

IIM Indore PGP Courses & Fees 2026: Eligibility, Application Process, Scholarship
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1996
IIM Indore MBA Eligibility & Highlights 2026
IIM Indore PGP is a two-year programme, which is spread across four semesters. The PGP in Management course of the institute is considered equivalent to an MBA. Additionally, the institute also offers Executive PGPs and an Integrated Programme in Management (IPM), which is spread across five years. Candidates seeking admission to the PG programme must meet the below eligibility and selection criteria:
- Eligibility Criteria: A valid UG degree or a professional degree (CA/ CS/ ICWA/ FIAI) with a minimum of 50% aggregate (45% for SC/ ST/ PwD candidates).
- Selection Criteria: CAT + PI + WAT + Class 10 & 12 marks + Diversity + Work Experience
Check out the following video if you are interested in knowing the advantages and disadvantages of pursuing an MBA after graduation vs after work experience:
Find below the key highlights relating to PGP at IIM Indore:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
The cost of IIM Indore MBA ranges between INR 17.30 Lacs and INR 35 Lacs as per unofficial sources. However, the fee structure given on IIM Indore official website, the total fee of the PGP course is inclusive of the course fee, alumni fee, medical insurance and mess deposit.
Given below is fee structure of IIM Indore MBA fees, as per the official website for 2023-25 batch:
| Particulars | Total Amount (for 2 years) |
|---|---|
| Course fee | INR 20 lakh |
| Alumni fee | INR 23, 600 |
| Medical Insuarance | INR 2,716 |
| Refundable Caution Deposit | INR 1 lakh |
| Mess deposit | INR 1.08 lakh |
Yes, IIM Indore has achieved 100% placements for its PGP and IPM batch 2025. The key highlights of IIM Indore placements for the Class of 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 70 LPA (PGP and IPM) INR 40 LPA (PGP HRM) INR 36 LPA (EPGP) |
Average package | INR 29.57 LPA (PGP and IPM) INR 24 LPA (PGP HRM) INR 23.5 LPA (EPGP) |
Median package | INR 27 LPA (PGP and IPM) INR 25 LPA (PGP HRM) |
Total recruiters | 225+ (PGP and IPM) 30+ (PGP HRM) 65+ (EPGP) |
Placement rate | 100% (PGP and IPM) |
PGP is the flagship course of IIM Indore. PGP is accredited by the Association of MBAs, London (AMBA, UK based accreditation agency). Spread over six trimesters across two years, it is also inclusive of a summer project of an eight-week duration. Additionally, in the second year, the course covers electives, namely Information Systems, Marketing, Finance & Accounting, OB & HR, OM & QT, Economics, Communication, Humanities & Social Sciences and Strategy. Apart from the flagship PGP course, IIM Indore also offers a PGP in Human Resource Management (PGP HRM) to the students.
IIM Indore MBA/PGDMPopular courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIM Indore - MBA also showed interest in
IIM Indore MBA Admission Dates 2026
The admission cycle for the flagship PGP courses of IIM-I starts in August for the upcoming year's admission. As the admissions are based on the CAT percentile scored by the applicants, the CAT exam dates become of utmost importance for IIM Indore MBA aspirants. The IIM Indore PGP admission dates are given below:
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
Aug '26-Sep '26 | CAT 2026 application processTentative |
Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download Tentative |
29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 exam |
Dec '26 | CAT 2026 result announcementTentative |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
Find below IIM Indore fee for all courses as per an unofficial source:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| PGP | INR 17.30 Lacs - INR 35 lakh |
| EPGP | INR 7.50 Lacs - INR 17.60 lakh |
| FPM | INR 5.50 lakh |
| Certificate | INR 56,000 - INR 22.10 lakh |
The students admitted to the Post-Graduate Programme in Management (PGP), PGP HRM (PGPH) and Integrated Programme in Management (IPM) with annual family income below INR 12 LPA are eligible to apply for financial aid. Eligible applicants who wish to apply for the IIM Indore NBFA may apply in the prescribed form as available in PGP/IPM Office. It is important that they apply in the form taken from the respective PGP/IM Office only. All participants who have applied through the EWS quota but have secured the seat through general or any other quota can also apply for NBFA. Any participant who has applied through SC, ST, OBC or physically handicapped quota and falls within the above eligibility criteria can also apply for the NBFA.
Indian Institute of Management Indore offers a two-year full-time Post-Graduate Programme (PGP) at the postgraduate level. The total seat intake for the IIM Indore PGP course is 62. The seat information mentioned here is sourced from unofficial sources. Hence, is indicative. Accredited by the Association of MBAs, London (AMBA, UK based accreditation agency), the PGP in Management offered by IIM Indore is a two-year, full-time, and residential MBA programme. Spread over six trimesters across two years, it is also inclusive of a summer project of an eight-week duration. Additionally, in the second year, the course covers electives, namely Information Systems, Marketing, Finance & Accounting, OB & HR, OM & QT, Economics, Communication, Humanities & Social Sciences and Strategy.
The weightage given to Class 12 marks while shortlisting candidates for the personal interview round is 40%, which is the highest among other factors. However, while preparing the final merit list after PI round for admission offers, the weightage of class 12 marks comes down to 10%. Hence, it can be concluded that having a good score in Class 12 is an advantage for candidates seeking admission to IIM Indore MBA.
The other components considers for shortlisting for PI and final admission offers along with the weightage given are mentioned in the below table:
Shortlisting for PI:
| Components | Weightage |
|---|---|
| Class 10 | 34% |
| Class 12 | 40% |
| CAT | 20% |
| Diversity | 6% |
For Final Admission Offers:
| Components | Weightage |
|---|---|
| Class 10 | 10% |
| Class 12 | 10% |
| CAT | 20% |
| PI Score | 40% |
Note: The numbers above are taken from the IIM Indore PGP Admission 2023 brochure.
IIM Indore MBA Cut-off
The IIM Indore MBA cutoff for the year 2025 is yet to be released. When looking at the IIM Indore MBA closing ranks from the past years, we notice that the competition for MBA admissions is very high at the institute. Candidates who wish to compare the IIM Indore MBA cutoffs from the previous years can look at the table below:
MBA/PGDM CAT Cut Off 2025: Year-Wise percentile
| Section | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 97 |
| Quants | 97 |
| VA-RC | 97 |
| DI-LR | 97 |
IIM Indore MBA Curriculum
The IIM Indore PGP curriculum varies across the PGP specialisations offered at the institute. The curriculum for the Post Graduate Programme (PGP) is spread over two years. The course duration is further divided into six trimesters. It also includes an eight-week summer project in between the two years. The specialisation-wise curriculum followed at IIM Indore for PGP can be downloaded from the link given in the table below:
| Specialization | Curriculum |
|---|---|
| Five Year Integrated Programme in Management (IPM),IIM Indore | |
| Post Graduate Programme in Human Resource Management (PGP-HRM),IIM Indore |
IIM Indore MBA/PGDMIIM Indore MBA Seats 2026
The seat intake for PGP at IIM Indore is 62. The mentioned seats are sourced from the official website of the institute/sanctioning body. It is still subject to change and hence, is indicative. IIM Indore provides seat reservations for candidates belonging to EWS, PWD, SC, ST and OBC categories. Find below the total number of IIM Indore MBA seats:
Commonly asked questions On Seats
IIM Indore provides seat reservation for SC, ST and OBC categories. Check below IIM Indore seat reservation & seat intake:
| Category | Reservation |
|---|---|
| OBC-NCL | 27% |
| SC | 15% |
| ST | 7.5% |
| EWS | 10% |
| PwD | 5% |
IIM Indore MBA Placements 2024
The institute has recorded a placement rate of 100% during IIM Indore PGP placements 2024. The key highlights of IIM Indore placements for the Class of 2024 are tabulated below:
|
Particulars |
Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
|
Highest package |
INR 100 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 25.68 LPA |
|
Median package |
INR 24.50 LPA |
|
Total recruiters |
50+ |
|
Total students placed |
594 |
|
Top Recruiters |
Accenture Strategy, Boston Consulting Group, Deloitte India, EY, Infosys Consulting, KPMG |
Insights on Placements
Based on 20 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Active but run mostly by students
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
The IIM Indore highest package offered during the 2025 placement session was INR 70 LPA. Check the table below for course-wise highest placement details between 2024 and 2025 drives:
Course | Highest Package (2024) | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
PGP and IPM | INR 100 LPA | INR 70 LPA |
PGP-HRM | INR 33.6 LPA | INR 40 LPA |
EPGP | INR 47 LPA | INR 36 LPA |
The course-wise IIM Indore median offered during IIM Indore placements between 2023 and 2025 is tabulated below:
Course | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
PGP and IPM | INR 27.20 LPA | INR 24.50 LPA | INR 27 LPA |
PGP HRM | INR 22.2 LPA | INR 20.5 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
The table below showcases course-wise the highest and average package offered in 2023 placements:
Parameter | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Highest package (PGP-HRM) | INR 34.50 LPA |
Average package (PGP-HRM) | INR 22.65 LPA |
Median package (PGP-HRM) | INR 22.20 LPA |
Batch strength | 38 |
Total recruiters | 20 |
Yes, IIM Indore offers summer placements annually to its students. Check out the course-wise stipends offered during IIM Indore Summer placements for batch 2024-26:
| Particulars | PGP and IPM Batch 2026 | PGPHRM Batch 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Stipend | 5 Lakhs | 4 Lakhs |
| Average Stipend | 2.53 Lakhs | 2.44 Lakhs |
| Median Stipend | NA | 2.40 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 10% | NA | 4 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 25% | NA | 3.4 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 50% | NA | 2.9 Lakhs |
IIM Indore MBA Rankings 2025
IIM Indore is one of the oldest and most preferred IIMs. It has received good rankings by many major ranking bodies. These bodies are NIRF, IIRF, QS, Financial Times, Business Today, Times of India, Outlook-ICARE, ET, and Eduniversal. In 2024, it was ranked at 8th psoition by NIRF ranking 2024 in the 'Management' category. It has also bagged 25 positions amongst all the top B-schools in Asia under QS Global MBA Rankings, with a position of 5 amongst the IIMs and 5 amongst the top B-schools in India. Additionally, the institute has been ranked in the 151-200 band in the QS Ranking. Candidates can refer to the following table containing the IIM Indore rankings over the years:
| Publisher | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 8 | 8 | – / – |
| Outlook | – / – | – / – | 5 |
| Business Today | 5 | – / – | – / – |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
As per IIM Indore’s official website, the institute is listed in the top 100 in the Financial Times Rankings for its flagship PGP in Management (PGP) under the Masters in Management category. NIRF has also ranked IIM Indore in 2024 under 'Management' Category. Check below NIRF ranking trend for last three years:
| NIRF Ranking (2022) | NIRF Ranking (2023) | NIRF Ranking (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | 8 | 8 |
Check here Top IIMs in India
Top online MBA/PGDM courses offered by IIM Indore
IIM Indore MBA/PGDMExplore Other Courses
IIM Indore MBA/PGDMStudents Ratings & Reviews
IIM Indore MBA 2026 FAQs
PGP is the flagship course of IIM Indore. The institute is listed in the top 100 in the Financial Times Rankings for its flagship PGP in Management (PGP) under the Masters in Management category. It has also bagged 25 positions amongst all the top B-schools in Asia under QS Global MBA Rankings, with a position of 5 amongst the IIMs and 5 amongst the top B-Schools in India. In terms of placements, IIM Indore provides opportunities to students in top companies.
The the highest and average package offered to PGP HRM programme during IIM Indore placements 2023 stood at INR 34.50 LPA and INR 22.65 LPA, respectively. Check below infographic to know what students have to say about IIM Indore MBA:
Check below sectional cutoff for IIM Indore PGP-HRM:
| Category | QA | DILR | VARC |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | 60 | 70 | 80 |
| EWS | 55 | 60 | 65 |
| NC-OBC | 55 | 60 | 65 |
| SC | 50 | 50 | 55 |
| ST | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| PwD | 40 | 40 | 40 |
For admission to IIM Indore for the flagship MBA (or PGP) course, the result of CAT 2023 can be expected by the last week of December 2023 (If the CAT conducting body follows the trend as in 2022). However, if the trend is not followed, the same will most probably be out by the first week of January 2024. After the release of result, the exam takers will be able to download their CAT scorecards from the official website using their login credentials for IIM Indore admission.
CAT lays a lot of emphasis on analytical skills so the questions are asked mostly from those topics which require deep learning and practice. The three sections of CAT question paper are designed in such a way that candidates have to use their ability of minute observation and fast calculation. Shared below are the section wise main topics from which questions are asked in CAT. Verbal Ability: Parajumbles, Parasummary, Sentence Completion and Inferences
- Reading Comprehension: Questions based on passages, Para meaning, Order of sentences
- Data Interpretation: Tables, Graphs, Pie Charts, Venn Diagram, Data Sufficiency
- Logical Reasoning: Blood Relation, Seating Arrangement, Syllogism, Coding-Decoding, Sets and Caselets, Family Tree, Assumptions
- Quantitative Aptitude: Geometry, Algebra Number System Modern Math, Arithmetic, Mensuration
The difficulty level of CAT questions is usually moderate to high. Only a few questions are easy and quick to solve. To crack the CAT exam, one needs to pay attention to the abovementioned topics.
Many top companies visited the IIM Indore campus annually to hire students in various sectors. The table below showcases a list of a few top recruiters who visited the IIM Indore placements 2024:
IIM Indore Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail | Capgemini | Deloitte |
ICICI Bank | Kotak Mahindra Bank | Hero Fin Crop |
Cognizant | EY | Genpact |
Adani | HSBC | Infosys |
PwC | TCS | Royal Enfield |
The highest and average package offered during IIM Indore placement 2025 for PGP and IPM programs stood at INR 70 LPA and INR 29.57 LPA, respectively. Further, the highest and average package offered during IIM Indore placement 2025 for the PGPHRM program stood at INR 40 LPA and INR 25 LPA, respectively.
The placements are good at IIM Indore. The institute recorded 100% placements for its PGP and IPM batches passing out in 2025. The key highlights of IIM Indore placements for the Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 70 LPA (PGP and IPM) INR 40 LPA (PGP HRM) INR 36 LPA (EPGP) |
Average package | INR 29.57 LPA (PGP and IPM) INR 24 LPA (PGP HRM) INR 23.5 LPA (EPGP) |
Median package | INR 27 LPA (PGP and IPM) INR 25 LPA (PGP HRM) |
Total recruiters | 225+ (PGP and IPM) 30+ (PGP HRM) 65+ (EPGP) |
Placement rate | 100% (PGP and IPM) |
Yes, IIM Indore is a good option for pursuing an executive MBA degree. IIM Indore E-PGP course is accredited by the Association of MBAs (AMBA) London (UK) and is especially designed for experienced professionals to enhance their knowledge, skills, and capabilities. Additionally, on paying a total tuition fee of INR 17.6 lakh, a student can get an average salary up to INR 27.80 LPA as per the placement report 2023. This derives a decent ROI with respect to the investment and return invested and received by the students. For more details regarding IIM Indore E-PGP course, click here. Shiksha has multiple verified students' reviews for its E-MBA programme, check them here.
Yes, PGP IPM is one of the most popular courses of IIM Indore in terms of placements. The institute has achieved 100% placements for its PGP and IPM batch 2025. The key highlights of IIM Indore placements for the PGP and IPM Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 70 LPA |
Average package | INR 29.57 LPA |
Median package | INR 27 LPA |
Total recruiters | 225+ |
Placement rate | 100% |
IIM Indore
Student Forum
Answered 2 weeks ago
IIM Indore Integrated MBA admissions are through the IPMAT test. The institute does not offer direct admissions for the programmes. Interested students have to appear for the IPMAT test followed by a Personal Interview round to get a seat in the institute. Students can apply through IIM Indore offic
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
IIM Indore CAT cutoff 2025 was released only to the candidates who attempted the CAT entrance examination.
According to the estimated cutoff percentile based on the previous years' cutoff trend, the General AI category students would need to secure 97 percentile both overall and sectional to qualify
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
The average stipend received by the PGP Batch 2024-26 was INR 2.53 lakh. Tabaulted below are the course-wise stipends offered during IIM Indore Summer placements for batch 2024-26:
| Particulars | PGP and IPM Batch 2026 | PGPHRM Batch 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| the highest Stipend | 5 Lakhs | 4 Lakhs |
| Average Stipend | 2.53 Lakhs | 2.44 Lakhs |
| Median Stipend | NA | 2.40 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 10% | NA | 4 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 25% | NA | 3.4 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 50% | NA | 2.9 Lakhs |
Answered a month ago
The summer placements at IIM Indore are good. More than 215 recruiters offered internships to PGP and IPM students. Check out the course-wise stipends offered during IIM Indore Summer placements for batch 2024-26:
| Particulars | PGP and IPM Batch 2026 | PGPHRM Batch 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| the highest Stipend | 5 Lakhs | 4 Lakhs |
| Average Stipend | 2.53 Lakhs | 2.44 Lakhs |
| Median Stipend | NA | 2.40 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 10% | NA | 4 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 25% | NA | 3.4 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 50% | NA | 2.9 Lakhs |
Answered 2 months ago
IPMAT is conducted for admission to IIM Indore's integrated programme in management programme (IPM). It is five year programme for management admissions.
S
Contributor-Level 6
Content authored by:
Updated on Dec 24, 2025
IIM IndoreTake a look at Campus
i5 Submit
IRIS
Utsaha

IIM Indore News & Updates



Online coursesyou may be interested in
IIM IndoreContact Information
Prabandh Shikhar, Rau - Pithampur Road
Indore ( Madhya Pradesh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIM Indore
- All About IIM Indore
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIM Indore Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIM Indore Faculty
- Compare IIM Indore
- IIM Indore Q&A
- Scholarships
- CAT
- IIM Indore News & Articles

What is the direct admission process for Integrated MBA at IIM Indore?