B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Haryana
There are 154 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Haryana. Of the total number of colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 139, public / government: 12 & public private: 2;
Location wise
Haryana is home to 154 Electronics & Communication Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Information Technology, Electronics Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Cyber Security, Robotics Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Chemical
There are 154 Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Haryana. Of the total number of colleges offering Electronics & Communication Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 139, public / government: 12 & public private: 2;
Location wise
Haryana is home to 154 Electronics & Communication Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Information Technology, Electronics Engineering, Automobile Engineering, Cyber Security, Robotics Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Fire & Safety Engineering , Aeronautical Engineering, Mechatronics Engineering, Automation, IoT and Connected Devices . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Electronics & Communication Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 186 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 163 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 154 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 150 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 119 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 50 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 48 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 16 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 14 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Automation | 4 Colleges |
| IoT and Connected Devices | 4 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Electronics & Communication Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Electronics & Communication Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 130 Colleges |
| HSTES | 118 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 19 Colleges |
| ISC | 19 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 16 Colleges |
| CUET | 6 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 3 Colleges |
| HSTES LEET | 3 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| GD Goenka Test | 1 Colleges |
| MRNAT | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Haryana
Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Haryana
There are 1242 seats available for BTech at NIT Kurukshetra. Students have to satisfy the eligibility criteria. Additionally, the selection process involves the valid scores of JEE Main.
Amity University Gurgaon has a placement cell that ensures placement assistance to every student. Amity University Gurgaon offers good placements annually for its various courses like BTech, M.Tech and MBA, etc. In 2024, 430 recruiters participated and offered various job roles to the batch 2024 across sectors, such as E-Commerce, BFSI, Consulting, Research, etc. The key highlights of Amity University Gurgaon placements for the Class of 2024 and 2025 are given below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Total recruiters | 430 | 422 |
New recruiters visited | 285 | 280 |
Repeat recruiters visited | 145 | 142 |
Fortune companies participated | 117 | 147 |
National companies participated | 313 | 275 |
Popular recruiters | Amazon, Capgemini, Coforge, etc. | Amazon, IBM, Blackrock, etc. |
- Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)
- Computer Science and Engineering (Cloud Technology and Information Security)
- Computer Science and Engineering (Big Data and Analytics)
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Haryana
After completion of the degree from GJUST, candidates are open to placement opportunities. BTech is also one of the most popular programmes. Hence, graduates can easily find job opportunities in both public and private sectors.
Students can check below the key highlights of GJUST placements 2023:
Particulars | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 14.75 LPA |
No. of students placed | 330 |
No. of companies | 77 |
NOTE: In the absence of course-specific data, generic placement data is taken.
A pass in Diploma in Engineering in any branch/ discipline of three-year duration with at least 50% aggregate is required to apply for BTech (LE) course. Candidates who have passed BSc degree with at least 50% aggregate and passed Class 12 with Mathematics as a subject can also apply. Candidates must prove their eligibility during the verification process to avoid rejection at later stages of admission. The selection to BTech (LE) course will be based on MRNAT score. After completion of the selection rounds, candidates need to pay course fee to confirm their seat in the university. The total annual fee for BTech (lateral entry) ranges between INR 4.84 Lacs and INR 7.32 lakh. Aspirants are required to pay the course fee after completion of all the selection rounds to confirm their seats in the university. The fee will vary as per the specialisation selected by the candidates.
SRM University Sonepat seat intake for BTech in Civil Engineering is around 30. Candidates must have a valid qualification to secure the BTech seats.
Electronics & Communication Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Haryana
Tabulated below is a comparison between the BTech courses at FET MRIIRS and Sushant University based on fees and the median package:
Institute/University | Fee | Median Package |
|---|---|---|
BTech at FET MRIIRS | INR 3.83 Lacs to INR 7.58 lakh | INR 4 LPA |
BTech at Sushant University | INR 8.83 lakh | INR 3.23 LPA |
Note: The above information is taken from various official sources. Hence, it is indicative.
Yes, all candidates who are interested in securing admissions into the BTech courses at GITAM must appear for the JEE Mains entrance examination. The JEE Mains exam is conducted in two sessions in one year. Candidates who wish to register for the JEE Mains entrance exam can do so by visiting the official portal for the exam and following the instructions of the announcement circular.
BTech placements at Lingaya's Vidyapeeth are good. According to the data mentioned by the Institute, the highest salary package offered to BTech and M.Tech students was 16 LPA in the private sector and 10.6 LPA in the government sector. The average package offered to students was 3.5 LPA. Almost 85 percent of the students got placed out the batch. Companies like Infosys, TCS, IBM, Huawaii, Google India, Capital IQ, Steria Ltd., Daffodill Software, XL Dynamics, Artious, AON Hewitt and many more were the top recruiters during the recent placement drive. Seeing the reasonable fees structure, the placement packages and ratios are good. And seeing the placement packages, it can be said that students are getting a good return on their fees invested.
GD Goenka University is well known for offering good placements to its BTech students. In 2025 recruitment drive, the highest package was secured by Engineeirng students among all the Schools of the Univetsity, which stood at INR 55 LPA. The average salary recorded at INR 12.6 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Haryana
The highest and average package offered during DCRUST BTech CSE placements 2022 stood at INR 24 LPA and INR 7.09 LPA, respectively. Further, a fluctuating and improving trend was witnessed in the highest and average package offered over the past three years, respectively, during DCRUST BTech CSE placements, which is presented below:
Other than this, a declining trend was witnessed in the placement rate recorded over the past three years during DCRUST BTech CSE placements, which is presented below:
Further, the trends witnessed during DCRUST BTech CSE placements over the past three years with respect to the salary package offered, offers made, placement rate recorded and companies visited are presented below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2020) | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2021) | BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 7.2 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
Average package | INR 4.84 LPA | INR 6.75 LPA | INR 7.09 LPA |
Minimum package | INR 2.8 LPA | INR 3 LPA | INR 4 LPA |
Eligible students | 59 | 56 | 51 |
Placement rate | 100% | 98.3% | 88.5% |
No. of offers | 76 | 55 | 45 |
Double offers | 11 | 15 | 5 |
Companies visited | 16 | 19 | 15 |
Candidates must obtain a minimum of 50% in the JEE Mains to be considered for admission. Admission forms are available in their site which require JEE application number and rank details.For B.Tech admission, the institute prepares a merit list of eligible applicants with a valid JEE Main result. The Final Admission to Dronacharya Group of Institutions is offered on the Basis of JEE Mains Ranks of the Candidates Followed by UPTAC .
{Source: B.E. / B.Tech students & alumni}
Overall Assessment
* Global Institute of Technology and Management (GITM) appears to be a good institution for pursuing a Bachelor's degree in Engineering (BE/BTech). With a placement rate of 85%, the college seems to be successful in providing job opportunities to its graduates.
* The college has a strong faculty base, with professors holding PhD degrees and having significant industry experience.
* The infrastructure is impressive, with state-of-the-art laboratories, a vast library, and comfortable hostels.
Pros and Cons
* Pros: The college has a strong reputation, with many top IT companies like Google, Microsoft, Amazon, and Infosys recruiting students. The faculty is experienced and knowledgeable, and the infrastructure is well-maintained.
* Cons: Some students have reported issues with the Wi-Fi connection in hostels, and there may be a lack of emphasis on practical knowledge in certain courses.
Placement and Career Opportunities
* The college has a strong track record when it comes to placements, with many students securing internships and jobs in reputed organizations.
* The highest salary package offered is INR40 LPA, and the average package is around INR12 LPA.
* Top recruiting companies include Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Infosys, TCS, and Wipro.
Facilities and Infrastructure
* The college has well-equipped laboratories, a vast library, and comfortable hostels.
* The campus is Wi-Fi enabled, and there are separate hostels for boys and girls.
* The college has a variety of sports facilities, including a basketball court, volleyball court, football ground, and cricket pitch.
Student Feedback
* Many students have praised the faculty for their knowledge and support.
* Others have appreciated the college's efforts to organize cultural and sporting events.
Conclusion
Based on the feedback and reviews from students and alumni, GITM appears to be a good institution for pursuing a BE/BTech degree. While there may be some areas for improvement, such as emphasizing practical knowledge and improving Wi-Fi connectivity, the college overall seems to offer a good educational experience and career opportunities.

