

IIT Hyderabad Placements 2026: Average Package, Highest Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2008
IIT Hyderabad Placement Overview 2026
IIT Hyderabad Phase 1 placement report 2026 is out. Meanwhile, the phase 2 placement process 2026 is ongoing as will conclude after April 2026.
As per the Phase 1 report, the highest international and domestic package received during the placement drive 2026 was INR 250 LPA and 158 LPA. Further, 4 students received salary package between 75 LPA and 100 LPA. A total of 25 international offers were received across all departments in 2026. The average package received after phase 1 placements 2026 was 30 LPA.
In departments such as Artificial Intelligence, CSE and Mathematics & Computing, the average package stood at INR 40 LPA. Placement percentage in these departments was between 77.78% and 83.33%. Till now, out of 487 students, 304 BTech students have been placed.
The institute has released internship data for the 2027 batch. According to the report, 279 internship offers were made and the highest stipend recorded was INR 7.5 lakh per month.
Earlier, during the final placement drive 2025, the highest and average package offered was INR 66.13 LPA and 20.81 LPA. A total of 941 students registered and 617 students were placed. 353 companies registered and more than 700 offers were during IIT Hyderabad placements 2025. In 2025, 53 international offers were made along-with 130 PPOs.
(128 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
After the phase 1 placements 2025-26 at IITH, the key highlights are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2026 (Phase 1) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 250 LPA |
Average package | INR 30 LPA |
Students registered | 487 |
Students placed | 304 |
International offers | 24 |
Total offers | 304 |
IIT Delhi placements 2026 are ongoing. As of now, the placement rate in 2026 stand at 64% for BTech. Earlier, during the final placement drive 2025, 941 students registered and 617 students were placed.
IIT Hyderabad offers international placements to students. The highest international package offered during placements 2026 was INR 250 LPA. Further, 15 international companies made 24 offers in 2026.
After the completion of Phase 1 placements, 304 students were placed out of 487 students during IITH BTech placements 2026.
IIT Hyderabad Placement Report 2026
IITH placements 2026 are ongoing. As per the phase 1 placement report 2026, the overall highest package offered during placements 2026 increased by over 278% as compared with 2025. IIT Hyderabad average package received this year also increased by 44%.
This year, 24 international offers have already been received in 2026 whereas a total of 53 international offers were made in 2025.
IIT Hyderabad Phase 1 placement statistics 2026 as compared with overall placement data of 2025 and 2024 are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 90 L | ₹ 66.13 L | ₹ 2.5 Cr |
| Average Salary | ₹ 22.5 L | ₹ 20.81 L | ₹ 30 L |
| Companies Visited | 320 | 353 | – / – |
| Students Placed | 493 | 617 | 304 |
| Offers Made | 521 | 710 | 304 |
| PPOs Offered | 87 | 130 | – / – |
| Students Registered | 845 | 941 | 487 |
| International Offers | 43 | 53 | 24 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
IIT Hyderabad placement highlights 2026 as compared with 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2025 | Placement Statistics 2026 (Phase 1) |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 66.13 LPA | INR 250 LPA |
Average package | INR 20.81 LPA | INR 30 LPA |
Students registered | 941 | 487 |
Students placed | 617 | 304 |
International offers | 53 | 24 |
Total offers | 710 | 304 |
Companies registered | 353 | NA |
PPOs made | 130 | NA |
A total of 353 companies registered during IIT Hyderabad placements 2025. Earlier, in 2024, 320 companies registered for placements.
The highest package offered during IITH placements 2026 has gone above 1 Crore per Annum. the highest international and domestic package offered in 2026 was INR 2.5 Crore and INR 1.58 Crore per Annum.
IIT Hyderabad Average Package 2026
The average package recorded during phase 1 of IIT Hyderabad placements 2026 was INR 30 LPA. Earlier, during the placement drive 2025 and 2024, the average package received by students was 20.81 LPA and 22.5 LPA, respectively.
|
Course |
Average Package (2021) |
Average Package (2022) |
Average Package (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
INR 20.32 LPA |
INR 22.62 LPA |
INR 24.32 LPA |
|
|
INR 20.56 LPA |
INR 18.90 LPA |
INR 18.10 LPA |
|
|
MTech Dual Degree |
NA |
NA |
INR 24.83 LPA |
|
NA |
NA |
INR 14.40 LPA |
|
|
INR 12.48 LPA |
INR 17.11 LPA |
INR 15.08 LPA |
|
|
INR 15.37 LPA |
INR 22.58 LPA |
INR 20.68 LPA |
|
|
INR 7.67 LPA |
INR 7.01 LPA |
INR 9.78 LPA |
IIT Hyderabad Top Recruiters
The list of top recruiters during IIT Hyderabad placements in the recent past is presented below:
|
IIT Hyderabad Top Recruiters |
|
|---|---|
|
|
Oracle |
|
Deloitte |
Paytm |
|
Accenture |
Jio |
|
Razorpay |
L&T |
|
Paypal |
KPMG |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 85 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On IIT Hyderabad Average Placement
Overall average package recorded during IIT Hyderabad placements 2026 was INR 30 LPA. In 2025 and 2024, the average package received was 20.81 LPA and 22.5 LPA.
The list of top recruiters during IIT Hyderabad placements in recent past is presented below:
IIT Hyderabad Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Oracle | |
Deloitte | Paytm |
Accenture | Jio |
Razorpay | L&T |
Paypal | KPMG |
The average package received during Chemical Engineering placements 2025 at IIT Hyderabad was 12.04 LPA.
IIT Hyderabad EE department average package is not released. However, the median package received during placements 2024 was INR 31.9 LPA.
IIT Hyderabad BTech placements 2026
The Phase 1 of IIT Hyderabad BTech placement 2026 has concluded. After phase 1 placements, 304 students out of 487 students were placed. The highest international and domestic package offered during BTech placements 2026 was INR 2.5 Crore per Annum and 1.58 Crore per annum. The average package stood at INR 30 LPA.
The placement rate recorded in BTech AI, CSE and Mathematics & Computing branch was 83.33%, 83.05% and 77.88%. The average package in these branches was around 40 LPA.
Earlier, dur
The Phase 1 of IIT Hyderabad BTech placement 2026 has concluded. After phase 1 placements, 304 students out of 487 students were placed. The highest international and domestic package offered during BTech placements 2026 was INR 2.5 Crore per Annum and 1.58 Crore per annum. The average package stood at INR 30 LPA.
The placement rate recorded in BTech AI, CSE and Mathematics & Computing branch was 83.33%, 83.05% and 77.88%. The average package in these branches was around 40 LPA.
Earlier, during the placement drive 2025, 100% placements was recorded in BTech Mathematics and Computing branch. The highest, average and median package in 2025 was 64.3 LPA, 29.4 LPA and 27 LPA.
In 2024, out of 61 registered students, 75.41% students were placed during BTech Electrical Engineering placements. BTech EE median package received in 2024 was INR 28.99 LPA.
The following table represents the branch-wise salary offered and placement rate recorded during IIT Hyderabad placements 2024:
|
BTech Branch |
Highest Package (2024) |
Average Package (2024) |
Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
CSE |
INR 90 LPA |
INR 29.68 LPA |
79.37% |
|
EE |
INR 51.03 LPA |
INR 26.11 LPA |
78.33% |
|
ME |
INR 47.95 LPA |
INR 18.71 LPA |
53.70% |
|
Chemical Engineering |
INR 51.03 LPA |
INR 20.66 LPA |
70.59% |
|
Civil Engineering |
INR 52 LPA |
INR 17.34 LPA |
50% |
|
Engineering Science (ES) |
INR 54 LPA |
INR 23.80 LPA |
66.67% |
|
Engineering Physics (EP) |
INR 37.50 LPA |
INR 25.18 LPA |
14.29% |
|
MSME |
INR 36 LPA |
INR 13.97 LPA |
69.23% |
|
Mathematics and Computing |
INR 52 LPA |
INR 37.31 LPA |
71.43% |
|
AI |
INR 51.06 LPA |
INR 31.99 |
92.59% |
|
Biomedical Engineering |
INR 19.75 LPA |
INR 36 LPA |
26.67% |
BTech placement highlights 2026 (Phase 1) are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest International Salary | ₹ 2.5 Cr |
| Highest Domestic Salary | ₹ 1.58 Cr |
| Average Salary | ₹ 30 L |
| Students Registered | 487 |
| Students Placed | 304 |
| International Offers | 24 |
IIT HyderabadB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 LPA | -/- | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Hyderabad B.E. / B.Tech Placements
The key highlights of IIT Hyderabad BTech placements 2026 (phase 1 placements) are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
the highest international package | INR 2.5 Crore per Annum |
the highest domestic package | INR 1.58 Crore per Annum |
Average package | INR 30 LPA |
Total students | 487 |
Students placed | 304 |
The highest international domestic package offered during IITH BTech placements 2026 was INR 2.5 Crore per Annum and INR 1.58 Crore per Annum.
A total of 304 students were placed out of 487 registered students during phase 1 of IIT Hyderabad BTech placements 2026.
IIT Hyderabad MTech placements 2026
IIT Hyderabad MTech placement data 2026 is not released. Earlier, during MTech Chemical Engineering placements 2025, 90% students were placed. 20 companies visited and 22 offers were made during MTech Chemical Engineering placements 2025. The highest, average and median package offered was 32.5 LPA, 12.04 LPA and 10 LPA.
In 2024, 50 students registered and 74% students were placed during IITH MTech Electrical Engineering placements. MTech EE median package recorded in 2024 was INR 31.9 LPA.
The
IIT Hyderabad MTech placement data 2026 is not released. Earlier, during MTech Chemical Engineering placements 2025, 90% students were placed. 20 companies visited and 22 offers were made during MTech Chemical Engineering placements 2025. The highest, average and median package offered was 32.5 LPA, 12.04 LPA and 10 LPA.
In 2024, 50 students registered and 74% students were placed during IITH MTech Electrical Engineering placements. MTech EE median package recorded in 2024 was INR 31.9 LPA.
The overall MTech placement highlights of 2024 and 2023 are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 18.1 L | ₹ 58 L |
| Placement Percentage | 77.52% | 66.78% |
IIT HyderabadM.E./M.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2024) | Highest Package (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | 58 LPA | 66.78% | |
| 17.33 LPA | 55 LPA | 99.27% | |
| 15.31 LPA | 63.7 LPA | 67.55% | |
| -/- | 52.89 LPA | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Hyderabad M.E./M.Tech Placements
The highest and average package offered during IIT Hyderabad M.Tech Chemical Engineering placements 205 was INR 32.5 LPA and 12.04 LPA. In M.Tech Electrical department, the median package received in 2024 was 31.9 LPA.
Earlier, the overall the highest package offered during M.Tech placements 2024 and 2023 was 58 LPA and 24.83 LPA.
During the placement drive 2025, placement rate recorded in M.Tech Chemical Engineering was 90%. Earlier, the overall placement rate recorded in 2024 and 2023 was 66.78% and 77.52%.
IIT Hyderabad MSc placements 2026
IIT Hyderabad MSc placement report 2026 is not released. Earlier, the highest package offered during IIT Hyderabad MSc placements 2024 was INR 58 LPA. MSc placement rate in 2024 was 12.12%. IITH MSc placement highlights over the past two years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 9.78 L | ₹ 58 L |
| Placement Percentage | 41.94% | 12.12% |
IIT HyderabadM.Sc. Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2024) | Highest Package (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | 58 LPA | 12.12% | |
| 8.88 LPA | 27.12 LPA | 79.79% | |
| -/- | 52.89 LPA | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On IIT Hyderabad M.Sc. Placements
The key highlights of MSc placements at IIT Hyderabad are mentioned below:
Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics 2023 | MSc Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 9.78 LPA | INR 58 LPA |
Placement rate | 41.94% | 12.12% |
IIT Hyderabad BDes Placements 2026
IITH BDes placement data 2026 is not released. During the placement drive 2024, highest package offered to BDes students was INR 14 LPA. The placement rate recorded that year was 12.5%. BDes placement highlights of past two years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 14.4 L | ₹ 14 L |
| Placement Percentage | 55.56% | 12.5% |
IIT HyderabadB.Des Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On IIT Hyderabad B.Des Placements
The major highlights of IIT Hyderabad BDes placements are mentioned below:
Particulars | BDes Placement Statistics 2023 | BDes Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 14.4 LPA | INR 14 LPA |
Placement rate | 55.56% | 12.5% |
IIT Hyderabad MDes Placements 2026
IIT Hyderabad MDes placement report 2026 is not released. Earlier, MDes highest package offered during placements 2024 was INR 29.32 LPA. The placement rate recorded was 12.12%. IITH MDes placement highlights of 2024 and 2023 are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 15.08 L | ₹ 29.32 L |
| Placement Percentage | 87.5% | 12.12% |
IIT HyderabadM.Des Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On IIT Hyderabad M.Des Placements
The key highlights of IIT Hyderabad MDes placements are mentioned below:
Particulars | MDes Placement Statistics 2023 | MDes Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 15.08 LPA | INR 29.32 LPA |
Placement rate | 87.5% | 12.12% |
IIT HyderabadCourse placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
20.81 Lakh | -/- | INR 66.13 Lakh |
IIT Hyderabad Internships 2027
As per external sources, the highest stipend offered during IIT Hyderabad internships for the 2027 batch was INR 7.5 lakh per month. A total of 279 internship offers including 15 international offers were made to the batch.
Earlier, according to IITH Placement Brochure 2026, the highest and average stipend recorded during the internship drive 2025 was INR 19 lakh and INR 0.8 lakh. Out of 479 students, 353 students were placed. 206 companies registered and 363 offers were made during internships 2025.
Commonly asked questions On Internships
The key internship highlights at IITH are mentioned below:
Particulars | Internship Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
Highest stipend | INR 19 lakh |
Average stipend | INR 0.8 lakh |
Students registered | 479 |
Students placed | 353 |
Summer internships | 180 |
Semester internships | 132 |
Companies registered | 206 |
International offers | 15 |
International companies | 17 |
Total offers | 363 |
The highest stipend offered during IITH internships 2025 was INR 19 lakh.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Hyderabad - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT HyderabadStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Hyderabad Placements FAQs
Check IIT Hyderabad placements FAQs below:
Placement percentage recorded in BTech AI, CSE and Mathematics & Computing branch was 83.33%, 83.05% and 77.88% during the placement drive 2026 (phase 1).
According to unoffiial sources, the majority of IIT Hyderabad alumni are placed in the Engineering sector with a 45% share. The infographic below illustrates the detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni:
More than 304 offers were made after the phase 1 placement drive at IITH. During the placement drive 2025 and 2024, 710 and 521 offers were made.
IIT Hyderabad placement process is conducted in 2 phases. First phase starts in December and continues till January next year. Next phase starts in January and end around April.
The minimum marks required in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced 2026 will be announced with the JEE Main 2026 final result after session 2 exams. Last year's minimum marks in JEE Mains to qualify for JEE Advanced were:
2025:
- Unreserved (UR): 93.1023262
- Gen-EWS: 80.3830119
- OBC-NCL: 79.4313582
- SC: 61.1526933
- ST: 47.9026465
- UR-PwD: 0.0079349
2024:
- General (UR): 93.2362181
- General (UR) PWD: 0.0018700
- Economically Weaker Section (EWS): 81.3266412
- Other Backward Classes (OBC): 79.6757881
- Scheduled Caste (SC): 60.0923182
- Scheduled Tribe (ST): 46.6975840
2023:
- General (UR): 90.7788642
- OBC-NCL: 73.6114227
- SC: 51.9776027
- ST: 37.2348772
- GEN-EWS: 75.6229025
- General (UR) PWD: 0.0013527
Candidates aiming for admission to the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) need to meet these cutoff marks in JEE Mains to be eligible for JEE Advanced 2026.
Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For the general category under All India, the opening rank was 2076 and the closing rank was 2196. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even the domicile of the home state. In All India, the opening and closing rank for female candidates was 704 and 3787. Admission to B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering at IIT Hyderabad - Indian Institute of Technology is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE Advanced. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying for while checking for cut-offs.
IIT Hyderabad campus is sprawling over an area of 576 acres. IIT Hyderabad offers various facilities to its students such as a hostel facility for boys and girls, a dining hall, a sports/gym facility and other recreational spaces. The campus of IIT Hyderabad is one of India's best examples of architecture which is energy efficient, carbon neutral and sustainable.
To join IIT Hyderabad aspriring candidates need to clear JEE, GATE, CEED or UCEED. To be eligible for the BTech programme at IIT Hyderabad aspring candidates need to clear JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced and they also need to have 75% in their class 12 exam. The BTech programme is offered under 15 specialisations at IIT Hyderabad. Some of the specialisations include Artificial Intelligence, Biomedical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering.
The opening and closing rank for IIT Hyderabad cutoff depends on the category and quota of candidates. For general category under All India, opening rank was 604 and closing rank was 674. Cut off are differant when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 128 and 1300. Admission to B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in IIT Hyderabad - Indian Institute of Technology is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE Advanced. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.
Yes, scholarships are offered by various institutes and governments. MCM and SC/ST scholarships are available for students with a parental income of less than Rs. 4.5 Lakhs and the students must achieve an SGPA/CGPA of 7.0 or above with no active backlogs. The number of students selected for the MCM scholarship is limited to 25% of class strength. The NSP portal provides more detailed information on different scholarship schemes, including the post-matric scholarships scheme for minorities, top-class education schemes for SC and ST students, and scholarships for students with disabilities. Students can apply for more than one scholarship, but only one scholarship can be availed, and students must inform the institute regarding the same.
As per IIT Hyderabad cut off 2023 for JAM 2023 Fourth Admission List, the opening and closing ranks for MSc Chemistry are 80 and 356, respectively. Also, for MSc Mathematics, the opening and closing ranks stood at 218 and 384, respectively. Tabulated below are IIT JAM 2023 Opening Ranks (ORs) and Closing Ranks (CRs) for various MSc specialisations offered by IIT Hyderabad:
| MSc/ MSc - PhD Specialisation | ORs | CRs |
|---|---|---|
| Chemistry | 80 | 356 |
| Mathematics/ Mathematics & Computing | 218 | 384 |
| Physics | 259 | 392 |
IIT Hyderabad cut off 2023 for JAM 2023 Second Admission List, the opening and closing ranks for a popular course MSc Chemistry are 80 and 293, respectively. Tabulated below are IIT JAM 2023 Opening Ranks (ORs) and Closing Ranks (CRs) for various MSc specialisations offered by IIT Hyderabad:
| MSc Specialisations | ORs | CRs |
|---|---|---|
| Chemistry | 80 | 293 |
| Mathematics/ Mathematics & Computing | 218 | 300 |
| Physics | 221 | 310 |
IIT Hyderabad JoSAA cutoff 2024 has been released for General, OBC, SC, ST, EWS and PWD categories. As per the JoSAA Round 1 Seat Allotment results, the opening and closing ranks for BTech in Artificial Intelligence were 685 and 852 for the General AI category students. Tabulated below is the IIT Hyderabad BTech in Artificial Intelligence Round 1 opening and closing cutoff for all the categories under the AI Quota:
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 685 | 852 |
| OBC | 295 | 399 |
| SC | 20 | 251 |
| ST | 88 | 89 |
| EWS | 114 | 115 |
Yes, IIT Hyderabad offers multiple scholarships such as MCM Scholarship, Institute SC/ST Scholarship and Institute Free Studentship Scholarship. IIT Hyderabad also accepts scholarships offered by the government/state government. It offers means-cum-merit scholarships to GEN, GEN-EWS/ OBC students and ST/ SC scholarships at the institute level as well. Candidates applying for IIT Hyderabad scholarships can write an email to the Academics office of IITH, whereas candidates who are applying for scholarships offered by the government/ state government have to apply through the National Scholarship Portal. Click here to check for more.
IIT Hyderabad
Student Forum
Answered 8 months ago
No, IIT Hyderabad is yet to reveal the BTech placements for the year 2025. The BTech placement data for IIT Hyderabad in 2024 shows that the IIT Hyderabad BTech the highest and average package stood at INR 90 and 22.5 respectively. Candidates are advised to visit the official website of IIT Hyderaba
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 11 months ago
In 2024, the highest package for BTech offered at IIT Hyderabad placements stood at INR 90 LPA from the BTech CSE branch. Check out the table for the branch-wise the highest and average packages and placement rate for BTech in 2024:
BTech Branch | the highest Package (2024) | Average Package (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 90 LPA | INR 29.68 LPA | 79.37% |
EE | INR 51.03 LPA | INR 26.11 LPA | 78.33% |
ME | INR 47.95 LPA | INR 18.71 LPA | 53.70% |
Chemical Engineering | INR 51.03 LPA | INR 20.66 LPA | 70.59% |
Civil Engineering | INR 52 LPA | INR 17.34 LPA | 50% |
Engineering Science (ES) | INR 54 LPA | INR 23.80 LPA | 66.67% |
Engineering Physics (EP) | INR 37.50 LPA | INR 25.18 LPA | 14.29% |
MSME | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.97 LPA | 69.23% |
Mathematics and Computing | INR 52 LPA | INR 37.31 LPA | 71.43% |
AI | INR 51.06 LPA | INR 31.99 | 92.59% |
Biomedical Engineering | INR 19.75 LPA | INR 36 LPA | 26.67% |
M
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
While preparing the IIT Hyderabad BTech cutoff, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of IIT Hyderabad BTech: previous years' cutoff trends, difficulty level of exam,
K
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
IIT Kharagpur, IIT Hyderabad and IIT Guwahati are three similarly-ranked Engineering institutes in India that are closely ranked by the NIRF Ranking Institution. Needless to say, these institutes have outstanding academic and placement achievements. Students look for informed decisions while choosin
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
During 2023 placements, IIT Hyderabad offered the maximum package of INR 63.78 LPA. The highest package in 2022 was INR 65.46 LPA. As a result, the highest package was lower in comparison to 2022.
IIT Bombay Placements FAQs
IIT Name the highest Package (2023) Average Package (2023)
IIT Bombay INR 3.67
S
Contributor-Level 9
Content authored by:
Updated on Mar 27, 2026
IIT HyderabadTake a look at Campus
Mess
Cafeteria
Campus

IIT Hyderabad News & Updates




IIT HyderabadContact Information
Near NH-65, Sangareddy, Kandi,
Hyderabad ( Telangana)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Hyderabad
- All About IIT Hyderabad
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Hyderabad Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Hyderabad Faculty
- Compare IIT Hyderabad
- IIT Hyderabad Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Hyderabad News & Articles


Is placement data for IIT Hyderabad BTech in 2025 released yet?