B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
There are 452 colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Maharashtra. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 409 and public / government owned: 22.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mechanical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 533 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 452 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 395 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 309 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 297 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 264 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 206 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 204 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 200 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 45 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 31 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 26 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
MHT CET is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Maharashtra. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MHT CET | 383 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 380 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 41 Colleges |
| ISC | 41 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 38 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| BVP CET | 2 Colleges |
| SAT India | 2 Colleges |
| BSEAP | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE) | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
| SITEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CAP Test | 1 Colleges |
| SU JEE | 1 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 1 Colleges |
There are 452 colleges offering Mechanical Engineering in Maharashtra. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 409 and public / government owned: 22.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mechanical Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 533 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 452 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 395 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 309 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 297 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 264 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 206 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 204 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 200 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 45 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 44 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 36 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 31 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 26 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 16 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 14 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
MHT CET is the most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Maharashtra. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MHT CET | 383 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 380 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 41 Colleges |
| ISC | 41 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 38 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| BVP CET | 2 Colleges |
| SAT India | 2 Colleges |
| BSEAP | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE) | 2 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
| SITEEE | 1 Colleges |
| CAP Test | 1 Colleges |
| SU JEE | 1 Colleges |
| Uni-GAUGE | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
Well, yes! If you are planning to target IITs and NITs for BTech Mechanical Engineering, the tuition fees along with additional hostel and admission charges, make the degree course quite expensive for someone coming from a lower middle-class background. Talking about the tuition fees for IITs, it is between INR 8 Lakh and INR 10 Lakh. Further, NITs charge somewhere around INR 5 Lakh.
Other than this, there are additional charges applicable for hostel accommodation for outstation students and a one-time admission fee as well. Therefore, you must think about your financial situation in advance to come to a conclusion about your preferred engineering institution for pursuing the BTech Mechanical Engineering course.
Know more about -
It is not compulsory for you to give an entrance test for admission to the BTech Mechanical Engineering course. There are more than 1,050 BTech Mechanical Engineering colleges in India that give admission taking into account the Class 12 marks of students secured in the board exams. These colleges often take extra rounds like the GD or PI for student shortlisting after releasing the merit cutoff lists.
Having said that, top colleges like the IITs, NITs, and IIITs, along with other colleges require valid entrance exam scores for admission. So, it is better if you work hard and give the entrance test and end up getting excellent marks to keep both the options for admission open. Rest, the choice is completely yours.
For the BTech Mechanical Engineering course in India, several entrance exams can act as a gateway to some of the top colleges in the country.
Students can check the number of colleges that accept specific exam scores and then decide the exam they would like to prepare for afterwards
BTech Mechanical Engineering Exams | BTech Mechanical Engineering Colleges Accepting the Exam Scores |
|---|---|
JEE Main | 1,672 |
TNEA Counselling | 527 |
MHT CET | 388 |
AP EAMCET | 318 |
KCET | 234 |
TS EAMCET | 193 |
COMEDK UGET | 162 |
JEE Advanced | 41 |
Note - Some colleges accept multiple entrance exam scores.
A lot. The placement drive for BTech Mechanical Engineering graduates varies based on many things. The college ranking and reputation, industry connections, job profile, recruiter, work location, individual skills, academic records, and project or internship experience, everything matters.
Top mechanical recruiters mostly look for students with a solid practical portfolio and additional certifications that can add great value to their productivity and profits.
Know more about -
During the IIT Bombay 2026 placements, 42 companies visited and made 98 offers on the first day. The highest international package offered was around INR 1.5 Crore per Annum.
Further, accroding to the SJMSOM final placement report 2026 for MBA program, 100% placement was recorded in 2026. The highest and average package recorded during IIT Bombay MBA placements 2026 was INR 53.8 LPA and 28.16 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
Hello candidate!
After completing your BTech degree course in Mechanical Engineering, you get exposed to a variety of job profiles that offer you decent salaries such as Manufacturing Engineer, Mechanical Design Engineer, Production Engineer, Automotive Design Engineer, Power Plant Engineer, etc. The average annual salary package for all of these job profiles is above INR 4 LPA, which makes it look very promising for mechanical engineering graduates.
Rest, you should analyze your strengths and interest areas so as to decide well for yourself about the job profile that will suit you the best. Hope this answered your query.
The BTech Mechanical Engineering course fee varies on the basis of the college where you're planning to study the course, whether it is a government college or private college, the college location, All-India ranking, and placement records. The average BTech Mechanical Engineering tuition fee is approximately INR 3 lakh to INR 15 lakh.
Other than the tuition fee, other charges also apply that include the accommodation fee for the college hostel, application fee, semester exam fee, lab work fee, etc. So, it is always better for you to go to the official college websites of your desired colleges to get complete information regarding the detailed fee structure.
Read more
No, it is not possible. Admissions for BTech at VNIT Nagpur are conducted only on the basis of JEE Main scores only followed by JoSAA, CSAB or DASA counselling. Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT CET) is a state-level entrance test used to select applicants for admission to engineering and pharmacy programs at various colleges throughout Maharashtra. The exam is conducted every year by the Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell.
BTech at COEP includes many types of fee that students must pay. These include both one time fees and recurring fees. The amount charged under these heads may differ depending on the category of the candidate. The fee types for BTech at COEP are as follows:
- Tuition fee
- Development fees
- Other fees
- Examination fees
- Miscelleneous fees (Caution deposit, Alumni Association Membership and Disaster Refund fees)
For MIT-WPU BTech programme, industry experts designed the entire curriculum. Students enjoy a flexible choice-based credit system. The learning model focuses heavily on hands-on practical projects. Undergraduates also participate in unique rural, national, and international immersion trips.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
Based on reviews from students and alumni, here's a summary of the key points:
Teaching and Faculty
* Teachers are well-qualified, knowledgeable, and helpful.
* They assist students with internships and extra skill development.
* The course curriculum is designed to make students industry-ready.
Infrastructural Facilities
* The college has a well-ventilated and large campus area.
* Unlimited Wi-Fi access across the campus.
* Modern classrooms with projectors and smart boards.
* Well-maintained labs with the latest equipment.
* Good hostel facilities with comfortable accommodations.
Placements and Internships
* Over 80% students get placed in various companies.
* the highest package offered: INR15 LPA, Average package: INR7-8 LPA, the lowest package: INR3.5-4 LPA.
* Top recruiting companies: Nvidia, Infosys, Accenture, and more.
* Almost every student secures an internship.
Course Relevance and Difficulty
* The course curriculum is relevant and keeps pace with industry developments.
* Semesters exams are moderately difficult, requiring regular study.
* Passing percentage is over 85%.
Additional Points
* The college has a strong focus on industry-readiness and provides ample opportunities for students to develop their skills.
* Students enjoy a good social life, with regular events and festivals.
Overall, considering the positive feedback from students and alumni, it appears that BE/BTech at VIT Pune is indeed a worthwhile investment. The college offers a well-rounded educational experience, with a strong emphasis on industry relevance, good infrastructure, and decent placements.
VJTI Mumbai accepts national-level exams for admission to its courses. The institute accepts JEE Main, MHT CET, GATE, MHT CET MTech, and MAH MCA CET for admission to various UG and PG courses.
DY Patil Institute of Technology BE scholarships are based on the merit and financial need of the students pursuing the programme. DY Patil Pimpri offers Deutsche Bank Engineering Scholarship to promote technical education among girls students. Given below is the eligibility criteria for the scholarship:
- First-year girl students
- Up to 20 years of age
- The annual income of the family should be less than INR 5 LPA
- Must have obtained a minimum of 60% aggregate in Class 10 and Class 12
It is a good engineering college as it provides students with great career opportunities. As per the latest placement statistics for 2023, over 1,215 offers are made and the highest package offered stood at INR 40 LPA by Adobe. Further, many top companies such as Capgemini, TCS, Cognizant, and Accenture offered jobs to RSCOE 2023 passing batch.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
To be eligible for admission to BTech at Ramdeobaba University candidates are required to pass Class 10 and Class 12 from a recognised board. Further, candidates must appear for the accepted entrance exam JEE Main, MHT CET, RUBEE and CUET. After fulfillment of the eligibility criteria, candidates are required to visit the official website of the university to apply online.
AIT has a structured intake of 480 seats, spread across the five branches of engineering that the college specialises in. The limited intake ensures that the student-to-faculty ratio is well managed, allowing students the best of individual attention and laboratory facilities.
Yes, ADYPU offers a full-time BTech programme. The course is offered by School of Engineering in many specialisations. The eligibility to apply is Class 12 required aggregate with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects. Some specialisations offered are Biotechnology, Mechanical Engineering, CS & IT, etc.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
The faculty at PCCOE for this specific course B.Tech Al and machine learning are quite friendly nature. They will provide you great help with study and college related problems.
The achievement of the faculty is just great they are almost all are Ph.D. holders with a simple way of teaching their respective subject in simple way.
The faculty will provide you with an edge and help you to get friendly with this new course and they will make you ready for the placement also.
Yes, candidates who choose to cancel their BTech admission at Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering willbe offred refunds. These refunds are offered based on MHT CET policies where candidate have a deadline to decide whether to cancel their admission and get refunds.
According to the latest report, a total of 100 companies participated during Cummins College placement drive 2024 and placed 589 students with good salaries. The highest one stoof at INR 50 LPA.
For the BTech program, Vishwakarma Institute of Technology maintains an exceptional placement record, with the current graduating class achieving an active 85% placement rate. The college training and placement cell works closely with corporate recruiters year-round. They organize weekly mock interviews, resume workshops, and coding challenges starting in your third year to ensure you are fully prepared to ace selection rounds.