IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
24 Photos
IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Indore Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2009
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 23 Feb '26

IIT Indore Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
IIT Indore Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

IIT Indore Placement Overview 2025

4.0icon

(104 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are the placements at IIT Indore?
A: 

IIT Indore has a good record of placements for its BTech, MTech, MS and MSc courses. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered to BTech students during IIT Indore placements in 2025 was INR 137 LPA and INR 27.27 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of IIT Indore placements for the Class of 2025 are presented below:

DepartmentPlacement Percentage (2025)Highest Package (2025)Average Package (2025)
BTech85.44%INR 137 LPAINR 27.27 LPA
MTech64.15%INR 54 LPAINR 14.6 LPA
MSc70.83%INR 12.5 LPAINR 7.75 LPA
MS85.71%INR 49 LPAINR 17.39 LPA
Q:   What is the highest package offered during IIT Indore placement?
A: 

The IIT Indore highest package offered during the 2025 placement drive stood at INR 137 LPA. The course-wise highest package offered during IIT Indore placements 2025 are presented below:

Course

Highest Package (2025)

BTech

INR 137 LPA

MTech

INR 54 LPA

MSc

INR 12.5 LPA

MS

INR 49 LPA

Q:   Is IIT Indore good for placements?
A: 

Yes IIT Indore provides good placements to its students. Check out the table below to know the department wise placement highlights recorded in 2025:

DepartmentPlacement Percentage (2025)Highest Package (2025)Average Package (2025)
BTech85.44%INR 137 LPAINR 27.27 LPA
MTech64.15%INR 54 LPAINR 14.6 LPA
MSc70.83%INR 12.5 LPAINR 7.75 LPA
MS85.71%INR 49 LPAINR 17.39 LPA
Q:   How is the placement at IIT Indore for an M.Tech in Computer Science?
A: 

As per the latest report, the highest package to CSE branch during IIT Indore M.Tech placements was INR 40 LPA. The key highlights of IIT Indore M.Tech CSE placements 2023 are presented below:

Particulars

MTech CSE Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 40 LPA

Average package

INR 23.90 LPA

IIT Indore
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Courses & Fees
  • Campus Life
  • Eligibility & Cut Offs

IIT Indore Average Package 2025

Top Recruiters

Amazon.com
Microsoft
Samsung
Flipkart
Goldman Sachs
Wipro
Cisco Systems
HP
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
Deloitte
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 35 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Indore Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered during IIT Indore placements?
A: 

The IIT Indore average package offered to BTech students during the 2023 placement drive stood at INR 25.45 LPA. Further, the IIT Indore CSE average package offered in 2023 stood at INR 32.60 LPA. The course-wise average package offered during IIT Indore placements 2023 are presented below:

Course

Average Package (2023)

BTech

INR 25.45 LPA

MTech

INR 9.96 LPA

MSc

INR 10.8 LPA

MS

INR 19.4 LPA

The branch-wise average package offered during IIT Indore BTech placements 2023 are presented below:

BTech Branch

Average Package (2023)

Computer Science

INR 32.60 LPA

Electrical

INR 25.70 LPA

Mechanical

INR 21.88 LPA

Civil

INR 17.37 LPA

Metallurgical & Materials Science

INR 18.95 LPA

Q:   Who are the top recruiters during IIT Indore placements?
A: 

IIT Indore top recruiters:

IIT Indore Top - Recruiters 2023

Amazon

Wipro

Samsung

Jio

Flipkart

Optum

Walmart

Qualcomm

Accenture

Larsen & Toubro

IIT Indore BTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Students Registered
Info Icon
316
Students Placed
Info Icon
270
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
85.44%
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 1.37 Cr
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 27.27 L
Info IconSource : External source
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.1/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Indore B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   Which BTech branch gets the highest package during IIT Indore placements?
A: 

CSE branch received the highest package of INR 137 LPA during IIT Indore BTech placements 2025. The branch-wise the highest and average package offered during IIT Indore BTech placements 2025 are presented below:

DepartmentHighest Package (2025)Average Package (2025)
CSEINR 137 LPAINR 47.36 LPA
EEINR 65 LPAINR 24.83 LPA
MEINR 43 LPAINR 14.96 LPA
CEINR 42 LPAINR 18.46 LPA
MEMSINR26.60 LPAINR 13.94 LPA
Q:   How are IIT Indore Mechanical placements?
A: 

Mechanical is one of the most popular branches of IIT Indore. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements yearly. The key highlights of IIT Indore placements for the Mechanical batch 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

BTech Mechanical Placement Statistics (2025)

Students Registered

78

Students Placed

64

the highest package

INR 43 LPA

Average package

INR 14.96 LPA

Placement rate

82.05%

IIT Indore MSc Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Students Registered
Info Icon
24
Students Placed
Info Icon
17
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 12.5 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 7.75 L
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
70.83%
Info IconSource : external source
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.1/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Indore M.Sc. Placements
Q:   Does IIT Indore provide 100% placements to MSc students?
A: 

No the placement rate recorded during IIT Indore MSc placements was 70.83%. However, IIT indore provides good placements to MSc student. Check out the data below to know more:

ParticularsMSc Placement Statistics (2025)
Students Registered24
Students Placed17
the highest PackageINR 12.5 LPA
Average PackageINR 7.75 LPA
Placement Rate70.83%
Q:   What is the highest placement package recorded during IIT Indore MSc placements?
A: 

The highest placement package recorded during IIT Indore MSc placements was INR 12.5 LPA. Check out the table below which provides the salary packages during IIT Indore placements 2025:

ParticularsMSc Placement Statistics (2025)
the highest PackageINR 12.5 LPA
Average PackageINR 7.75 LPA

IIT Indore MTech Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 14.6 L
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 54 L
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
64.15%
Students Registered
Info Icon
106
Students Placed
Info Icon
68
Info IconSource : external source
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.0/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Indore M.E./M.Tech Placements
Q:   Which M.Tech branch gets the highest package during IIT Indore placements?
A: 

IIT Indore is yet to release its branch wise MTech placement statistics, the overall placement highlights have been released. Check out the table below to know more:

ParticularsMTech Placement Statistics (2025)
Students Registered106
Students Placed68
Placement Percentage64.15%
Highest PackageINR 54 LPA
Average PackageINR 14.60 LPA
Q:   What is the average package recorded during IIT Indore M.Tech placements?
A: 

The average package recorderd during IIT Indore M.Tech placements was INR 14.6 LPA. The data tabulated below states the same:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2025)
Average PackageINR 14.60 LPA

IIT Indore MS Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 49 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 17.39 L
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
85.71%
Students Registered
Info Icon
21
Students Placed
Info Icon
18
Info IconSource : external source
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IIT Indore MS Placements
Q:   How are the MS placements at IIT Indore?
A: 

The key highlights recorded during IIT Indore MS placements are given in the table below:

ParticularsMS Placement Statistics (2025)
Students Registered21
Students Placed18
Placement Rate85.71%
the highest PackageINR 49 LPA
Average PackageINR 17.39 LPA
Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during IIT Indore MS placements?
A: 

The highest placement percentage recorded was for MS. The table below provides the MS placement rate recorded during 2025:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2025)
Placement Rate85.71%

IIT Indore
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Engineering
IIT Indore UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
18.5 LPA21.2 LPA19.48 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
79%84%67%
Students placed209238234
% Passing Students94%99%95%
Students admitted
Info Icon
264283350
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
151227
Students graduated
Info Icon
247281331
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
IIT Indore PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
10 LPA8 LPA10 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
26%42%33%
Students placed539363
% Passing Students80%74%79%
Students admitted
Info Icon
204222193
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
293549
Students graduated
Info Icon
164164153
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025

IIT Indore
Course placements 2023

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering
INR 32.00 Lakh
INR 21.20 Lakh
INR 68.00 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in IIT Indore - B.Tech also showed interest in

Dhanbad
#15 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Gwalior
#96 NIRF
₹6.32 L
Guwahati
#8 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Jodhpur
#27 NIRF
₹8.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Mandi
#26 NIRF
₹8.08 L
Bhopal
#81 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Calicut
#21 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Ropar
#32 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Allahabad
101-150 NIRF
₹6.48 L
Jabalpur
101-150 NIRF
₹5.74 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

IIT Indore
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon104 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.3
What students say about IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top companies, including De Shaw, Goldman Sachs, Arcesium, Amazon, Flipkart, Walmart, Samsung, Salesforce, etc., come for on-campus recruitment.
Based on 26 Reviews
DislikesView All
Mechanical students are placed at a very low package, though placements last year were better than this.
Based on 19 Reviews
T
Toshu Gupta Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.2
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Really good infrastructure and facilities.
Placements: As IIT Indore is a second-gen IIT and currently under progress, and in particular my course, e.g, chemical engineering students have not passed as this course is new, only started in 2023, but the recent result of the inter IIT tech meet was outstanding for IIT Indore, as it reached the podium, it is the only second gen IIT to do these.
Infrastructure: Hostels of IIT Indore are the best among the IITs. It has a 5bhk type design of hostels, and each hostel has its own badminton ground accessible to students 24/7, and being the second generation IIT, it has really nice infrastructure. We have an iconic pod building designed in a very different manner, and administrative buildings, and there is a very good library.
Faculty: Teachers in IIT Indore are really helpful. Almost all teachers have exceptional degrees from various institutes, and the semester exams are good, like we all have to study whole nights sometimes but that's what builds a different skill. The competition here is good as all have cracked JEE so they have some park in themself.
Reviewed on 19 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Ronak yadav Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2029
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Satisfied overall. Placements are improving every year.
Placements: Nearly 90-95 percent of B.Tech electrical engineering students got placed from IIT Indore last year which is really a large figure. The highest grossed by non-core students last year is nearly 1 crore per annum. The average package is nearly 26 LPA-27 LPA. Top recruiting companies for us students are Goldman Sachs, Nvidia, etc.
Infrastructure: Best infrastructure and best hostel life. The library here is much better and consists of thousands of books. IIT Indore's hostel is the best among all IITs (according to me) as it consists of a unit system (bhk system) with good Wi-Fi labs are good. IIT Indore has a very good campus with all facilities like medical care, sports, hygienic mess, and canteen.
Faculty: Professors are very experienced with very good teaching skills, and focus mainly on practical knowledge rather than theoretical knowledge. Difficulty of the semester exam does not matter much as grades are provided relatively so that for a difficult exam, one can score a good grade even with low marks.
Other: There is an open atmosphere providing one's freedom and the way one wants to live.
Reviewed on 19 Jan 2026Read More
A
A
Aryan +2 othersfound this accurate
Y
Yogendra singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.6
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
It has excellent infrastructure, fair placements, and fair faculty members.
Placements: Around 94 percent of students get placed. The highest package offered is more than 1 croreper annum for a few students. The lowest package offered is 6 LPA. The average package offered is 25 LPA. Top companies like Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, and Nvidia hire students. 75 percent of students got internships in the above-mentioned companies. Top roles offered are in the semiconductor domain, analog, and digital roles.
Infrastructure: It has the best infrastructure among all IITs. It has top-class Wi-Fi, AC labs, an AC classroom, and a fully AC library. The quality of facilities in our hostel is top-notch. The unit system that IIT Indore follows is top-class, like an apartment. The quality of food in the mess and canteen is decent. Medical facilities are also good. A 24x7 ambulance and doctors are available. Sports and games domain is expanding. In the last year, we got an Olympic-level track. It also has other sports grounds.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. Teaching quality is top-notch. The course curriculum is very relevant. We cannot directly say whether it actually makes us industry-ready, but it lays a strong foundation. Semester exams are not difficult. It has a competitive environment among IIT students that makes it difficult. The pass percentage depends on teachers. They can decide the marking scheme accordingly.
Other: I chose this course due to my interest in the circuital branch. Because we get more opportunities being in the circuit branch, and we can sit for interviews for any company. The best thing is the peer group and students in this course. We get to learn from them. The course is already better, and I don't have any suggestions to improve it. Events, fests, crowd, and all those things are top-notch. It is IIT, so we do everything. We have an inter-IIT competition for cult sports and teach all 3 domains.
Reviewed on 30 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Dharavath mamatha Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing - Batch of 2029
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Review of IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology.
Placements: Roles offered are software engineer, software developer, tester, mechanical engineer, civil engineer, and many core jobs. Top recruiting companies for our course are Amazon, Google, Microsoft, Capgemini, Accenture, IBM, Wipro, etc. More than 90% of students get placed here.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available everywhere on campus, in hostels as well as classrooms. The library is fully equipped with a vast collection of books, and a system is also provided. Medical facilities are available here. A dietitian, physician, and gynaecologist are also present here.
Faculty: Faculty here are advanced because it is an IIT. Here, PhD students are very helpful to freshers and graduates. Semester exams are generally very strict here. The course curriculum is very relevant and future-based. Teaching quality is flawless. It is the best recommended college.
Other: It has every club, like sports clubs, dance clubs, fashion clubs, and NSS clubs. It is the best decision to join IIT.
Reviewed on 15 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sai Pranav Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Space Sciences and Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.0
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
The college has good infrastructure and facilities with the most professional lecturers.
Placements: We are the first batch in our course. We are offered roles such as propulsion systems manager, satellite data analyst, etc., of positions given to us by the space companies. We are also offered government jobs under DRDO and ISRO, which are central government jobs.
Infrastructure: Facilities and infrastructure are perfect. Food is the best here. Sports and games are amazing. Wi-Fi is not so good at our hostel. It is one of the drawbacks of my college. We have amazing labs at our college. We often visit KV to conduct our experiments.
Faculty: Exams are pretty tough. You need to be well prepared for the exams. I feel that the course curriculum feels more relevant from the 2nd year. I can't guarantee you that the college will make my batch of students industry-ready. Maybe we should opt for higher studies for better placements.
Other: Fluxus is the best event conducted in our college once a year. I wish we had more understanding and depth in our course.
Reviewed on 14 Jul 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Himanshu Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.2
4Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
College has a good environment. Placements, infrastructure, and facilities are good.
Placements: My batch is the first chemical engineering batch (2023-27) in IIT Indore, so now I passed 2nd year so companies will start to come in July for internships. Many companies come on campus for placements like Google, Microsoft, EXL, Deloitte, TVS, Bharat Petroleum, Analog Devices, HP, GAIL, and many more companies to see more companies. You can visit on training and placements cell of IIT Indore website.
Infrastructure: There are separate labs and equipment established according to the course requirements with proper Wi-Fi availability. There are good classrooms in size and proper wooden benches. There are separate hostels for 1st year and 2nd year with double sharing rooms and 3rd, 4th year live in the same hostel. Good Wi-Fi is available in hostel room, and every day clean every unit properly. Hostels are best.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful. You can share your personal or academic issues with them they understand and are mostly professors have Ph.D. scholars from foreign universities. But they are newly joined but good teachers. Course curriculum is relevant because course is designed according to the requirements of the chemical engineering sector. Pass percentage is almost 100%.
Other: I chose this course because it matched with my JEE rank. Interesting thing is that chemical engineering is mostly physical and chemistry relations. Events are good. Campus has around 3000 students and is good. But campus is beautiful in the rainy season. The campus has excellent infrastructure.
Reviewed on 28 May 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 120 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

IIT Indore Placement FAQs

Q:   How are the CSE placements at IIT Indore as of now?
A: 

IIT Indore has a good record of placements for CSE branch. In 2025, the IIT Indore CSE average package offered stood at INR 27.27 LPA. The key highlights of IIT Indore BTech CSE and M.Tech CSE placements 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

BTech CSE Placement Statistics (2025)

Students Registered

316

Students Placed

270

the highest package

INR 137 LPA

Average package

INR 27.27 LPA

Placement rate

85.44%

 

Q:   Where are IIT Indore alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of IIT Indore students. The sector-wise IIT Indore alumni placement statistics are presented below:

IIT Indore Alumni

Note: The ‘Others’ category illustrates the combined data of diverse domains such as Marketing, Community and Social Services, Media and Communication, Finance, Arts and Design, Consulting, HR, Administrative, Product Management sectors.

The above-mentioned data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   How is IIT Indore for PG courses like MS, MSc and MTech? What is the placement scenario?
A: 

IIT Indore offers good placements for its PG courses. The key highlights of IIT Indore placements for its PG batch 2025 are tabulated below:

DepartmentPlacement Percentage (2025)Highest Package (2025)Average Package (2025)
MTech64.15%INR 54 LPAINR 14.6 LPA
MSc70.83%INR 12.5 LPAINR 7.75 LPA
MS85.71%INR 49 LPAINR 17.39 LPA
Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during IIT Indore placements?
A: 

The course-wise placement rate recorded during IIT Indore placements 2025 is presented below:

Course

Placement Rate (2025)

BTech

85.44%

MTech

64.15%

MSc

70.83%

MS

85.71%

Q:   Can I get admission in IIT Indore for B.Tech if my rank is between 5000 and 10000?
A: 

The cut off rank in Round 6 for B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering is 7474 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission at IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology.

Q:   What is the JAM 2023 Fourth Admission List Opening and Closing rank for MSc specialisations at IIT Indore?
A: 

As per IIT Indore cut off 2023 for JAM 2023 Fourth Admission List, the opening and closing ranks for MSc Biotechnology are 29 and 39, respectively. Also, for MSc Astronomy, the opening and closing ranks stood at 216 and 495, respectively. Tabulated below are IIT JAM 2023 Opening Ranks (ORs) and Closing Ranks (CRs) for various MSc specialisations offered by IIT Indore: 

MSc/ MSc - PhD Specialisation ORsCRs
Chemistry259363
Physics420474
Mathematics232407
Biotechnology2939
Astronomy216495
qna

IIT Indore

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

As per the latest report, 89.76% of the BTech batch 2023 and 65.38% of the M.Tech batch 2023 were placed in the reputed companies during IIT Indore placements 2023. The IIT Indore the highest and average package offered during the 2023 placement drive stood at INR 68 LPA and INR 25.45 LPA to the BT

...Read more

A

Akanksha Chaudhary

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Yes, there is a Placement and Training Cell at IIT Indore to help students with enhancement of skills and preparation of job interviews. The institute invites top companies in campus to offer placement opportunities to students. IIT Indore recorded 89.76% placements for BTech and 65.38% placements f

...Read more

A

Akanksha Chaudhary

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

According to IIT Indore NIRF report 2024, the median package offered during IIT Indore placements between 2021 and 2023 are presented below:

Course

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

BTech

INR 14 LPA

INR 18.5 LPA

INR 21.20 LPA

MTech

INR 10 LPA

INR 10 LPA

INR 8 LPA

Note: The above mentioned median packages are taken from IIT Indore NIRF report 2024.

33610625
Shoaib Mehdi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

BTech CSE recorded the highest placement rate record of 96.34% during IIT Indore BTech placements 2025. The branch-wise students placed during IIT Indore BTech placements 2025 is presented below:

DepartmentStudents Registered (2025)Students Placed (2025)Placement Percentage (2025)
CSE827996.34%
EE807290%
ME786482.05%
CE372156.76%
MEMS403485%

K

Krishnendu Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

As per the placement report 2023, the college recorded 65.38% hiring rate during IIT Indore placements 2023. The trend graph below showcases the placement rate recorded over the last three years:

IIT Indore

The table below showcases the placement rate recorded for M.Tech students in the past three years:

ParticularsStatistics (2021)Statistics (2022)Statistics (2023)
MTech placement rate100%57.40%65.38%

40939197
Indrani Choudhury

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
diksha soni

Updated on Feb 23, 2026

IIT Indore
Take a look at Campus

IIT Indore Campus Building(1)Campus
IIT Indore Campus Building(2)Campus View
IIT Indore Campus Building(3)Campus Building
IIT Indore Others(1)
IIT Indore Convocation

IIT Indore
Contact Information

Address

Khandwa Road, Simrol,
Indore ( Madhya Pradesh)

Phone
7324306994

(For general query)

9589518290

(For admission query)

Email
aoaa@iiti.ac.in

(For general query)

tapesh@iiti.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->