Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (672)
  • (669)
  • (445)
  • (408)
  • (285)
  • (154)
  • (102)
  • (102)
  • (100)
  • (79)
  • (77)
  • (74)
  • (49)
  • (43)
  • (37)
  • (17)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (559)
  • (220)
  • (123)
  • (54)
  • (28)
  • (21)
  • (18)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
  • (16)
  • (90)
  • (158)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (106)
  • (10)
  • (7)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (77)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (36)
  • (51)
  • (19)
  • (14)
  • (1)
  • (6)
  • (1)
  • (12)
  • (64)
  • (4)
  • (12)
  • (1)
  • (62)
  • (5)
  • (19)
  • (1)
  • (6)
  • (12)
  • (6)
  • (44)
  • (10)
  • (37)
  • (1)
  • (67)
  • (14)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (77)
  • (6)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (26)
  • (22)
  • (36)
  • (5)
  • (8)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (32)
  • (2)
2,123 results

Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
– / –
– / –
    – / –
₹11.98 K - 20.98 K
₹3 K
– / –
₹36.8 K - 2 L
₹68 K - 2.04 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Are admissions open at Apex University?
A: 

Apex University admissions are open. Candidates meeting eligibility can fill out the form online. Aspirants also need to pay application fees. Admission to most of the programmes at Apex University is entrance-based.

Q:   How is the faculty at Sri Venkateswara University?
A: 

The faculty members at Sri Venkateswara University are very knowledgeable and mostly hold PhD degrees. As per the Shiksha verified student reviews, they have given SV University faculty 3.8 stars out of 5 stars. As per the reviews, students have said that the faculty is supportive. They always motivate students to move forward in their life.

Q:   What is the fees of BAOU in Ahmedabad?
A: 

BAOU provides more than 80 undergraduate, postgraduate, UG diploma, PG diploma, certificates, and doctoral programmes. The fees for the certificate and UG Diploma course range between INR 600 - 8 K, and INR 1.2 K - 22 K, respectively. Moreover, the details for some more courses are mentioned in the below table:

Courses

Fees

MA

INR 7.5 K - 40 K

B.A.

INR 5.4 K

BCA

INR 42 K - 45 K

PG Diploma

INR 15 K

Q:   Is College of Arts and Commerce, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam a known college/Institute?
A: 
College of Arts and Commerce, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam is a well-known institution for M.A., MBA/PGDM, M.Ed, B.Ed, M.Com, B.Lib.I.Sc., M.J.M.C., M.Sc., BFA, M.P.Ed, PG Diploma, UG Diploma, Certificate, B.A. courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha verified reviews, College of Arts and Commerce, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam has a rating of 4.5 on the basis of reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 4.8 on campuslife, 4.5 on placements, 4.7 on faculty and 4.5 on Infrastructure.
Q:   How can I get admission to Shri Vaishnav Vidyapeeth Vishwavidyalaya?
A: 

Admission to UG level courses at Shri Vaishnav Vidyapeeth Vishwavidyalaya is offered on the basis of Class 12 aggregate of 45% atleast. Whereas, for PG level courses, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Furthermore, candidates must secure valid scores or ranks in the accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main for BTech and MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ GMAT/ ATMA/ SVET for MBA. Post cutoff release, candidates must appear for counselling rounds and interview rounds, if shortlisted. For final admission, shortlisted candidates must pay the fees and confirm the seat. 

₹80 K - 6 L
– / –
    – / –
– / –
₹30 K
– / –
    – / –
₹14.4 K - 1.4 L
₹24.3 K - 25.6 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the duration of the animation courses at the Indian Institute of Film and Animation, Bangalore?
A: 

The Indian Institute of Film and Animation, Bangalore gives UG, PG and Diploma courses in animation. All these courses have different durations as given below:

S. No.Course TypeDuration
1.UG Courses3 Years/ 4 Years
2.PG Courses2 Years
3.Diploma Courses1-2 Years
4.Short-Term Courses3/6/9 Months

 

Q:   Why choose Assam Down Town University?
A: 

Assam Down Town University is ranked #101-125 in "Pharmacy" category by NIRF in the year 2025. At the UG level, courses like BA, BCom, BSc, BTech, BBA, BA LLB, BCA, etc. are offered. The university offers MTech, MBA, MCA, LLM, MA, etc. at the PG level. The average package secured by the batch 2026 was INR 4.60 LPA. The highest package was INR 9 LPA. A total of 121 companies participated during the placement session and presented over 900 jobs to batch 2026. In short, it is a good university in terms of rankings, placements, faculty, infrastructure, etc.

Q:   Are admissions open at Himachal Pradesh University?
A: 

Himachal Pradesh University admission 2026 is currently open. Aspirants meeting the eligibility criteria can fill out the application form for the preferred course online. The university offers admission to candidates based on merit in their last qualifying exam or scores in entrance test conducted by the university.

Q:   Is GKV Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.

Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.

Thanks.

 

 

– / –
₹5.68 K - 70.72 K
– / –
– / –
– / –
₹16.4 L
₹1.8 L - 4.5 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at St. Anthony's College, Shillong?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at St. Anthony's College, Shillong goes up to 30. Courses offerred by St. Anthony's College, Shillong are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Q:   What is the latest CMAT exam pattern?
A: 

Latest CMAT exam pattern is given below:

  • Question paper carries 100 MCQs
  • Each section has 20 question
  • Exam duration is 180 minutes
  • Each question carries 4 marks 
  • There is no negative marking
Q:   What are the courses that B.K. College of Art and Crafts Orissa offers?
A: 
B.K. College of Art and Crafts has courses such as UG Diploma which are primarily in the stream of Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ). B.K. College of Art and Crafts has specializations such as UG Diploma specializations in Sitar.
Q:   How can I get into Institute of Design, Nirma University for UG/PG courses? Am I eligible for admission?
A: 

Institute of Design, Nirma University admission is done through UCEED followed by a personal interview. Candidates are required to register for the UCEED exam. The college admission process includes multiple steps including filling out the application form, fulfilling the course-wise eligibility criteria and paying the fee for final seat confirmation. Check below the Institute of Design, Nirma University admission process 2024:

  • Step 1: Visit the official website of Nirma University (nirmauni.ac.in/).
  • Step 2: Click the ‘Courses’ tab and select the desired one.
  • Step 3: At the bottom of the page, click on ‘Apply Online’.
  • Step 4: Fill out the Registration Form and create login credentials.
  • Step 5: Log in with login Credentials and fill out the application form.
  • Step 6: Upload all the required documents.
  • Step 7: Go through the rules mentioned, carefully and submit the form.
Q:   Does Presidency University Kolkata accept CUET?
A: 

Presidency University admissions are mainly granted on the basis of PUMDET or PUBDET scores only. The university may consider CUET scores in selective cases. Students must check and confirm the same with the university before applying.

Most preferred Courses for Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
Certificate (672)
B.A. (669)
UG Diploma (445)
M.A. (408)
BFA (285)
MFA (154)
BPA (102)
BVA (102)
PG Diploma (100)
After 10th Diploma (79)
– / –
– / –
₹24 K
– / –
₹36.6 K
– / –
₹60 K - 76 K
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What specialisation does Government College of Fine Arts offer in their courses?
A: 
Government College of Fine Arts offers Degree courses including 6 UG and 5 PG courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode. Government College of Fine Arts has specializations such as BFA specializations in Printmaking.
Q:   Does the DSMNRU provide hostel facilities?
A: 

Yes, hostel facilities for male and female students are provided by Dr. Shakuntala Misra National Rehabilitation University. Further, according to the official brochure, the institution provides its hostel and mess facilities without any charge, along with zero tuition fees for disabled students. However, non-disabled students have to pay the respective hostel fee, along with other one-time charges as well.

Q:   What are the top courses offered at TMV - Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth?
A: 

Some of the top courses offered at TMV are as follows:-

  • Bachelor of Parmacy (B.Pharma)
  • Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA)
  • Bachelor of Science (B.Sc)
  • Masters of Computer Applications (MCA)
  • Masters of Business and Administration (MBA/PGDCM)
  • Bachelor of Education (B.Ed)
  • Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
  • Bachelor of Business and Administration (BBA)
  • Master of Arts (MA)

These all course have the sub categories like BA in classical music, Japanese language, mass media, mass communication, etc. Thus a candidate can look for the subcategories that one is interested in for further admission process.

Q:   Is Shri Krishna University is more expensive than Khajuraho Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences?
A: 

Yes Shri Krishna University is more expensive than Khajuraho Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences that's because of a reason that Shri Krishna University have not only medical top notch courses but also the postgraduate engineering courses and PhD's courses which makes it a very expensive than other government colleges.

The average total tution fees in Shri Krishna University ranges from 20k - 20Lac INR.

Which Is Almost more than the double of that of Khajuraho Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences.

But the higher expenses cost is justified by the college facilities and reputation and it's High Cuttoff clearly shows the candidates interests.

Q:   Does Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Karnataka Chitrakala Parishath has been rated 2.5 for faculty as per reviews by students.
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (559)
1 - 3 Lakh (220)
3 - 5 Lakh (123)
5 - 7 Lakh (54)
7 - 10 Lakh (28)
10 - 15 Lakh (21)
> 15 Lakh (18)
₹90 K - 1.2 L
– / –
    – / –
₹1.1 L
– / –
₹4 K
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹45 K - 2.22 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Arts Colleges in India: 2026 Fees, Exams, Admissions, Ranks Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How is Kalinga University placements as compared to Haridwar University?
A: 

Kalinga University's placements are relatively strong compared to Haridwar University. In 2024, Kalinga University reported a placement percentage of 75%, with an average package of 4.5 LPA and the highest package reaching 25 LPA. On the other hand Haridwar University's placement statistics and average package information are not provided in the sources Kalinga University appears to have a higher placement percentage and average package compared to Haridwar University. In addition you can read the college reviews from our website to learn more

Q:   What are the courses offered at Manipal Academy of Higher Education?
A: 

MAHE Manipal courses are offered to students at the UG, PG, and PhD levels. These courses are offered in various streams such as Management, Science, Commerce, Pharmacy, Humanities, etc. Some of the popular courses offered by the university are BTech, BSc,  BDes, BPharm,  MTech, MBA, etc. 

Q:   Is Central University of Himachal Pradesh really good placements wise?
A: 

Greetings!

Yes, Central University of Himachal Pradesh really good placements wise. Further, 63 students of PG (2 years) were placed during CUHP placements 2022. Additionally, as per the annual report for the academic year 2021-22, the School of Commerce and Management Studies recorded the highest number of students placed. The highest package offered during CUHP placements 2022 was INR 6.5 LPA.

For more accurate and the latest information please visit the official website of Central University of Himachal Pradesh.

Q:   Does Ranchi University refund fees?
A: 

While paying you should know the rules and regulations of any institution or university. Same here apply for Ranchi University. If you have already paid your fees and want a refund from it due to any reason, you are not eligible for it. According to the refund policy of ranchi University ones you have paid fees you cannot get any refund if you want to leave the University but if you have paid extra fees, you will the refund of your extra paid fees. 

Q:   How can I get admission in Artemisia College of Art & Design?
A: 

To get admission in Artemisia College of Art & Design, students have to check the eligibility. Eligible students can then apply online. The college offers admissions through entrance test/ portfolio/ merit basis depending on the programme. Students have to go appear for PI for final selection. Selected students can pay the admission fees to complete the process.

name
Map Pin IconBangalorePvt
₹16.64 L
– / –
₹15.6 K - 20.8 K
– / –
name
Map Pin IconNainitalGovt
₹2.04 K - 2.16 K