Best BBA Colleges in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Salary
706 Best BBA Colleges in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Salary
Maharashtra has about 690+ BBA colleges including private, government, and semi-government colleges. The top colleges include FLAME University, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, NMIMS Mumbai, NMIMS Deemed to be University - Navi Mumbai , MIT WPU, D Y Patil University Pune, Amity University Mumbai, and many others.
Admissions to Maharashtra BBA colleges will be based on will be based on merit basis or through CUET, MHT CET entrance basis. Top colleges are primarily affiliated with Mumbai University, Pune University (SPPU), or deemed universities like NMIMS and MIT-WPU.
Maharashtra has about 690+ BBA colleges including private, government, and semi-government colleges. The top colleges include FLAME University, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, NMIMS Mumbai, NMIMS Deemed to be University - Navi Mumbai , MIT WPU, D Y Patil University Pune, Amity University Mumbai, and many others.
Admissions to Maharashtra BBA colleges will be based on will be based on merit basis or through CUET, MHT CET entrance basis. Top colleges are primarily affiliated with Mumbai University, Pune University (SPPU), or deemed universities like NMIMS and MIT-WPU.
- Key Highlights of the Best BBA Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- Eligibility Criteria to get Admission to BBA Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- Entrance Exams Accepted in Maharashtra BBA Colleges 2026
- Best Private BBA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Best Government BBA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Highest Salary Offered by BBA Colleges in Maharashtra
- Best BBA Colleges in Maharashtra: Comparison
Key Highlights of the Best BBA Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
Given below are the key highlights of the top BBA colleges in Maharashtra including all important info. -
| Particulars |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total number of BBA colleges in Maharashtra |
690+ colleges |
| Annual fee structure of Maharashtra BBA colleges |
INR < 1 lakh: 60+ INR 1-3 lakh: 50+ INR 3-5 lakh: 30+ INR 5-7 lakh: 20+ INR 7-10 lakh: 10+ INR 10-15 lakh: 20+ INR > 15 lakh: 10+ |
| Top BBA institutes in Maharashtra |
|
| Top BBA specialisations offered by Maharashtra colleges |
Finance International Business Sales & Marketing Human Resources, etc. |
| Admission process |
Merit basis or through CUET and MHT CET |
Source: Official site and may vary in the future.
Eligibility Criteria to get Admission to BBA Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
Students who wish to pursue a BBA course at Maharashtra colleges should clear the minimum eligibility requirements mandated by the colleges where they wish to study. Refer to the eligibility criteria below for the top BBA colleges in Maharashtra -
- Candidates must complete their Class 12 boards with a minimm of 50% aggregate marks.
- In case a candidate has appeared for the Class 12 exam and is waiting for the result, they can also apply to the course.
Eligibility criteria vary from college to college; hence, students are advised to check the official site of the colleges they wish to apply to.
Source: Official site and may vary in the future.
Entrance Exams Accepted in Maharashtra BBA Colleges 2026
Many BBA colleges in Maharashtra grant admission to students on a merit basis or based on their scores in the accepted entrance exams. The table below shows the top entrance exams accepted in BBA in Maharashtra colleges along with their exam schedules and cutoff predictor -
| Exam Name |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Cutoff Predictor |
|---|---|---|
Best Private BBA Colleges in Maharashtra
The best private BBA colleges of Maharashtra (Mumbai, Pune) have good education, good placements and good infrastructure. Big names like NMIMS, Symbiosis, MIT-WPU etc. give best industry exposure but they are more expensive and attendance based. Here are some of the best private BBA colleges in Maharashtra with their fees and BBA seat intake -
| Private BBA Colleges |
Average Fees |
BBA Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| INR 10.08 lakh - INR 14.4 lakh |
780 |
|
| INR 7.2 lakh - INR 13.26 lakh |
- |
|
| FLAME University BBA Course | INR 22.2 lakh - INR 37.5 lakh | - |
| Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies BBA Course | INR 15.56 lakh | - |
| MIT-WPU BBA Course | INR 9.4 lakh - INR 18 lakh | 970 |
Source: Official site and may vary in the future.
Best Government BBA Colleges in Maharashtra
The top government BBA colleges in Maharashtra, such as Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University and North Maharashtra University, offer reputable, affordable education with strong placement records. They mostly admit students through the MAH BBA CET exam. Some of the top government colleges are mentioned below with their tuition fees and BBA seat intake -
| Government BBA Colleges |
Average Fees |
BBA Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| INR 1.85 lakh |
360 |
|
| INR 2.1 lakh |
- |
|
| Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University BBA Course | INR 10,400 | 800 |
| INR 1.2 lakh - INR 2.8 lakh |
330 |
|
| INR 64,280 |
1,275 |
Source: Official site and may vary in the future.
Highest Salary Offered by BBA Colleges in Maharashtra
Top BBA colleges in Maharashtra, top colleges in Mumbai and Pune in BBA has a good ROI (sometimes even 60–90% placement rate, and INR 3–7 LPA avg. salary, and sometimes goes as high as INR 10–25 LPA in premium colleges. See below for top colleges with fees and salary -
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies Placements | INR 15.56 lakh | INR 6.89 LPA |
| Amity University, Mumbai Placements | INR 7.2 lakh - INR 13.26 lakh | INR 4.6 LPA - INR 6.2 LPA |
| Jai Hind College, Mumbai Placements | INR 3.63 lakh | INR 2.5 LPA |
| Christ - Lavasa, Pune Campus Placements | INR 7.14 lakh - INR 7.71 lakh | INR 4.8 LPA |
| MIT College of Management, MIT-ADT University Placements | INR 5.04 lakh - INR 8.13 lakh | INR 2 LPA - INR 3.05 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best BBA Colleges in Maharashtra: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best BBA colleges in Maharashtra with other colleges -
Best BBA Colleges in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Salary
BBA Applications open till May 26, 2026. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best BBA Colleges in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Salary
Yes, Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce offers good placements annually to its BBA students. The key highlights of Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce placements for the BBA Class of 2021, 2022 and 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 10 LPA (BBA) | INR 16 LPA (BBA) | INR 16.5 LPA (BBA) |
Average package |
INR 5 LPA (BBA) |
INR 5.54 LPA (BBA) |
INR 6.79 LPA (BBA) |
No. of companies | NA | NA | 95 (BBA, BCom (Hons), BSc Finance) |
Popular recruiters | Accenture, PwC, Deloitte | Aon, Barclays, EY, JP Morgan | Futures First, Tristone, Zomato, PWC |
| Private BBA Colleges | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Management Studies and Research | INR 39,820 |
| Vishwakarma College of Arts Commerce and Science | INR 75,000 |
| Pillai Hoc College of Arts, Science and Commerce | INR 39,000 |
| TMV - Tilak Maharashtra Vidyapeeth | INR 54,000 - INR 69,000 |
| Institute of Business Management Studies Navi Mumbai | INR 47,770 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Joining the top private BBA colleges in Maharashtra can be worthwhile for you. Candidates must compare the tuition fees and average salary of the colleges.
Listed below are some of the top colleges -
College Name | Average Fees | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies Placements | INR 15.56 lakh | INR 6.89 LPA |
| Amity University, Mumbai Placements | INR 7.2 lakh - INR 13.26 lakh | INR 4.6 LPA - INR 6.2 LPA |
| Jai Hind College, Mumbai Placements | INR 3.63 lakh | INR 2.5 LPA |
| Christ - Lavasa, Pune Campus Placements | INR 7.14 lakh - INR 7.71 lakh | INR 4.8 LPA |
| MIT College of Management, MIT-ADT University Placements | INR 5.04 lakh - INR 8.13 lakh | INR 2 LPA - INR 3.05 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Aspirants must complete Class 12 with at least 50%-55% aggregate to apply for BBA Banking & Finance and BBA General. Candidates must pass Class 12 with at least 55% aggregate for all other BBA specialisations. Admission to Amity University Mumbai BBA course is based on merit in the last qualifying exam followed by PI. As soon as the selection rounds are completed, aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the college.
Commonly asked questions On Best BBA Colleges in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Salary
Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.
Finance is the top specialisation offered by various private BBA colleges in Maharashtra. Given below are some of the top colleges with their tuition fees -
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| FLAME University | INR 22.2 Lacs - INR 37.5 lakh |
| Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies | INR 15.56 lakh |
| Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce, NMIMS | INR 10.08 Lacs - INR 14.4 lakh |
| MIT-WPU | INR 13.2 lakh |
| D Y Patil University, Pune | INR 4 lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
There are 690+ BBA colleges. Of these, 360 are private colleges, 15 are government colleges, and public-private entities own 100+ colleges. Admissions are based on merit basis or through CUET and MAH CET.
The top colleges are FLAME University, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, NMIMS Mumbai, NMIMS Deemed to be University - Navi Mumbai , MIT WPU, D Y Patil University Pune, Amity University Mumbai, etc.
Government BBA colleges in Maharashtra are affordable than private colleges as they are managed and governed by central and state government. Given below are some of the top government colleges with tuition fees -
Government BBA Colleges | Average Fees | BBA Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
INR 1.85 lakh | 360 | |
INR 2.1 lakh | - | |
| Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University BBA Course | INR 10,400 | 800 |
INR 1.2 lakh - INR 2.8 lakh | 330 | |
INR 64,280 | 1,275 |
Source: Official site and may vary in the future.
CUET result 2026 will be declared tentatively in first week of July 2026. Candidates who will appear for the exam can download their CUET scorecard online when released. The link to download the CUET scorecard will be available at CUET results 2026. Candidates will be required to enter the login credentials to view the CUET 2026 scorecard online. CUET scores are used for admission to various universities/colleges that candidates has applied for while filling the application form. Candidates must download and take the print of the CUET 2026 results when released. CUET UG 2026 exam will be held from May 11 to May 31.
Commonly asked questions On Best BBA Colleges in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Salary
The popular specializations that students commonly choose to pursue at the BBA colleges in Maharashtra include Finance, Sales & Marketing, International Business, Human Resources, etc.
There is not much placement data available on the official website for MIT-WPU BBA placements. However, the information regarding the highest package is available on the MIT-WPU BBA brochure 2023. Find below the placement data in terms of the highest package offered during the MIT-WPU BBA placements 2022:
Particulars | Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 11.75 LPA |
Read more: MIT-WPU BBA Placements
A total of 2455 students of the MIT-WPU, Pune batch 2025 have secured placement in more than 720 companies. The overall highest and average package secuerd by batch 2025 stood at INR 51.36 LPA and INR 6.23 LPA. The median salary was INR 5.50 LPA. Some of the top recruiters include Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Intel, Goldman Sachs, etc.
Yes, definitely! candidates can pursue BBA after completing Class 12. BBA is basically a very popular undergrad programme that prepares the students for a career in business management and administration. BBA course is a 3 year degree which provides a good foundation in many aspects of business such as accounting, marketing, finance, and human resources.
After completing your Class 12 you are very much eligible to apply for admission to a BBA programme in various universities and colleges. But specific eligibility criteria may vary from institution to institution so it is avised to check requirements of the particular programme that you are interested in.
Depending on the course you are applying for, your category, and the volume of applications received, you may need a certain rank to get into the MIT Arts, Commerce, and Science College.
The cutoff rank for admission to the BCA in Science programme at the MIT Arts, Commerce and Science College for the 2022 academic year was 8200 for general applicants and 7700 for restricted applicants.
However, in 2023, the rank is probably going to rise. I advise you to begin your preparations as soon as possible and to strive for a rating of 7000 or lower.
The following advice can help you increase your chances of being accepted into the MIT College of Arts, Commerce, and Science:
- Get ready ahead of time. The earlier you begin your preparation, the more time you'll have to study and practice answering question
- Study hard for the admission exam. The most crucial element in deciding your likelihood of admission is the entrance exam. Make sure you are thoroughly ready for the test.
- Pass your 10+2 exams with decent ratings. Your ability as a student will be demonstrated to the college by your grades.
- Attempt the SAT or ACT. You can demonstrate your academic skills by taking these exams, which the MIT Arts, Commerce, and Science College will also take into account.
- Develop a compelling personal statement. Your personal statement needs to be well-written, highlight your qualifications, and explain why you want to enroll in the MIT Arts, Commerce, and Science College.
- Get active outside of the classroom. Extracurricular pursuits may enable you to distinguish yourself from other applicants. They also display your maturity to the college.
Commonly asked questions On Best BBA Colleges in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Salary
The list of top BBA colleges in India is provided below, along with a list of some of the top employers of BBA graduates and their placement offers:
College Names | Placement Package | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| Galgotias University Placements | INR 2 LPA - INR 4 LPA | Adobe, TresVista, Accenture, IQVIA, KPMG |
| Anil Surendra Modi School of Commerce, NMIMS, India Placements | INR 6 LPA | 99acres, Amazon, American Express, Bluestar, Federal Bank |
| Kristu Jayanti College Placements | INR 6 LPA | Deloitte, Zoho, TCS, Infosys, RBS, Sutherland, Wipro |
Hi, Finance, Human Resources, and Sales & Marketing have more scope in India. For a thorough overview of the specialisations provided by top BBA colleges in India, please see the table below:
Top Specialisations | Number of Colleges |
|---|---|
Finance | 427 |
Sales & Marketing | 368 |
Human Resources | 336 |
Business Analytics | 232 |
Digital Marketing | 217 |
Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!
All the courses are good in each and every field. If your goal is related to the management or business profession, BBA is better option because it gives you a base knowledge of management.
At the time of Masters you do not need to understand or study hard because your base is enough for understanding all these things During the course of BBA students can get completely knowledge about marketing, sales, human resource, finance etc. It not only gives book knowledge but also provides practical knowledge through projects and practicals.
Student who decides to take up BBA course should be devoted and dedicated towards the goal. The candidate should work hard then surely success will be theirs. BBA qualifies you for various master degrees. One of the famous and most considered master degrees after BBA is MBA.
If a student opts for MBA after his BBA degree then there are many advantages as he already had the knowledge of what will be covered in the MBA course, he can grasp things very easily and will have clear idea when choosing specializations.
A BBA degree offers high chances of employment in India and abroad. It opens doors to many management roles in entry level. Candidates can work in marketing, finance, HR and also operations.
Scope in India:
- High demand in banking, IT, retail, e-commerce and also logistics.
- Marketing Executive, Sales Manager, HR Executive and also Business Consultant.
- Opportunities in public sector banks, NTPC and also railways.
- Prepares students to start their own businesses.
Scope Abroad:
- Highly valued in US, Canada, UK and also Dubai for roles in MNCs.
- Options like OPT in USA allow for work experience after studies.
- Focuses on global market trends and international business.
Hope this helped your query! All the best!
FLAME University application process is online. Students can check the step-wise application process of FLAME Pune below:
1: Visit the official website
2: Click on 'Apply' on the home page.
4: Login with the registered email id and password.
5: Fill in personal, educational and other details in the application form.
6: Upload the documents and pay the application fee.
7: Submit and print the application form.
BBA Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best BBA Colleges in Maharashtra: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Salary
Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. MIT-WPU provides scholarships in the form of fee waivers, which are solely based on scores of candidates obtained in either MIT-WPU CET/ MHT CET/ JEE Main entrance exams for the respective courses. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:
- Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
- MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
- Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
- Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni
To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:
- Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
- The minimum attendance should be 80%
- Students must have submitted scores of either MIT-WPU CET/ MAH CET/ JEE Main entrance exams
Read more: MIT Pune Scholarships
For BBA admission at DY Patil University, Maharashtra Common Entrance Test, also known as MHT CET is accepted. Further, admission to the BBA course is subject to valid score in the last qualifying exam, i.e., Class 12 with 50% aggregate ( 45 % for the backward class of Maharashtra.
Yes, BBA is available at Amity University Online. It is a UGC-recognised programme offered purely in online mode. Candidates aspiring to take admission can check out the below table to learn more about the programme:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Three years |
Mode | Full time |
Eligibility | Passed Class 12 examinations |
Selection Criteria | Merit-based |
Fee | INR 1.6 Lacs - INR 2.3 lakh |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
BBA Applications open. Apply Now
BBA Applications open. Apply Now