Rural Management colleges in India
India is home to 146 Rural Management colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 103, public / government 23 & public private 2.
Location wise
India is home to Rural Management colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Rural Management courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Pune | 32 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 12 Colleges |
| Bihar | 10 Colleges |
| Orissa | 10 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 10 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 8 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 7 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 5 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 4 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 4 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 4 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specialisations offered by Rural Management in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Rural Management in India like CAT, MAT, CMAT and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 68 Colleges |
| MAT | 60 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| XAT | 51 Colleges |
| ATMA | 37 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 33 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| GMAT | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 16 Colleges |
| ISC | 12 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 2 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 2 Colleges |
India is home to 146 Rural Management colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 103, public / government 23 & public private 2.
Location wise
India is home to Rural Management colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Rural Management courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Pune | 32 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 20 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 12 Colleges |
| Bihar | 10 Colleges |
| Orissa | 10 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 10 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 8 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 7 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 7 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 6 Colleges |
| Greater Noida | 6 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 6 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 5 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 5 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 4 Colleges |
| Bihar - Other | 4 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 4 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Finance is the most popular specialisations offered by Rural Management in India. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Rural Management in India like CAT, MAT, CMAT and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 68 Colleges |
| MAT | 60 Colleges |
| CMAT | 54 Colleges |
| XAT | 51 Colleges |
| ATMA | 37 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 33 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 18 Colleges |
| GMAT | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 16 Colleges |
| ISC | 12 Colleges |
| NMAT | 5 Colleges |
| OJEE | 4 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 2 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 2 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 2 Colleges |
Rural Management colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in India
In 2023, National Institute of Management and Technology recorded a 92% placement rate.However, National Institute of Management and Technology provides good placement to its students. The data tabulated below provides National Institute of Management and Technology placement highlights for 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 92% |
No. of students placed | 1299 |
the highest package | INR 18.75 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.40 LPA |
PPO's Offered | 452 |
No. of Offers | 1397 |
No. of Companies Visited | 57 |
National institute of management and technology provide many courses but in jaipur they only provide few courses and they are
1) Bachelor of Arts - Bachelor of Legislative Law BALLB [5 years]
2) Bachelor of Laws LLB [3 years]
3) Post graduate Diploma in management PGDM
4) Bachelor of Education
Netaji Subhas University Jamshedpur offers scholarships based on merit, financial need & reserved categories SC/ST/OBC often providing tuition fee waivers or 10% relaxation. Key options include Jharkhand government schemes, early bird admission scholarships & specialised assistance for physically challenged students
Based on the reviews from various sources, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) in Meerut generally receives positive feedback regarding its infrastructure, faculty, and placements. The university offers good facilities like Wi-Fi-enabled campus, well-equipped labs, and spacious libraries. Faculty members are considered supportive, and the classrooms are described as neat and clean
. In terms of placements, SVSU has a decent track record with companies like Deloitte, Oracle, Infosys, TCS, Amazon, and Google visiting for recruitment. The average salary packages offered range from 6 LPA to 25,000 INR per month
. Overall, SVSU Meerut seems to be a favorable choice for students seeking a well-rounded educational experience with good placement opportunities and supportive infrastructure.
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in India
Both Sinhgad Vadgaon campus and DY Patil Akurdi campus are properly-appeared, with Sinhgad having a barely better advantage than DY Patil. According to Shiksha, the MBA course at SIOM - Sinhgad Institute of Management is rated 3.8 out of five, while the same direction at DY Patil Institute of Management is rated 4.6 out of five. DY Patil's on line MBA programme is diagnosed and authorised by using NAAC (A ), NIRF (pinnacle 50 universities), UGC-DEB, and AICTE. In 2023, Dr. D. Y. Patil B-School, Pune, become ranked 15th out of 120 in India for its MBA program. DY Patil Akurdi is affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University and became ranked 45th for private engineering and 70th for engineering via India Today in 2021, showcasing its academic prowess and recognition.
Zeal College of Engineering and Research (also known as ZCOER) is a highly-ranked Engineering college established in 2007. ZCOER is an affiliate with Savitribai Phule Pune University (SPPU) and is approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Government of Maharashtra. NAAC has accredited the institute with a grade 'A'. ZCOER Pune has signed numerous MoUs nationally and internationally, enhancing student opportunities for learning and research. ZCOER Pune offers full-time engineering courses, including a BTech/ BE in 15 specialisations and an MTech in 5 specialisations.
JSPM narhe and Jayawant Institute of Management Studies both are decent colleges. It is hard to determine which one is better as the college fees depends on the course and whether you secure a scholarship or not. However more then the fees a student must look at the faculty, infrastructure, and placement opportunities in a college. If the placement is good, then it would be easier to get good ROI .
Humanities as a stream provides a wide range of courses that can be studied after completing their 12th grade. Pursuing any of these degrees prepares you to understand the various levels of humanities and, as a result, carve out an appropriate job path. Candidates in the humanities can apply for positions in the government sector, such as banking firms, government ministries, legal firms, and political analysts.
Content Writer, Civil Services, Human Resource Manager, Defense Services, Lawyer, Journalist, Counsellor, and Therapist positions are available. As freshers, humanities graduates can expect to earn between INR 2-6 LPA.
Yes, the college provides hostel facilities for the students who live far from their homes. Terna College of Engineering ensures that every student feels comfortable when they live away from homes. The hostel has well-furnished rooms with proper space for air to flow. The water is given to the students for 24 hours. The hostel has also has a large number of rooms entertainment of the students. The other facilities include a canteen and a guest room to make students feel supported during their stay at Terna College of Engineering.
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in India
No, GIET University does not accept direct admissions for any of its courses. Students must fulfil both the eligibility and selection requirements before applying for any of the offered courses. The university accepts students primarily on an entrance basis. Aspiring candidates must provide the valid score of the accepted exam or appear for the GIETEE conducted by the university itself. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.
DAVV Indore and IIIT Bhopal are both significant in their own aspects. The comparison can be drawn based on several factors like tuition fees, placement packages, courses offered, etc. The choice can be made on the basis of the candidate's requirements.
Indeed, through a management quota or on the basis of merit, the GNIOT Institute of Management Studies (GNIOT IMS) may grant direct admission for specific programs, particularly for courses like MBA or BBA. However, the programme and the institute's current rules may have an impact on the precise admission requirements for direct entry. Direct admission is usually possible for applicants with a strong academic record or who perform well on accepted entrance exams (such as the CAT, MAT, or XAT for MBA).
Yes, Dr. C.V. Raman University Bilaspur is worth all the hype as it is recognised as the best private university in Chhattisgarh. Dr. C.V. Raman University, also known as CVRU Bilaspur, is approved by the AICTE, NCTE, PCI, and BCI. Further, the university is also a member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
International School of Management and Research, also known as ISMR is a private college and was established in 2007. It is a private college and has collaborated with the Akademia School of Business Studies. The college is approved by the AICTE and the Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra. Further, ISMR Pune has been accredited by NAAC with B+ grade. In addition to this, the college has been ranked by various ranking bodies and one of them includes 20th rank in India by “Higher Education Review Magazine” Beyond IIM’s Top 100 B-School survey.
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in India
Himachal Pradesh University admission 2026 is currently open. Aspirants meeting the eligibility criteria can fill out the application form for the preferred course online. The university offers admission to candidates based on merit in their last qualifying exam or scores in entrance test conducted by the university.
Tripura University course admissions will be based on various national-level entrance exam scores as per course requirements. Popular courses offered by the university are MBA, BEd, Mpharma, BBA etc. The below-mentioned table carries course-wise list of few entrance exam accepted for admissions:
Courses | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| MBA | MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT, TUET, CUET-PG followed by GD + PI |
| BEd | Distance Education Entrance Test |
| MPharma* | Entrance Exam |
| BBA | Merit-Based |
*Students having valid GPAT scores will be exempted from entrance & will be selected based on merit/rank/score of the GPAT
SAM Global University is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission) and Madhya Pradesh Niji Vishwavidhyalaya (Sthapana Avam Sanchalan) Adhiniyam 2007. Some of the constituent colleges under this university are approved by PCI (Pharmacy Council of India), AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), Madhya Pradesh Private University Regulatory Commission, NCTE, CCIM, INC, AIPC, and Madhya Pradesh Government.
Below are the top recruiters of MLSU Udaipur:
| Reveba Fertility Clinic Pvt. Ltd. | Piramal Group of Companies, Ahmedabad | Exponent Innovation Pvt. Ltd. |
| Kadel Labs Pvt. Ltd., Udaipur | Novel Veritas Pvt. Ltd. | Secure Meters Limited, Udaipur |
| Xovisoft Technologies | Cognizant Technology Solutions | Fusion Corporate Solutions Pvt. Ltd. |
| ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co. Ltd. | Mewar Innovations Services Pvt. Ltd. | Punjab National Bank |
Commonly asked questions On Rural Management colleges in India
MAH MBA CET application fee is INR 1,500 for General category candidates and INR 1300 for Reserved category candidates. There is no fee relaxation for non-Maharashtra candidates. The MAH CET fee is to be paid at the time of application submission. The fee payment is to be done in online mode only through debit/credit card or net banking.
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
Madhya Pradesh Bhoj Open University is visited by top companies for placements such as Apollo Hospital, Oracle, TCS, and others. The key highlights of Bhoj University MP placements for MBA, BSc, BEd, and other courses are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 30 LPA |
| Average package | INR 10 LPA - INR 20 LPA |
| Placement rate | 60% |
| Popular companies | Apollo Hospital, Oracle, TCS |
NOTE: The aforementioned placement data is fetched from the Shiksha students' reviews.
Yes, KIIT School of Rural Management offers scholarships to the under various schemes to encourage meritorious students. The quantum of scholarship and period of scholarship is subject to change from time to time. The types of scholarships have been mentioned below:
KIIT School of Rural Management Scholarship | ||
|---|---|---|
PradyumnaBal Memorial Scholarship | Teaching Assistantship | KIIT Merit Scholarship |
KIIT International Scholarship | PhD Scholarship | Contingency Fund |
Prerna Scholarship | National Scholarship | Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship for SC & ST |
