1)
  • (46)
  • (7)
  • (4)
  • (36)
  • (36)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (12)
  • (2)
  • (19)
  • (3)
  • (7)
  • (4)
  • (11)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (5)
  • (8)
  • (77)
  • (5)
  • (2)
2,123 results

Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
    – / –
₹2.88 K
₹45.6 K
– / –
– / –
name
Map Pin IconBahadurgarhPvt
₹1.72 L
– / –
₹7.5 K - 1.72 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Does Durgapur Women's College offer better placements than Kazi Nazrul University?
A: 

Yes. Placements at Durgapur Women's College: This is where 99.9% of students are placed. The typical monthly package that is offered falls between 67k and 98k. Approximately 60% of students secure internships. The majority of our graduates get jobs right out of college. Numerous hiring firms, such as Webel Technologies and Swadesh, were present. Top positions available in our course include those in HR, back office handling, nursing, telecalling, etc. The college provided enormous opportunities for students.We were able to place over 80% of students in our course. They're all settled in. Our college receives a lot of visits from recruiting agencies. Over 80% of students were placed in internships. The leading positions available are scientist and lab assistant.

 

 

 

 

Q:   Which top companies come for placements at G.V.M.Girls College?
A: 
G.V.M.Girls College offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include Sapours Technology Pvtltd, Linpack Technologies Pvt Ltd, Samsung R And D Institute India Noida, Kenneth Counsultancy Sarvices, Dimple Advisory Pvt Ltd, Jaipur Steel Strips, Edvizo, R Arora & Associates, Indicosmic Capital Pvtltd, Terminal Contacts.
Q:   Can you tell me if Keshav Memorial Degree and P.G. College is a quality educational institution?
A: 
Keshav Memorial Degree and P.G. College is a reputed institute for M.Sc, M.Com, UG Diploma, B.Com, B.Sc. Courses. Students can opt for these programs to pursue their career in Science, Accounting & Commerce, Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ), Medicine & Health Sciences. The Institute has trained and experienced faculty members who deliver these programs. Keshav Memorial Degree and P.G. College has a review rating of 4.23 on the basis of Shiksha reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4.33 on Campus Life, 4.16 on Placements, 4.26 on Faculty and 4.29 on Infrastructure.
Q:   Is PDM University a good college?
A: 

Yes, PDM University a good college. It's a private university in Bahadurgarh, Haryana, approved by AICTE, UGC, and other relevant bodies. Some students find it a good option, particularly for budget-friendly academic fees and a large campus, experinced faculty, wide course specilisations.  The university has a dedicated training and placement cell.  PDM University provide summer training, project work, and internship programmes.

Q:   Why B.Arch. is considered as the top course at State University of Performing and Visual Arts?
A: 

The Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch) at the State University of persorming Visual Arts is considered to be the top course in the university, here is why:

  • Compherehensive Curriculum: The program offers a well-structured curriculum of teaching which covers both theoretical as well as practical skills, preparing students for industry ready.
  • Industry Connections: the university has Strong industry Connections with B.Arch related levels, providing students with opportunities for internships, and placements with reputed organizations.
  • Innovation: The program offers an innovative approach and creative exploration making the students learn the art of critical and analytical thinking.
₹1.2 L - 1.8 L
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
name
Map Pin IconAgartalaGovt
₹4 K
– / –
– / –
name
Map Pin IconSrinagarGovt
₹33.54 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Can I start a law practice without a Law degree or become a lawyer?
A: 

No, you cannot become a lawyer without a Law degree. You mandatorily need to obtain degrees such as BA/BCom/BSc/BBA LLB or LLB in order to be a lawyer in India. To become a lawyer, one must first complete three-year or five-year LLB from a recognised university and possess degree certificate. Then, they must enrol themselves in local Bar Council of the concerned state and enrolled as an advocate. Within two years of the enrolment, they must appear and clear AIBE in order to be eligible to practise anywhere in India. 

Q:   How many seats are available for various courses offered at Government Meera Girls College?
A: 
Government Meera Girls College offers Degree courses including 4 UG and 16 PG courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode. Seats intake availability for these courses at Government Meera Girls College goes up to 7320.
Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted by Tripura University?
A: 

Tripura University course admissions will be based on various national-level entrance exam scores as per course requirements. Popular courses offered by the university are MBA, BEd, Mpharma, BBA etc. The below-mentioned table carries course-wise list of few entrance exam accepted for admissions:

Courses

Selection Criteria
MBAMAT,  XAT,  CAT,  CMAT,  TUET,  CUET-PG followed by GD + PI
BEdDistance Education Entrance Test
MPharma*Entrance Exam
BBAMerit-Based

*Students having valid GPAT scores will be exempted from entrance & will be selected based on merit/rank/score of the GPAT

Q:   Where can I get JEE Main 2027 syllabus PDF?
A: 

National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.

Q:   Does Kashmir University have 100% placement?
A: 

As per the NIRF report 2026, 100% placements was recorded during UG 5-year placements 2025. Placement rate recorded in the rest of the courses is mentioned below:

Course

Placement Rate 2025

UG 3-year

98%

UG 4-year

48%

PG 2-year

40%

PG 5-year Integrated

79%

– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
₹30 K - 32 K
₹13.56 K - 14.08 K
– / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the current seat capacity for the courses at the Natyaveda College of Performing Arts?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Natyaveda College of Performing Arts goes up to 124.
Q:   Can I pursue BSc Hons from Magadh University?
A: 

Yes, Magadh University offers a BSc (H)  programme for students to pursue. This undergraduate programme is offered spread across various specialisations. Candidates seeking admission can check the below table to know the key highlights:

Particulars

Statistics

Duration

Three to four years

Eligibility

Passed Class 12 from recognised board

Selection Criteria

Merit based

Fees

INR 540 - INR 50,600

Note: The above information has been sourced from various sources. Hence, it is indicative and subject to change.

Q:   Can I start a law practice without a Law degree or become a lawyer?
A: 

No, you cannot become a lawyer without a Law degree. You mandatorily need to obtain degrees such as BA/BCom/BSc/BBA LLB or LLB in order to be a lawyer in India. To become a lawyer, one must first complete three-year or five-year LLB from a recognised university and possess degree certificate. Then, they must enrol themselves in local Bar Council of the concerned state and enrolled as an advocate. Within two years of the enrolment, they must appear and clear AIBE in order to be eligible to practise anywhere in India. 

Q:   What specializations do International Centre For Distance Education And Open Learning offer in their courses?
A: 
International Centre For Distance Education And Open Learning is a good institution for MCA, M.Sc, MBA/PGDM, PG Diploma, M.A, M.Com, M.Ed, B.Ed, B.A, B.Com, BCA, UG Diploma courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at International Centre For Distance Education And Open Learning are Mathematics, Human Resources, Public Administration, Hindi, English.
Q:   How can I get admission in Saurashtra University?
A: 

Candidates must meet the eligibility criteria to apply for the respective courses. Saurashtra University admission process is based on merit or entrance exam conducted by the university. In addition to this, the university also accepts scores of national/ state-level entrance exams for a few courses. 

The University offers a wide range of programmes at UG, PG and doctorate levels. Saurashtra University admissions to all the courses are either entrance or merit-based. Candidates need to meet the respective eligibility criteria to apply for the relevant programmes.

Most preferred Courses for Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
Certificate (672)
B.A. (669)
UG Diploma (445)
M.A. (408)
BFA (285)
MFA (154)
BPA (102)
BVA (102)
PG Diploma (100)
After 10th Diploma (79)
₹2 L - 8 L
Apply Icon

Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
₹350 - 8 K
– / –
₹26.4 L
₹5.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the application form fee for NMIMS SoPA?
A: 

The application form fee for applying to the courses at NMIMS SoPA is INR 2,000. Candidates can fill out the out the form on the official website of the institute. A YouTube video link of the performance of the candidate related to the field of Music must also be attached with the application form. Candidates can download the application form to keep for future reference. 

Q:   Which courses does Mumbai School of Cinematic and Performing Arts offer?
A: 
Mumbai School of Cinematic and Performing Arts provides programmes including PG Diploma, UG Diploma, B.A, M.A. in streams such as Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ), Animation, Mass Communication & Media, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Screenplay Writing, Cinematography, Editing, Direction, Sound Design, Production Design.
Q:   Who were the recruiters at the Rastriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth placements 2023?
A: 

Accenture, capgemini, Asian paints, cognizent, ICICI Bank, TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Deloitte, and Wipro were among the leading recruiters present at the National Sanskrit University placements. On the other hand, according to student reviews on the Shiksha page, 90% of the most recent cohort was placed successfully in reputable firms. 

Q:   What is the highest paying job in Tourism?
A: 

Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.

Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -

  • menu planning
  • costing
  • preparing and presenting food and beverages
  • adhering to quality and safety requirements
Q:   What courses are available at School of Media, Bhawanipur Global Campus?
A: 

School of Media, Bhawanipur Global Campus offers UG and PG level courses. At the UG level, the college offers a BSc programme. At the PG level, the college offers MSc.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (559)
1 - 3 Lakh (220)
3 - 5 Lakh (123)
5 - 7 Lakh (54)
7 - 10 Lakh (28)
10 - 15 Lakh (21)
> 15 Lakh (18)
₹1.35 L
– / –
– / –
– / –
₹1.6 L
– / –
– / –
₹1.5 K - 37.22 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How is the faculty at Mahavir Swami College of Engineering and Technology, Bhagwan Mahavir University?
A: 
For faculty, Mahavir Swami College of Engineering and Technology, Bhagwan Mahavir University has been rated 2.9 as per reviews.
Q:   What is the median placement salary offered to the students of Carmel College, Mala?
A: 
The median salary granted to students upon a successful placement from the Carmel College, Mala is INR 1.28 LPA, indicating the institution's commitment to fostering prosperous career beginnings, with graduates receiving a commendable financial remuneration.
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   How much is the intake across all courses being offerred at Sri Venkateshwara College of Fine Arts?
A: 
The overall seats available across all courses offered by Sri Venkateshwara College of Fine Arts is up to 60. Good thing to know is that Sri Venkateshwara College of Fine Arts has courses which are approved by prominent Government bodies like AICTE.
Q:   What is the overall intake at Cluster University of Jammu for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Cluster University of Jammu goes up to 5920.
₹1.4 L
– / –
    – / –
₹4.5 L
₹3.9 K - 4.4 K