Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology
Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology Logo
  • B NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 2006
Placement Review Icon

4.9Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

4.8Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.3Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

4.6Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

4.6Star Icon

Value for Money
S
Sara Gandhi Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in English - Batch of 2021
5.0
The college has a very good campus with every facility.
Placements: Almost 55% of students gets placement in our course. Most students were interested in studying higher studies in professional courses. The highest salary package offered was 4.5 LPA, the lowest was 2 LPA, and the average 2.5 LPA. The top recruiting companies were media and digital marketing companies. The top roles offered were content writers and public relations.
Infrastructure: Our classrooms are spacious and have good air conditioning. Every classroom is connected to a computer and projector for digital learning. Labs are equipped with the latest technology, including computers and laptops. The library has thousands of books related to every course. The library has the latest edition of books. The hostel is 3 sharing basis with attached bathroom. The hostel room is well maintained and clean. The food served in the college hostel mess and canteen is pretty good. Basic medical facilities are available on the college campus.
Faculty: The faculty members here are well qualified, helpful, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is good. Teachers use different methods to teach, like video and slide sharing. Teaching mostly focuses on the skill development and personality development of every student so that they can perform best in interviews during placement. The exam is designed in such a way that the maximum number of students can get passing marks easily.
Reviewed on 19 Feb 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Tanisha Shamim Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in English - Batch of 2021
4.2
My experience in FIMT is overall good.
Placements: Talking about the placement, FIMT has one of the best placement cell colleges affiliated with GGSIPU. From our course, only 40% of students get placed because most students were interested in post-graduation. The highest salary package was 40,000 Rupees Per Month, the lowest package was 18,000 Rupees Per Month, and the average salary package was 22,000 Rupees Per Month. The recruiting companies were Wipro, Axis Bank, Genpact, etc.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college is average. There is no big campus with a garden where you can walk with your class friends. Classrooms are spacious with digital and whiteboards. All classrooms are air-conditioned. Every department has a separate library. Hostels are available for boys and girls. I have not stayed in the hostel, so can't comment on hostel facilities. The college canteen serves average food which needs some improvements.
Faculty: Faculty members here are very good. They are supportive and help us in clearing our doubts anytime. The majority of teachers are highly qualified and experienced in teaching. Their teaching quality is also good. A few faculty members have teaching quality below average. The semester exam in college is easy for those students who attend the classroom on a regular basis.
Reviewed on 20 Dec 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kriti Godara Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in English - Batch of 2021
4.6
It is a good college to get quality education.
Placements: This course provides very limited job opportunities to limited number of students. After doing this course if you want good salary package then you should be very good in academic. Our college placement cell provides good internship opportunities but only 20% student has join for internship. Most of internships offered were unpaid. The top role offered was Content writer and the highest salary package offered was 4 Lac per annum.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of our college is best as compared to other IPU colleges. Our college infrastructure has all amenities like parking space, playground, spacious classroom, digital library, high teach labs, free high-speed wi-fi etc. Library is best place in college where you can do self study. Canteen is the best place in college to have fun with friends. College provide hostel facilities for boys and girls.
Faculty: Teachers are highly qualified in their respective field. The teaching quality of every teacher is vary. Most of teachers are friendly and helpful. Faculty members make effort to make classroom and course student friendly. Practical education need to improve in college. There should be more educational tour organised by college and teachers. Course curriculum is average.
Reviewed on 22 Sep 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View more 14 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in English
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

B.A. (Hons.) in English
 at 
Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

3.11 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

30

Type of University

Private

B.A. (Hons.) in English
 at 
Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (3 years)
3.11 Lakh
1.20 Lakh
4.31 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

B.A. (Hons.) in English
 at 
Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

B.A. (Hons.) in English
 at 
Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology 
Curriculum

B.A. (Hons.) in English
 at 
Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology 
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.6/5
Verified Icon13 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.8
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.6
Money Review IconValue for Money4.6
B
Bhavya Mathur Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in English - Batch of 2021
4.6
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Our college has good infrastructure.
Placements: Our college provides good placement opportunities. We have a placement cell. They help students with placements. They offer many salary packages. The highest salary package is 4.2 LPA. The average salary package offered is 2.6 LPA. The lowest salary package offered is 1.8 LPA. Top roles offered are content writer, digital marketing, creative writer, etc.
Infrastructure: Our college has excellent infrastructure with multiple-storey buildings in a compact area. Labs are well-maintained and equipped with proper Wi-Fi facilities. The library is air-conditioned, making it an ideal place for self-study. Staff members at the library are cooperative and approachable. There is a vast collection of books related to English honors. The food available at the college canteen is decent. Hostel facilities are available for boys and girls.
Faculty: All teachers are well-qualified and knowledgeable. They are well-experienced. The teaching method and quality of every teacher are different. Most teachers create an environment to form special bonds with their students. The course curriculum is designed by IP University to prepare students for industry.
Reviewed on 29 Aug 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kriti Handa Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in English - Batch of 2021
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
I recommend students to join this college.
Placements: Our college provided few placement opportunities. Around 80% of students went on to higher education. Around 70% of students got placed. The highest salary package offered was 4.2 LPA and the average salary package offered was 3 LPA. The lowest salary package offered was 1.8 LPA. Top roles offered were content writer, content creator, and sales manager. For internship opportunities, the college's placement cell and faculty members were very helpful.
Infrastructure: Our college provided good infrastructure. The campus was located away from the main road. It was surrounded by trees, creating a very calm and stress-free environment. Books, daily newspapers, and the latest magazine were available in the library. The hostel facilities were good. The hostel was clean.
Faculty: Our teachers were knowledgeable, helpful, and supportive. Class strength was limited, so teachers gave special attention to every student. They provided PDFs and videos for learning. The course curriculum was good. Semester exams were not difficult.
Reviewed on 24 Jul 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
E
Esha Shokeen Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in English - Batch of 2021
4.6
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Overall FIMT is good college to get degree and knowledge.
Placements: Our college offers many stream which create good placement opportunities for every student. There are two best way to get placement from this college, first through the placement cell and second through alumni contact. Seniors of our college are very helpful and they refereed juniors for job opportunities. The top role offered were from out course were Content writers and sales manager. The highest salary package were 4.5 lac per annum, the lowest were 2 lac per annum and average were 2.5 lac per annum.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of campus is very good. Classroom has air condition. There is big central library where student can do self study also. Library provide facility to take books for home study also. Library staff members are very friendly and co operative. Wi-fi is available in college campus. College provide hostel facility for boys and girls. The living space are clean in college with good environment. Sports and games facility are also available in college campus.
Faculty: Few faculty members are highly qualified and experienced but few faculty members are freshers and they have very less teaching experience. Experienced teachers make classroom happening place which makes learning easy. Teachers provide online and offline mode of learning material. Course curriculum is good. There is very limited scope for industrial visit in our course. Semester exam has average difficult level.
Reviewed on 15 Jun 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Prerna Verma Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in English - Batch of 2021
4.4
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The college has experienced faculty members and a good learning environment.
Placements: Overall college placement is good, but during my pass-out year due to COVID-19, the placement was not so good. The college has good alumni contacts, so you can find a job with their reference. My seniors and alumni have helped me a lot in finding the job. The placement cell at the college is very cooperative and helpful. They provide proper training and guidance for placement. The highest salary package from our course was INR 4 lac per annum. Around 60% of students from our course got internships at different digital marketing and PR companies.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of our college is very good. Our college has dedicated classrooms and labs for each course. There is one central library and a separate library for each course. The library has an excellent variety of books related to our course. Wi-Fi is available on the whole campus of the college. The classroom has air conditioning. A canteen and medical facility are also available.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, knowledgeable, and qualified. The teaching quality was good. Faculty members make the classroom a happening place and give every student a chance to participate in activities. The course curriculum is good. This course is not a professional course, so it does not make students ready for industry, but the course curriculum provides good knowledge about the subject. The semester exams are not that difficult. Students need to score 40% to clear the semester exam.
Reviewed on 20 May 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Swati Yadav Verified Icon
B.A. (Hons.) in English - Batch of 2021
4.6
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Our college provides good infrastructure and placements.
Placements: Placements were not provided after this course but I was lucky that I passed out from this college and got placed. Due to covid, few companies visited our college for recruitment but placement cell and faculty members helped me to get a job. I got a job as a content writer with a salary of Rs.30,000 per month. Many companies visit our college to hire students as content writers from our course.
Infrastructure: Our college had two different hostels, one for boys and one for girls. Hostels provided all the facilities like RO drinking water, power backup, spacious rooms, clean washrooms, security guards, CCTV, hygienic kitchens, etc. There was a good lab facility for every student. Classrooms were well-designed and each was sufficient for 60-70 students. The library had several types of books. Wi-Fi was available.
Faculty: Teachers in our college were friendly and available whenever needed. They were highly qualified in their respective fields. The course curriculum was good and updated every year. It made students ready for industry. Semester exams were not difficult. Students can pass the semester exams and score good marks by studying a few months before exams.
Reviewed on 15 Apr 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

B.A. (Hons.) in English
 at 
Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology 
 
Students also asked

Want to know more about Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

B.A. (Hons.) in English
 at 
Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology 
Placements

Lock IconTop Recruiters for Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology
Amazon
Asian Paints
Cognizant
Concentrix
Dell
Deloitte
Directi
Everest
Genpact
GODREJ
HDFC Bank
Hitachi
HP
L&T Infotech
Microsoft
Policy Bazaar
Practo
TATA Consultancy Services
Wipro
Zomato
View placement details

B.A. (Hons.) in English
 at 
Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology 
Entry Requirements

General
Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • 50%
  • Mandatory Subjects : English
AgeUp Arrow Icon
Maximum: 21 years
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

B.A. (Hons.) in English
 at 
Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology 
Admission Process

    Important Dates

    ALL
    IPU CET
    May 16, 2026
    IPU CET 2026 Exam Date for BTech (Lateral Entry for BSc graduates) - Code 129
    Jun 10 - 29, 2026
    IPU CET 2026 Counselling Registration
    Jun 11 - 29, 2026
    IPU CET 2026 Counselling Choice Filling

    B.A. (Hons.) in English
     at 
    Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology 
    Cutoffs

    Filter Icon3
    Gender
    Down Arrow Icon
    Quota
    Down Arrow Icon
    Category
    Down Arrow Icon
    IPU CET round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
    Round202120242025
    1169288394
    2313-594
    3-1103-
    IPU CET round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-Home State)
    Round202120242025
    1359361309
    2502673433
    3-1007-
    IPU CET round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
    Round2021
    1169
    2313
    IPU CET round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-Home State)
    Round2021
    1359
    2502
    View Cutoff Details

    Explore Courses offered by Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology

    Other courses offered by Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology

    120
    – / –
    30
    – / –
    30
    – / –
    – / –
    View Other 20 Courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

    Here’s how it works:
    Share your preferences with our assistant

    Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

    Get recommendations in no time

    Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

    It won’t take more than a minute!
    Read B.A. reviews from Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology
    Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

    Similar courses in the same city

    3.32 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.6
    648
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.3
    – / –
    Overall RatingStar Icon3.9
    39.5 K
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.3
    86.01 K
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.8
    540
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.3
    82.83 K
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.0
    19.01 K
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.4
    qna

    B.A. (Hons.) in English
     at 
    Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology 

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Content authored by:

    B.A. (Hons.) in English
     at 
    Fairfield Institute of Management and Technology 
    Contact Information

    Address

    Fairfield Institute of Management & Technology,1037, Kapas Hera Extension


    Delhi

    Phone
    9312352942

    (For general query)

    9560596750

    (For admission query)

    Email
    collegefairfield@gmail.com

    (For general query)

    fimtadmn20@gmail.com

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->