Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (667)
  • (662)
  • (442)
  • (385)
  • (280)
  • (150)
  • (102)
  • (97)
  • (97)
  • (78)
  • (74)
  • (71)
  • (51)
  • (42)
  • (37)
  • (16)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (551)
  • (216)
  • (119)
  • (51)
  • (30)
  • (24)
  • (16)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (4)
  • (18)
  • (84)
  • (154)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (19)
  • (43)
  • (8)
  • (2)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (4)
  • (15)
  • (13)
  • (5)
  • (50)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (4)
  • (8)
  • (11)
  • (35)
  • (46)
  • (32)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (11)
  • (2)
  • (13)
  • (6)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (76)
  • (2)
  • (45)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (84)
  • (1)
  • (21)
  • (18)
  • (4)
  • (10)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (10)
  • (7)
  • (7)
2,084 results

Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
12 K - 1 L
– / –
    – / –
24 K
name
Map Pin IconKolkataPvt
    – / –
5.6 L
1.5 K - 37.22 K
3.45 L - 4.05 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which courses are offered by Delhi School of Photography?
A: 
Delhi School of Photography has courses such as Certificate, UG Diploma which are primarily in the stream of Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ), Mass Communication & Media. Delhi School of Photography has specializations such as Certificate specializations in Direction.
Q:   How many merit lists have been released by MIT ADTU, Pune?
A: 

The university prepares a course-specific MIT ADT merit list based on the specified selection criteria for that course. For example, the MIT ADT University B.Tech merit list is prepared based on the candidate's performance in JEE Main, MHT CET, PERA CET or Uni-GAUGE. Similarly, the MIT ADT College Merit List for M.Tech is based on the GATE or PERA CET scores obtained by the candidate. On the other hand, merit list for courses like BBA, B.Com, BCA, B.Sc etc., is generated based on candidate's performance in the most recent qualifying exam. Final admission applicants are subject to a final admission selection based on their performance rating from the MIT College of Art and Design.

Here are some of the factors that influence the MIT ADT College Merit List:

  • The total number of applicants for a particular program.
  • The candidate's performance in the entrance test/final aptitude test.
  • Total number of places available in a particular program. 
Q:   Is iLEAD Kolkata campus safe?
A: 

Yes, iLEAD Kolkata campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in center of Kolkata. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

Q:   What is the overall intake at Cluster University of Jammu for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Cluster University of Jammu goes up to 5920.
Q:   How is the placement facility at ICAT Design And Media College?
A: 
As per Shiksha verified reviews, ICAT Design And Media College has an impressive review rating of 3.51 by 19 students.
4.5 L
– / –
350 - 8 K
– / –
4.96 K - 9.92 K
1.14 L - 2.54 L
– / –
name
Map Pin IconBhubaneswarPvt
2 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How is the placement facility at ICAT Hyderabad?
A: 
As per Shiksha verified reviews, ICAT Hyderabad has an impressive review rating of 3.9 by 10 students.
Q:   Which is the top course of Rastriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth?
A: 
Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeetha (RSVP) is a university that offers a variety of courses in Sanskrit studies, traditional Shastras, and pedagogy. Some of the best courses at RSVP include: 
 
Sahitya, Vyakarana, Jyotisha, Nyaya, Advaita Vedanta, Vishistadvaita Vedanta, Sanskrit Manuscriptology and Palaeography, Dharmashastra, Education, Davita Vedanta, Agama, Puranetihasa
 
RSVP also offers a 15-week course on the Vedas and Srimad-Bhagavad-Gita. 
 
RSVP was established under section 3 of the UGC Act, 1956. It is funded by the Ministry of Human Resource Development through UGC. 
Q:   How big is the campus of Sikkim University?
A: 

Sikkim University is building a world-class campus on a plot of land measuring 300 acres at Yangang in the South District of Sikkim and located 56 kilometers from Gangtok. The Government of Sikkim handed over a major portion of land for the purpose and the former President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee, in his capacity as the Visitor of the university, laid the foundation stone of the campus on April 16, 2013 in the august presence of the Governor and the Chief Minister of Sikkim.

Q:   What are the career prospects after graduating from MIT Vishwashanti Sangeet Kala Academy?
A: 

Students can become gig performer, music composer, lyricist, music educator, playback singer, etc. after graduating from MIT Vishwashanti Sangeet Kala Academy. The institute gives courses in both classical music and dance. 

Q:   What is the placement record of ASBM?
A: 

The key highlights of ASBM University MBA placements for the placement year 2022 are mentioned in the table below:

Particulars

Statistics (2022)

Highest package

INR 10 LPA

Placement rate

100%

Top recruiters

ITC, HCL, Deloitte

This is to note that, the highest package mentioned above are gathered from media reports.

– / –
– / –
20 K - 1.5 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
1.6 L
– / –
30 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which courses does Government Post Graduate College, Noida offer?
A: 
Government Post Graduate College, Noida provides programmes including Ph.D, M.A, M.Com, M.Sc, B.A, B.Com, B.Sc. in streams such as Humanities & Social Sciences, Accounting & Commerce, Science, Teaching & Education, Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ), and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Zoology, Sitar, Hindi, English, Chemistry, Microbiology, Computer Science, Botany, Mathematics, Physics.
Q:   Can I join Maya Somaiya School of Music and Performing Arts after Class 12?
A: 

Admission to Maya Somaiya School of Music and Performing Arts is conducted based on merit. Therefore, candidates must secure minimum aggregate ranging from 40% to 45% in Class 12. The Institute further shortlists candidates to qualify for the next round of trial, where candidates will have to perform. Candidates can apply for the same through the official website or seek assistance through the campus administration.

Q:   Which courses does Natyaveda College of Performing Arts offer?
A: 
Natyaveda College of Performing Arts provides programmes including UG Diploma, B.A. in streams such as Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ), and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Tabla, Bhartnatayam, Hindustani Classical Vocals, Kathak.
Q:   What is the HPCET 2026 application form date?
A: 

HPCET 2026 application process has ended. Final date to submit online application form was April 22.

Q:   How many seats are available for various courses offered at Dr. Lankapalli Bullayya College?
A: 
Courses offerred by Dr. Lankapalli Bullayya College are approved by eminent Government bodies like AICTE. The combined seats available for courses offered at Dr. Lankapalli Bullayya College goes up to 732.
Most preferred Courses for Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
Certificate (667)
B.A. (662)
UG Diploma (442)
M.A. (385)
BFA (280)
MFA (150)
BVA (102)
PG Diploma (97)
BPA (97)
After 10th Diploma (78)
name
Map Pin IconKarnataka - OtherGovt
    – / –
15.8 K
– / –
– / –
80 K - 3.3 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Applications open. Apply Now

3.35 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which entrance exams are accepted by KUD?
A: 

Karnataka University Dharwad course admissions include qualification of merit and entrance exam. The University offers courses in UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate levels for the durations varying from 1 year to 4 years.

Furthermore, KUD accepts various entrance examination scores for the admission to several UG/ PG courses such as Karnataka 2nd PUC, KMAT, KCET, XAT, MAT, CAT, CMAT and many more. 

Q:   How is the infrastructure at Manyavar Kanshiram Government Degree College? What are the facilities available for students?
A: 
Manyavar Kanshiram Government Degree College has been rated 3.8 on Infrastructure parameter. Institute has a well supported campus with facilities such as Library, Sports Complex. Manyavar Kanshiram Government Degree College has also been rated 3.8 for Campuslife.
Q:   How can I get admission at Scottish Church College?
A: 

Scottish Church College offers admission based on the merit acquired in the last qualifying exam. In order to secure admission to Scottish Church College, candidates must fulfil the course-specific eligibility criteria. Candidates must have qualified Class 12 from any recognised national or state board. Candidates can apply to the desired course online on the institute's website.

Q:   What are the documents required for admission at CGC University?
A: 

CGC University admission 2025 is both merit and entrance-based. The applications at CGC University are conducted in both online and offline modes. Candidates can check the list of documents required for admission at CGC University, below:

  • Valid Mobile no. and Email ID
  • Class 10 and Class 12 pass certificates
  • Leaving certificate
  • Aadhaar card
  • Passport-size photo
  • Signature
View colleges in your budget of
Free (1)
< 1 Lakh (551)
1 - 3 Lakh (216)
3 - 5 Lakh (119)
5 - 7 Lakh (51)
7 - 10 Lakh (30)
10 - 15 Lakh (24)
> 15 Lakh (16)
36 K
– / –
– / –
79.2 K
– / –
7.2 K
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is Yogi Vemana University the best in Andhra Pradesh?
A: 

Different universities can be ranked ddifferently depending on a students preference but yes, definetly it is one of the top universities in Andhra Pradesh. It offers a variety of cources. The Placement records are also good with a placement percent of abive 80 and a median package offered of above 7LPA . The fee structure is quite genuine and the infrastruture is above decent too.

Q:   How many seats are available at Tamilnadu Government Music College for all courses combined?
A: 
Overall seats across various courses at Tamilnadu Government Music College goes up to 195. Tamilnadu Government Music College offers Degree and Diploma courses including 13 UG course. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode.
Q:   What is the fee range for the courses offered at Dehradun College of Art?
A: 
The fee bracket for programs offerred by the Dehradun College of Art is approximately INR 2000 - INR 580000.
Q:   What are the good and bad sides of studying in Nalanda Open University?
A: 

Nalanda Open University has several pros and cons of studying for various students. The good and bad sides are given below:

Good side of studying at NOU:

  • In comparison to other regular universities, NOU is affordable in terms of everything. The tuition fee, along with other fee components is lower.
  • The system of distance learning is flexible for students living in different parts of the nation.
  • NOU offers UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate courses across various specialisations. All these courses are recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and Distance Education Council (DEC). 

Bad sides of studying at NOU:

  • Due to the distance learning mode, students lack interaction with the faculty. This can impact the learning experience of students. 
  • Open universities such as NOU Bihar and Patna IGNOU often lack placement opportunities, practical training and exposure.
  • Students miss out on extra-curricular activities, vibrant college life, fests, events, internships and seminars.
Q:   Are there any specializations offered by D.A.V. College Muzaffarnagar?
A: 
D.A.V. College Muzaffarnagar is a good institution for M.A, M.Sc, LL.D, LL.M, LL.B, B.A, B.Sc, BCA, BFA, BBA courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at D.A.V. College Muzaffarnagar are Botany, Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics, Statistics, Zoology, Biochemistry, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Computer Science, English.
8.8 K - 79.2 K
– / –
    – / –
2.85 L - 7.2 L
1.2 L - 1.8 L
– / –