

IIM Indore Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 1996
IIM Indore Placement Overview 2025
IIM Indore has achieved an impressive placement outcomes in the academic year 2024-25. The institute has achieved 100% placements for its PGP and IPM batch 2025. The highest package secured by PGP and IPM students was INR 70 LPA. The IIM Indore average package for PGP was INR 29.57 LPA and median package was INR 27 LPA. More than 225 recruiters visited the campus including 50 new recruiting partners. Over 49% of the batch secured roles in Consulting and Finance. The other top domains include General Management, IT/Analytics, Sales & Marketing, Product Management, etc.
The PGPHRM batch 2025 receieved the highest salary of INR 40 LPA. The average and median package recorded was INR 25 LPA and INR 24 LPA. Management Trainee HR was the top role offered in 2025 to the PGPHRM batch. Other roles include Executive HR, Project Manager, HRBP, etc. The top 10% and 25% of the PGPHRM students received the salary of INR 38.30 LPA and 30 LPA.
Download:
| IIM Indore Placement Report PGP and IPM 2025 | IIM Indore PGPHRM Placement Report 2025 |
| IIM Indore EPGP Placement Report 2025 |
(228 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
Yes, IIM Indore has achieved 100% placements for its PGP and IPM batch 2025. The key highlights of IIM Indore placements for the Class of 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 70 LPA (PGP and IPM) INR 40 LPA (PGP HRM) INR 36 LPA (EPGP) |
Average package | INR 29.57 LPA (PGP and IPM) INR 24 LPA (PGP HRM) INR 23.5 LPA (EPGP) |
Median package | INR 27 LPA (PGP and IPM) INR 25 LPA (PGP HRM) |
Total recruiters | 225+ (PGP and IPM) 30+ (PGP HRM) 65+ (EPGP) |
Placement rate | 100% (PGP and IPM) |
The course-wise IIM Indore median offered during IIM Indore placements between 2023 and 2025 is tabulated below:
Course | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
PGP and IPM | INR 27.20 LPA | INR 24.50 LPA | INR 27 LPA |
PGP HRM | INR 22.2 LPA | INR 20.5 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
IIM Indore had concluded placements for the batch passing out in 2023. The placement statistics for IIM Indore IPM are the same as that of the IIM Indore PGP programme since in last two years of the five-year course, IPM students pursue PGP. The placement statistics from the 2020 report are as follows:
Particulars | IPM Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Batch strength | 568 |
Total recruiters | 160 |
the highest package | INR 114 LPA |
Average package | INR 30.21 LPA |
Median package | INR 27.20 LPA |
The IIM Indore highest package offered during the 2025 placement session was INR 70 LPA. Check the table below for course-wise highest placement details between 2024 and 2025 drives:
Course | Highest Package (2024) | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
PGP and IPM | INR 100 LPA | INR 70 LPA |
PGP-HRM | INR 33.6 LPA | INR 40 LPA |
EPGP | INR 47 LPA | INR 36 LPA |
IIM Indore Average Package 2025
The IIM Indore average package secured by PGP batch 2025 stood at INR 29.57 LPA. Further, the average package for PGPHRM and EPGP batch 2025 was INR 25 LPA and INR 23.5 LPA. The following table showcases the course-wise IIM Indore average offered between 2024 and 2025 placement sessions:
|
Course |
Average Package (2023) |
Average Package (2024) |
Average Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
INR 30.21 LPA |
INR 25.68 LPA |
INR 29.57 LPA |
|
|
INR 22.65 LPA |
INR 22 LPA |
INR 25LPA |
|
|
EPGP |
INR 27.80 LPA |
INR 27.5 LPA |
INR 23.5 LPA |
IIM Indore Placement 2025: Top Recruiters
The list of prominent recruiters who visited during the IIM Indore placements 2025 is tabulated below:
|
IIM Indore Top Recruiters 2025 |
||
|---|---|---|
|
Cognizant |
Deloitte |
Accenture |
|
Infosys |
Amazon |
HCL |
|
ICICI Bank |
HDFC Bank |
TCS |
|
|
Microsoft |
Groww |
|
Capgemini |
EY |
Boston Group |
|
BCG |
KPMG |
PwC |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 20 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Active but run mostly by students
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On IIM Indore Average Placement
Many top companies visited the IIM Indore campus annually to hire students in various sectors. The table below showcases a list of a few top recruiters who visited the IIM Indore placements 2024:
IIM Indore Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail | Capgemini | Deloitte |
ICICI Bank | Kotak Mahindra Bank | Hero Fin Crop |
Cognizant | EY | Genpact |
Adani | HSBC | Infosys |
PwC | TCS | Royal Enfield |
The highest and average package offered during IIM Indore placement 2025 for PGP and IPM programs stood at INR 70 LPA and INR 29.57 LPA, respectively. Further, the highest and average package offered during IIM Indore placement 2025 for the PGPHRM program stood at INR 40 LPA and INR 25 LPA, respectively.
The cost of IIM Indore MBA ranges between INR 17.30 Lacs and INR 35 Lacs as per unofficial sources. However, the fee structure given on IIM Indore official website, the total fee of the PGP course is inclusive of the course fee, alumni fee, medical insurance and mess deposit.
Given below is fee structure of IIM Indore MBA fees, as per the official website for 2023-25 batch:
| Particulars | Total Amount (for 2 years) |
|---|---|
| Course fee | INR 20 lakh |
| Alumni fee | INR 23, 600 |
| Medical Insuarance | INR 2,716 |
| Refundable Caution Deposit | INR 1 lakh |
| Mess deposit | INR 1.08 lakh |
Find below IIM Indore fee for all courses as per an unofficial source:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| PGP | INR 17.30 Lacs - INR 35 lakh |
| EPGP | INR 7.50 Lacs - INR 17.60 lakh |
| FPM | INR 5.50 lakh |
| Certificate | INR 56,000 - INR 22.10 lakh |
IIM Indore PGP Placements 2025
IIM Indore has concluded the placements for its PGP and IPM, PGPHRMand EPGP batch 2025. More than 225 recruiters visited the campus during IIM Indore PGP placement 2025. The highest and average package received by PGP and IPM students in 2025 was INR 70 LPA and INR 29.57 LPA. The median package was INR 27 LPA. The domain-wise placement distribution and highest placements offered to PGP and IPM batch 2025 are presented below:
|
Domains |
PGP and IPM Highest Package (2025) |
PGP and IPM Placement Distribution (2025) |
|---|---|---|
|
IT / Analytics |
INR 70 LPA |
10.4% |
|
Sales & Marketing |
INR 65 LPA |
13.2% |
|
Finance |
INR 60 LPA |
14.5% |
|
General Management / Operations & HR |
INR 54 LPA |
26.5% |
|
Consulting |
INR 36 LPA |
35.4% |
The total strength of PGPHRM batch 2025 was 32. The students received
IIM Indore has concluded the placements for its PGP and IPM, PGPHRMand EPGP batch 2025. More than 225 recruiters visited the campus during IIM Indore PGP placement 2025. The highest and average package received by PGP and IPM students in 2025 was INR 70 LPA and INR 29.57 LPA. The median package was INR 27 LPA. The domain-wise placement distribution and highest placements offered to PGP and IPM batch 2025 are presented below:
|
Domains |
PGP and IPM Highest Package (2025) |
PGP and IPM Placement Distribution (2025) |
|---|---|---|
|
IT / Analytics |
INR 70 LPA |
10.4% |
|
Sales & Marketing |
INR 65 LPA |
13.2% |
|
Finance |
INR 60 LPA |
14.5% |
|
General Management / Operations & HR |
INR 54 LPA |
26.5% |
|
Consulting |
INR 36 LPA |
35.4% |
The total strength of PGPHRM batch 2025 was 32. The students received several new-age roles like Management Trainee HR, Project Manager, HRBP, etc. Check out the key highlights of IIM Indore PGPHRM placements basis on the salary offered in 2025 form the table below:
| Package | PGPHRM Statistics - 2025 |
|---|---|
| Highest | 40 LPA |
| Average | 25 LPA |
| Median | 24 LPA |
| Top 10% | 38.30 LPA |
| Top 25% | 30 LPA |
| Top 50% | 29.30 LPA |
In EPGP program, 62 students participated during campus placements 2025. More than 65 companies visited the campus and presented 46 jobs to the students. The average and highest CTC achieved by EPGP batch 2025 was INR 36 LPA and INR 23.5 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On IIM Indore MBA/PGDM Placements
IIM Indore has released the official placement report for the year 2025. As per the report, the IIM Indore average package offered to PGP and IPM batch 2025 stood at INR 29.57 LPA. The table below showcases PGP average package offered in the last three years:
Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 30.21 LPA | INR 25.68 LPA | INR 29.57 LPA |
The highest and average stipend received by the PGP Batch of 2024-26 was INR 5 lakh and INR 2.53 lakh. More than 215 recruiters visited the campus during IIM Indore PGP summer placements 2026.
Yes, PGP IPM is one of the most popular courses of IIM Indore in terms of placements. The institute has achieved 100% placements for its PGP and IPM batch 2025. The key highlights of IIM Indore placements for the PGP and IPM Class of 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 70 LPA |
Average package | INR 29.57 LPA |
Median package | INR 27 LPA |
Total recruiters | 225+ |
Placement rate | 100% |
IIM Indore has a good record of placements for its PGPHRM program. More than 30 recruiters participated during the 2025 placement session and placed students with decent packages. Check out the IIM Indore packages offered to PGPHRM batc 2025 form the table below:
| Package | PGPHRM Statistics - 2025 |
|---|---|
| Highest | 40 LPA |
| Average | 25 LPA |
| Median | 24 LPA |
| Top 10% | 38.30 LPA |
| Top 25% | 30 LPA |
| Top 50% | 29.30 LPA |
IIM IndoreCourse placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Post Graduate Program in Management (PGPM) | INR
29.57 Lakh | INR
24.50 Lakh | INR 70.00 Lakh |
IIM Indore Summer Placements 2026
IIM Indore has concluded the summer placements for the Class of 2026. More than 215 recruiters offered internships to PGP and IPM students. The highest and average stipend received by the PGP Batch 2024-26 was INR 5 lakh and INR 2.53 lakh. Consulting was the top recruiting domain followed by Sales & Marketing and Finance with summer placement distribution of 29.07%, 26.54% and 17.39%, respectively. Summer placement distribution recorded in General Management / Operations & HR and IT & Analytics was 14.19% and 12.81%.
Tabaulted below are the course-wise stipends offered during IIM Indore Summer placements for batch 2024-26:
| Particulars | PGP and IPM Batch 2026 | PGPHRM Batch 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Stipend | 5 Lakhs | 4 Lakhs |
| Average Stipend | 2.53 Lakhs | 2.44 Lakhs |
| Median Stipend | NA | 2.40 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 10% | NA | 4 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 25% | NA | 3.4 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 50% | NA | 2.9 Lakhs |
Commonly asked questions On Internships
The summer placements at IIM Indore are good. More than 215 recruiters offered internships to PGP and IPM students. Check out the course-wise stipends offered during IIM Indore Summer placements for batch 2024-26:
| Particulars | PGP and IPM Batch 2026 | PGPHRM Batch 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| the highest Stipend | 5 Lakhs | 4 Lakhs |
| Average Stipend | 2.53 Lakhs | 2.44 Lakhs |
| Median Stipend | NA | 2.40 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 10% | NA | 4 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 25% | NA | 3.4 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 50% | NA | 2.9 Lakhs |
The average stipend received by the PGP Batch 2024-26 was INR 2.53 lakh. Tabaulted below are the course-wise stipends offered during IIM Indore Summer placements for batch 2024-26:
| Particulars | PGP and IPM Batch 2026 | PGPHRM Batch 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| the highest Stipend | 5 Lakhs | 4 Lakhs |
| Average Stipend | 2.53 Lakhs | 2.44 Lakhs |
| Median Stipend | NA | 2.40 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 10% | NA | 4 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 25% | NA | 3.4 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 50% | NA | 2.9 Lakhs |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIM Indore - MBA also showed interest in
IIM IndoreStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIM Indore Placement FAQs
Some of the important frequently asked questions (FAQs) regarding IIM Indore placements are mentioned below:
The alumni of IIM Indore are working with top companies such as Amazon, Deloitte, Accenture and many more. To know the function-wise alumni placements, check out the pie chart below:

NOTE: The ‘Others’ category illustrates the combined data of diverse domains such as Product Management, IT, Program and Project Management, Engineering, HR, Education, Research, Customer Success and Support and Media & Communication sector
DISCLAIMER: The statistics on alumni placements presented above were compiled from various online sources and hence, are indicative.
Yes, IIM Indore offers summer placements annually to its students. Check out the course-wise stipends offered during IIM Indore Summer placements for batch 2024-26:
| Particulars | PGP and IPM Batch 2026 | PGPHRM Batch 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Stipend | 5 Lakhs | 4 Lakhs |
| Average Stipend | 2.53 Lakhs | 2.44 Lakhs |
| Median Stipend | NA | 2.40 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 10% | NA | 4 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 25% | NA | 3.4 Lakhs |
| Avg. of Top 50% | NA | 2.9 Lakhs |
During IIM Indore summer placements (2026 batch), the majority of students were placed in Consulting (29.07%), followed by Sales and Marketing (26.54%), Finance (17.49%). The table below showcases PGP and IPM domain-wise summer placements 2024-26 batch:
Domain | Statistics (Batch 2024-26) |
|---|---|
Consulting | 29.07% |
Sales and Marketing | 26.54% |
Finance | 17.39% |
General Mgt, HR, Operations | 14.19% |
IT/Analytics | 12.81% |
PGP is the flagship course of IIM Indore. PGP is accredited by the Association of MBAs, London (AMBA, UK based accreditation agency). Spread over six trimesters across two years, it is also inclusive of a summer project of an eight-week duration. Additionally, in the second year, the course covers electives, namely Information Systems, Marketing, Finance & Accounting, OB & HR, OM & QT, Economics, Communication, Humanities & Social Sciences and Strategy. Apart from the flagship PGP course, IIM Indore also offers a PGP in Human Resource Management (PGP HRM) to the students.
IPMAT application process 2025 started on February 14, 2025. The registration window will be open for approximately a month. The last date to apply for IIM Indore IPM was March 27, 2025. IPMAT 2025 was conducted on May 12, 2025. The complete schedule of IPMAT exam was announced online and is also available on the official website of IIM Indore.
The application schedule for IIFT and IIM Amritsar will be announced on their official websites. The IPMAT application process begins with the IPMAT registration and application fee payment. Candidates need to submit their IPMAT application form before the deadline. Candidates will have to choose the their preferred institutes as well as test centres while filling the IPMAT application form. Candidates can apply for all the institutes which accept IPMAT scores after the results are declared and they match the cutoff criteria.
There are mess facilities and round-the-clock canteen facilities with vegetarian and non-vegetarian food available to the students. Various other snacks, biscuits, chocolates, ice cream and soft drinks are available in the mess itself. Apart from the regular mess, a night canteen is run from 11 p.m. to 5 a.m. for students to order anything from noodles to parathas. Apart from this, JAM— a students’ initiative that provides fresh fruits and juices etc. is also available on the hostel premises. The students also run a self-managed goods store— PI Shop that stocks anything from stationery and snacks to self-care products and daily need items.
The students admitted to the Post-Graduate Programme in Management (PGP), PGP HRM (PGPH) and Integrated Programme in Management (IPM) with annual family income below INR 12 LPA are eligible to apply for financial aid. Eligible applicants who wish to apply for the IIM Indore NBFA may apply in the prescribed form as available in PGP/IPM Office. It is important that they apply in the form taken from the respective PGP/IM Office only. All participants who have applied through the EWS quota but have secured the seat through general or any other quota can also apply for NBFA. Any participant who has applied through SC, ST, OBC or physically handicapped quota and falls within the above eligibility criteria can also apply for the NBFA.
There is need-based financial assistance offered to the students of IPM at IIM Indore. Below is the criteria for scholarship:
- All participants admitted to the IPM programme with annual family income below INR 9, 00,000 are eligible to apply for financial aid.
- Eligible applicants who wish to apply for the IIM Indore NBFA may apply in the prescribed form as available in PGP/ IPM Office. They must apply in the form taken from the respective PGP /IM Office only.
Indian Institute of Management Indore offers a two-year full-time Post-Graduate Programme (PGP) at the postgraduate level. The total seat intake for the IIM Indore PGP course is 62. The seat information mentioned here is sourced from unofficial sources. Hence, is indicative. Accredited by the Association of MBAs, London (AMBA, UK based accreditation agency), the PGP in Management offered by IIM Indore is a two-year, full-time, and residential MBA programme. Spread over six trimesters across two years, it is also inclusive of a summer project of an eight-week duration. Additionally, in the second year, the course covers electives, namely Information Systems, Marketing, Finance & Accounting, OB & HR, OM & QT, Economics, Communication, Humanities & Social Sciences and Strategy.
The weightage given to Class 12 marks while shortlisting candidates for the personal interview round is 40%, which is the highest among other factors. However, while preparing the final merit list after PI round for admission offers, the weightage of class 12 marks comes down to 10%. Hence, it can be concluded that having a good score in Class 12 is an advantage for candidates seeking admission to IIM Indore MBA.
The other components considers for shortlisting for PI and final admission offers along with the weightage given are mentioned in the below table:
Shortlisting for PI:
| Components | Weightage |
|---|---|
| Class 10 | 34% |
| Class 12 | 40% |
| CAT | 20% |
| Diversity | 6% |
For Final Admission Offers:
| Components | Weightage |
|---|---|
| Class 10 | 10% |
| Class 12 | 10% |
| CAT | 20% |
| PI Score | 40% |
Note: The numbers above are taken from the IIM Indore PGP Admission 2023 brochure.
After the Class 12 exam, the Integrated Programme in Management Aptitude Test (IPMAT) is one of the most competitive admission tests. The IPMAT exam typically has a moderate difficulty level. The three areas of the IPMAT question paper are Quantitative Aptitude (MCQs), Verbal Ability, and Quantitative Aptitude (SA). It is evident that QA (Math) makes up a significant portion of the IPMAT curriculum. This test measures your speed as well as your ability to select and answer the correct questions. Exam content is dominated by higher level maths. Over 60% of all QA questions typically come from the Class 11 and Class 12 curricula. A significant percentage of IPMAT questions are from the calculus and class 12 maths.
There are single-seated/twin-sharing accommodation facilities available for all the students on the campus premises with separate blocks/floors for men and women. The hostels are interconnected, mostly in blocks of three. Each hostel block has a common room where facilities such as wall-mounted televisions with DTH connection, table-tennis tables, dart games and carrom and chess games are available. Each block is also equipped with water coolers and water purifiers. The individual rooms are furnished with teak cots and mattress, a computer table, chairs, closets and shelves. All rooms have full-time internet connectivity with direct lines to the main LAN.
The table below showcases course-wise the highest and average package offered in 2023 placements:
Parameter | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Highest package (PGP-HRM) | INR 34.50 LPA |
Average package (PGP-HRM) | INR 22.65 LPA |
Median package (PGP-HRM) | INR 22.20 LPA |
Batch strength | 38 |
Total recruiters | 20 |
IIM Indore offers a five-year integrated programme in Management accredited by the Association of MBAs, AMBA London. This five-year Management programme is a combination of both UG (BBA) and PG (MBA) course. Aimed at students who have completed their Class 12 from a recognised board in India, the last two years of the programme are at the PG level. Candidates who have passed Class 12 or HSc or equivalent examination in 2021, 2022 or appearing in 2023 can apply for IIM Indore IPM course.
For admission to IIM Indore for the flagship MBA (or PGP) course, the result of CAT 2023 can be expected by the last week of December 2023 (If the CAT conducting body follows the trend as in 2022). However, if the trend is not followed, the same will most probably be out by the first week of January 2024. After the release of result, the exam takers will be able to download their CAT scorecards from the official website using their login credentials for IIM Indore admission.
IIM Indore gives scholarships for its five-year integrated programme. These scholarships are based totally on advantage and other standards including educational performance, front examination ratings, and monetary need. The precise scholarships, eligibility necessities, and application approaches may also range, and it's miles really helpful to refer to the professional website of IIM Indore or contact the institute directly for particular records on the to be had scholarships and their software methods.
As per IIM Indore’s official website, the institute is listed in the top 100 in the Financial Times Rankings for its flagship PGP in Management (PGP) under the Masters in Management category. NIRF has also ranked IIM Indore in 2024 under 'Management' Category. Check below NIRF ranking trend for last three years:
| NIRF Ranking (2022) | NIRF Ranking (2023) | NIRF Ranking (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| 7 | 8 | 8 |
Check here Top IIMs in India
IIM Indore
Student Forum
Answered a year ago
and
A
Beginner-Level 1
Answered a year ago
IIM Indore prepare students for jobs in their respective fields through its training and placement cell. The training and placement cell arranges several mock interviews and various training programmes so as to prepare students for future Managerial and big roles. Indian Institute of Management–Indo
L
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The average salary packages offered along with the NIRF ranking and total tuition fee for PGP in top IIMs are shown in the following table:
PGP Colleges | PGP Fee | PGP Average Salary | NIRF Rankings (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
IIM Indore | INR 17.30 Lacs - INR 35 lakh | INR 22.65 LPA | 8 |
| INR 23.20 Lacs - INR 25 lakh* | INR 35.07 LPA | 4 | |
| INR 12.50 Lacs - INR 24.50 lakh* | INR 35.31 LPA | 2 |
*The total tuition fee mentioned in the above table is sourced from unofficial sources. Hence, is indicative.
B
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
A
Beginner-Level 1
Answered 2 years ago
At the end of fourth year, IPM students can appear for summer placements. IPM students are required to complete a social internship at the end of second year, and a business internship between 4 and 5. IIM Indore saw a significant increase in the number of recruiters and the stipend offered by them
N
Guide-Level 15
Content authored by:
Updated on Mar 27, 2026
IIM IndoreTake a look at Campus
i5 Submit
IRIS
Utsaha

IIM Indore News & Updates



IIM IndoreContact Information
Prabandh Shikhar, Rau - Pithampur Road
Indore ( Madhya Pradesh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIM Indore
- All About IIM Indore
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIM Indore Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIM Indore Faculty
- Compare IIM Indore
- IIM Indore Q&A
- Scholarships
- CAT
- IIM Indore News & Articles
How effective is the placement cell for BBA courses at IIM Indore?